PLAYS/BAB BALLADS/LIBRETTI: Order Code = pll+#

website: www.gilbertandsullivanonline.com

e-mail ordering: sales@gilbertandsullivanonline.com

 

# Description Price(£)
1 AUTHENTIC LIBRETTI OF THE GILBERT and SULLIVAN OPERAS as presented by the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company during their American Season. With a Foreword by Frederick Hobbs, Company Manager of the DC OC. Including famous musical selections and original `Bab' illustrations. The Gilbert and Sullivan Library. The Bass Publishers, USA (Second Edition March, 1935) pp209 orange cloth £20.00
2 THE BELLE OF NEW YORK A Musical Comedy in Two Acts (1897-8). Words by Hugh Morton. Music by Gustave Kerker. Hopwood & Crew. Libretto available in photocopy only: re-written and revised, 1927, by Marie Adelaide McLellan. pp73 (A4 stapled booklet) £15.00
3

BURNAND, F.C.

(a) THE CHIEFTAIN Composed by Arthur Sullivan. A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet : Boosey & Co., 1894. pp55. Original wrappers.With cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre, Wed. Dec. 12th, 1894

(b) THE CHIEFTAIN. New version by David Eden and Martin Yates. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society (1994) pp36

(c) THE CONTRABANDISTA (1867) Comic Opera by F.C. Burnand. Composed by Arthur S.Sullivan. Edited by Terence Rees, March, 1972 pp22 : Author’s Presentation copy 5th May, 1972  

(d) THE INTERPOLATED LIBRETTO OF A New Triumviretta, entitled COX AND BOX or, THE LONG LOST BROTHERS. IN ONE ACT AND TEN TABLEAUX. Adapted to the Lyric Stage by F.C.Burnand, from Maddison Morton's well-known farce. The Lodging, including the little second-floor back room has been furnished with music by ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Printed by arrangement with Peter Joslin: Printers - POSL Frimley, Surrey. GU16 5JE pp14 (A5 size)

(a)£20.00 A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet

(b)£3.00

(c)£10.00

(d)£2.00

4 A COUNTRY GIRL By James T. Tanner. Lyrics by Adrian Ross. Music by Lionel Monckton. George Dance Musical Plays pp64 (missing outer wraps, all text intact) £8.00
5

GILBERT, W.S. THE BAB BALLADS Much Sound and Little Sense. With Illustrations by the Author.Preface: 1868

(a) Hotten 1869 1st ed. pp222 + 4 (advts.) re-bound : half green-cloth, marble boards & endpapers, a.e.g. gilt lettering on spine (original covers/spine bound at back) FINE copy

(b) Routledge pp222 + 4 (advts.) (dated catalogue of Illustrated Gift-Books 1873). Inscription 1876. Green cloth worn. Boards bevilled : gilt lettering and drawings (worn). a.e.g. : battered copy, title page foxed

(c) Routledge pp222 + 4 (advts.) (dated catalogue of Illustrated Gift-Books 1873). Green cloth. Boards bevilled : gilt lettering and drawings. a.e.g. flyleaf removed, ow contents good

(d) MORE BAB BALLADS Much Sound and Little Sense. With Illustrations by the Author. Routledge (1st ed. undated but 1873) pp224. Full polished calf, spine and inside borders gilt, two leather labels, a.e.g. by Riviere. Upper cover preserved inside front cover FINE copy

(a)£150.00 FINE

(b)£20.00 worn

(c)£25.00

(c)£140.00 FINE

6 GILBERT, W.S. FIFTY "BAB" BALLADS : gilt decorated front board and spine, a.e.g. Routledge (1877) (Preface 1876) pp255 : shaken, top and tail of spine rubbed, ow good scarce £40.00 scarce
7

GILBERT, W.S. FIFTY BAB BALLADS. Fine binding. Green cloth, decorative boards with gilt lettering, spine rubbed. Routledge (1884) pp255

£35.00

8 GILBERT. W.S. FIFTY `BAB' BALLADS (Routledge's Pocket Library 9.5 x 13.5 cms `tastefully bound'). Routledge (1888) pp317, boards rubbed at edges £20.00
9 GILBERT, W.S. FIFTY `BAB' BALLADS Much Sound and Little Sense. Routledge (1891) pp255 red cloth, with pictorial cover of `Bab' collage £25.00
10 GILBERT, W.S. FIFTY `BAB' BALLADS. Much Sound and Little Sense. Routledge's Pocket Library 9.5 x 13.5 cms (1891) pp317, marbled boards with red cloth binding on spine (original publisher's binding), edges rubbed £20.00
11 GILBERT, W.S. THE BAB BALLADS with which are included SONGS OF A SAVOYARD.With 350 Illustrations by the Author. Routledge (1898) :

(a)1898 FIRST EDITION pp554, newly-restored with new endpapers and facsimile of the original WSG portrait facing the title page, red cloth decorative boards

(b)1898 SECOND EDITION pp560, cream boards (grubby), differently decorated from the first edition

(c) 1898 SECOND EDITION (with alterations), March 1898. Privately rebound at the time in half-leather with marble endpapers. The spine has an attractive decorative design, and, unusually, is dated. Edges foxed and first few pages, t.e.g., ow contents VG

 

(a)£45.00

(b)£45.00

(c)£50.00

12 GILBERT, W.S. FIFTY `BAB' BALLADS Much Sound and Little Sense. Routledge pp317.

Inscription 1904. VG green cloth

£12.00

 

 

13

GILBERT, W.S. THE BAB BALLADS with which are included SONGS OF A SAVOYARD with 350 illustrations by the author. Macmillan pp564:

(a) (1920) green boards, front and back edges bumped

(b) (1922) green boards (speckled) with gilt characters

(c) (1924) green boards with gilt characters, t.e.g. good copy

(d) (1926) green boards with gilt characters (worn and faded) t.e.g.

(e) (1927 Nov.) leather edition reprinted Nov. 1927, pp564 a.e.g. gilt lettering on spine and cameo on front, with ribbon FINE COPY

(f) (1932) green boards, exceptional quality

(g) (1935) blue cloth with gilt lettering t.e.g. VG

(h) (1953) green boards with d/w (worn)

(i) (1964) green boards covered with sticky-backed plastic

(a)£15.00

(b)£12.00

(c)£15.00

(d)£15.00

(e)£20.00 FINE COPY

(f)£18.00

(g)£15.00

(h)£20.00

(i)£10.00

14 GILBERT, W.S. 2-Volume uniform set . Macmillan "Illustrated Pocket Classics":

(a) THE BAB BALLADS: (44 in all; reprinted 1926; pp190) and MORE BAB BALLADS (36 in all; 1925; pp198). maroon calf, top and tail of spines split and rubbed, bookmark ribbon, gilt tooling and lettering on front and spine

(b) THE BAB BALLADS (1930), faded and sl. worn red cloth, spine rubbed top and bottom, t.e.g. (dull) and MORE BAB BALLADS (1937), bright red cloth, t.e.g.

(c) THE BAB BALLADS (44). Macmillan (1927) t.e.g. pp190 red cloth (First published in "Illustrated Pocket Classics" 1925)

(a)£30.00 2-volume set

(b)£15.00 2-volume set

(c)£7.00

15

GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE BAB BALLADS (44 Ballads). Macmillan's Pocket Library (1979 reprint) pp190

laminated d/w attached to pastedown, VG

 

£8.00

 

16 GILBERT, W.S. LOST BAB BALLADS (33). Collected, Edited and Illustrated by Townley Searle. Putnam (Sept. 1932) pp127 £20.00
17 EIGHT ORIGINAL COMIC OPERAS Written by W.S.Gilbert ( First Series): The Sorcerer; H.M.S.Pinafore; Pirates of Penzance; Iolanthe; Patience; Princess Ida; The Mikado; Trial By Jury. Chappell & Co./ Chatto & Windus (c.1890):

(a) original edition c.1890 (without `First Series'), decorative covers worn

(b) later edition (with `First Series') contains original cast lists + original & revival cast lists for THE SORCERER 1877, 1884 and 1898 , good clean copy with slightly rubbed decorative boards

(c) later edition (with `First Series') (c.1902 see Iolanthe cast list Dec. 1901) VG, decorative boards worn

(d) EIGHT ORIGINAL COMIC OPERAS.SECOND SERIES containing The Gondoliers, The Grand Duke, The Yeomen of the Guard (marked up) , His Excellency, Utopia Limited, Ruddigore, The Mountebanks, Haste to the Wedding. Chappell/Chatto & Windus c.1903 (worn)

(a)£20.00

(b)£18.00

(c)£18.00

(d)£15.00

18 ORIGINAL PLAYS BY W.S.GILBERT. London: Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly 1876 pp348 (with A List of Books published by Chatto & Windus October, 1875): THE WICKED WORLD; PYGMALION AND GALATEA; CHARITY; THE PRINCESS; THE PALACE OF TRUTH; TRIAL BY JURY, green boards unevenly faded, edges rubbed ow good copy (FIRST EDITION) £125.00
19

FOUR - VOLUME uniform SET OF ORIGINAL PLAYS by W.S.GILBERT. Chatto & Windus:

First Series (1910) pp287 (decorated spine: fine paper edition) containing THE WICKED WORLD, PYGMALION AND GALATEA, CHARITY, THE PALACE OF TRUTH, THE PRINCESS, TRIAL BY JURY, IOLANTHE

Second Series (1909) pp338 (decorated spine : fine paper edition) containing BROKEN HEARTS, ENGAGED, SWEETHEARTS, DAN'L DRUCE, GRETCHEN, TOM COBB, THE SORCERER, H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE

Third Series (1911) pp453 (decorated spine : fine paper edition) containing COMEDY AND TRAGEDY, FOGGERTY'S FAIRY, ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN, PATIENCE, PRINCESS IDA, THE MIKADO, RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, THE GONDOLIERS, THE MOUNTEBANKS, UTOPIA LIMITED

Fourth Series (1911) pp475 (decorated spine : with a portrait) containing THE FAIRY'S DILEMMA, THE GRAND DUKE, HIS EXCELLENCY, HASTE TO THE WEDDING, FALLEN FAIRIES, THE GENTLEMAN IN BLACK, BRANTINGHAME HALL, CREATURES OF IMPULSE, RANDALL'S THUMB, THE FORTUNE-HUNTER, THESPIS (with a portrait photograph of WSG) (excludes THE HOOLIGAN/ TRYING A DREAMATIST)

 

£40.00 for the four-volume set

 

20 ORIGINAL PLAYS BY W.S.GILBERT. FIRST SERIES: The Wicked World; Pygmalion and Galatea; Charity; The Palace of Truth; The Princess; Trial By Jury; Iolanthe. Chatto & Windus pp287 :-

The Mayfair Library (1894) pp242 (decorative boards - front with prominent stain along front edge)

£20.00

 

21 ORIGINAL PLAYS BY W.S.GILBERT. SECOND SERIES: Broken Hearts; Engaged; Sweethearts; Dan'l Druce; Gretchen; Tom Cobb; The Sorcerer; H.M.S.Pinafore; The Pirates of Penzance. Chatto & Windus pp338 :

(a) (1882) Condition : some pages loose as staples rusted. Hardback covered with modern sticky-backed plastic. Period decoration, back boards stained below covering

(b) The Mayfair Library (1886) (with pp32 catalogue : Sept. 1894) (good copy)

(a)£20.00

(b)£25.00

 

22

(a) ORIGINAL PLAYS BY W.S.GILBERT. FIRST SERIES (1920) pp287 containing THE WICKED WORLD, PYGMALION AND GALATEA, CHARITY, THE PALACE OF TRUTH, THE PRINCESS, TRIAL BY JURY, IOLANTHE

(b) ORIGINAL PLAYS BY W.S.GILBERT. THIRD SERIES: Comedy and Tragedy, Foggerty's Fairy, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, Patience, Princess Ida, The Mikado, Ruddigore, The Yeomen of the Guard, The Gondoliers, The Mountebanks, Utopia Limited. Chatto & Windus pp453:

(1924) pp453, non-decorative spine

£10.00 each

23

ORIGINAL PLAYS Volume One : Broken Hearts; Engaged; Sweethearts; Dan'l Druce; Gretchen; Tom Cobb; The Sorcerer; H.M.S.Pinafore; The Pirates of Penzance pp338

ORIGINAL PLAYS Volume Two : Comedy and Tragedy; Foggerty's Fairy; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern; Patience; Princess Ida; The Mikado; Ruddigore; The Yeomen of the Guard; The Gondoliers; The Mountebanks; Utopia Limited pp453

Pelham Library, Chatto & Windus (1941) wartime blue cloth (faded) hardback binding scarce

FOR SALE ONLY AS A PAIR @ £15.00
25 THE SAVOYARDS. A New Operetta with the music of ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Musical Arrangements, Orchestration and Vocal Score by STANFORD ROBINSON. Book and Lyrics by DONALD MADGWICK. Boosey & Hawkes (1972) pp71 £15.00
26

GILBERT, W.S. THE SAVOY OPERAS. Being the Complete text of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas as originally produced in the years 1875-1896. Macmillan (except (n)) pp698:

(a) (1926) green cloth, t.e.g. x 2

(b) (1926 May reprint) blue leather, spine cracked and missing at tail

(c) (1930) blue cloth binding worn/ fly leaf missing

(d) (1937) green cloth, t.e.g.

(e) (1951) green cloth, d/w

(f) (1952) VG, foxing on edges d/w

(g) (1956) d/w spine faded

(h) (1956) working copy no d/w

(i) (1978) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns

(j) (2000) LIBRETTOS FROM ALL FOURTEEN OPERETTAS (including THESPIS) NEW - reprint of above by Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York. Gold and blue boards, decorative d/w pp711

Paperbacks:

(k) Macmillan Papermac (1967) with Peter Goffin cover design (average condition)

(l) (1972) Macmillan Papermac VG

(m) (1974) Macmillan Papermac VG (covered in sticky-backed plastic)

(n) (1974 reprint) Pocket Papermac VG

(o) (1976) Papermac

(p) another Papermac (1978)

 

(a)£8.00 each

(b)£8.00

(c)£4.00

(d)£8.00

(e)£8.00

(f)£8.00

(g)£8.00

(h)£6.00

(i)£10.00

(j)£10.00 NEW

(k)£3.00

(l)£6.00

(m)£7.00

(n)£8.00

(o)£6.00

(p)£6.00

27 (a) GILBERT, W.S. THE SAVOY OPERAS in 2 volumes (paperback):VOLUME ONE pp329: Mikado/Pinafore/Gondoliers/Patience/Ida/Grand Duke. VOLUME TWO pp330: Iolanthe/Ruddigore/Yeomen/Sorcerer/Pirates/Trial by Jury/Utopia Limited. St. Martin's Library, Macmillan (1957) 2 VOLUME SET

(b) One volume paperback of two-volume set (1962) pp660

(c) One volume paperback of two-volume set (1963 reprint)

(a) 2-vol. SET: £8.00

(b)£7.00

(c)£6.00

28

(a) THE SAVOY OPERAS. 2-Volume set. OUP (1962) The World's Classics. Vol.I No.592 (1962) (Intro. Lord David Cecil/ Notes on Operas Derek Hudson) : TJ/ SO/ PF/ PP/ PC/ IO/ PI. Appendix: Thespis. Vol.II No.593 (1963) (Intro. Bridget DC) : MK/ RG/ YG/ GN/ UL/ GD d/w, VG

(b) another set (d/ws worn)

(c) 2-Volume set (covered in sticky-backed plastic) : D'Oyly Carte Opera Company autographed copies (on endpapers):

Volume I : Margaret Eales; John Heddle Nash; Geoffrey Shovelton; Barbara Lilly; Kenneth Sandford (sl. smudge); Julia Goss; Beti Lloyd-Jones; Lyndsie Holland; Michael Rayner; James Conroy-Ward; Janet James; Jon Ellison (x2); Paul Waite; Barry Clark; Glynis Prendergast; James Metcalfe; Michael Buchan; Ralph Mason; Anne Egglestone; Thomas Lawlor; Royston Nash; Valerie Masterson; Pauline Wales (28 in all : unsure ones omitted)

Volume II: Thomas Round; Gillian Knight; Donald Adams; James Conway-Ward ; Michael Rayner; Caroline Baker; Julia Goss; John Reed; Lyndsie Holland; Michael Buchan; Geoffrey Shovelton; Jane Metcalfe; Pamela Field (x2); Anne Egglestone; Rosalind Griffiths; Marjorie Williams (x2); Barry Clark; Beti Lloyd-Jones; Meston Reid; James Marsland; John Broad; Colin Wright; Patricia Leonard; John Ayldon; Kenneth Sandford (`ford' smudged and under sticky-backed plastic); Judi Merri (28 in all)

56 signatures SOLD

(a)£20.00

(b)£12.00

(c)£175.00 SOLD

29 THE SAVOY OPERAS (Complete). 2 Vols in a single slipcase. Folio Society (1994). Introduced by Frederic Woodbridge Wilson. Slipcase and endpaper design by David Eccles. A very fine pair £85.00
30

THE SAVOY OPERAS. The complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas 1895-1896. Wordsworth Reference (1994) NEW

 

£5.00

 

31 All 13 librettos (in brown paper) sold as a set (late 1950's) £25.00
32 SAVOYARD SCRAPBOOK A Selection of the Lyrics from the D'Oyly Carte Operas. With Illustrations by Jeannetta Vise. Joseph (1947) pp160:

(a) d/w worn

(b) only front part of d/w remaining, boards faded

(c) VG copy, no d/w

(d) d/w worn

(a)£8.00

(b)£5.00

(c)£5.00

(d)£3.00

33 BOOK & LYRICS of the Best Known GILBERT and SULLIVAN OPERAS Including THE MIKADO, PIRATES OF PENZANCE, H.M.S. PINAFORE also THE BAB BALLADS With the Original Illustrations by WSG. New York Illustrated Editions Company (1932) pp 232 with rare d/w (edges of book slightly waterstained), attractive decorated boards and spine scarce £15.00 scarce
34 THE MIKADO And Six Other Savoy Operas. A Dolphin Book USA p/b pp386 (1961:post coyright publication) Ruddigore; Yeomen; Gondoliers; Utopia; Grand Duke £6.00
35

SELECTED OPERAS. 2 Volume set :

First Series: Trial / Patience / Yeomen / Gondoliers. Second Series: Pinafore /Pirates /Iolanthe /Mikado. Macmillan & Co. Ltd.

(a) (1928 1st) The Caravan Library edition with orange d/ws scarce

(b) (1930 reprint) The Caravan Library edition with green d/ws

(c) Macmillan's Pocket Library (first edition 1949) with d/ws VG+

(d) (1951) VG no d/w

(e) (1956 reprint) bookplate, no d/w

(a)£24.00 scarce

(b)£15.00

(c)£20.00

(d)£6.00

(e)£10.00

36

SELECTED OPERAS First Series only:

(a) First published in The Caravan Library 1928, Reprinted 1930, pp200, no d/w, very clean copy

(b) (1939) (Macmillan. The Cottage Library) pp200 red cloth with decoration (rarer)

(c) (1956)

(a)£10.00

(b) £8.00 rarer

(c)£5.00

37

SELECTED OPERAS Second Series only:

1951 reprint (original 1949), Macmillan's Pocket Library, pp200, in exceptional condition with pristine d/w

£10.00

38 SONGS OF A SAVOYARD with illustrations by the Author. Routledge (1892) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering with pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a.e.g. £50.00
39

THE BEAUTY STONE. An Original Romantic Musical Drama in Three Acts. Written by Arthur W. Pinero and J. Comyns Carr. Composed by Arthur Sullivan :

Facsimile of the rare 1st Night (28/5/98) book with Prefatory Notes (March 1898) Chappell pp111 (A4 spiral-bound booklet)

 

£25.00 facsimile

 

40

HIS EXCELLENCY. Written by W.S.Gilbert. Music composed by Dr. Osmond Carr :

(a) (1894 1st ed.) Chappell pp60. (front cover detached) ow good (inscribed Southport 17/IX/95). With cast list for the first performance at the Lyric Theatre 27th October, 1894

(b) A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet : Chappell (1894) pp60. Original wrappers FIRST EDITION.With cast list for the first performance at the Lyric Theatre 27th October, 1894

(c) NEW: (2001). Libretto by W.S.Gilbert (1894) (adapted by Terry Hawes) pp65

(for VOCAL SCORE with new music (in the style of Sullivan) by Terry Hawes pp193 (see: `Sheet Music' - `Vocal Scores)

(for professional CD recording see `Recordings' No.22)

NB Orchestral material in preparation - please enquire

(a)£100.00 (1894 1st ed.)

(b)£20.00 A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet

(c)£15.00 NEW

41

SELECTIONS - WORDS (lyrics only of eleven Edwardian Musical Comedies) : The Gay Gordons pp3-22; Tom Jones pp4-31; Miss Hook of Holland pp4-32; The Beauty of Bath pp5-31; The Belle of Mayfair pp3-30; The Duchess of Dantzic pp3-37; The Earl and the Girl pp3-28; A Chinese Honeymoon pp5-32; The School Girl pp3-27; The Belle of New York pp5-30; Little Miss Nobody pp5-32

More details on request

Half-bound in leather with gilt lettering on spine, shaken but ow good (dated Jan. 12 1908)

 

£50.00
42

THE GEISHA. A Story of a Tea House. A Japanese Musical Play. Libretto by Owen Hall. Lyrics by Harry Greenbank. Music by Sidney Jones (1896)

(a) Hopwood & Crew (1896) pp34.Original wrappers (with review of performance, Punch, July 4, 1896) (staples rusted)

(b) LIBRETTO. British Amalgamated Theatres Ltd. (1949) pp70 with set photographs VG

(a)£40.00

(b)£20.00

43 THE GONDOLIERS. Published by THE JOHN CHURCH CO., Chicago/New York. Dated: 1889. Newly Revised and Only Authorized and Correct Edition (Helen Lenoir as secretary was responsible for this version while she was in the US with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company), pp48, similar format to the standard UK libretti but a little smaller ( 12.5 x 18.5 cms), stapled `straight on' from the title page, covers loosely attached but intact (with Savoy Theatre original cast list Dec.7, 1889), very scarce £65.00
44

THE GONDOLIERS. Chappell :

(a) early edition with 1889/1898 cast lists (missing outer wraps) pp47 (worn)

(b) early C20th copy with original cast list. Chappell pp47 + ad for Chappell & Co.'s `Latest Song and Ballad Successes', and on inner back wrap `Light Opera Successes', foxing throughout pp46

(c) 21634 pp46

(d) Bridget DC copyright on cover (1948-1961) pp46 x 2

(e) modern edition pp46 (18 x 25.5 cms) x 3

(f) modern edition pp46 (18 x 25.5 cms) (marked up for Don Alhambra)

(g) 21634 highlighted for Duchess, working copy pp46

(h) (17.5 x 25 cms) pp51

 

(a)£7.00

(b)£20.00

(c)£3.00

(d)£2.00

(e)£2.00 each

(f)£2.00

(g)£1.00

(h)£4.00

 

45

THE GRAND DUKE. Chappell & Co., 1896 pp54 :

(a) (1896 1st ed.) Outer original wrappers (motled) detached from stapled booklet. with cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre 7th, March 1896

(a) (1896 very early ed.) VG with original wrappers intact (inscribed July 1896) with cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre 7th, March 1896

(a)£125.00 (1896 1st ed.)

(b)£100.00 (1896 very early ed.)

 

46 GYPSY GABRIEL (1907). Romantic Comic Opera in 3 Acts. Written by Walter Parke and William Hogarth. Music by Florian Pascal. Joseph Williams pp54 £15.00
47

HADDON HALL. Written by Sydney Grundy. Composed by Arthur Sullivan :

A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet : Chappell (1892) pp51. FIRST EDITION In Three Acts. Original wrappers. Cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre, Saturday, 24th September, 1892

 

A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet @ £20.00
48 The German=Reed Repertory of Musical Pieces HAPPY ARCADIA Written by W.S.Gilbert. Music composed by Fred. Clay. Williams (1895) pp34 (1st performance : Gallery of Illustration : October 28, 1872). A4 stapled facsimile with card covers £8.50
49

HOOD, Basil:

(a) THE EMERALD ISLE (Sullivan, completed by German) (1901). First Night (27.4.1) libretto facsimile. Chappell pp65 (A4 spiral-bound booklet). With Cast List

(b) THE EMERALD ISLE (Sullivan, completed by German) (1901) Sir Arthur Sullivan Society pp42 (1983)

(c) MERRIE ENGLAND. Chappell pp53 (copyright 1902) (covers grubby) ow good

(d) MERRIE ENGLAND pp53 (A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet)

(e) A PRINCESS OF KENSINGTON. Written by Basil Hood. Composed by Edward German. Chappell (1903) pp71 FIRST EDITION. Original wrappers, spine strip worn away. With cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre Thursday, January 22nd, 1903 (scarce)

(f) A PRINCESS OF KENSINGTON. A New and Original Comic Opera. IN TWO ACTS. Composed by Edward German. Chappell (1903) pp71 (A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet)

(g) THE ROSE OF PERSIA. First Night (29/1/99) edition. Chappell pp65 facsimile (A4 spiral-bound booklet). With Cast List

(h) THE ROSE OF PERSIA. Chappell (1899) pp65. FIRST EDITION original wrappers, spine worn. With cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre Wednesday, November 29th, 1899

(i) THE ROSE OF PERSIA. Chappell pp65 (post 1948 edition) (some markings)

(j) THE ROSE OF PERSIA. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society pp45 (1991)

(a)£15.00 facsimile.

(b)£3.00

(c)£15.00

(d)£10.00

(e)£65.00 (scarce)

(f)£20.00

(g)15.00 facsimile

(h)£45.00 original

(i)£10.00

(j)£5.00

50

IOLANTHE Chappell :

(a) early C20th (21527), covers detached pp39

(b) Revised Edition (21527) pp39 blue/grey paper wraps. Rupert DC copyright (1911-1948) (x 3)

(c) Feb. 1932 (21527) pp39 (x2)

(d) 1911-1948 Rupert DC copyright on blue/grey wraps pp39 (outer wrap chipped bottom right)

(e) post-1948 Bridget D'Oyly Carte pp37 x 2

(f) 21527 white covers, pp37 (x 3 )

(g) 21527 (1911-1948) pp37, white covers, working copy

(h) (post 1948) pp37 (white covers) (bound in maroon cloth with inter-leaved pages : some marked up for calls), gilt lettering on front board

 

 

(a)£2.00

(b)£5.00

(c)£3.00

(d)£4.00

(e)£3.00

(f)£2.00

(g)£1.00

(h)£6.50

 

51 IOLANTHE USA or The Fair and the Fairy by Dr. T. Michael Stone after WSG
and AS. The Gilbert and Sullivan classic adapted to satirized American
politics. Basingstoke Productions, New York City  (1996) pp66
£25.00
51X

SIX LONDON PLAYS by Vera I. Arlett and H.F. Rubinstein. Gollancz (1950) pp192 h/b (d/w worn)

The six one-act plays collected in this volume illustrate, in a sequence of historical episodes which range from the ninth to the "post-war" twentieth century, a kind of natural charity and tolerance associated with the inhabitants of London from remotest times. King Alfred the Great may be said to have established the precedent when, after defeating the Danes, he allowed them to settle in a village later known as Aldwych. The first of these plays, Hamlet in Aldwych, describes a dramatic encounter outside the original church of St. Clements Danes, between the Christian King and the historical Prince of Denmark, who has landed on a sinister mission to woo the king's daughter, as vaguely recorded in ancient Sagas.

The spiritual influence of London is next reflected, in Poets and Peasants, through Geoffrey Chaucer and the mysterious author of Piers Plowman, shown as contrasting types against an exciting plot provided by Wat Tyler's invasion of the City in 1381. The succeeding play, Incident in a Fire, transports us into the household of Samuel Pepys, where Cockney kindness is shown at work, sublimating fanaticism, at a climax of the Great Fire in 1666. The fourth piece, Blake's Comforter, introduces us to William Blake, immersed in his last pictures and writings, shortly before his death (in 1827) at Fountain Court, Strand; tended by an angel-wife, he is cheered by the visit of a little girl of the neighbourhood, whose plight inspires him to express, with moving effect, his mystical identification of London with Jerusalem. We next jump to Golden Jubilee Year (1887) and a children's party in South Kensington. W.S.Gilbert, about to assume the role of a conjuror, quarrels violently with Sir Arthur Sullivan over the plot for one of those comic-operas now "all the rage" in a London blissfully unconscious of the crises and catastrophes of which its children will live to encounter the full force . Ominous hints, foreshadowing a transformation of the comfortable Victorian scene, give point to the play (Words by Mr. Gilbert). In Post War, the final play of the series, some typical survivors of the London "Blitz", in trying to cope with an escaped German prisoner, come to understand the meaning of reconciliation, and learn how to build for the future.

Thus, for the large number of people who read plays, a single theme gives unity to this delightful and humane volume. But it will also be of great value for the dramatic societies which cater for a serious-minded public that is bringing increasing strength and vitality to the amateur dramatic movement in all English-speaking countries. Such societies will find these plays ideal for their purpose, for each is a separate and act-worthy entitiy; each has for its theme some historical episode connected with the great city that is still regarded as the heart of the British Commonwealth; and each has as protagonist some figure dear and familiar to everyone who has grown up as a member of that Commonwealth

£12.00
52

LOVE CHILD A New Musical by Freda Kelsall and Christopher Irvin. The Amber Ring (2005) :

The story tells of families living in a textile town, the mill-owning Cloughs, and the staunch chapel-going Holroyds, an unmarried mother, the hand-to-mouth Wilkies, and the relationship of sons and daughters whose destinies are influenced by the traumas of World War I.

It has fun, pathos and romance, and needs plenty of energy!

The original songs illustrate a journey from Music Hall style to the Charleston era, with at least fifteen roles for solo performers, (some can be doubled;) and a range of scenes to engage the full ensemble.

The show can involve 30 - 50 singers, actors, and dancers, accompanied by a pianist and a small orchestra. It can be simply staged, in an open area with set elements positioned by the cast as part of the action, combined with the creative use of sound, lighting, stylised costume, and minimal props; or there are opportunities for more complex and costly productions. In certain circumstances, permission may be granted to adapt the work to suit the needs of particular groups.

Love Child was commissioned in 2003 for final-year Performing Arts students at Huddersfield Technical College in West Yorkshire, England, and first produced at the Highfields Theatre in April 2004.

"A new show to delight audiences for years to come"

(a) Softback Vocal Score pp226

(b) Hardback Vocal Score with gilt lettering on spine/front board pp226

(c) Libretto pp60 (A4 spiral-bound double-sided booklet). Bridge Cultural Services Ltd.(2004) ISBN : 978-0-9544041-1-6

(d) Softback Full Score pp280

(e) Hardback Full Score with gilt lettering on spine/front board pp280

(f) Band Parts : Flute/Oboe/ Clarinet in B-flat/ Violoncello/ Percussion

(g) Full performing set: Vocal Score; libretto; Full Score; set of 5 band parts : £151.00 less 15% discount (£22.65) = £128.35

(h) THEY WILL BE REMEMBERED Song from the musical Love Child. Four-Part Chorus. Amber Press (coloured cover) ISMN: M-708031-28-4 (2005) pp7 (suitable for Remembrance Day ceremonies)

NEW

(a)£30.00

(b)£45.00

(c)£6.50

(d)£65.00

(e)£85.00

(f)£15.00 each

(g)£128.35

(h)£5.00

52X

THE MAID OF ARTOIS by Michael William Balfe (1808-70). A Romantic English Opera in Three Acts.

- facsimile libretto (1846 version) with corresponding CD track numbers (see RECORDINGS)

£5.00
53

MARITANA (1845) An Opera in Three Acts by Edward Fitzball (often cited as an influence on the plot of THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD) :

(a) Carl Rosa Opera Company Book of Words. Authorised Edition. Pub. Johnson. Original cast list pp31 + pp5 ads.

(b) BBC OPERA LIBRETTO 1928-9. To be Broadcast on September 24 and 26, 1928. BBC pp36

(a)£20.00

(b)£10.00

54

(a) THE MIKADO. An entirely New and Original Japanese Opera with 1885 cast list (inscribed 1886) (Chappell 2nd edition - covers detached/frail)

(b) THE MIKADO (inscribed HMS Garnet, Halifax, Nova Scotia (1877-1904)), WM. A. Pond, New York (1885) pp48 (stapled, covers worn) (music for Hearts Do Not Break and Willow, Tit-Willow)

(c) early edition (pre-1901) pp47 in poor condition : front wrap detached/outer wrap missing

(a)£50.00

(b)£50.00

(c)£6.00

55

THE MIKADO. Chappell :

(a) Revised Edition (1911-1948) 21641 blue/grey wraps (x 4) pp47

(b) post-1948 edition, Bridget D'Oyly Carte copyright pp46

(c) 21641 white covers, (1956 copyright details) pp46

 

(a) £5.00 each

(b)£3.00

(c) £4.00

 

56 THE MIKADO AND OTHER PLAYS (Pirates/ Iolanthe/ Gondoliers) By W.S.Gilbert. Introduction by Clarence Day, Jr. (Sept. 1917). Boni and Liveright, Inc. New York (inscribed Feb 1924) Modern Library (pocket edition) pp229 green rexine covers SOLD £12.00 SOLD
57 Little Blue Book No.90 THE MIKADO pp64 n/d (c.early 1920's) £8.00
58 THE MOUNTEBANKS by W.S.Gilbert and Alfred Cellier. Chappell (1892):

(a) pp55 (blue/grey covers with (c) 1911 on front cover with `right of performing' application to Rupert DC) scarce

(b) pp56 FIRST EDITION. Cast list for first performance at the Lyric Theatre Monday, January 4th, 1892 (with names of cast inked in : Arthur Playfair (in place of Frank Wyatt), Jack Robertson, Lionel Brough, Harry Monkhouse, Furneaux Cook, Geraldine Ulmar, Jenny Dickenson (in place of Lucille Saunders), Ada Jenoure, Eva Moore( with pp4 NOTICE with lyrics of songs uncompleted at the time of Alfred Cellier's death) A4 double-sided spiral-bound booklet

(c) A4 photocopied double-sided spiral-bound booklet pp55, with card covers front and back

(a)£50.00 scarce

(b)£20.00 A4 double-sided spiral-bound booklet

(c)£10.00 A4 double-sided spiral-bound booklet

59 THE MOUSME. A Musical Play in Three Acts. Book by Alex. M. Thompson & Robert Courtneidge. Lyrics by Arthur Wimperis & Percy Greenbank. Music by Lionel Monckton & Howard Talbot (with synopsis) pp51 £12.00
59X

MR PUNCH AND THE PIRATES. A Holiday Entertainment For All The Family by Freda Kelsall with Music by Christopher Irvin (also adaptable as a Christmas Play) :

(a) SCRIPT pp51. Bridge Cultural Services Ltd. (2007) (with colour photographs) ISBN : 978-0-9544041-2-3

click below for larger images:

click on thumbnail for larger image

click on thumbnail for larger image

(b) MR PUNCH AND THE PIRATES SONGBOOK. Bridge Cultural Services Ltd. (1989) pp48 :

click on thumbnail for larger image

 

(a)£7.50

(b)£6.00

59Y THE PALACE OF TRUTH, SWEETHEARTS, PRINCESS TOTO, ENGAGED, ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN. PLAYS BY W.S.GILBERT. Edited with an introduction and notes by George Rowell. British and American Playwrights 1750-1920. General editors : Martin Banham and Peter Thomson. Cambridge University Press (1982) pp189 laminated paper wraps £20.00
60

PATIENCE (1881). Chappell :

(a) pp40. Original wrappers VG (very early edition) First produced at the Opera Comique, London, on Saturday, 23rd April, 1881, under the management of Mr. R. D'Oyly Carte

(b) pp38 Blue grey wraps just attached (wraps stained down stapled edge), 1881/1900 cast lists, pages foxed

(a)£65.00

(b) £18.00

61

PATIENCE Chappell :

(a) blue/grey wraps, early edition pp38 (late Victorian?)

(b) edition 21643 (Rupert DC) possibly before 1911, good pp38

(c) REVISED EDITION (1911-1948) blue/grey wraps pp41

(d) blue/grey wraps (21643) April 1932, VG pp41 x 3

(e) 21643 white wraps x 3 pp41

(a)£20.00

(b)£5.00

(c)£3.00

(d)£6.00 each

(e)£3.00

62 Gilbert, W.S. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". Boston: Alfred Mudge, 1878. 31 pp. + 3 pp. ads. Somewhat tattered covers and a few pencil markings in text. The first American printed libretto, for the first American production at the Boston Museum, with a woodcut of the Boston Museum on front cover £75.00
63

H.M.S.PINAFORE Chappell :

(a) inscribed April 20 `95 (1895) pp31; back outer wrap detached

(b) Mar.33 DC (recording) artistes written next to cast list/entrances, grey covers pp34

(c) 1911-1948 VG pp32

(d) working copy: Rupert DC copyright, white wraps pp34

(e) c.1950's Bridget DC copyright 1948-1961 (x 5) pp31

(f) Schirmer ed. U.S.A. pp23

(g) 1950's Bridget DC copyright pp31 VG (Edition 21640)

(h) 1950's Bridget DC copyright (working copy:with stage directions for Capt. Corcoran) pp31

(a)£10.00

(b)£3.00

(c)£4.00

(d)£1.00

(e)£2.00

(f)£4.00

(g)£4.00

(h)£1.00

64 H.M.S.PINAFORE modern Chappell edition (18 x 25.5 cms) pp41:

(a) non-laminated (cover stained) signed by Beryl Dixon

(b) laminated wraps pp41 NEW

(a)£5.00

(b)£4.00

65

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Chappell :

(a) pp32. Original wrappers (top of spine marked). With cast list for first performance at the Opera Comique  Saturday, 3rd April, 1880 @ £40.00 (early edition)

(b) early edition 21644 pp32 blue/grey wraps (worn and stained), working copy (copyright "R.D'OYLY CARTE")

(c) 21644 Rupert DC copyright (1911-1948) blue/grey wraps pp35

(d) Rupert DC copyright pp32

(e) 21644 white wraps (detached) pp35

(f) pp32 red cloth (folded vertically) with interleaved pages (for stage directions - but not written on). Printed Cast List for Bijou Theatre, Paignton, Dec. 30th, 1879; 5th Avenue Theatre, New York, Dec. 31st, 1879; Opera Comique, April 3rd, 1880; Savoy, March 17th, 1888; Savoy, June 30th, 1900 (underlined for art of Pirate King)

(a)£40.00

(b)£2.00

(c)£4.00

(d)£4.00

(e)£1.00

(f)£7.50

66 THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE modern Chappell edition (18 x 25.5 cms) pp41:

cover worn pp46

£3.00

67

PRINCESS IDA. Chappell (1884) pp48

(a) FIRST EDITION original wrappers VG. With cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre Saturday, January 5th, 1884

(b) inscribed )ct. 14/98 (1898) pp48. With cast list for first performance at the Savoy Theatre Saturday, January 5th, 1884

(c) blue/grey wraps (1911-1948) inscribed April 22, 1931 (21645)

(d) Oct.32, blue/grey wraps, ink stain on edge

(e) 21645 blue/grey wraps Rupert DC copyright

(f 34923 white wraps (x 7)

(g) post-1948, Bridget D'Oyly Carte copyright pp48

(a)£85.00 (first edition)

(b)£25.00

(c)£6.00

(d)£5.00

(e)£4.00

(f)£3.00 each

(g)£4.00

68 PRINCESS IDA. Chappell pp48, missing back blue/grey paper wrap (stamped DC OC) and signed by Gladys Bone (DC OC chorister 1929 -1937/8) £20.00
69 PYGMALION AND GALATEA A Mythological Comedy in Three Acts by WSG (1871):

(a) within GREAT MODERN PLAYS Selected by J.W.Marriott. Harrap pp1083 (1929 May reprint) VG

(b) within GREAT MODERN PLAYS Selected by J.W.Marriott. Harrap pp1083 (1934 reprint)

(a)£10.00

(b)£10.00

70

(a) THE COMPLETE PLAYS (i.e. the Operas from THESPIS to THE GRAND DUKE) OF GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Illustrated by W.S.G. And including thirty-two photographs from recent performances by the D'Oyly Carte Company by Jerome Robinson. Garden City Publishing Co. Inc. New York (1938) pp711

(b) THE COMPLETE PLAYS (i.e. the Operas) OF GILBERT and SULLIVAN. With the original illustrations by W.S.G. The Modern Library. New York (n/d but c. late 1950's) d/w (red cloth VG) pp711

(c) PLAYS & POEMS OF WSG Including the Complete texts of fourteen G&S Operas, three other Gilbert plays and all The Bab Ballads, Illustrated by the Author. Preface by Deems Taylor. Random House, New York (1932) pp1218

(d) THE COMPLETE PLAYS (i.e. the Operas from THESPIS to THE GRAND DUKE) OF GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Illustrated by W.S.G. (originally Garden City Publishing Co. Inc. New York (1941 : this p/b edition Norton 1976 - reissued 1997) pp615 NEW

(a)£30.00

(b)£15.00

(c)£35.00

(d)£10.00 NEW

71 THE QUAKER GIRL by James T. Tanner. Lyrics by Adrian Ross and Percy Greenbank. Music by Lionel Monckton. British Amalgamated Theatres Ltd. pp111 £20.00
72 ROBERT THE DEVIL; OR, THE NUN, THE DUN, AND THE SON OF A GUN. An Operatic Extravaganza by W.S.Gilbert. London : Phillips, Regent Circus, Oxford Street, W pp40 (3rd edition Gaiety Theatre : Dec. 21, 1868). A4 stapled facsimile with card covers £10.00
73

RUDDIGORE. Chappell :

(a) early blue/grey wraps copy with `Away, Remorse!' (Recit. and Song - Robin: pp37-38) late Victorian? pp46

(b) copy with `Away, Remorse!' (Recit. and Song - Robin: pp37-38) late Victorian? pp46 (cover detached/missing outer wrap)

(c) blue/grey wraps, 1911 copyright Rupert DC, pp46 includes `Away Remorse'

(d) blue/grey wraps (sl. worn) Rupert DC copyright pp46

(e) faded white wraps, 1911 -1948 Rupert D'Oyly Carte copyright pp47

(f) 21646 white wraps VG pp47 x 2

(g) blue/grey wraps (Dec. 1932) pp47

(h) post-1948 Bridget D'Oyly Carte pp47 x 2

 

(a)£20.00

(b)£10.00

(c)£6.00

(d)£4.00

(e)£3.00

(f)£3.00 each

(g)£4.00

(h)£3.00

 

74 THE SAPPHIRE NECKLACE or The False Heiress. Opera in Two Acts. Originally by Henry F. Chorley and Arthur Sullivan. Completed by Scott Farrell (USA):

(1) The new performing edition .Complete version.Cast: Elaine (soprano); Giorgio (bass); Catarina (mezzo-soprano); Falstaff (baritone); Kain (tenor); Count of Emerald Castle (bass); Perola (alto); Notary Bluegarden (baritone); Dorothy (alto); Pietro (chorus); Delivery boy (chorus). Chorus of Villagers, Courtiers and Court Ladies. A4 double-sided spiral-bound booklet pp27

(2) Curtain-raiser edition. Cast: Elaine (soprano); Giorgio (bass); Catarina (mezzo-soprano); Falstaff (high baritone); Kain (tenor), Count of Emerald Castle (baritone); Perola (alto); Pietro (speaker); Delivery boy (speaker). A4 double-sided stapled booklet pp20

For songs from the opera:

OVER THE ROOF

WHEN LOVE & BEAUTY

+ VOCAL SCORES for both editions

see: either `Sheet Music' : `Single Songs' (or `Photocopies')/ `Vocal Scores'

(1)£6.00

(2)£4.00

74X

HEATH, Tim. SHERLOCK HOLMES The Adventure at Sir Arthur Sullivan's after Athur Conan Doyle (signed by the author). A play in two acts.

After an evening at the Opera, Holmes and Watson are invited to give a dramatised version of two of their adventures. Watson selects A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA and CHARLES AUGUSTUS MILVERTON and these are performed before a distinguished audience. The riddle for today's audience is why Holmes was asked to perform in this way and what happened afterwards...

Ian Henry Publications. Players Press : ISBN 0 86025 483 6 (U.K.) ISBN 0 88734 926 9 (U.S.A.) (1997) pp40

£10.00
75

THE SORCERER . Chappell

(a) 1884 revival (with cast lists and alterations and additions) with TRIAL BY JURY (with 1884 cast list). Blue grey covers (very frail), contents good. Chappell/Metzler pp40 (pp39/40 detached, as is back page) (FIRST EDITION OF THE RE-WRITTEN VERSION)

(b) with TRIAL BY JURY : 3rd production in 1898 Sept. 22 - December 31. With cast lists for 1877/1884 productions (covers detached) (adverts. on outer wraps for MERRIE ENGLAND etc.)

(c) white overs ed. 534 pp34

(a)£50.00

(b)£45.00

(c)£2.00

76 THE SORCERER: Chappell modern edition (18 x 25.5 cms) pp41: laminated wraps, ink markings pp18 & 19, ow virtually new

£3.00

77 STEPHENSON, B.C. DOROTHY. Music by Alfred Cellier. A Comedy Opera in Three Acts (1886):

(a) Photocopy only: Libretto (A4 pp80 stapled booklet). Chappell

(b) Photocopy only: The Lyrics (A4 pp44 stapled booklet). Special booklet 817th Performance, December 17th, 1888. Chappell RARE

(a)£20.00

photocopy only

(b)£15.00

photocopy only

78

STURGIS, Julian. IVANHOE A Romantic Opera adapted from Sir Walter Scott's Novel. Words by Julian Sturgis. Music by Arthur Sullivan :

(a) (1st edition) (with cast lists for Sat. Jan.31, 1891; Monday Feb. 2, 1891 and Wed, Feb. 4, 1891) cover foxed down spine/ small hole to left on cover between IVANHOE and Words by Julian Sturgis (extending to page 16) ow good

(b) BBC OPERA LIBRETTOS 1928-9. To be Broadcast on March 25 & 27, 1929 (illustrated) pp40

(c) Sir Arthur Sullivan Society pp33 (1988)

(a)£50.00

(b)£15.00

(c)£3.00

79 (a) Prompt copy of SWEETHEARTS by W.S.Gilbert. An original dramatic contrast in Two Acts. French (1874/5) pp20 (with interleaved pages of period stage directions). Also: WITHERED LEAVES A Comedietta in One Act by Fred W. Broughton. French (1875) pp26; IN HONOUR BOUND An original play in One Act by Sydney Grundy. French (1880) pp20. Professionally bound for personal use in green cloth with attractive pink leaf endpapers (many plain pages for notes) (size: 11 x 18.25 cms) very rare item

(b) A4 spiral-bound photocopied enlargement of SWEETHEARTS (as above with stage directions) @ £6.00

(a)£50.00

(b)£6.00

80

 

(a) SWINTON, Marjory. SAVOYARD LYRICS. W.S. Gilbert. Favourite selections from the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas chosen and introduced by Marjory Swinton. Collins pp160 (no date), light blue rexine cover, clean copy

(b) SWINTON, Marjory. LYRICS FROM GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERAS. Favourite selections from the lyrics of W. S. Gilbert chosen and introduced by Marjory Swinton. Collins pp160 covers worn (inscription July 1960)

 

£6.00 each
81 TAYLOR, Tom. ON SHORE AND SEA. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society (undated) £5.00
82

(a) TOM JONES. A Comic Opera. Written by A.M.Thompson and R.Courtneidge. Lyrics by Chas. H. Taylor. Music by Edward German. Revised Performing Edition. Chappell pp62. A4 photocopied double-sided spiral-bound booklet

(b) also available : original lyrics booklet. Chappell (1907) pp31 (wraps detached) ow good

(a)£15.00

(b)£12.00

83 TRIAL BY JURY. Chappell REVISED EDITION pp16 1911-1948, blue/grey wraps. Rupert DC copyright £5.00
84

UTOPIA LIMITED. Chappell :

(a) pp51 (1893 1st edition) front wrap detached/ back wrap missing. With Cast List for first performance Oct. 7th, 1893 (inscribed Southport Dec 30. 1893)

click on thumbnail for larger image

click here for larger image

(b) early edition (c.1908) in original blue/grey wraps. VG (small stain centre left cover) (21558) pp50

(c)(A4 green cover) pp60

(a)£75.00

(b)£10.00

(c)£2.00

85 THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD. Chappell (inscribed T.F. Howell Thurs. 4th Oct. 1888 (i.e. 2nd Night)/ Sat 22.5.97/ Wed. 28.7.97) pp48 VG (with cast list) £60.00
86 THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD. Chappell:

(a) (2nd edition) 1888 cast list

(b) 1888 cast list. Inscribed May 30 1896 pp48

(c) Feb. 1933, 21571, VG pp48

(d) Feb.1933, 21571 blue/grey wraps sl. worn pp48

(e) 21571, blue/grey wraps, Rupert DC copyright pp48

(f) c.1950's pp43

(g) 21571 white wraps VG pp43

(h) 1950's (cover loose) pp43

(i) 21571 working copy without outer wraps, outer pages loose, pp48

(j) 17.5 x 25 cms pp52

(k) post-1948 edition, Bridget D'Oyly Carte copyright, pp43

 

(a)£50.00

(b)£25.00

(c)£4.00

(d)£3.00

(e)£3.00

(f)£2.00

(g)£3.00

(h)£1.00

(i)£1.00

(j)£4.00

(k)£3.00

 

87 HEATH, Tim. SHERLOCK HOLMES The Adventures at Sir Arthur Sullivan's. A play in two acts. Ian Henry Publications Players Press (1997) pp40 (signed by the author)

After an evening at the Opera, Holmes and Watson are invited to give a dramatised version of two of their adventures. Watson selects A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA and CHARLES AUGUSTUS MILVERTON and these are performed before a distinguished audience. The riddle for today's audience is why Holmes was asked to perform in this way and what happened afterwards...

Also available: A5 programme @ £5.00 and A3 poster @ £6.00 (both signed by author)

£10.00