SHEET MUSIC: VOCAL SCORES: Order Code = VOC + #
Please note: I sell NEW copies of Chappell*/Cramer Vocal Scores available singly, or in multiple copies @ £9.95*each (TRIAL BY JURY £7.95*)
website: www.gilbertandsullivanonline.com
e-mail ordering: sales@gilbertandsullivanonline.com
(for Classical Music see : www.cbclassicalmusic.com)
| # | Description | Price |
| 1 | THE IMMORTAL GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERAS.
Containing The Stories of the Plays and the Words and Music of Famous
Numbers from each Opera. With an appreciation by Sir Henry Lytton. The`News
Chronicle' Publications Dept. (c.1932) Issued as a part-work, (24 issues),
and once completed returned for binding.
Vol.I Famous Numbers from THE MIKADO, THE GONDOLIERS, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD.192pp. Vol.2 Famous Numbers from H.M.S. PINAFORE, SELECTION: Gems From Gilbert and Sullivan. Arranged for the Piano by Reg. H. Casson, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE SORCERER. 192pp Vol.3 Famous Numbers from RUDDIGORE, PATIENCE, THE GRAND DUKE, TRIAL BY JURY. Selection: Gems From Gilbert and Sullivan.Arranged for the Piano by Reg. H. Casson.192pp Vol.4 Famous Numbers from IOLANTHE, UTOPIA LTD., PRINCESS IDA. 192pp 4 Volume set (RED CLOTH) |
RED CLOTH 4-VOLUME SET :
(a) £15.00 (worn) (b) £25.00 (good) |
| 2 | IMMORTAL GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. 24 issue part-work (also see PART-WORK for individual issues) | £30.00 |
| 3 | (a) Vol. 1 (b) Vol.2 VG+ (c) Vol.4 of RED CLOTH set | (a)£7.00
(b)£7.00 (c)£8.00 |
| 4 |
NAVY CLOTH EDITION OF ABOVE. VG (a) complete 4-volume edition (b) Vol. 3 (c) Vol. 4 |
(a)£30.00 (b)£8.00 (c)£8.00 |
| 5 | AGES AGO Opera in One Act. The Words by W.S.Gilbert. The Music Dedicated to Arthur S Sullivan by FREDERIC CLAY. Boosey pp98 (First performed at the Royal Gallery of Illustration on the 22nd of November, 1869) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) | £35.00 |
| 6 | AN ARTIST'S MODEL. A Comedy with Music in Two Acts. By Owen Hall. Lyrics by Harry Greenbank. Music by Sidney Jones. Hopwood & Crew (1895) pp189 (ex-N.O.D.A.). Cast list includes Marie Tempest and Leonora Braham | £35.00 |
| 7 | THE ARCADIANS. A Fantastic Musical Play in Three Acts. Book by Mark Ambient and A. M. Thompson. Lyrics by Arthur Wimperis. Music by Lionel Monckton & Howard Talbot. Chappell (28th April, 1909): (a) VG copy pp178 (orange paper wraps). Cast List (b) grey paper wrap (outer back wrap missing) pp171 (with Cast List), ow VG |
(a)£35.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 8 | THE BALKAN PRINCESS (1910). A New Musical Play in Three Acts. Book by Frederick Lonsdale and Frank Curzon. Lyrics by Paul A. Rubens and Arthur Wimperis. Music by Paul A. Rubens. Chappell pp132 (paper wraps with green spine re-inforcement strip: ex-BBC Music Library) | £30.00 |
| 9 | THE BARTERED BRIDE. Comic Opera in Three Acts. Libretto by Karl Sabina. English version (from the Czech) by Rosa Newmarch. Music by Frederic Smetana. Boosey & Hawkes (1934) pp241 | £15.00 |
| 10 | THE BEAUTY STONE (1898). Photocopy only, comb bound. An Original Romantic Musical Drama in Three Acts By Arthur W.Pinero, J. Comyns Carr, and Arthur Sullivan. Arranged from the Full Score by Wilfred Bendall. Chappell pp211 (with Errata slip) | £35.00
Photocopy only |
| 11 | THE BELLE OF NEW YORK A Musical Comedy in Two Acts (1897-8).
Words by Hugh Morton. Music by Gustave Kerker. Hopwood & Crew :-
(a) Vocal Score pp243. Original Illustrated Cover (front and rear paper wraps chipped and worn) with cameo of Miss Edna May (from a photo.) by W.George. Contents: good, except pp241-243 which are foxed, spine neatly taped with brown paper SCARCE (b) Vocal Score pp243. Newly re-backed in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. A handsome copy (c) bound red cloth with gilt lettering on spine pp215, good copy (d) pp213, paper wraps- copyright renewed 1925 and 1926 Mrs Harold Silverman, clean copy (e) Piano Selection by Charles Godfrey Junr. - see: Piano Arrangements (f) Libretto available in photocopy only: re-written and revised, 1927, by Marie Adelaide McLellan. pp73 (A4 stapled booklet) |
(a)£50.00
SCARCE (b)£60.00 (c)£40.00 (d)£25.00 (e)£6.00 (f)£15.00 |
| 12 | THE BELOVED VAGABOND A Musical Play (Founded on the Novel by W.J.Locke). Music by Dudley Glass. Book and Lyrics by Adrian Ross. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew pp140 (1927/29) (paper wraps clipped at edges; with neat spine re-inforcement ) | £30.00 |
| 13 | BILLEE TAYLOR, or "The Reward of Virtue" Original Nautical Comic Opera in Two Acts by Henry P. Stephens and Edward Solomon. Williams pp168 Revised Edition (First performed at the Imperial Theatre, London on 30th October 1880) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) | £35.00 |
| 14 | CAIRO (1920). A Mosaic in Music and Mime. Mime by Oscar Asche. Music by Percy Fletcher. Ascherbery, Hopwood & Crew pp170 (softback 1st ed.decorated cover: corners rolled) | £25.00 |
| 15 |
THE CHIEFTAIN (1895) By F.C.Burnand and Arthur Sullivan : (a) Vocal Score : Boosey pp162. A4 spiral-bound Photocopy only (b) Also: Single Song A Lady Peers From a Tow'r (Rita) pp5 (the missing song from Act I replacing The Tinkling Sheepbell ) |
(a)£40.00 Photocopy only
(b)£2.00 |
| 16 | CLAUDE DUVAL ; Love and Larceny. ROMANTIC COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS. Words by Henry P. Stephens. Music by Edward Solomon. Williams pp140. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet ) (first performed at the Olympic Theatre, London on 24th August, 1881) | £35.00 |
| 17 | LES CLOCHES DE CORNEVILLE (The Bells of Corneville). Comic Opera in 3 Acts. English libretto by H.B.Farnie & Robert Reece. Music by Robert Planquette. Williams pp174 (n/d) paper wraps. Good condition | £20.00 |
| 18 | ODES:
(a) ODE ON THE OPENING OF THE COLONIAL AND INDIAN EXHIBITION. Royal Albert Hall, 4 May 1886. Words by Lord Tennyson. Music by Arthur Sullivan. Chorus: soprano/ alto/ tenor/ bass. A4 photocopied booklet, pp15 (b) ODE: WRITTEN AND COMPOSED EXPRESSLY FOR THE OCCASION OF LAYING THE FOUNDATION STONE OF THE IMPERIAL INSTITUTE BY HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN 4 July 1887. Words by Lewis Morris. Music by Arthur Sullivan. Vocal score. R. Clyde (1985) pp18 NEW |
(a)£3.00 photocopied
booklet
(b)£2.00 NEW
|
| 19 | THE CONTRABANDISTA (1867) by Burnand & Sullivan. Facsimile (excellent quality) from the c.1871 edition (Boosey) + background information pp89 (A4 spiral-bound booklet). | £20.00 |
| 20 | A COUNTRY GIRL (Daly's Theatre, produced by George Edwardes,
cast includes C.Hayden-Coffin and Rutland Barrington). A New and Original
Musical Play by James T.Tanner. Lyrics by Adrian Ross. Music by LIONEL
MONCKTON. Additional lyrics and numbers by Paul A.Rubens. Additional
lyrics by Percy Greenbank. Chappell (c)1901:
(a) Original publisher's binding, green cloth & gilt lettering. With coloured decorative music cover by W.George (foxed) of girl in silvan setting. Chappell . New Edition (1904) pp212 (new endpapers) (b) Original decorative paper wraps (1904) (c) LIBRETTO : A COUNTRY GIRL By James T. Tanner. Lyrics by Adrian Ross. Music by Lionel Monckton. George Dance Musical Plays pp64 (missing outer wraps, all text intact) (d) VOCAL SCORE of THE COUNTRY GIRL pp218 (1902/3) with PIANO SCORES: THE ISLAND OF BACHELORS (Les Cent Vierges) by Charles Lecocq pp54 (1872) THE PRINCESS OF TREBIZONDE by J. Offenbach pp48 (1869) bound in one volume, maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the front |
(a)£100.00
(b)£55.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£25.00 |
| 21 |
COX AND BOX by F.C.Burnand and Arthur Sullivan (a) Boosey & Hawkes Savoy Edition pp56; in re-inforced Ex-Pub.Lib library binding with clear perspex cover and maroon cloth back, VG (b) Boosey & Hawkes Savoy Edition pp56. Ex-Pub.Lib. x 2 in VG condition (hardback) (c) Boosey & Hawkes Savoy Edition pp56 paper wraps VG (d) SELECTIONS FROM THE SAVOY OPERAS. COX & BOX vocal score. Boosey & Co. pp56 + THE SAVOY OPERA SERIES arranged for piano , edited & fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill (without decorative covers): GN; IO; GD; MK; PC; PF; PP; PI; RG; SO; TJ; UL; YG . Chappell (1924/1925). Ex-Pub.Lib green boards, VG clean condition; spine with gold lettering (e) (1869) Facsimile (excellent quality) from the c.1869/71 editions (Boosey) + background notes and `Hush-a-bye, bacon' original setting pp80 (A4 spiral-bound booklet) (f) A newly edited vocal score by R. Clyde (2003) M - 708011-02-6 (hardback) (g) A newly edited vocal score by R. Clyde (2003) M - 708011-03-3 (softback) ALSO: Full Orchestral Scores available - see `Orch/Band' section under `Sheet Music' |
(a)£20.00 (b)£10.00 each (c)£15.00 (d)£30.00 (e)£20.00 (f)£30.50 (g)£10.50
|
| 22 | THE DANCING YEARS. A Musical Play. Devised, Written and Composed by Ivor Novello. Lyrics by Christopher Hassall. Chappell (1939) pp129 | £20.00 |
| 23 | DERBY DAY (1932). A Comic Opera in Three Acts. Book by A.P. Herbert. Music by Alfred Reynolds. Elkin & Co. pp207 (ex-NODA) | £30.00 |
| 24 | (a) THE DESERT SONG. Book and Lyrics by Otto Harbach, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd and Frank Mandel. Music by Sigmund Romberg. Chappell (1927) pp208 with original cast list. Re-bound in purple cloth with red re-inforced spine and edges. Bold gilt lettering on spine, some interior professional paper repair, front board speckled, ow VG condition (b) paperback edition, spine strip curled, front wrap loose (c) working copy, music good, covers worn |
(a)£35.00 (b)15.00 (c)£6.00 |
| 25 | DON QUIXOTE. Grand Comic and Spectacular Opera in Three Acts. Libretto by Mr. A. Maltby and Mr. H. Paulton. Music by FREDERIC CLAY. Duff & Stewart (1875) pp141. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet ) | £40.00 |
| 27 | DOROTHY (1886). A Comedy Opera written by B.C.Stephenson.
Music by Alfred Cellier. Chappell (with cast list) pp149 (for libretto
see: `Plays/Libretti' section under Stephenson - photocopied A4 booklets
available of the full libretto, and a commemorative
book of lyrics published for the 817th performance
on December 17th, 1888):
(a) (1886 1st edition), rebacked in green cloth (b) personally bound with name bottom right, green binding pp189 (rear endpapers stained - music unaffected), good copy (c) (1886 1st ed.) Ex-Pub.Lib, some neat tape repairs to music (d) paper wraps, early edition (neat spine re-inforcement) (e) SHEET MUSIC : Queen of My Heart (in F). Ballad. Sung by Mr C. Hayden Coffin. Chappell pp7 (worn) |
(a)£35.00 (b)£30.00 (c)£25.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£5.00 |
| 28 |
THE DUCHESS OF DANTZIC (1903) (SANS-GENE). A Romantic Light Opera in Three Acts. Written by Henry Hamilton. Composed by Ivan Caryll. Chappell pp239 : (a) (1st ed. - re-backed with title in gilt lettering) (b) paper wraps, clean, sl. worn, ow good |
(a)£40.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 29 |
THE EMERALD ISLE. Written by Basil Hood. Composed by Arthur Sullivan and Edward German. Arranged from the Full Score by Wilfred Bendall. Chappell (1901) pp220: (a) maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front (including owner's name), VG copy (b) paper wraps: original edition, with professionally repaired new cloth re-inforced spine (c) spine strip incomplete at bottom - lettering not affected, ow good (d) 1st ed. : paper wraps : front cover - half missing/ no back cover (e) Photocopy only : A4 spiral-bound booklet |
(a)£65.00 (b)£75.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£35.00 (e)£40.00 Photocopy only |
| 29X | THE ENCHANTED GARDEN. Opera in One Act by Thomas F. Dunhill Op.65. Carnegie Collection of British Music. Stainer and Bell (1925) pp81 (paper wraps) | £20.00 |
| 30 | ENGAGED! or Cheviot's Choice. A Comic Opera in Three Acts. Adapted from W.S.Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan by George Rowell & Kenneth Mobbs. Chappell pp179 (1963) (First perf: Bristol Opera School 27 March 1962) | £35.00 |
| 31 | EYES AND NO EYES or THE ART OF SEEING (adapted from Hans Anderson's THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES. St. George's Hall: July 5, 1875). Written by W.S.Gilbert. Composed by F.Pascal. Joseph Williams (1896) pp63. A4 photocopied double -sided spiral-bound booklet (clear cover/card back). NB: `MEM: The Publisher and Proprietor of this Work has had to have it reset to music, owing to the Original Setting having been lost' (very scare original) | £20.00 photocopy only |
| 32 |
FALLEN FAIRIES or The Wicked World. An Original Opera in Two Acts. Written by W.S. Gilbert. Composed by Edward German. Chappell (1909) pp263 (includes ADDENDUM Song (Selene) "Oh, love, that rulest in our land") (with cast list) (a) PHOTOCOPIED A4 SPIRAL-BOUND BOOKLET (b) NEW SETTING OF FALLEN FAIRIES or The Wicked World by Sir William S.Gilbert. Music by Edward German. Arranged by Scott L. Farrell. This score contains the revised dialogue. Royal English Opera Publications (2002) pp298 with original cast list (1909). Notes on the opera by Scott Farrell. A4 spiral-bound booklet |
(a) £45.00 A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet (b) £40.00 new setting version |
| 33 |
FESTIVAL TE DEUM and "DOMINE SALVUM FAC" for soprano solo, chorus, orchestra, organ and military band (ad libitum) (1872 Crystal Palace): (a) NEW: hardback library edition (case-bound in heavy buckram cloth, with gold blocking). R.Clyde (b) NEW: softback. R.Clyde |
(a)£30.00 NEW (b)£10.00 NEW |
| 34 | FLORODORA. A Musical Comedy. Book by Owen
Hall. Lyrics by E.Boyd-Lloyd and Paul Rubens. Music by Leslie Stuart.
Francis, Day & Hunter (1899) (Lyric Theatre Nov. 1899) pp224:
(a)hardback, stitching loose ow VG (b) h/b (ex- Cambridge Union Society) VG (date stamp 22 Jan. 1902) (c) paper wraps 1st edition : lower part of spine strip missing, stain (pink) along top edge of cover, ow VG
|
(a)£35.00 (b)£35.00 (c)£35.00
|
| 35 | THE FORESTERS Robin Hood and Maid Marian by Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate. The Incidental Music, Songs & Choruses Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Arranged from the Full Score by Ernest Ford. Chappell (1892) pp41 + ppi-v notes and illustrations. Spiral-bound facsimile edition | £15.00 |
| 35X | A "G. & S." COCKTAIL or A Mixed Savoy Grill. Written by Lauri Wylie. Composed by Herman FInck. As performed at the LONDON HIPPODROME in Better Days (1925) and broadcast by the B.B.C. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1936) pp48 (Time of performance approximately 25 minutes) (A4 photocopied spiral-bound booklet) | £15.00 (A4 photocopied spiral-bound booklet) |
| 36 | A GAIETY GIRL (1893) Musical Comedy. Words by Owen Hall. Lyrics by Harry Greenbank. Music by Sidney Jones Contains hit number Private Tommy Atkins. Princes of Wales Theatre. Cast List : C. Hayden Coffin, Decima Moore, Kate Cutler, Marie Studholme, Louie Pounds. Hopwood & Crew pp152 (plum rexine with gilt lettering on spine) RARE |
£90.00 RARE |
| 37 |
THE GEISHA. A Story of a Tea House. A Japanese Musical Play. Libretto by Owen Hall. Lyrics by Harry Greenbank. Music by Sidney Jones. Hopwood and Crew (1896) pp202: (a) half-leather bound copy with gilt lettering on front board, with immaculate Illustrated Music Cover inside pp206 (inscibed 20/3/1901) (b) bound copy, navy boards (p3 repaired neatly, ow good) pp206 (c) LIBRETTO. British Amalgamated Theatres Ltd. (1949) pp70 with set photographs VG (d) SHEET MUSIC : Love, Could I Only Tell Thee. Song (No.1 in C). Sung by Mr. C. Hayden-Coffin in THE GEISHA with the Greatest Success. Words by Clifton Bingham. Music by J.M.Capel. Chappell pp9
|
(a)£40.00 (b)£25.00 (c)£20.00 (d)£10.00
|
| 38 | THE GIPSY BARON (Der Zigeunerbaron 1885 ) Operetta in Three Acts. Music by Johann Strauss. Libretto by Ignatz Schnitzer : Music adapted and arranged by Ronald Hanmer. New libretto by Phil Park & Conrad Carter. Lyrics by Phil Park. Weinberger (1955/71) pp237 |
£12.00 |
| 39 | THE GOLDEN LEGEND. Adapted from the poem
by Longfellow by Joseph Bennett. Set to music by Arthur Sullivan. The
pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours. Novello's Original Octavo
Edition pp137:
(a) scarlet cloth, gilt lettering a.e.g. (b) scarlet cloth, gilt lettering a.e.g. (printed date 27/2/99) (c) scarlet cloth, aeg (d) faded scarlet cloth (adverts: July, 1923) (e) rebacked in brown rexine (undated) (f) paper boards :inscribed 1894, with note re: Albert Hall Sullivan Centenary broadcast May 10th 1942 (g) paper boards (slightly wrinkled), printed date: 30/2/1897 (h) paper boards (clean) (i) paper boards (grubby) (inscribed 1900) (j) paper wraps.Tail of spine missing, ow good (k) paper boards (worn), spine neatly repaired : July, 1923 (l) NEW: hardback library edition ( case-bound in heavy buckram cloth, with gold blocking). R.Clyde (m) NEW: softback. R.Clyde ALSO available: nm) THE NIGHT IS CALM (choral leaflet). R.Clyde NEW FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORE available - see: `Orch/Band' section under `Sheet Music' |
(a)£25.00 (b)£25.00 (c)£20.00 (d)£10.00 (e)£10.00 (f)£12.00 (g)£10.00 (h)£10.00 (i)£8.00 (j)£8.00 (k)£6.00 (l)£29.95 NEW (m)£9.95 NEW (n)£1.00 NEW |
| 40 | THE GONDOLIERS (Chappell):
(a) Original 1890 roughly rebound (will not open easily on piano) with `Gondoliers' in gilt on spine (b) two-volume hardbound edition in faded plum cloth of THE GONDOLIERS (with 1889/1898 cast lists) pp185 and THE MIKADO (modern type-setting) pp193 with gilt lettering on spine (c) modern rebind in blue cloth and gilt lettering of original edition with 1889/ 1898 cast lists (d) original blue/grey paper wraps (spine strip frail) with 1889/1898 cast lists (inscribed 1903) (e) original 1890 paper wraps, front chipped, spine frail (marked: 17/2/1890) (f) bound with gilt lettering and owner's name (front bottom right) (g) original blue/grey paper wraps (marked) (inscribed1926: post-1911 edition), newly professionally repaired spine (navy cloth) (h) paper wraps (post 1948) (i) modern edition (1950's) laminated wraps VG (j) modern edition (1950's) non-laminated wraps (k) good hardback working copy (revised ed.) (l) modern edition working copy (1950's) laminated wraps (m) modern edition bound in brown cloth (page one of overture repaired) ow good (n) NEW copy pp225 (o) CHORUS BOOK NEW (p) CHORUS BOOK pp39 x 2 (used) |
(a)£20.00 (b)£30.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£20.00 (e)£20.00 (f)£10.00 (g)£20.00 (h)£7.00 (i)£9.00 (j)£8.00 (k)£4.00 (l)£3.00 (m)£4.00 (n)£9.95 NEW (o)£3.50 (p)£1.50 each
|
| 41 | GOOD-NIGHT VIENNA. An Operetta in Three Acts. Book & Lyrics by Eric Maschwitz. Music by George Posford. Additional material by Harold Purcell & Sidney Box. Revised version based upon the professional stage production. Keith Prowse (1938/1968) pp188 | £15.00 |
| 42 |
THE GRAND DUKE (1896). Chappell pp166: (a) 1st edition (paper wraps detached and spine strip missing). Arranged from the Full Score by Wilfred Bendall. With cast list (b) modern laminated paper wraps NEW |
(a)£35.00 (b)£9.95 NEW |
| 43 | GRAY'S ELEGY: CANTATA Composed expressly for THE LEEDS FESTIVAL, 1883, by ALFRED CELLIER. Arranged from the Full Score by Berthold Tours. Chappell pp120 PHOTOCOPY only : A4 spiral-bound booklet | £25.00 PHOTOCOPY ONLY |
| 44 | THE GREEK SLAVE. A Musical Comedy. Libretto by Owen Hall. Lyrics by Harry Greenbank and Adrian Ross. Music by Sidney Jones.Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1898) pp195, leather binding sl. worn at edges, marble endpapers, gilt lettering on front, good copy SOLD |
£45.00 SOLD |
| 45 |
HADDON HALL. An Original Light English Opera in Three Acts. Written by Sydney Grundy. Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Arranged from the Full Score by King Hall. Cast List. Chappell (1892) pp169: (a) Publisher's original binding (FIRST EDITION) (front flyleaf cut vertically in half), maroon cloth with gilt lettering (b) Photocopy only : A4 spiral-bound (original edition) (c) NEW : by R Clyde edition (2007) ed. Roger Harris : to match the full score (see below) : reprint of the original nineteenth century Chappell edition, newly revised and corrected, and including the complete dialogue hardback vocal score (d) NEW : by R Clyde edition (2007) ed. Roger Harris : to match the full score (see below) : reprint of the original nineteenth century Chappell edition, newly revised and corrected, and including the complete dialogue softback vocal score ALSO AVAILABLE: (e) NEW: HADDON HALL Full Score - with such curiosities as two pieces of "Exit" and "Entry" music not in the vocal score, and extra verse for Sir George's song. Edited by Roger Harris. R.Clyde edition (2006). Issued in two volumes: (1) Vol 7a M-7-8011-93-4 hardback two-volume full score (2) Vol.7b M-7-8011-94-1 softback two-volume full score
|
(a)£65.00 (b) £30.00Photocopy only of the original vocal score (c)£35.00 hardback vocal score NEW (d)£15.00 softback vocal score NEW (e)(1)£130.00 hardback full score NEW (2)£90.00softback full score NEW
|
| 46 | THE HAPPY DAY. New Musical Play in Two Acts by Seymour Hicks. Lyrics by Adrian Ross and Paul A. Rubens. Music by Sidney Jones and Paul A. Rubens. Chappell (1916) pp144 (original wraps worn) rare | £50.00 rare |
| 47 | Incidental Music to Shakespeare's HENRY VIII (1877) piano/vocal score arr. Berthold Tours. Facsimile reprint R. Clyde (2003) (softback) pp20 (comb bound) NEW | £4.00 NEW |
| 48 | HER LADYSHIP. A Comedy Opera in Three Acts (Founded on an old play). Book by Percy Greenbank and Dorothy Langton. Lyrics by Percy Greenbank. Music by HOWARD TALBOT. Chappell (1928) pp191 original green paper covers (grubby), spine intact | £35.00 |
| 49 | HIS EXCELLENCY (1894) A Comic Opera. Written by WSG. Composed by F.Osmond Carr. Joseph Williams (1894) pp218 (a) ORIGINAL score (spine neatly taped) VG intact copy very scarce (b) Photocopy only (A4 comb-bound booklet) |
(a)£150.00 original (b)£40.00 Photocopy only |
| 50 |
NEW: HIS EXCELLENCY (2001). New music (in the style of Sullivan) by Terry Hawes. Libretto by W.S.Gilbert (adapted by Terry Hawes) pp193 (for professional CD recording see `Recordings' CD No.22) (for libretto @ £15.00 see `Libretti') NB Orchestral material in preparation - please enquire |
£35.00 NEW |
| 51 | HIS MAJESTY. Photocopy only. An Original Comic Opera in Two Acts By F.C.Burnand & R. C. Lehmann. Music by Alexander C. Mackenzie. Williams (1897) pp219 (Savoy opera). A4 comb-bound booklet with card covers and clear plastic protective sheet on front | £45.00 Photocopy only |
| 52 | IMPERIAL INSTITUTE ODE (1887). Words by Lewis Morris. Music by Arthur Sullivan. (softback), R.Clyde (1985) pp18 NEW | £2.00 NEW |
| 53 |
IOLANTHE Chappell pp174: (a) (Cast Lists 1882/1901) (paper wraps detached and spine strip missing) (b) 1930's red cloth a.e.g. VG pp176 (c) burgundy cloth (c.1920's) (d) x 2 good working copies |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00 (c)£10.00 (d)£4.00 each |
| 54 |
IOLANTHE : modern red cloth with ink cues before musical numbers, VG
|
£6.00
|
| 55 | IOLANTHE virtually new modern Chappell editions
(a) 2 copies (laminated wraps) @ £9.00 each (b) NEW copy pp176 |
(a)£9.00 (b)£9.95 NEW |
| 56 | IOLANTHE. G.Schirmer Edition, USA (Authentic Version Edited by Bryceson Treharne) (with dialogue) decorative front paper wraps pp208, virtually new (inscription on title page) | £8.50 |
| 57 | IOLANTHE. Vocal Gems. Authentic D'Oyly Carte Editions from the Famous Savoy Operas. Chappell (1950) pp31. Includes: The Law in the True Embodiment; The Sentry's Song; When Britain Really Ruled the Waves; Oh, Foolish Fay; When You're Lying Awake | £10.00 |
| 58 |
IVANHOE (1891).A Romantic Opera. Written by Julian Sturgis.Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Arranged for the Pianoforte by Ernest Ford. Chappell pp261: (a) Original paper wraps edition (b) Ex-Pub. Lib, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, light foxing pp1-4, ow good copy (b) photocopy also available: A4 spiral-bound booklet pp261 + advertisements |
(a)£90.00 (b)£50.00 (c) £40.00 photocopy |
| 59 | JANE ANNIE or The Good Conduct Prize. A New and Original English Comic Opera. Written by J.M.Barrie & A. Conan Doyle. Music by Ernest Ford. Arranged from the Ful Score by King Hall. Chappell pp177. Cast List. Produced at the Savoy Theatre Sat. 13th May, 1893 Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) |
£40.00 |
| 60 | KATINKA : A Musical Play as presented by Mr. Arthur Hammerstein at the Park Theatre, Morristown, N.J. Dec. 2nd, 1915. Book and Lyrics by Otto Hauerbach. Music by Rudolf Friml. G. Schirmer, New York (1916) pp191(with original cast list), original colour illustrated paper wraps, condition good | £35.00 |
| 61 | KENILWORTH. A Masque of the days of Queen Elizabeth. As performed at The Birmingham Festival. Words by Henry F. Chorley. Music by Arthur S. Sullivan. Chappell. (Restored facsimile of the 1864 edition by Raymond Walker: reduction 90%) A4 pp72 | £25.00 |
| 62 | KING ARTHUR by J. Comyns Carr (1895). Incidental Music by Arthur Sullivan. Scenery and Costumes by Edward Burne-Jones. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society (2006) pp58 (A5 booklet with notes and music score) | £8.00 |
| 63 | LALLA ROOKH. Cantata (expressly composed for Mr Kuhe's Brighton Musical Festival, February, 1877) (The subject founded on Moore's Eastern legend). The Words by W.G.Wills. The Music by FREDERIC CLAY. Chappell pp139. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet ) | £40.00 |
| 63X | LA PERICHOLE. Operetta in Three Acts. Adapted and arranged by Ronald Hanmer. Original libretto by H. Meilhac and L. Halevy. New libretto by John Grimsey and Phil Park. Weinberger (1974) pp242 covers sl. worn, ow good condition (Operatic Society version) | £20.00 |
| 64 | LA POUPEE (Prince of Wales' Theatre 24 Feb. 1897. Cast
includes Courtice Pounds). Comic Opera. English Libretto by Arthur Sturgess
founded on the French of Maurice Ordonneau. Music by EDMOND AUDRAN.
Hopwood & Crew (1897) pp134
Publisher's original binding in red cloth (worn) with gilt lettering, protecting MINT illustrated cover, a.e.g. |
£55.00 |
| 65 | THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD. An Oratorio. The words compiled
from THE HOLY SCRIPTURES. Composed by Sir Arthur S.Sullivan (First perf.
Birmingham Music Festival Aug.27, 1873) Cramer pp259:
(a) First Edition (1873) Ex-Public Music Reference Library (navy boards, rebound Jan 1932), pp259, VG VERY SCARCE (b) First Edition (1873). Ex-Pub.Lib (trimmed) VG (c) First edition (1873) original wraps (chipped), neat blue cloth repair to spine, some light foxing on early pages, ow good (d) This new ed. prepared to celebrate the centenary of the death of Sir Arthur Sullivan on Nov.22, 1900 for a performance given by the North-West Region of the National Federation of Music Societies on Nov.25, 2000. Notes by Raymond Walker. Cramer (2000) pp276 laminated paper wraps NEW |
(a)£100.00 VERY SCARCE (b)£75.00 (c)£30.00 (d)£12.00 NEW |
| 66 |
THE LILAC DOMINO A Musical Play in Three Acts. H.F. Maltby's adaptation of the original German Operette "DER LILA DOMINO" by Emmerich v. Gatti and Bela Jenbach. Music by Charles Cuvillier. Lyrics by H. F. Maltby. Additional lyrics by D. S. Parsons and Percy Greenbank. Additional music by Howard Carr. (1914/ this edition 1953) pp147 (coloured paper wraps slightly worn)
|
£20.00 |
| 67 | LILAC TIME. Music from Schubert. Chappell (1922) pp119. Photo on paper wraps. Original cast list includes COURTICE POUNDS | £50.00 |
| 68 |
LOVE CHILD A New Musical by Freda Kelsall and Christopher Irvin. The Amber Ring (2005) : The story tells of families living in a textile town, the mill-owning Cloughs, and the staunch chapel-going Holroyds, an unmarried mother, the hand-to-mouth Wilkies, and the relationship of sons and daughters whose destinies are influenced by the traumas of World War I. It has fun, pathos and romance, and needs plenty of energy! The original songs illustrate a journey from Music Hall style to the Charleston era, with at least fifteen roles for solo performers, (some can be doubled) and a range of scenes to engage the full ensemble. The show can involve 30 - 50 singers, actors, and dancers, accompanied by a pianist and a small orchestra. It can be simply staged, in an open area with set elements positioned by the cast as part of the action, combined with the creative use of sound, lighting, stylised costume, and minimal props; or there are opportunities for more complex and costly productions. In certain circumstances, permission may be granted to adapt the work to suit the needs of particular groups. Love Child was commissioned in 2003 for final-year Performing Arts students at Huddersfield Technical College in West Yorkshire, England, and first produced at the Highfields Theatre in April 2004. "A new show to delight audiences for years to come" (a) Softback Vocal Score pp226 (b) Hardback Vocal Score with gilt lettering on spine/front board pp226 (c) Libretto pp60 (A4 spiral-bound double-sided booklet). Bridge Cultural Services Ltd. (2004) ISBN : 978-0-9544041-1-6 (d) Softback Full Score pp280 (e) Hardback Full Score with gilt lettering on spine/front board pp280 (f) Band Parts : Flute/Oboe/ Clarinet in B-flat/ Violoncello/ Percussion (g) Full performing set: Vocal Score; libretto; Full Score; set of 5 band parts : £151.00 less 15% discount (£22.65) = £128.35 (h) THEY WILL BE REMEMBERED Song from the musical Love Child. Four-Part Chorus. Amber Press (coloured cover) (2005) pp7 (suitable for Remembrance Day ceremonies) click below for larger image: |
NEW (a)£30.00 (b)£45.00 (c)£6.50 (d)£65.00 (e)£85.00 (f)£15.00 each (g)£128.35 (h)£5.00 |
| 69 |
LA FILLE DE MADAME ANGOT (1872). Comic Opera. The Words by Clairville, Siraudin, & Koning. Translated into English by H.J.Byron. Boosey & Co. pp276 (leather with gilt lettering: spine worn) (early run programmes available : see PROGRAMMES - also Illustrated Music Covers) |
£45.00 |
| 70 | MAGYAR MELODY. A Musical Romance. Adapted by Eric Maschwitz and George Posford from The successful musical play presented at His Majesty's Theatre by Eric Maschwitz, Fred Thompson, Guy Bolton, George Posford and Bernard Grun. Vocal Score by George Posford. Chappell (1950) pp212 | £15.00 |
| 71 | THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS. A Musical Play in Three Acts.
Book by Frederick Lonsdale. Lyrics by Harry Graham. Additional lyrics
by F.Clifford Harris and Valentine. Music by Harold Fraser-Simson. Additional
numbers by Jas. W.Tate. Ascherberg, Hopwood and Crew (1917) pp156:
(a) Original publisher's binding (paper wraps), colour photo of Jose Collins, VG (b) Newly rebacked in navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board VG (c) Souvenir Edition No.1879 (SOUVENIR OF THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS ANNIVERSARY FEB. 11th 1918). Daly's Theatre, London. Cover colour cameo of Jose Collins (torn across), full vocal score (1917) pp 149 with cast list (inscribed Sept. 2nd 1918) |
(a)£50.00 (b)£55.00 (c)£60.00 |
| 72 |
(a) THE MARRIAGE MARKET. New Musical Play in Three Acts by M. Brody and F. Martos. Adapted for the English stage by Gladys Unger. Lyrics by Arthur Anderson and Adrain Ross. Music by VICTOR JACOBI (also PAUL A.RUBENS and LIONEL ). Arranged by H. M. Higgs. Chappell (1913) pp217. Original illustrated paper wraps (repaired) with cast list. very rare (b) Also available: 1st Violin (Conductor) part of Higgs' Selection. Chappell's Orchestral Selections No.111 (1913) pp5 (c) THE MIDDIES' MARCH. On Melodies from The Marriage Market. Orchestra by H.M.Higgs :1st Violin (Conductor); 2nd Violin; Viola; Cello; Bass; Flute & Piccolo; Clarinets in B-flat; Cornets in B-flat; Bass Trombone; Drums & Glockenspiel; Piano Accompaniment. Chappell's Orchestral Journal No. 693 (1913) |
(a)£100.00 (b)£10.00 (c)£20.00 |
| 73 | (a) THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH. Sacred Musical Drama. The Words selected and arranged from Milman's Poem. Piano arrangement Eugene D'Albert. Chappell (1880) i-iv/pp215. This work was composed expressly for, and performed for the first time at the Leeds Triennial Musical Festival Octr. 15th 1880 (neat brown paper repair to spine) (b) THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH. Sacred Musical Drama. The Words selected and arranged from Milman's Poem. The Music Composed by Arthur Sullivan. The accompaniment Arranged for the Pianoforte from the Full Score by Eugene D'Albert. Chappell (1880) i-iv/pp215 (A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet) (c) THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH. Extended Finale composed for the Carl Rosa Opera Company. First performed at the Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15th February 1898. Albion Music Reprints (A4 stapled booklet) pp171-178 |
(a)£50.00 (b)£30.00 photocopied booklet (c)£8.00 |
| 74 | THE MEDAL & THE MAID. A Musical Comedy. Book by Owen Hall. Lyrics by C.H.Taylor and others. Music by Sidney Jones. Keith, Prowse & Co. (1903) pp180 original pictorial wrap/ spine repaired/outer back wrap worn. Produced at The Lyric Theatre, London April 25th, 1903 rare | £45.00 rare |
| 75 | MERRIE ENGLAND (First produced at the Savoy Theatre, London,
under the Management of Mr. William Greet, on Wednesday, April 2nd,
1902). Music by Edward German. Written by Basil Hood. Arranged from
the Full Score by Wilfred Bendall. Chappell (1902/3) pp273:
(a) bound copy in black rexine with gilt blocking on cover (b) FINAL EDITION red paper wraps, foxing on cast/contents lists + pp1-3 (c) CONCERT VERSION Final Edition. Chappell (1903) pp205 scarce (d) CONCERT VERSION Final Edition. Chappell (1903) pp205 photocopied A4 spiral-bound double-sided booklet (e) CONCERT VERSION : CHORUSES ONLY. Chappell (1903) pp39 photocopied A4 spiral-bound double-sided booklet (f) LIBRETTO : MERRIE ENGLAND pp53 (A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet) |
(a)£50.00
(b)£30.00 (c)£25.00 scarce (d)£20.00 photocopied booklet (e)£6.00 photocopied booklet (f)£10.00 photocopied booklet |
| 76 | THE MERRY WIDOW. Music by Franz Lehar. Words by Adrian Moss. Arranged for the piano by H.M.Higgs. Publisher's original binding. Chappell (1907) pp210 : green cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine and illustrated music cover VG+ | £65.00 |
| 77 | THE MILLER AND HIS MAN. Photocopy only. A Drawing-Room Extravaganza by F.C.Burnand with Songs by Arthur Sullivan. The Incidental Music Composed & Adapted by James F. Simpson. Edwin Ashdown. Illustrated cover with characters from the piece, pp38 A4 stapled booklet (c.1870). RARE EDITION | £20.00
Photocopy only |
| 78 |
(a) two-volume edition of original vocal scores: privately bound in half-leather and cloth: THE MIKADO and PATIENCE in gilt on cover (also inscribed `Warburton' on cover). Chappell pp152 & pp117 respectively (with cast lists) (b) two-volume hardbound edition in faded plum cloth of THE MIKADO (modern type-setting) pp193 and THE GONDOLIERS (with 1889/1898 cast lists) pp185 with gilt lettering on spine |
(a)£50.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 79 | THE MIKADO (1885). Chappell pp152 :
(a) Newly and expertly rebound in navy cloth, with gilt lettering on front and spine (b) leather bound; with 1885/1895 cast lists |
(a)£50.00 (b)£25.00 |
| 80 |
THE MIKADO. Chappell pp193 (a) Burgundy binding, embossed with `MIKADO' on front (c.1920's) (b) red cloth a.e.g. with programme sheet for a production in aid of The Duchess of Abercorn's Girl Guide Fund given by the boys of Inchmarlo, the Preparatory School of the Royal Belfast Academical Institution June 26th, 1925 |
(a)£10.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 81 | THE MIKADO. Red cloth boards a.e.g. inscribed Oct.5 1939 | £15.00 |
| 82 | THE MIKADO (1911-1948: Revised
Edition) pp193:
(a) hardbound, blue cloth (b) 1911-1948 red cloth, gilt lettering, a.e.g. (slightly worn boards, music in good condition) (c) (1911-1948) World War II pocket edition. Chappell pp193 (covers worn, contents good) THE MIKADO: (d) 1950's laminated edition x 2
|
(a)£10.00 (b)£10.00 (c)£6.00 (d)£6.00 each
|
| 83 | THE MIKADO : CHORUSES only. Chappell pp30
(paper covers soiled)
|
£1.00
|
| 84 | THE MIKADO :
modern Chappell edition pp193 NEW (multiple copies available) |
£9.95 NEW |
| 85 |
THE MIKADO. Vocal Gems. Authentic D'Oyly Carte Editions from the Famous Savoy Operas. Chappell (1949) pp31: (a) good condition (b) slightly worn |
(a)£8.00 (b)£6.00 |
| 86 |
(a) THE MIKADO. Miniature Version in Unison or Two-Parts with Party-Play Instrumentation or Piano Accompaniment. VOCAL SCORE only. Adapted by Thomas M. Hayes. Scored by David Rowland. Willis Music Co., Cincinnati/ Chappell (1938; revised 1968) (b) Ex-Pub.Lib. hardback VG |
(a) £20.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 87 |
MISS HOOK OF HOLLAND. A Dutch Musical Incident. Book by Paul A. Rubens and Austen Hurgon. Lyrics and Music by PAUL RUBENS. Chappell (1907) pp212 (a) grubby light blue paper wraps, top and tail of spine missing, a little foxing on early pages, ow good. Cast list (includes the Savoyard Isabel Jay) (b) buff covers, cast list, pp212 |
(a)£25.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 88 | MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE (1918). A Romantic Opera in Three Acts (founded on Booth Tarkington's Story). Book by Frederick Lonsdale. Lyrics by Adrian Ross. Music by Andre Messager. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew pp193 (ex-NODA) | £25.00 |
| 89 | THE MOUNTEBANKS. An entirely original Comic Opera, In Two Acts. Written by W.S.Gilbert. Composed by Alfred Cellier. Arranged from the Full Score by Alfred Plumpton. Chappell (1892: Produced at the Lyric Theatre, London Jan. 4th) pp186. Cast List includes Frank Wyatt and Geraldine Ulmar : (a) First Edition, orange paper wraps, spine strip frail (b) blue paper covers, spine sl. frayed, small chip outside back cover (first edition; with later advertisements for Chappell `Light Opera Successes') ow good (c) Photocopy only: A4 spiral-bound booklet LIBRETTO also available : pp56 FIRST EDITION. Cast list for first performance at the Lyric Theatre Monday, January 4th, 1892 (with names of cast inked in : Arthur Playfair (in place of Frank Wyatt), Jack Robertson, Lionel Brough, Harry Monkhouse, Furneaux Cook, Geraldine Ulmar, Jenny Dickenson (in place of Lucille Saunders), Ada Jenoure, Eva Moore( with pp4 NOTICE with lyrics of songs uncompleted at the time of Alfred Cellier's death) A4 double-sided spiral-bound booklet @ £20.00 |
(a)£70.00 (b)£65.00 (c)£45.00Photocopy |
| 90 | MR PUNCH AND THE PIRATES. A Holiday Entertainment For All The Family by Freda Kelsall with Music by Christopher Irvin (also adaptable as a Christmas Play) : (a) MR PUNCH AND THE PIRATES SONGBOOK. Bridge Cultural Services Ltd. (1989) pp48 click on thumbnail below for larger image: (b) SCRIPT pp51. Bridge Cultural Services Ltd. (2007) (with colour photographs) ISBN : 978-0-9544041-2-3 click on thumbnail below for larger image:
|
(a)£6.00 (b)£7.50 |
| 91 |
MY LADY MOLLY. A Comedy Opera. Book and lyrics by G.H. Jessop. Additional lyrics by Percy Greenbank & Charles H. Taylor. Music by SIDNEY JONES. Keith Prowse (1902) : (a) SOUVENIR OF THE 200TH PERFORMANCE pp271 maroon boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Coloured Illustrated Music Cover title page. Cast List. FINE COPY Scarce (b) pp255 original buff paper covers, spine intact (c) Illustrated Music Cover : MY LADY MOLLY Lancers (ill. by W.George) arr. Carl Kiefert. Keith, Prowse & Co. (1902) pp9 (d) Programme: (inscribed T.F.Howell 4/4/3). Cast : Sybil Arundale, Decima Moore, Gaynor Rowlands, Andree Corday, Richard Green, Walter Hyde, Arthur Winckworth, Bert Gilbert, J.T. MacCallum, William Waite, Gilbert Laye, Margaret Parker, Madge Greet, Susie Nainby, Dixon Blackburn and Leonard James (16-page booklet) (outer back wrap colour advert for champagne) VG (e) 1st Violin (Conductor) part only from SELECTION arr. Carl Kiefert. Hawkes & Son CONCERT EDITION (1903) pp14 scarce (f) PIANOFORTE SCORE arranged by Guy Jones. Keith, Prowse & Co. (1902) pp115 VG |
(a)£85.00 Scarce (b)£50.00 (c)£40.00 (d)£45.00 (e)£7.50 scarce (f)£25.00 scarce |
| 92 | NAUGHTY MARIETTA (Operetta in Two Acts). Original Book and Lyrics by Rida Johnson Young. Adapted and Revised by Phil Park. Music by Victor Herbert. Music adapted and arranged by Ronald Hanmer. Feldman (1959) pp172 (Amateur Operatic Version) | £20.00 |
| 93 | THE NAUTCH GIRL. Photocopy only. A Comic Opera in Two Acts (Savoy 30 June, 1891). Words by George Dance. Music by Edward Solomon. Lyrics by George Dance & Frank Desprez. Chappell (1891) pp187 A4 spiral bound | £45.00
Photocopy only |
| 94 | NELL GWYNNE. Comic Opera in Three Acts. Written by H.B.Farnie. Music by R.Planquette. Metzler (1884) pp176 paper covers VG+ (chord symbols written below bass stave) | £40.00 |
| 95 |
ON SHORE AND SEA. A Dramatic Cantata. Composed expressly for, and performed at, the opening of the London International Exhibition, May 1st, 1871. Words by Tom Taylor. Music by Arthur S. Sullivan. Boosey (1871) pp51: Photocopy only: A4 spiral-bound booklet |
£12.00 Photocopy only |
| 96 | THE ORCHID A Musical Play in Two Acts by James T. Tanner. Lyrics by Adrian Ross and Percy Greenbank. Music by Ivan Caryll and Lionel Monckton. Chappell (1903) pp243 quarter leather | £45.00 |
| 97 | OUR MISS GIBBS. A Musical Play in Two Acts by "Cryptos". Constructed by James T. Tanner. Lyrics by Adrain Ross and Percy Greenbank. Music by Ivan Caryll & Lionel Monckton. Chappell (copyright 1909) (paper wraps) with ADDENDA pp212 |
£55.00 |
| 98 | PATIENCE: (a) original publisher's binding : light blue cloth with decorative cover and gilt lettering on front board FINE pp117 (with full-page advertisement for IOLANTHE at back) scarce (b) Original blue paper covers. Chappell early edition: Contents 1881, cover 1888. Repair to cover stitched and with white tape, and inside remains of glued cover. Contents VG (c) Original score (without title page), blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, very clean pp117 (d) Original first edition bound in red rexine, gilt lettering on spine, excellent condition (e) Original score bound in maroon rexine with gilt lettering on front board. Chappell (1881) pp117 (inscription January 9th 1886), extensive foxing (f) paper wraps, original contents with Ruddigore advert on cover (1887), neat brown tape repair to spine |
(a)£140.00 scarce (b)£20.00 (c)£15.00 (d)£40.00 (e)£35.00 (f)£20.00 |
| 99 | PATIENCE. 1881 original. Newly and expertly rebound in navy cotton cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. | £35.00 |
| 100 | PATIENCE:
(a) rebound with cast lists 1881/1900 VG (b) pp140 paper wraps : spine strip missing, front wrap detached, back wrap missing. Cast Lists 1881/1900 (c) (c.1926) Newly rebound post-1911 edition in navy cloth with gilt lettering. VG (d) 1950's laminated wraps, worn (e) 1950's Ex-Pub.Lib. (hardback), VG |
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£7.00 (e)£8.00 |
| 101 | PATIENCE
(a) modern Chappell edition NEW (b) virtually new modern Chappell editions. 3 copies (2 laminated/ one non-laminated) @ £9.00 each
|
(a)£9.95 NEW
(b)£9.00 each
|
| 103 |
H.M.S. PINAFORE : (a) (paper wraps frail) (1878/1887 production dates) pp117 (b) red cloth, clean pp150. Cramer a.e.g. (pre-1948) (c) green cloth, clean pp150. Cramer (pre-1948) |
(a)£8.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£10.00 |
| 104 | H.M.S.PINAFORE
(a) paper wraps. Cramer (1911-1948: Rupert DC era), condition good (b) paper wraps. Cramer Authentic D'Oyly Carte Edition (c) paper wraps. Cramer post 1948 Bridget D'Oyly Carte era |
(a)£8.00
(b)£8.00 (c)£8.00
|
| 105 | H.M.S.PINAFORE. Vocal Score Original Edition (facsimile).
Cramer pp151 (decorative/pictorial laminated wraps)
(a) 4 copies (virtually new: one copy sl. worn bottom right edge) @ £10.00 each (b) NEW copy |
(a)£9.00 each
(b)£9.95 NEW |
| 106 | H.M.S.PINAFORE. School Edition. Cramer pp79 : Voice Parts only, in Tonic Sol-fa and Old Notation (post 1911) | £10.00 |
| 107 |
H.M.S.PINAFORE the lost song REFLECT MY CHILD. Duet (Captain, Josephine) (Former No.6). Reconstruction by Bruce I. Miller and Helga J. Perry. Broude Brothers, USA (1999): (a) VOCAL SCORE (3A) pp4 NEW Also Available : (b) FULL SCORE (3A) introduction i-x pp8 NEW (c) FULL SET OF PARTS (of above edition) : Flutes x 2; Clarinets in A Original Notation x 2 (Clarinets in B-flat Transposed Notation on verso); Horns in F Transposed Notation x 2 (Horns in E Original Notation on verso); Violin I x 4; Violin II x 4; Viola x 3; Violoncello x 2; Contrabas x 2 NEW |
(a)£2.00 NEW (b)£8.00 NEW (c)£15.00 NEW |
| 108 | THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE
(a) Chappell pp174 (early 1900's) maroon cloth with `PIRATES OF PENZANCE' in gilt on front board, gilt stamp `M.Armitage'. Cast lists for 1879 Paignton and New York, London 1880, 1888 and 1900 (b) paper wraps (Mrs D'Oyly Carte copyright) (front wrap detached, spine strip missing). Cast lists for 1879 Paignton and New York, London 1880, 1888 and 1900 (c) Bound edition , dark green with PIRATES OF PENZANCE embossed on front (c.1920's) (d) (inscribed 1926) Newly rebound post-1911 edition in navy cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. VG+ (e) 1948 paper wraps (bottom inch of spine strip missing) ow good (f) Modern red cloth with some ink cues before musical numbers VG (g) good working copy
|
(a)£50.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£10.00 (d)£50.00 (e)£6.00 (f)£8.00 (g)£4.00
|
| 109 | THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. Schirmer Edition 1655 by Bryceson Treharne (2002) pp213. The Score includes the Complete Music and all Dialogue NEW (multiple copies available) | £10.95 NEW |
| 110 | THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE
(a) Virtually new modern Chappell edition (laminated wraps) @ £9.00 (b) NEW copy pp174 |
(a)£9.00 each (b)£9.95 NEW |
| 111 | PRINCESS CAPRICE. New Comedy, with Music in Three Acts. Book by Ernest Welisch and Rudolph Bernauer. English version by Alex. M.Thompson. Lyrics by A. Scott Craven, Harry Beswick and Percy Greenbank. Music by Leo Fall. Chappell (1912) WITH CAST LIST pp244 clean green boards (some foxing on edges), fine marble endpapers | £60.00 rare |
| 112 |
PRINCESS IDA. Chappell pp134 : (a) paper wraps. Cast List 1884 (ads. on paper wraps include THE GRAND DUKE 1896) (b) Bound in red cloth, a.e.g. (1911-1948 Rupert DC edition), top of spine sl. rubbed, ow VG copy (c) blue cloth : 1911 Copyright pp134 (1920's ads.) Annotated throughout - possibly with the DC OC stage directions which were a condition of the licence |
(a)£30.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£20.00 |
| 113 | PRINCESS IDA. Chappell pp216 NEW |
£9.95 NEW |
| 114 |
A PRINCESS OF KENSINGTON (First produced at the Savoy Theatre Jan.22 , 1903). A New and Original Comic Opera in Two Acts. Written by Basil Hood. Composed by Edward German. Arranged from the Full Score by Wilfred Bendall. Chappell (1903) (with cast list): (a) Original pp252 including ADDENDA: SONG (Brook) `A Sprig of Rosemarie', paper wraps (spine strip frail), ow good (b) Photocopy only : A4 spiral bound booklet pp252 including ADDENDA: SONG (Brook) `A Sprig of Rosemarie' (c) CONCERT SELECTION (1903) in original paper wraps pp120 (d) CONCERT SELECTION (1903) in original paper wraps pp120 slightly worn (e) CONCERT SELECTION (as above) photocopied A4 spiral-bound booklet (f) CONCERT SELECTION: CHORUSES ONLY (1903) pp35: photocopied A4 spiral-bound double-sided booklet (g) LIBRETTO: Chappell (1903) pp71. A4 spiral-bound booklet |
(a)£60.00 original (b)£45.00 Photocopy only (c)£25.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£20.00 Photocopy only (f)£6.00 Photocopy only (g)£20.00 |
| 115 | PRINCESS TOTO (1876). In Three Acts. The Words by W.S.Gilbert. The Music by Frederic Clay. Metzler pp192 + APPENDIX pp1-17. A4 photocopied spiral-bound booklet | £40.00 photocopied booklet |
| 116 | THE PRODIGAL SON An Oratorio. The Music Composed by Arthur
S. Sullivan. Boosey (1869) :
(a) Boosey pp109 , paper wraps, top and tail of spine rubbed (trace of sellotape repair) (b) Boosey pp109 , paper wraps, top and tail of spine backstrip missing (c) Boosey pp109, paper wraps (spine worn) (d) 1860's original pp109: Photocopy only (e) Arranged by Franklin Taylor. Facsimile reprint by R.Clyde (2003) from 2nd edition (softback) pp109 (comb-bound) NEW |
(a)£30.00 (b)£30.00 (c)£15.00 (d)£20.00 Photocopy only (e)£10.00 NEW |
| 117 | THE QUAKER GIRL. A New Musical Play in Three Acts By James T. Tanner. Lyrics by Adrian Ross and Percy Greenbank. Music by Lionel Monckton. Chappell (1910/11/56) (Revised Edition July 1956) pp197. Buff paper wraps sl. worn, music VG. Condition : Good | £25.00 |
| 117X | THE REBEL MAID. Lyrics by Gerald Dobson. Composed by Montague F. Phillips. FINAL EDITION CONCERT VERSION. Chappell (1923) pp212 : hardback with original cover pasted to front board (worn) : music good (except for sellotape repair pp7/8) | £8.00 |
| 118 | THE RED HUSSAR. A Comedy-Opera in Three Acts. Written by H.P. Stephens. Music by Edward Solomon. Metzler pp156 (First produced at the Lyric Theatre, London, under the management of Henry J. Leslie, on Saturday, November 23rd, 1889) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet ) | £35.00 |
| 119 | ROBERTA A Musical Comedy in Two Acts (adapted from the Novel by Alice Duer Miller). Book and Lyrics by Otto Harbach. Music by Jerome Kern. Harms/Chappell (1933) pp99 (paper wraps with neat spine re-inforcement) | £25.00 |
| 120 | ROSE MARIE. Musical Play ( A Romance of the Canadian Rockies). Book and Lyrics by Otto Harbach & Oscar Hammerstein 2nd. (1924). Music by Rudolf Friml and Herbert Stothart. Chappell- Harms pp157 | £20.00 |
| 121 |
THE ROSE OF PERSIA. Written by Basil Hood. Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Chappell (1900) pp237 : Photocopy : A4 spiral-bound |
£35.00Photocopy |
| 122 | THE ROYAL EDITION. Boosey and Co. Edited by Arthur Sullivan and J.Pittman jointly, or solely
by Sullivan.
(a) Auber's FRA DIAVOLO pp287. Opera in Three Acts (with Italian and (the original) English words). Red cloth, blue lettering on gilt panel, a.e.g. (b) Auber's MASANIELLO pp376. Rebound in plain red cloth, owner's name on front, cover and spine faded, contents good (c) Donizetti's LA FAVORITA a.e.g. pp280. Spine faded, boards bright. A few pages loose (d) Donizetti's LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR pp244. Rebound (worn), clean inside, top corner cut out of index page (e) Flotow's MARTA (MARTHA) pp248. Opera in Four Acts (with Italian and English words). Edited by Arthur Sullivan. Boards dull, ow VG, a.e.g. (f) Gounod's FAUST. Opera in Five Acts (with Italian and English words - the latter by H.F. Chorley) (Edited by Arthur Sullivan) a.e.g. pp247 (1) VG (2) Covers unevenly faded, lettering bright , inscribed Nov: 1896 (g) Gounod's MIRELLA Opera in Three Acts. With an Enhglish Adaptation by Henry F. Chorley.Edited by Arthur Sullivan and J. Pittman.a.e.g pp176 (printed list of Royal Edition March 1, 1881) VG pp176 (h) Gounod's THE MOCK DOCTOR (Le Medecin Malgre Lui) Comic Opera in Three Acts. The English Version by Charles Lamb Kenney. Edited by Arthur Sullivan and J. Pittman. a.e.g. VG pp188 (printed slip18 Jan. 1876 and March 1, 1881) (i) Meyerbeer's GLI UGONOTTI a.e.g. pp500. Boards good, spine sl. torn at top and bottom, contents good (j) Mozart's LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Original paper wraps (sellotaped), ow VG (k) Rossini's GUGLIELMO TELL a.e.g. pp538. Boards worn, spine splitting top and bottom, contents good (l) Verdi's IL TROVATORE pp208 with Italian and English words (Edited by Arthur Sullivan), bright red/gilt boards, a.e.g VG+ (m) Verdi's UN BALLO IN MASCHERA pp264. (1) Original paper wraps (sl. worn) (2) Original paper wraps, spine worn (n) (1) Verdi's RIGOLETTO pp235 (arranged by A.Sullivan and J. Pittman). Words by Francesco Maria Piave. English translation by John Oxenford a.e.g. (boards dull) (2) Ex-College Lib., rebound, maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine, small stain trace on outer front board, ow good (o) Wagner's LOHENGRIN with Italian, German, and English words - the latter by John Oxenford (orange paper wraps: grubby) i-xvi pp383 (p) Wagner's LOHENGRIN with Italian, German, and English words - the latter by John Oxenford. Original Royal Edition i-xvi pp383 VG |
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£20.00 (d)£8.00 (e)£25.00 (f)(1)£30.00 (2)£20.00 (g)£25.00 (h)£30.00 (i)£25.00 (j)£8.00 (k)£20.00 (l)£30.00 (m) (1)££8.00 (2)£6.00 (n)(1)£15.00 (2)£6.00 (o)£15.00 (p)£25.00 |
| 123 |
RUDDIGORE. Chappell : (a) pp129, paper wraps (with Away, Remorse!) (1887 earliest edition but with ads. on the inner front wrap for G&S operas including 1896 GRAND DUKE and later musical comedies) (b) pp129 (contains Act II No.7 RECIT. & SONG Away, Remorse! pp110-111) blue/grey paper wraps (1911 Rupert D’Oyly copyright), worn (c) pp141, paper wraps. Pencil markings.(1936-37 inscribed on removed brown paper cover) (d) pp141, red cloth, a.e.g. gilt lettering (spine faded) (inscribed Sept. 19, 1934) (e) Paper wraps post 1948 (f) 1950's Ex-Pub.Lib. hardback (light blue cloth) VG (g) Pocket edition (16.5 x 24 cms) Chappell pp141 (inner paper wraps sellotaped front and back) condition good scarce (h) NEW Chappell edition pp141 (i) CHORUSES (ex-Gilbert and Sullivan For All, Norman Meadmore stamp). Chappell pp28, good clean copy |
(a)£50.00 (b)£9.00 (c)£6.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£6.00 (f)£8.00 (g)£25.00 (h)£9.95 NEW (i)£8.00 |
| 124 |
RUDDIGORE New Edition ed. David Russell Hulme. OUP pp171 (2000), laminated paper wraps (see Full Orchestral Score - `Miscellaneous Section') : NEW
|
£12.50 NEW
|
| 125 | A RUNAWAY GIRL (1898). New Musical Play by Seymour Hicks and Harry Nicholls. Lyrics by Aubrey Hopwood and Harry Greenbank. Musical numbers by Lionel Monckton and Ivan Caryll. Chappell (1898) pp204 (inscribed September 1899). Cast List. Good condition, personally bound with initials in plum cloth scarce | £50.00 scarce |
| 126 |
SAN TOY or The Emperor's Own. A Chinese Musical Comedy. Words by Edward Morton. Lyrics by Harry Greenbank & Adrian Ross. Music by Sidney Jones. Keith, Prowse & Co. Ltd. (1899) : (a) in very good condition (paper wraps) pp208 scarce (b) another copy (paper wraps), covers sl. grubby, pp208 (c) (1st ed. half leather) pp194, good condition (d) (1st ed. green binding) pp208, very good condition (e) Engagement Book (1901) (coloured illustrations by A. Greenbank and others for each month) (approx. size 8.5 x 12 cms) FINE COPY |
(a) £60.00 scarce (b)£40.00 (c)£40.00 (d)£45.00 (e)£100.00 |
| 127 |
THE SAPPHIRE NECKLACE or, The False Heiress. An Original Comic Opera in Two Acts. Originally by Henry F.Chorley and Arthur Sullivan. Completed by Scott Farrell. Published privately by Scott L. Farrell, USA : (a) FULL VOCAL SCORE (2001) pp193. A4 spiral bound booklet, card wraps with clear plastic cover (see plays/libretti ) (b) Also : CURTAIN-RAISER VERSION (including dialogue) (2001) pp85. A4 spiral bound booklet, card wraps with clear plastic cover (see: plays/libretti) |
(a)£25.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 128 | THE SHOP GIRL (Gaiety Theatre, 1894). Musical Farce. Words by H. J. W. Dam. Music by Ivan Caryll. Additional Numbers by Adrian Ross and Lionel Monckton. Hopwood & Crew : (a) First Edition with Illustrated Coloured Music Cover pp205. Cast List includes George Grossmith, Junr. rare (b) pp194 (with cast list (ex-NODA) |
(a)£65.00 rare (b)£35.00 |
| 129 | SONG OF NORWAY (1944). An operetta based on the life and music of Edvard Grieg. Musical adaptation and Lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest. Book by Milton Lazarus from a play by Homer Curran. Orchestral and Choral Arrangements by Arthur Kay. Produced by Edwin Lester. Chappell (1951) pp224 (front laminated wrap folded bottom right) | £10.00 |
| 130 |
THE SORCERER. Cramer : (a) original hardback with lettering on front board (original 1884 revised production with 1909 adverts at back) scarce (b) Photocopied A4 spiral-bound booklet of the 1877 original 1st edition (which contains music subsequently cut for the 1884 revival at the Savoy). Metzler pp130 (c) NEW EDITION newly re-set : Revised edition (2003) Cramer Music pp170. Introductory notes by Raymond Walker. Appendix I : Act I No.14 Finale/ Appendix II : Act II No.15 Chorus/ Appendix III : No.16 Ensemble (d) blue/grey paper wraps `Original Edition' pp137 |
(a)£80.00 scarce (b)£25.00 photocopied A4 spiral-bound booklet (c)£11.95 NEW (d)£10.00
|
| 131 | THE SPECTRE KNIGHT Operetta. Written by James Albery. Composed by ALfred Cellier. Metzler pp113 (First produced at the Opera Comique, London, Feb. 9th, 1878) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet ) | £35.00 |
| 132 | THE SPRING CHICKEN. A Musical Play in Two Acts (Adapted from Jaime and Duval's Coquin de Printemps) by George Grossmith, Junr. Lyrics by Adrian Ross, Percy Greenbank and George Grossmith, Junr. Music by Ivan Caryll and Lionel Monckton. Chappell (1905) pp210 (bound in brown rexine with gilt lettering on front) scarce | £50.00 scarce |
| 133 | THE STREET SINGER A Musical Play in Three Acts by Frederick Lonsdale. Lyrics by Percy Greenbank. Music by Harold Fraser-Simson. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1924) pp110 (NODA green hardback covers sl. worn at edges) | £25.00 |
| 134 | THE SULTAN OF MOCHA (1874). Comic Opera in 3 Acts. Composed by Alfred Cellier. Enoch & Sons pp124: arranged for the Pianoforte by Henry Watson. Enoch & Sons, London and Henry Watson, Music Publishers, Manchester. (Performed with great success at the Prince's Theate, Manchester) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet ) |
£40.00 |
| 134X | THE SUNSHINE GIRL. Musical Play in Two Acts. Book by Paul A. Rubens and Cecil Raleigh. Lyrics by Paul A. Rubens and Arthur Wimperis. Music by Paul A.Rubens. Chappell (1912) pp215 (neat sellotape repair to paper spine strip, ow good) scarce | £30.00 scarce |
| 135 |
SYBIL. A Musical Play in Three Acts by Max Brody and Franz Martos. English version and lyrics by Harry Graham. Additional lyrics by Harry B. Smith. Music by VICTOR JACOBI. Chappell (1916) pp207. Cast List. (a) Original score (coloured cover stained top right section). Autographed by Winifred Davies - an original cast member.Professionally rebacked in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine RARE (b) with original illustrated paper wraps cover (worn) |
(a)£100.00 (b)£45.00 |
| 136 | SYLVIA'S LOVERS. A Light Opera in Two Acts. Libretto by Cosmo Gordon Lennox (From the French of Marivaux). Words and Music by Bernard Rolt. Chappell (1920) pp166 (outer wraps worn) | £8.00 |
| 137 | SWEETHEARTS. Music by Victor Herbert. Original Book by Harry B. Smith and Fred De Gresac. Original Lyrics by Robert B. Smith. New Book and Lyrics by Phil Park. Music adapted and arranged by Ronald Hanmer. Chappell pp176 (1913/1939/1961), laminated paper wraps with crude tape repair to inside front and back covers, condition of music good | £20.00 scarce |
| 137X | THESPIS or The Gods Grown Old. An Entirely Original Grotesque Opera in Two Acts in the performing edition by Terence Rees and Garth Morton. R. Clyde (ISMN : M-708011-99-6) (2008) pp238 (laminated wraps, comb-bound): manuscript facsimile NEW | £12.50 NEW |
| 138 | (a) THREE LITTLE MAIDS (1902). A New and Original Musical Play in Three Acts written and composed by Paul A. Rubens. Additional numbers by Percy Greenbank and Howard Talbot. Chappell (1902) pp135. Cast List. Original coloured cover (spine repaired with cloth tape) (b) THREE LITTLE MAIDS (1902/3). A New and Original Musical Play in Three Acts written and composed by Paul A. Rubens. Additional numbers by Percy Greenbank and Howard Talbot. Chappell (1902/3 NEW EDITION) pp150. Cast List. Original coloured cover : good clean copy |
(a)£45.00 (b)£40.00 |
| 139 |
TOM JONES. A Comic Opera in Three Acts founded upon Fielding's Novel by Alex M. Thompson and Robert Courtneidge. Lyrics by Chas. H. Taylor. Music Composed by Edward German. Chappell (1907) : (a) VOCAL SCORE in original publisher's binding (red cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine) pp260 + ppiv adverts. VG scarce (b) VOCAL SCORE. Revised Performing Edition (FINAL EDITION). This Edition agrees with the printed Orchestral Parts. Chappell (1907/8) pp256. Ex-Pub.Lib. blue cloth (marked). Contents VG (c) CONCERT VERSION. Chappell (1908) pp250 blue paper wraps, spine rubbed top and tail, good condition (d) Multiple copies available of CONCERT VERSION. Chappell (1908) pp250 as an A4 spiral-bound booklet @ £12.50 each (e) Final Edition CHORUSES ONLY CONCERT VERSION. Chappell (1912/1913) pp63 (2 copies available) (f) LIBRETTO : TOM JONES. A Comic Opera. Written by A.M.Thompson and R.Courtneidge. Lyrics by Chas. H. Taylor. Music by Edward German. Revised Performing Edition. Chappell pp62. A4 photocopied double-sided spiral-bound booklet |
(a)£75.00 scarce (b)£35.00 (c)£20.00 (d)£12.50 photocopied booklet (e)£4.00 each (f)£15.00 |
| 140 | TO-NIGHT'S THE NIGHT A Musical Play in Two Acts. Book by Frederick Thompson. Lyrics by Paul A. Rubens and Percy Greenbank. Music by Paul A. Rubens. Chappell (1914) pp107 (paper wraps with neat spine re-inforcement) | £25.00 |
| 141 |
(a) THE TOREADOR (1901). An entirely New and Original Musical Play in Two Acts by James T. Tanner & Harry Nicholls. Lyrics by Adrian Ross & Percy Greenbank. Music by Ivan Caryll & Lionel Monckton. Chappell pp231. Condition of music VG. Personally bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Edges of cover and back showing signs of wear, and evidence of polish repair, ow covers good (b) SHEET MUSIC : MAUD. The `GAIETY' version of John Stromberg's & Harry B. Smith's successful song as sung in THE TOREADOR. Lyrics by Adrian Ross. pp5 |
(a)£35.00 (b)£8.00 |
| 142 |
TRIAL BY JURY. Dramatic Cantata. Chappell pp53 (a) original 1875 edition with cast list, outer boards replaced with cardboard (rexine strip with title in gilt on cover) (b) c.1885 revival blue/grey original paper wraps (complete), condition good scarce (c) paper wraps with cast lists for 1875/1884/1898 productions. Chappell pp53, professionally repaired with new navy cloth spine + front/back strips (d) maroon bound 1911-48 VG (name embossed on front) (e) blue/grey paper wraps (c.1926: post-1911 edition). Newly professionally repaired spine (navy cloth) (f) blue/grey paper wraps (post-1911 edition) (g) blue/grey paper wraps (post-1948 edition) pp69 (h) 1950's laminated wraps VG (i) pocket edition (1911 - 1948) pp69 (1) VG+ scarce (2) spine worn |
(a)£30.00 (b)£50.00 scarce (c)£40.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£15.00 (f)£10.00 (g)£8.00 (h)£10.00 (i) : (1)£10.00 scarce (2)£8.00 |
| 143 | TRIAL BY JURY
(a) Chappell Modern Edition with laminated wraps pp69 NEW (b) TRIAL BY JURY FROM SCRATCH. Presented by Portfolio Management. Directed by Ian McMillan. Programme including sheet music for ensemble pp20 (A4) + flyer (A5) (c. mid. 1980's) |
(a)£7.95 NEW
(b)£5.00 |
| 144 | TRIAL BY JURY edited by Steven Ledbetter. Broude Brothers, USA (1994) pp120 NEW | £15.00 NEW |
| 145 |
UTOPIA LIMITED. Chappell pp155 : (a) green cloth-bound first edition (1893) , cast list, with gilt lettering on front board, VG copy (b) paper wraps frail/ stamped 1910 (c) modern edition (facsimile of original) covered neatly in sticky-backed plastic, back wrap folded (d) modern edition, laminated wraps (virtually new) (e) NEW copy (f) NEW copy : covers slightly damaged at edges |
(a)£45.00 (b)20.00 (c)£6.00 (d)£9.00 (e)£9.95 NEW (f)£8.00 |
| 146 |
VERONIQUE. Comic Opera in Three Acts (Apollo Theatre 18 May 1904 with Rosina Brandram in cast : 495 nights). By A. Vanloo and G.Duval. Music by Andre Messager. English version by Henry Hamilton. Lyrics by Lilian Eldee. With alterations and additions by Percy Greenbank. Chappell pp244 (a) (1904 1st) with Illustrated Music Cover scarce (b) (New Edition 1904), laminated wraps, some operatic society stamps |
(a)£50.00 (b)£40.00 |
| 147 | THE VICAR OF BRAY. An Original English Comic Opera in Two Acts. Written by Sydney Grundy. Composed by Edward Solomon. Williams (1892) pp189. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) | £45.00 |
| 148 | VIRGINIA AND PAUL or, Changing The Rings. A New and Original Comic Ooera in Two Acts. Book by Henry P. Stephens. Music by Edward Solomon. Chappell pp182 (First produced at the Gaiety Theatre, London, under the management of Mr. John Hollingshead, July 16th, 1883) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) | £35.00 |
| 149 |