SHEET MUSIC: PIANO ARRANGEMENTS: Order Code = PAR +

website: www.gilbertandsullivanonline.com

e-mail ordering: sales@gilbertandsullivanonline.com

(for Classical Music see : www.cbclassicalmusic.com)

# Description Price
1

MOST OF THE DANCE MUSIC (119 separate items) PRODUCED FROM THE G&S OPERAS (with contemporaries) produced by ALBION MUSIC REPRINTS (A4 booklets with the original Illustrated Music Covers in black and white ) @ £5.00 each :

TRIAL BY JURY (Sullivan, 1875) :

1. Lancers (Charles d'Albert)

2. Quadrille (Charles d'Albert)

2a. Quadrille as a duet

3. Waltz (Charles d'Albert)

4. Polka (Charles d'Albert)

5. Galop (W.H.Montgomery)

SULTAN OF MOCHA (Alfred Cellier, 1874) :

5a. Waltz (Otto Roeder)

5b. Lancers (Otto Roeder)

THE TOWER OF LONDON (Alfred Cellier, 1875) :

5.c Quadrille (Strauss)

PRINCESS TOTO (Frederic Clay, 1876) :

6. Quadrille (Charles Godfrey)

7. Waltz (Charles Godfrey)

8. Galop (Charles Godfrey)

PRINCESS TOTO (Frederic Clay, 1876) (based on the revised 1881 version):

8a Lancers (Rudolf Herzen)

8b Waltz (Rudolf Herzen)

8c Galop (Rudolf Herzen)

THE SORCERER (Sullivan, 1877) :

9. Lancers (Charles d'Albert)

10. Quadrille (Charles d'Albert)

11. Waltz (Charles d'Albert)

H.M.S. PINAFORE (Sullivan, 1878) :

12. Lancers (Charles Coote)

12a. Lancers as a duet

13. Quadrille (Charles Godfrey)

14. Waltz (Charles Godfrey)

15. Polka (Charles Godfrey)

16. Galop (Charles Godfrey)

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Sullivan, 1880) :

17. Lancers (CHarles d'Albert)

17a Lancers as a duet

18. Quadrille (Charles d'Albert)

19. Waltz (Charles d'Albert)

20. Polka (Charles d'Albert)

21. Galop (Charles d'Albert)

21a Galop as a duet

PATIENCE (Sullivan, 1881) :

22. Lancers (Charles d'Albert)

23. Quadrille (Charles d'Albert)

24. Waltz (Charles d'Albert)

25. Polka (Charles d'Albert)

25a. Polka as a duet

IOLANTHE (Sullivan, 1882) :

26. Lancers (Charles d'Albert)

27. Quadrille (Charles d'Albert)

28. Waltz (Charles d'Albert)

29. Polka (Charles d'Albert)

THE MERRY DUCHESS (Clay, 1881) :

30. Lancers (Charles Coote)

31. Quadrille (Charles Coote)

32. Waltz (Charles Coote)

PRINCESS IDA (Sullivan, 1884) :

33. Lancers (Charles Coote)

34. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

35. Waltz (Bucalossi)

36. Polka (Bucalossi)

THE MIKADO (Sullivan, 1885) :

37. Lancers (Bucalossi)

38. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

39. Waltz (Bucalossi)

40. Polka (Bucalossi)

DOROTHY (Alfred Cellier, 1886) :

41. Lancers (Bucalossi)

42. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

43. Waltz (Bucalossi)

44. `Queen of my Heart' Waltz (Bucalossi)

45. Polka (Bucalossi)

RUDDIGORE (Sullivan, 1887) :

46. Lancers (Bucalossi)

46a. Lancers as a duet

47. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

47a. Quadrille as a duet

48 Waltz (Bucalossi)

49. Polka (Bucalossi)

THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Sullivan, 1888) :

50. Lancers (Bucalossi)

51. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

52. Waltz (Bucalossi)

DORIS (Alfred Cellier, 1889) :

53. Lancers (Bucalossi)

54. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

55. Waltz (Bucalossi)

56. Polka (Bucalossi)

THE GONDOLIERS (Sullivan, 1889) :

57. Lancers (Bucalossi)

57a. Lancers as a duet

58. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

58a. Quadrille as a duet

59. Waltz (Bucalossi)

59a. Waltz as a duet

60. Polka (Bucalossi)

THE NAUTCH GIRL (Edward Solomon, 1891) :

61. Lancers (Bucalossi)

62. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

63. Waltz (Bucalossi)

THE MOUNTEBANKS (Alfred Cellier, 1892) :

64. Lancers (Bucalossi)

65. Quadrille (Bucalossi)

66. Waltz (Bucalossi)

67. Polka (Bucalossi)

THE VICAR OF BRAY (Solomon, 1892) :

68. Lancers (Edward Belville)

69. Waltz (Edward Belville)

70. Polka (Edward Belville)

HADDON HALL (Sullivan, 1892) :

71. Lancers (Bucalossi)

71a. Lancers as a duet

72. Quadrilles (Bucalossi)

73. Waltz (Bucalossi)

73a. Waltz as a duet

74. Polka (Bucalossi)

JANE ANNIE (Ernest Ford, 1893) :

75. Lancers (Kinkee)

76. Waltz (Kinkee)

UTOPIA LIMITED (Sullivan, 1893) :

77. Lancers (Kinkee)

78. Quadrille (Leslie)

79. Waltz (Dupret)

80. Polka (Dupret)

HIS EXCELLENCY (Osmond Carr, 1894) :

81. Lancers (Kiefert)

82. Waltz (Kiefert)

83. Polka (Kiefert)

THE CHIEFTAIN (Sullivan, 1894) :

84. Lancers (Kinkee)

85. Waltz (Sullivan)

86. Polka (Kinkee)

THE GRAND DUKE (Sullivan, 1896) :

87. Lancers (williams)

88. Quadrille (William)

89. Waltz (Bucalossi)

VICTORIA AND MERRIE ENGLAND (Sullivan, 1897) :

90. Lancers (Godfrey)

91. Quadrille (Godfrey)

92. Waltz (Bucalossi)

93. Polka (Bucalossi)

94. Yule Log March (Williams)

THE ROSE OF PERSIA (Sullivan, 1899) :

95. Lancers (Williams)

96. Waltz (Kiefert)

THE EMERALD ISLE (Arthur Sullivan and Edward German, 1901) :

97. Lancers (Williams)

98. Waltz (Kiefert)

MERRIE ENGLAND (German, 1902) :

99. Lancers (Williams)

100. Waltz (Kiefert)

A PRINCESS OF KENSINGTON (German, 1903) :

101. Lancers (Dan Godfrey)

TOM JONES (German, 1907) :

102. Lancers (Leonard Williams)

103. Dance music based upon themes from the operas of Arthur Sullivan : an introduction by John Sands pp12 @ £6.00

104. Dance music based upon themes from the operas of Arthur Sullivan : a catalogue and thematic listing by John Sands pp23 @ £6.00

 

£5.00 each
2

(a) THE ABSENT-MINDED BEGGAR MARCH On the Celebrated Song by Arthur Sullivan (illustrated cover by R. Caton Woodville). Enoch & Sons (1899) pp7 scarce

(b) MARCH On the Celebrated Song by ARTHUR SULLIVAN (with R.Caton Woodville drawing). Enoch & Sons (1899) pp7 (neatly trimmed and pages detached, ow good clean copy)

(c) MARCH facsimile also available @ £10.00

(d) THE ABSENT-MINDED BEGGAR by Rudyard Kipling 2-fold facsimile manuscript poem sheet (i.e without music) with photo. of Kipling and famous R.Caton Woodville 1899 drawing of “A gentleman in kharki”. Daily Mail (1899)

(a)£40.00 scarce

(b)£20.00

(c)£10.00

(d)£50.00

3 THE ARCADIANS Lionel Monckton and Howard Talbot. Piano Selection (arr. H.M.Higgs). Chappell (1909) (large format) pp15 £5.00
4

(a) THE BEAUTY STONE. An Original Romantic Musical Drama in Three Acts by Arthur W. Pinero, J. Comyns Carr and Arthur Sullivan. Chappell (1898) pp128. Piano Solo. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(b) THE BEAUTY STONE Selection by Charles Godfrey, Junr. Chappell (1898) pp19. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(a)£40.00

(b)£18.00

5 THE BELLE OF NEW YORK by Gustave Kerker. Piano Selection by Charles Godfrey Junr. Hopwood & Crew c.1900 pp17 orange covers (grubby), covers almost detached (NB Full Set of Orchestral Parts with piano part also available @ £50.00 - details on request) £6.00
6 BRIGHT EYES Gavotte for Banjo with Piano accompaniment. Barnes & Mullins, Bournemouth pp4 (with Banjo part) £30.00
7

THE CASINO GIRL. Musical Comedy. Words by HARRY B. SMITH. Music by LUDWIG ENGLANDER. Interpolated numbers by Harry T. MacConnell and Arthur Nevin :

(a) Piano Score. `Mr Geo. W. Lederer's International production as produced at the Shaftesbury Theatre London, & the Casino, New York'. E.Ascherberg & Co. (1900) pp83. Original coloured illustrative boards (from photo. by "Hana") scarce

(b) Illustrated Music Cover: CASINO GIRL Lancers (trimmed, remains of tape repair to spine) arr. Sydney Shaw. Ascherberg (1900) pp7

(c) Selection by Herman Finck (1st Violin/Conductor only). Hawkes (1900) pp8

(a)£25.00 scarce

(b)£40.00

(c)£5.00

8

THE CHIEFTAIN An Original Comic Opera in Two Acts. Written by F.C.Burnand. Composed by Arthur Sullivan.

(a) Arranged for the Pianoforte by Berthold Tours. Boosey & Co. (1895) pp92. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet)

(b) Selection. Arranged for the Pianoforte from the Orchestral Score by L.Zavertal. Boosey (1895) pp15. Albion Music Reprints (A4 booklet)

(a)£35.00

(b)£15.00

9

A CHINESE HONEYMOON Musical Comedy. Written by George Dance. Composed by Howard Talbot :

(a) Piano Score. Arranged for the pianoforte by Ernest Vousden. Hopwood & Crew (1901) pp80. Original paper wraps (foxed)

(b) Pianoforte Selection arr. Charles Godfrey, Junr.Hopwood & Crew (1901) pp16

(a)£20.00

(b)£10.00

10 LES CLOCHES DE CORNEVILLE Volume I. (The Chimes of Nomandy). Music by Robert Planquette. Arranged & Edited by Ernest Newton. Two Volumes of Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from Planquette's celebrated comic opera. Williams (1924) pp15. Illustrated cover by Fred Low £7.00
11 COMIC OPERAS. 6 Pianoforte Solos bound in one volume newly rebacked in black cloth with `Comic Operas' in gilt on spine:Madame Favart pp119/ Patience pp64/ Les Cloches de Corneville pp77/ Rip van Winkle pp72/ Pirates pp80/ Falka pp119. pp531. Unusual contemporary (ie 1880's) collection £50.00
12 OVERTURE DI BALLO Arrangement for Pianoforte Solo by John E. West. Novello (1909) pp24 Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) £16.00
13 THE DOLLAR PRINCESS. Composed by Leo Fall. Piano Selection from the Musical Play arranged by Charles Godfrey Junr. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1909) pp15 VG £10.00
14

DOROTHY A Comedy Opera written by B.C.Stephenson. Music by Alfred Cellier. Pianoforte Solo. Chappell (1886):

(a) original (neat brown tape repair to spine : outer wraps may be missing) ow good copy pp75

(b) A4 PHOTOCOPIED spiral-bound BOOKLET only pp80

(a)£30.00

(b)£20.00

15 DOROTHY from 9 FAMOUS VALSES. Chappell Popular Albums (1929) pp39 £5.00
16 DOROTHY LANCERS from B.C.Stephenson & Alfred Cellier's Comedy Opera arr. P.Bucalossi. Chappell pp9 £8.00
17

(a) PIANO SCORE : THE EMERALD ISLE (1901) Written by B. Hood. Composed by Arthur Sullivan and Edward German : pp117 (arr. Wilfred Bendall) with MERRIE ENGLAND (1902) (German/ Hood) pp135 (arr. Wilfred Bendall) : green cloth with gilt lettering on front, VG

PHOTOCOPIED VERSIONS ONLY OF : THE EMERALD ISLE

(b) Pianoforte Solo Score. Chappell pp117

(c) Selection from the New Comic Opera. Music by Arthur Sullivan and Edward German. Selected and Arranged for the Pianoforte by Charles Godfrey, Junr. Chappell (1901) pp19 A4 booklet

(a)£40.00 original

Photocopied booklets:

(b)£25.00

(c)£5.00

18 ENGAGED! or Cheviot's Choice. A Comic Opera in Three Acts. Adapted from W.S.Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan by George Rowell & Kenneth Mobbs. First perf: Bristol Opera School 27 March 1962. Piano Selection with Lyrics arr. Felton Rapley. Chappell (1962) pp15 £7.00
19

Arrangements of music by EDWARD GERMAN by the Composer. Albion Music Reprints :

(a) CORONATION MARCH from HENRY VIII. Novello (1897) pp7. A4 stapled booklet

(b) GIPSY SUITE Four Characteristic Dances. Novello (1894) pp31. A4 stapled booklet

(c) SUITE from the music to Shakespeare's ROMEO AND JULIET. Composed for the production of the Play at the Lyceum Theatre, London, September, 1895. The Pianoforte arrangement for four hands by the composer. Novello (1896) pp63. A4 spiral-bound booklet

(d) THEME AND SIX DIVERSIONS. Novello (1919) pp31. A4 stapled booklet

(e) VALSE GRACIEUSE from the ORCHESTRAL SUITE IN D MINOR. Composed for the Leeds Musical Festival, 1895. Novello (1896) pp14. A4 stapled booklet

(f) WELSH RHAPSODY (for FULL ORCHESTRA). Composed for the Cardiff Music Festival, 1904. Novello (1904) pp32. A4 stapled booklet

(a)£6.50

(b)£15.00

(c)£25.00

(d)£15.00

(e)£12.50

(f)£18.00

20 A GILBERT & SULLIVAN SELECTION. Piano Duets. Selected and arranged by George Gruner: Mikado, Trial, Pirates, Gondoliers. Duettino Publications (1989) pp25 (evidence of damp top right corners - music unaffected) £7.50
21 THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Francis & Day's Album of Music by Arthur Sullivan (arr. Dudley E. Bayford). As Featured in the London Films Production. With b/w Photographs from the Film pp32 (c.1953) PHOTOCOPIED BOOKLET ONLY (with coloured cover) £10.00 PHOTOCOPY ONLY
22

SELECTION from the Film THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Arranged for Piano Solo by Felton Rapley. Chappell (1953) pp11 :

(a) with colour cartoons of Robert Morley and Maurice Evans on cover

(b) PROFESSIONAL COPY (plain cover)

£15.00 each
23 GILBERT & SULLIVAN 15 classic songs for keyboard. The Easy Keyboard Library. International Music Publications Ltd. (2002) pp31 (with chord markings and keyboard diagram for each chord). Series Editor : Chris Harvey multiple copies available £6.99 NEW
24 THE GONDOLIERS Pianoforte Score. Arrangement for Pianoforte by J.H.Wadsworth. Chappell:

(a) Original 1889 cast list and complete blue covers front and back (stained)/ brown paper repair to spine. Chappell (1890) xii + pp82

(b) Original 1889 cast list (as above), Ex-Pub.Lib binding (hardback) VG

(c) blue/grey covers : larger typeface re-setting pp106 VG (inscription on cover)

(d) PIANO SCORES original (Chappell):

THE GONDOLIERS pp82 (arr. J.H. Wadsworth of Boston, U.S.A.)

with THE ROSE OF PERSIA (1900) or The Story-Teller and the Slave. New Comic Opera by Basil Hood and Arthur Sullivan. pp119 (arr. Wilfred Bendall)

UTOPIA LIMITED (1893) pp92 (arr. King Hall)

bound in one volume, navy cloth with gilt lettering on front scarce

 

(a)£20.00

(b)£20.00

(c)£25.00

(d)£60.00 scarce

 

 

25 THE GONDOLIERS SELECTION for Solo Piano by Charles Godfrey, Junr (Chappell):

(a) large format, white covers pp19

(b) large format, Ex-Pub.Lib. with clear plastic cover, VG

(c) small format, blue covers pp19

(d) small format, white covers pp19

(e) blue covers, proscenium arch design . A Chappell Publication pp19

(f) blue covers, proscenium arch design . A Chappell Publication pp15 (smaller format)

(g) Also Violino primo (and conductor) part

(a)£8.00

(b)£8.00

(c)£8.00

(d)£5.00

(e)£6.00

(f)£5.00

(g)£3.00

26 THE GONDOLIERS from FAMOUS LIGHT OPERA VALSES (including THE MIKADO) Chappell Popular Albums (1927) £5.00
27 THE GONDOLIERS. The Savoy Opera Series. Five Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from THE GONDOLIERS of Arthur Sullivan. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. Pictorial cover`W.George'. Chappell (1924 2/- & 2/6) pp11:

(a) VG

(b) good, some foxing

(a)£10.00

(b)£8.00

28 One-Volume G&S Piano Scores (modern larger setting) in VG condition : GN; MK; PP; PC (April 26, 1933) half-bound in leather with gilt lettering on front (presentation gift with inscription on flyleaf) marble endpapers £40.00
29 THE GONDOLIERS Selection Arranged for Pianoforte by King Palmer. W.Paxton (1951) pp6 (slightly worn) £4.00
30 THE GONDOLIERS Lancers by P.Bucalossi for Solo Piano. Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp9 £15.00
31 THE GONDOLIERS Quadrille by P.Bucalossi for Solo Piano

(a) Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp5

(b) Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp5 RED LETTERING on front cover

(a)£15.00

(b)£20.00

32

(a) THE GRAND DUKE. Pianoforte Score arranged by Wilfred Bendall. Chappell (1896) pp93 A4 spiral-bound PHOTOCOPIED BOOKLET booklet only

(b) THE GRAND DUKE Selection by Charles Godfrey, Junr. Chappell (1896) pp19. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

 

 

(a)£25.00PHOTOCOPY ONLY

(b)£18.00

33

HADDON HALL by Sydney Grundy and Arthur Sullivan. Arranged for the Piano by King Hall. Chappell (1892) pp91 :

(a) original, in cloth wraps scarce

(b) A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet

(a)£35.00 original scarce

(b)£20.00 photocopied booklet

34

HADDON HALL Selection by Charles Godfrey Junr. Chappelll edition (1892) pp13. Albion Music Reprints. A4 spiral-bound booklet

£20.00

 

35 HENRY VIII (c.1877) Incidental Music to Shakespeare's play. Arranged from the Orchestral Score by Berthold Tours. Metzler pp20 (with THE SORCERER/ H.M.S.PINAFORE music advertisements) Ex-Pub.Lib. half-leather cloth hardback (edges worn) with 26 blank pages bound in to the end, worn lettering on spine £20.00 scarce
36

HIS MAJESTY.An Original Comic Opera in Two Acts By F.C.Burnand & R. C. Lehmann. Music by Alexander C. Mackenzie. Williams (1897) pp219 (Savoy Theatre Feb. 20 - April 24, 1897 : 61 performances). Albion Music Reprints

(a) PIANO SCORE. Cast List. Williams pp106. A4 spiral-bound booklet

(b) SELECTION by Charles Godfrey, Junr. Williams pp13. A4 stapled booklet

(c) QUADRILLE arr. Conrad Huber. Williams pp5

(also see SHEET MUSIC : VOCAL SCORES)
 

(a)£30.00

(b)£15.00

(c)£5.00

37

H.M.S.PINAFORE: Piano Score arr. Berthold Tours :

(a) Metzler (1878) (Bound in navy cloth) without overture pp62

(b) Metzler (1920) Ex-Pub.Lib. (hardback with original cover) with overture v + pp62 VG+

(c) Metzler Ex-Pub.Lib. (hardback library boards) without overture pp62

(d) Metzler paper wraps with overture pp62 VG (1911 copyright paragraph - Rupert D'Oyly Carte)

(e) Metzler paper wraps with overture pp62, thin spine strip largely missing, ow good (with GRAND NATIONAL BALLET Victoria and Merrie England music advertisement)

(a)£15.00

(b)£15.00

(c)£15.00

(d)£20.00

(e)£20.00

38 H.M.S.PINAFORE Selection from the Nautical Opera arr. Charles Coote. Metzler (1920) Ltd. pp13 with sepia cover £10.00
39 H.M.S.PINAFORE LANCERS arr. Chas. Coote, Junr.. Metzler pp9 (taped/cover stained) £15.00
40

H.M.S.PINAFORE. QUADRILLE Arranged by Charles Godfrey. Metzler pp7 (n/d but early). A4 photocopy only

 

£2.00

A4 photocopy only

41 H.M.S. PINAFORE SELECTION arranged by Charles Coote. Cramer. £5.00
42

IMPERIAL MARCH Composed or The Opening of THE IMPERIAL INSTITUTE by ARTHUR SULLLIVAN :

(a) Arranged for the Pianoforte from the Full Score by Berthold Tours. Chappell 19471 (1893) p15. Spiral-bound, card wraps, facsimile edition (25 x 34 cms)

(b) Arranged by King Hall. Chappell 19493(1893) pp11 (as above)

(a) £12.00

(b)£12.00

43 IN MEMORIAM OVERTURE in C for Orchestra. Piano Solo arr. Myles B. Foster. Novello pp16. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints £14.00
44

IOLANTHE Pianoforte Score.Chappell (arranger not credited) :

(a) early edition : faded blue/grey paper wraps pp77 (Mrs. DC copyright)

(b) pp93 (larger typeface). Ex-Pub.Lib (hardback blue/green boards with gilt lettering), condition good

(a)£25.00 scarce

(b)£20.00

45 IOLANTHE Selection by W.Winterbottom DUET. Chappell pp27. A4 spiral-bound PHOTOCOPIED booklet £7.50
46 NEW SELECTION FROM IOLANTHE. Arranged by Charles Godfrey. Chappell (c.1911), pp15:

(a) spine frail, ow good (blue lettering, early edition c.1911)

(b) blue proscenium cover (22 x 28 cms) pp15 (neat magic tape repair), Rupert D'Oyly Carte copyright

(a)£6.00

(b)£6.00

47 CHANCELLOR'S TRIO from IOLANTHE No.5 of SHORT MOVEMENTS from the works of Arthur Sullivan arranged for the Pianoforte. Chappell pp4 (n/d) VG A4 photocopied booklet only £4.00 photocopied booklet
48

IOLANTHE. The Savoy Opera Series. Five Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from IOLANTHE of Arthur Sullivan. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. Pictorial cover `W.George'. Chappell (1924 2/-) :

(a) good copy, staples rusted

(b) cover loose and chipped, ow good

(a)£8.00

(b)£7.00

49 IOLANTHE Lancers by Charles D'Albert. Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp9 £15.00
49X

PIANO SCORES:

THE ISLAND OF BACHELORS (Les Cent Vierges) by Charles Lecocq pp54 (1872)

THE PRINCESS OF TREBIZONDE by J. Offenbach pp48 (1869)

(with VOCAL SCORE of THE COUNTRY GIRL by Lionel Monckton (1902/3) pp218)

bound in one volume, maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the front

£25.00
50

(a) IVANHOE A Romantic Opera adapted from Sir Walter Scott's novel. Arrangement for Pianoforte by ERNEST FORD. Chappell (1891) pp149. A4 spiral-bound booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(b) SELECTION from the Opera of IVANHOE by Charles Godfrey. R.A.M. B.M. Royal Horse Guards. Chappell (1891) DUET pp31. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(a)£40.00

(b)£20.00

51 LET ME DREAM AGAIN. Arthur Sullivan's Popular Song arranged for the Pianoforte by W.Kuhe. Boosey (c.1877) pp9. A rareand unusual item (see photocopied section: piano arrangements) £20.00
52 LA PERICHOLE by Offenbach. Arranged for Pianoforte Solo, Complete. Boosey's Musical Cabinet No. 150 pp32. Ink stain top of cover. (c.1875) A4 spiral bound booklet PHOTOCOPY ONLY £6.00 photocopy only
53

(a) THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD: Andante Pastorale arranged for the piano by Sinclair Williams. The Portrait Gallery No.42. Leonard, Gould & Bolttler(1935) pp6 (cameo of AS on cover) photocopy only

(b) FAVORITE (sic) AIRS, from Arthur S. Sullivan's Oratorio THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD. Arranged for the Piano Forte (sic) by William Hutchins Callcott. Cramer (1874) pp13. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(a) £2.00 photocopy only

(b)£15.00

54

ARTHUR SULLIVAN'S FAVOURITE SONG

THE LOST CHORD Arranged (in A-flat) for the Pianoforte by W.Kuhe. Boosey pp7 photocopy only

 

£3.00 (photocopy only)

 

54X

PIANO SCORES :

MADAME ANGOT by Charles Lecocq (1872) pp56

PATIENCE (1881) pp64

SAN TOY by Sidney Jones (1899) pp92 (arr. Arthur E. Dyson)

bound in one volume, red cloth (stained) with gilt lettering on front, slight grease mark to margin only first 64pp, ow good

£20.00
55 THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS by H. Fraser-Simson. Piano Selection. Selected and Arranged for Pianoforte by Merlin Morgan. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1917) pp17 (large format) £6.00
56 ALBUM OF NINE MARCHES FROM THE G&S OPERAS. Arranged & adapted for the Piano by THOMAS F. DUNHILL: MK, GN, IO, PI, RG, PC, YG, PP, TJ. Chappell (1934) pp23 decorative covers, slightly worn £6.00
57

(a) THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH SUITE for Orchestra arranged by Wilfred Bendall. Pianoforte Solo. Chappell pp31. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(b) THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH. Fantasia On Airs. Arranged for Pianoforte by W. Kuhe. Chappell (1880) pp11. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(a) £18.00

(b)£15.00

58 MASCARADE DU MARCHAND DE VENISE Suite de pieces pour Orchestre avec Solo pour Tenor ad lib par ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Bosworth Edition (1898) pp29. Piano Solo. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints £18.00
58X PIANO SCORE : MERRIE ENGLAND (1902) (German/ Hood) pp135 (arr. Wilfred Bendall) with THE EMERALD ISLE (1901) Written by B. Hood. Composed by Arthur Sullivan and Edward German : pp117 (arr. Wilfred Bendall) : green cloth with gilt lettering on front, VG £40.00
59 THE MIKADO (1885). Piano Score. Chappell pp91 + iv advertisements. No title page, but `Contents' intact. Newly rebound in navy cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine £60.00
60 THE MIKADO. Arrangement for Pianoforte by George Lowell Tracy (of Boston, U.S.A.) Piano Score with 1885/95 cast lists. Chappell pp104. Newly rebacked in navy cloth with large gilt lettering on front and spine: THE MIKADO PIANO SCORE £60.00
61 SELECTION FROM THE MIKADO Arranged by W.Winterbottom (B.M.2nd Life Guards). Chappell

(a) large format 25.5 cms x 35.5 cms, original sepia cover with details of copyright application to `Mr D'Oyly Carte, Savoy Theatre London', Chappell pp19

(b) smaller format 25 cms x 31 cms (blue covers), spine and cover repaired

(c) Later modern edition (after 1911)

(d) Another copy (1956) VG

(a)£10.00

(b)£5.00

(c)£4.00

(d)£4.00

62 THE MIKADO New Selection for the Pianoforte by Warwick Williams. Chappell pp15 (large format) scarce £15.00 scarce
63 THE MIKADO. The Savoy Opera Series. Six Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from THE MIKADO of Arthur Sullivan. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. Pictorial cover `W.George'. Chappell (1924 ):

(a) VG

(b) Good, but slightly worn

(a)£10.00

(b)£6.00

64 THE MIKADO Selections from The Savoy Operas. EASY-TO-PLAY ARRANGEMENTS for Piano or Organ by Felton Rapley. Chappell (1960) pp16 £7.00
64X THE MIKADO Easy piano picture book (landscape) . Text by Kenneth Lillington after WSG. Music arr. Alan Gout. Illustrations by Jenny Tylden-Wright. Faber & Faber (1988) pp32 + decorative laminated wraps VG £8.00
64Y

MY LADY MOLLY. A Comedy Opera. Book and lyrics by G.H. Jessop. Additional lyrics by Percy Greenbank & Charles H. Taylor. Music by SIDNEY JONES. Keith Prowse (1902) :

PIANOFORTE SCORE arranged by Guy Jones. Keith, Prowse & Co. (1902) pp115 VG scarce

£25.00 scarce
65 THE NAUTCH GIRL or, The Rajah of Chutneypore. Arrangement for Pianoforte by Edward R. Terry of the above-named opera by George Dance and Edward Solomon. Pianoforte Solo. Chappell pp99. Cast List. First produced at the Savoy Theatre Tuesday, 30th June, 1891. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) £30.00
67

PATIENCE Piano Score arr. Berthold Tours. Chappell :

(a) original edition pp64, Ex-Pub.Lib (hardback - boards worn at edges) , contents VG

(b) later, larger typeface edition, Ex-Pub.Lib (hardback encasing the blue paper wraps edition) pp75

(c) as (b) but boards worn (Ex-Pub.Lib)

(a)£20.00

(b)£20.00

(c)£15.00

68 PATIENCE. Selection arranged by Fred Godfrey. Chappell :

(a) pp12, size: 24.5 x 31 cms, sepia lettering on cover scarce

(b) pp11 (modern blue procenium covers), ring punched

(c) pp11 (plain cover)

(a)£10.00 scarce

(b)£8.00

(c)£3.00

 

69 PATIENCE FANTASTIA by Boyton Smith. Chappell pp11. A4 photocopied stapled booklet £4.00
70

PATIENCE

(a) Lancers by Charles D'Albert for Solo Piano. Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp7

(b)Quadrille by Charles D'Albert for Solo Piano. Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp9

 

(a)£20.00

(b)£15.00

71

Piano Selection with Lyrics. Authentic D'Oyly Carte Editions from the Famous Savoy Opera. Selected and arranged by Felton Rapley. Chappell (1950) pp11 :

RUDDIGORE

£5.00
72

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. Chappell:

(a) Pianoforte Score arr. Berthold Tours. Completely rebuilt in navy cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. New title/contents page + pp77-80 (photocopied from original) (all other pages original). Chappell pp80, fine edition

 

Also available photocopied A4 spiral-bound booklets of (b) the 1880 Original Pianoforte Score pp80 (c) Later, larger modern type-face Pianoforte Score pp89

(a)£45.00

(b)£15.00

(c)£15.00

73

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE.

(a) Selection from Sullivan's Comic Opera arr. Fred. Godfrey. Chappell pp13, blue lettering on wraps (c.1925)

(b) Selection from the Opera arr. Fred Godfrey. Chappell pp11 (modern proscenium arch) (traces of inner sellotape supports)

(a)£10.00

(b)£6.00

74 PRINCESS IDA. Pianoforte Score by George Lowell Tracy.Chappell (1884) pp64:

Original blue/grey paper wraps (clean), sellotape repair to spine, heavy foxing on title page, and some pages at front and rear, ow good

 

 

£25.00

 

75 PRINCESS IDA. The Savoy Opera Series. Six Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from "Princess Ida" of ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F.Dunhill. Chappell (1925) pp11. Decorative cover by W.George scarce SOLD £15.00 SOLD
76 THE PRINCESS OF WALES' MARCH on DANISH AIRS. Performed by the Military Bands on the occasion of Her Royal Highness' Arrival in London. Cramer pp5 (1863) Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) £7.00
77 PRINCESS TOTO (1876). Comic Opera in Three Acts. Written by W.S.Gilbert.Composed by Frederic Clay. Arranged for the Pianoforte. Metzler pp61. Albion Music Reprints (A4 spiral-bound booklet) £22.00
77X

PIANO SCORES original (Chappell):

(a) THE ROSE OF PERSIA (1900) or The Story-Teller and the Slave. New Comic Opera by Basil Hood and Arthur Sullivan. pp119 (arr. Wilfred Bendall)

THE GONDOLIERS pp82 (arr. J.H. Wadsworth of Boston, U.S.A.)

UTOPIA LIMITED (1893) pp92 (arr. King Hall)

bound in one volume, navy cloth with gilt lettering on front scarce

Also available :

PHOTOCOPIED BOOKLETS :

(b) Piano Score: arranged from the full score by Wilfred Bendall. Chappell (1900) pp119 A4 comb- bound booklet

(c) Selection: arranged for the Pianoforte by Charles Godfrey, Junr. Chappell (1900) pp15. A4 booklet

(a)£60.00 original scarce

(b)£25.00 photocopied booklet

(c)£5.00 photocopied booklet

78

RUDDIGORE Pianoforte Score. Arrangement by George Lowell Tracy. Chappell (1887) pp68

(a) original blue/grey paper wraps with cast list, clean copy, inscribed 1888 very scarce

(b) (1st edition 1887) newly re-bound in blue cloth (without original blue/grey paper wraps). Cast List. Gilt lettering on front and spine, some foxing

(c) blue/grey wraps (post 1911) pp68 scarce

(d) A4 photocopied double-sided spiral-bound booklet also available @ £20.00

(a)£60.00

(b)£50.00

(c)£35.00

(d)A4 photocopied double-sided spiral-bound booklet @ £20.00

79

RUDDIGORE SELECTION By W.Winterbottom. Arranged from G.L.Tracy's Vocal Score. Chappell (turn of the century) pp19:

(a) large format (25.5 cms x c.35.5cms) plain cover

(b) smaller format (24.5 x 31.5) plain cover

£5.00 each

80 RUDDIGORE. The Savoy Opera Series. Seven Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from "Ruddigore" of ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Arranged, Edited & Fingered bt Thomas F.Dunhill. Chappell (1925) pp11. Decorative cover by W.George. Cover nearly detached scarce ORIGINAL SOLD, photocopy available @ £5.00 £15.00 ORIGINAL SOLD, photocopy available @ £5.00
81 THE SAVOY LANCERS on Melodies from W.S.GILBERT AND ARTHUR SULLIVAN'S POPULAR OPERAS. Arranged by William Moore. Chappell pp11 (A4 facsimile restored by Raymond Walker) NEW £5.00
82 THE SAVOY OPERA SERIES. Easy Pieces for Piano. Arranged, Edited and Fingered by Thomas F.Dunhill. Chappell (1924/25) pp11 each. Decorative covers by W.George. A chance to have the complete PHOTOCOPIED set:

(a) TRIAL BY JURY Six Pieces

(b) THE SORCERER Six Pieces

(c) H.M.S. PINAFORE Six Pieces

(d) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Six Pieces

(e) PATIENCE Six Pieces

(f) IOLANTHE Five Pieces

(g) PRINCESS IDA Six Pieces

(h) THE MIKADO Six Pieces

(i) RUDDIGORE Seven Pieces

(j) THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD Five Pieces

(k) THE GONDOLIERS Five Pieces

(l) UTOPIA LIMITED Five Pieces

(m) THE GRAND DUKE Five Pieces

N.B. Some original copies of the above are available within this section

single A4 PHOTOCOPIED copies @ £5.00 each

ONE-VOLUME A4 SPIRAL BOUND PHOTOCOPIED SET @ £40.00

83 THE SCHOOL GIRL Selection from the Musical Play. Music by Leslie Stuart arr. Carl Kiefert. Francis, Day & Hunter (1893) pp17 (large format) VG £10.00
84 THE SHOP GIRL Musical Farce. Written by H.J.W. Dam. Music by Ivan Caryll. Additional Numbers by Adrian Ross & Lionel Monckton. Arranged for the Pianoforte by Rowland Wood. Hopwood & Crew (1894) pp77/ DOROTHY A Comedy Opera. Written by B.C.Stephenson. Music by Alfred Cellier. Chappell (1886) pp75/ THE BELLE OF NEW YORK A Musical Comedy in Two Acts. Words by Hugh Morton. Music by Gustave Kerker. Arranged for the Pianoforte by James Weaver. Hopwood & Crew (1897-8) pp103/ Verdi's ILTROVATORE Arranged for Pianoforte by Rudolf Nordmann pp48. Maroon cloth with `The Shop Girl/ Belle of New York' in gilt on spine £30.00
85 SIMPLY SULLIVAN 12 simplified piano pieces from the opeas transcribed and edited by Cyril C. Dalmaine. Warren & Phillips, USA (1972) pp15 SOLD £6.00 SOLD
86 THE SORCERER. Arranged for the Pianoforte by Berthold Tours. Mezler pp76. Facsimile only available as a photocopied A4 spiral-bound booklet £20.00 photocopy only
87 THE SORCERER BRILLIANT FANTASIA ON THIS POPULAR COMIC OPERA by R.F.Harvey. Metzler c.1877 pp9 (covers detached) RARE (see photocopied section) £25.00
88 THE SORCERER. The Savoy Opera Series. Six Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from "The Sorcerer" of ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F.Dunhill. Chappell (1925) pp11. Decorative cover by W.George scarce £15.00
89

GREAT MASTERS A Series of Books arranged for pianoforte, American organ, harmonium or organ. Edited by Arthur Purcell. BOOK 7 (between Wagner and Mendelssohn) SULLIVAN. Pieces from the Tempest (1861/4), Princess of Wales March (On Danish Airs) (1863), Kenilworth (1864), O Lord the Lord (1864), Arabian Love Song (1866), Orpheus (1866). Larway pp32. Very rare item c.1866 from Sullivan's early days

FACSIMILE ONLY AVAILABLE @ £10.00 A4 spiral-bound booklet

£10.00 facsimile only

90 NEW SULLIVAN SELECTION. Arranged by Dan Godfrey. Chappell (1922):

(a) good copy, cover sl. foxed

(b) VG, but grubby covers

(c) another copy repaired with sellotape, back cover loose, contents VG

(d) Later slightly reduced edition

(e) Ex-Pub.Lib (blue boards) VG. Chappell pp11 (proscenium arch/spotlight green inner cover)

(a)£6.00

(b)£4.00

(c)£2.00

(d)£3.00

(e)£7.00

91 THE SULLIVAN PIANO SOLO ALBUM. Simplified Arrangements. Edited & Fingered by Thomas F.Dunhill. Twenty one charming melodies from the famous G&S Operas. Chappell Popular Albums (c) 1924 pp37 VG £6.50
92 ARTHUR S .SULLIVAN PIANO MUSIC. Ed. with an intro. and notes by John Parry and Peter Joslin: Thoughts Nos 1 & 2; Day Dreams Nos 1-6; Allegro Risoluto; Twilight. Chappell (1976) pp55 scarce £20.00 scarce
93

SYMPHONY in E. Composed by Arthur Sullivan :

(a) ALLEGRETTO. Arrangement for Pianoforte Solo by Wilfred Bendall. Novello (1906) pp12

(b) ANDANTE ESPRESSIVO. Arrangement for Pianoforte Solo by Wilfred Bendall. Novello (1906) pp9

(a)£15.00

(b)£15.00

94 TOM JONES by Edward German. Piano Solo (arr. Wilfred Bendall). Chappell (1907) pp131:

(a) Original in red covers (professionally repaired spine and edge of front paper wrap in maroon cloth) scarce

(b) photocopied A4 spiral-bound double-sided booklet

(c) LIBRETTO : TOM JONES. A Comic Opera. Written by A.M.Thompson and R.Courtneidge. Lyrics by Chas. H. Taylor. Music by Edward German. Revised Performing Edition. Chappell pp62. A4 photocopied double-sided spiral-bound booklet

(a)£40.00 scarce

(b)£25.00 photocopied booklet

(c)£15.00

95 TRIAL BY JURY arranged for the Pianoforte by Edward F. Rimbault. Chappell (1911) pp38. Albion Music Reprints. A4 spiral-bound booklet £25.00
96

PIANO SCORES original (Chappell):

(a) UTOPIA LIMITED (1893) pp92 (arr. King Hall)

with THE ROSE OF PERSIA (1900) or The Story-Teller and the Slave. New Comic Opera by Basil Hood and Arthur Sullivan. pp119 (arr. Wilfred Bendall)

THE GONDOLIERS pp82 (arr. J.H. Wadsworth of Boston, U.S.A.)

bound in one volume, navy cloth with gilt lettering on front scarce

Also available:

PHOTOCOPIED BOOKLETS :

(b) UTOPIA LIMITED: ARRANGED FOR THE PIANOFORTE by King Hall. Chappell (1893) pp92. A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet only booklet

(c) UTOPIA LIMITED Selection by Charles Godfrey, Junr. Chappell (1893) pp19. A4 stapled booklet by Albion Music Reprints

(d) UTOPIA LIMITED. The Savoy Opera Series. Five Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from "Utopia Limited" of ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F.Dunhill. Chappell (1925) pp11. Decorative cover by W.George : cover taped, worn scarce

(a)£60.00 original scarce

(b) £25.00 A4 photocopied booklet only

(c)£18.00

(d)£6.00 scarce

97 VICTORIA AND MERRIE ENGLAND. Grand National Ballet. Scenario by Carlo Coppi. The Pianoforte Arrangement by Wilfred Bendall. Produced at the Alhambra Theatre, London. Metzler (1897) pp122 (A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet) £25.00
98 THE CARLTON-SULLIVAN EASY WALTZES Arranged by T A Johnson for Piano & Piano Accordian. Mozart Allan pp15 (a) VG (b) title of song added in felt-tip pen above each opera (a)£4.00

(b)£3.00

99 EIGHT FAMOUS WALTZES by Popular Composers.Includes SWEETHEARTS by ASS. Chappell Popular Albums c.1920s £8.00
100

THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD. Pianoforte Score.

(a) Chappell pp72. Arrangement for Pianoforte by J.H.Wadsworth (of Boston, U.S.A.). Newly re-backed in navy cloth with gilt lettering on front board, and spine: YEOMEN OF THE GUARD - fine copy

(b) Chappell pp98, paper wraps, cover neatly repaired, spine professionally repaired and reinforced. Rupert DC copyright (1911-1948), larger typesetting, hard to come by

(c) Chappell pp98 maroon cloth (modern larger typeface)

(a)£50.00

(b)£25.00

(c)£25.00

101 THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD Quadrille by P.Bucalossi. Original Chappell edition (non-illustrated cover) pp7 £15.00
102 SELECTION from Sullivan's Opera THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD for the pianoforte by Charles Godfrey Junr. Chappell (large format), blue lettering, inscribed May 1 1923 pp19 (see photocopied section) £6.00
103

THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD. The Savoy Opera Series. Five Easy Pieces for Piano adapted from "The Yeomen of the Guard" of ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Arranged, Edited & Fingered by Thomas F.Dunhill. Chappell (1924) pp11. Decorative cover by W.George :

(a) good copy

(b) good copy, some light foxing to covers and music

(a)£10.00

(b)£6.00

  NON-G&S PIANO MUSIC  
 
CLASSICAL MUSIC ONLINE CATALOGUE         
ID Category Composer Description Price
832 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) ALFORD, Kenneth J. COLONEL BOGEY March. Popular Marches played by the Regimental Bands of the British Army arr. for Piano Solo (arr. F.J.Ricketts). Hawkes (1916) pp4 (coloured cover by Hassall) £3.00
1526 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BARNBY, Ethel REVERIE - IMPROMPTU. Larway (1912) pp7 £4.00
1527 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BARNES, Lewis THE JOY BIRD arr. Ernest Austin. Larway (1915) pp5 £4.00
834 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BAYNTON-POWER, H. MEADOWSWEET Intermezzo Beal, Stuttard & Co. Ltd. (1927) Illustrative cover 5pp VG £3.00
1719 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BAYS, R.E. CHICAGO WALTZ. Dedicated to the Citizens of The United States of America in Commemoration of The World's Fair, 1893. London Music Publishing Stores pp4 £3.00
836 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BELL, Karl. THE FROGS' WEDDING Humoresque. Bosworth (1932) pp4 coloured cover £5.00
1528 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BIBBY, W. CHANSON D'AMOUR (Song of Love). Harrison, Halifax pp4 £4.00
1529 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BIEHL, Albert UNGARISCHER TANZ Hungarian Dance Op.165. Reynolds (1896) pp7 (illustrated cover - green monochrome) £10.00
1531 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BONHEUR, Theo. A WINTER RIDE. Descriptive Fantasia. Paxton pp6 £4.00
838 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BRAGS Celebrated "SERENATA" (Angel's Serenade) )arr. Oscar Allon). Arthur n/d. Plain cover £1.00
840 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BROWN, Nacio Herb. THE DOLL DANCE. Prowse (1926) pp5 £4.00
841 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BURNHAM, Rufus J. DREAMS OF YOUTH Paxton (1926) spine sellotaped pp2-6 £2.00
843 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BUTLER, L. MONOLOGUES Book 1 Augener Album Series No. 66a (c)1919 14pp £2.00
1276 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) le CLERCQ, Jean CHANSON SLAVONIQUE. Paxton (1921) pp7 £5.00
845 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) CONS, Auguste ECHOES OF SCANDINAVIA Leonard, Gould & Bolttler (1912) pp24 £4.00
848 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) DANCES FOR THE BALLROOM For the Piano with Piano Accordian Parts. Banks Gem Series Book 76 pp23 (worn) £2.00
1538 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) EILENBERG, Robert 10 RECREATIONS Op.25. No.9 CRADLE SONG. Wood (1901) pp5 £4.00
1539 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) ELLIOTT, Percy DEDICATION Melody. Schott (1916) pp5 £4.00
850 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) ELLIOTT, Percy FROM MY SKETCHBOOK Three cameos. Banks Edition No.86 (1925) Pictorial cover pp2-10 £3.00
853 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) EWING, Montague MOSAICS Characteristic Suite for Piano Evans (1921) pp2-15 £2.00
854 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) EWING, Montague THE POLICEMAN'S HOLIDAY 1 or 2-Step. Oliver. Coloured cover: cover loose and torn £1.00
1540 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FALK, Armand VIOLETTE Dance. Nightingale (1920) pp4 (with photo. of Miss Violette Fenton on cover) £4.00
1541 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FALK, Armand WIDE AWAKE. Fox-Trot. Nightingale (1920) pp4 £4.00
855 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FARGEON, H SWAN-SONG (Ein Schwanengesang) Augener (1905) Pictorial cover 5pp £2.00
856 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FLETCHER, Percy E. DEMOISELLE CHIC Intermezzo Hawkes (c) 1914 Pictorial cover £4.00
1235 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FLETCHER, Percy E. THREE LIGHT PIECES : Lubly Lulu; Fifinette; Folie Bergere. Chappell (1908) pp19 £5.00
1542 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FOX, Albert DREAMING Reverie. Reid pp7 £4.00
1214 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FRANCIS & DAY'S 39th DANCE AND PIANO ALBUM FRANCIS & DAY'S 39th DANCE AND PIANO ALBUM. Francis, Day & Hunter (1919) pp49 £10.00
857 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FRANKLIN, Ronald LA VICTOIRE. Novelty Fox-Trot. The steps invented & arranged by Charles Wood. Sharples (1920) decorative coloured cover £5.00
1693 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FRASER-SIMSON, H. Nine More Favourite Tunes arranged as Piano Solos from Musical Settings of WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG (Verses, A.A. Milne). International Music Company (1924/28) pp15 (illustrated cover) £10.00
858 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FRIEDMANN, Carl SLAVISCHE RHAPSODIE. Harris (1904/1931). Pictorial cover £1.00
859 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FRY, Bridget Z CARS THEME (Johnny Todd) (From the BBC TV series). Essex (1962) VG £3.00
861 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GABRIEL MARIE. LA CINQUANTAINE £4.00
862 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GANNE, Louis LA CZARINE Muzurka Russe. Enoch (n.d.) sepia illustrated cover £4.00
1544 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GASTELLE, Emile MARCELLA Serenade. Collard Moutrie (1912) pp7 £4.00
864 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GEEHL, Henry (Ed.) BLACK EYES (Russian Gipsy Song). Ashdown (1943) £1.00
865 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GODARD, Charles FAVOURITE PIANO PIECES Alfred Lengnick (c) 1894 pp2-31 some foxing towards end of music £2.00
1546 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GODARD, Felix REMEMBRANCE. Harrison, Halifax pp7 £4.00
866 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GODARD, Louis MAY BLOSSOM 2-tone decorative cover. Harrison (1922) £3.00
1548 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GODARD, Louis A SYLVAN SCENE Entracte. Harrison, Halifax (1919) pp5 (illustrative cameo on cover) £5.00
867 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) GRAHAM, Leslie A MEMORY King, Stuart & Co. (1924) Decorative orange cover pp3-7 £2.00
870 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEMANN, Carl GLISTENING RAINDROPS Valsette Beal, Stuttard & Co. Ltd. (1911) Pictorial cover by Fred Low pp2-7 £4.00
1623 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEMANN, Carl THE INDIAN HUNTER Characteristic Rondo in F Major for Piano. Banks (1909) pp7 (coloured cover) £4.00
871 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEMANN, Carl SPRING DAY (A Merry Dance) Beal, Stuttard & Co. Ltd. (1921) Cover stained pp2-8 £2.00
872 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEMANN, Carl MERRY MAY-TIME Beal, Stuttard & Co. (1908). Copy c. 1924 Coloured decorative cover pp2-8 £5.00
1549 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEMERY, Valentine GWENDOLINE Romance. Beal, Stuttard & Co. pp7 (coloured illustrative cameo on cover) £5.00
873 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEYKENS, Jonny STANCHEN (Serenade) Op.21. Benjamin (1920/28) pictorial cover £3.00
1687 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HEYKENS, Jonny HEYKENS' SECOND SERENADE. Feldman (1933) pp5 SOLD £4.00 SOLD
1751 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HOLBROOKE, Josef VALSE CAPRICE on THREE BLIND MICE for Piano Op.4, No.1. Augener (1901) (covers foxed) pp10 £6.00
1550 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HOUGH, A. SUNBEAM Tarantelle. Osborne (1906) pp4 £4.00
1551 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HOWARD, Winifred MY LADY CHARMING Intermezzo. Newman (1918) pp7 £5.00
875 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) HURST, Jan CORAL ISLE Valse. Cover detached. Chappell (1923) £1.00
876 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) IRVIN, Christopher HIDE AND SEEK POLKA. In E flat. Bridge Theatre Music Publications (1993) pp8 with decorative cover. Duration: 5:38 £4.00
877 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) IRVIN, Christopher IRONIES a theme in F major for a Thomas Hardy short story `On the Western Circuit'. Bridge Theatre Music Publications (1994) 4pp . Duration: 4:30 £2.00
878 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) JACOBI, Victor ON MIAMI SHORE Valse. Chappell (1920) £2.00
879 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) JACOBI, Victor SYBIL Valse arr. H.M.Higgs. Chappell (1921) + 1st Violin part only £3.00
1682 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) JOYCE, Ethel SUN OF MY SOUL. Banks (1922) pp7 £2.00
795 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) KETELBEY, Albert W.

BELLS ACROSS THE MEADOWS A Characteristic Intermezzo (coloured pictorial cover by W. George). Keith Prowse (1921) pp6

edges of cover slightly discoloured

£8.00
1691 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) KETELBEY, Albert W. SANCTUARY of the HEART Meditation Religieuse . Bosworth (1924) pp7 (Illustrated Music Cover by Fred Low) £5.00
882 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) KETELBEY, Albert W. WEDGWOOD BLUE Bosworth (1920) Decorative cover £4.00
884 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LARENNE, Lionel THE ENCHANTED ISLAND Suite Beal, Stuttard & Co. Ltd.(1923) Pictorial cover pp2-15 £3.00
885 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LEDUC, A. LA CHATELAINE. Orpheus Music. well-thumbed, cover almost detached £2.00
1630 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LEGGETT, Alfred THE KITTENS GAVOTTE. Beresford (n/d) pp7 £5.00
886 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LEPAIGE, Chas. E. MON BIJOU (My Jewel) Valse. Feldman £2.00
887 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LEWIS, Robert W. POLISH DANCE Beal, Stuttard & Co.(1924) Coloured illustrative cover 5pp £2.00
888 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LIEBLING, Georg A LA WATTEAU Op.15 The Academic Edition No. 162 Hammond £3.00
         
1505 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LIND, Gustave IN AN OLD WORLD CITY. A Suite for Pianoforte. Augener Album Series No.5 pp13 (coloured illustrated cover) £5.00
1619 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LIND, Gustave WINTER SUITE for Piano. Augener Album Series No.9 (1919) pp17 (coloured illustrated cover) £6.00
890 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) LOGAN, Frederic Knight (arr.) THE MISSOURI WALTZ From an original melody procured by John Valentine Eppel. Chappell (c) 1914 (1919) £2.00
1243 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) BIDGOOD, RAISON, BECKER, PLATER, DOWELL, HOPE & MARKS HAWKES' NEW MARCH ALBUM Containing Eight New and Popular Marches for PIANO SOLO. Hawkes & Son (1929) pp32 £8.00
892 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) FAMOUS MARCHES FAMOUS MARCHES. Keith Prowse (1932). £2.00
893 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) MARCHETTI, F.D. FASCINATION Gipsy Valse. Liber (c) 1904 (1944) coloured cover pp4 £3.00
1713 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) MAYERL, Billy CARMINETTA Chanson Espagnol. Keith, Prowse & Co. (1932) pp7 (cover autographed) £50.00
901 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) MAYERL, Billy WHITE HEATHER. Prowse (1932) pp7 £8.00
902 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) MEYER-HELMUND, Erik ALBUM of Six favourite Works Bosworth Edition Book 1. Edt No 183 (c) 1895 Cover detached pp 3-29 £2.00
1684 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) MOLLOY, J.L. LOVE'S OLD SWEET SONG Arranged for the Piano by W. Kuhe. Boosey pp7 £4.00
903 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) MONTAGUE, Ralph PETIT PAPILLONS Valse Caprice Beal Stuttard & Co. Ltd.(1924) Illustrative cover by W.George (sellotape repair) pp2-7 £2.00
1287 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) NEWARK, Godfrey ROSES AND PEARLS. Five more Contrasts for Pianoforte. Schott (1916) pp25 £5.00
905 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) NEWTON, W. AFTER THE BALL LANCERS. Miss Lizzie B. Raymond. Paxton £1.00
1588 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) OLD TIME DANCES THOSE WERE THE DAYS : a collection of those wonderful Old Time Dances: Those Were the Days (with the well-known words) based on the famous `Pas de Quartre' by Meyer Lutz arr. Anthony Howard. Words by Edith Temple - Barn dance or Schottische; BRIC-A-BRAC by Charles Coote Jnr. - Polka; THE ROYAL COTILLION invented and arranged by Arthur Morris. Composed by P.R. Ollerenshaw - Square Dance; THE COONS HONEYMOON by Felix Burns - Barn dance or Schottische; THE GEISHA by Sidney Jones arr. Carl Kiefert - Lancers; D'YE KEN JOHN PEEL by F. Hunt - Galop; KILLALOE by Josef Meissler - Schottische; BONNE BOUCE by Emile Waldteufel - Polka; BUCKINGHAM PALAIS GLIDE arr. James Park; OLD COUNTRY DANCES. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1947) pp32 VG £10.00
1470 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) PIKE, Eleanor Franklin (Compiled and Arranged by) THE EASIEST TUNE BOOK OF COUNTRY DANCES. With Guitar symbols. Ashdown (1960) pp32 £4.00
906 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) POLLARD, Harold JUANITA An Intermezzo Beal, Stuttard & Co. Ltd. (1921) Coloured pictorial cover pp2-7 VG £5.00
1624 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) PRIDHAM, John THE BATTLE MARCH The Triumphant Entry Into Delhi. Paxton (n/d) pp8 £3.00
907 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) RAWICZ, Maryan SNOW-FLAKES. Arcadia (1947) £3.00
908 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) RAWICZ, Maryan SPINNING WHEEL (Arr. Harry Ralton). Arcadia (1947) £1.00
909 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) REBER, Carl REMEMBRANCE (Romance sans Paroles) Op.73. Bayley & Ferguson (1912) £3.00
910 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) REBIKOFF, W. AUTUMN THOUGHTS (Reveries d'Automne) 16 Short Pieces. Book II. Edited and fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. Augener Album Series No. 33b (1915) £3.00
911 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) RICHARDS, Brinley WARBLINGS AT EVE Brilliant Morceau de Salon. Paxton n/d (working copy) £1.00
1275 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) RING, Montague T'CHAKA African Suite. Bosworth (1927) pp10 £5.00
914 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) ROBINSON, Newton HOLLINGSIDE Variations on Dr. Dykes' Celebrated Hymn for the Pianoforte Arthur & Co. (1908) 5pp Back orange cover missing £2.00
915 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) ROLOFF, A. THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS March. (1928) Beal, Stuttard & Co. Ltd. Pictorial cover (detached) pp2-7 £2.00
1553 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SAKER, Fred TRESOR D'AMOUR. A Reverie. Wright (1915) pp6 (coloured illustrative cover) £5.00
916 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SCHURER, Leo. D. FIDDLESTICKS Jazz Two Step. Mozart Allan (1926) 4pp £2.00
917 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SCHUTT, Edouard SCENES DE BAL Valse lente Op.17 No.2 Bosworth & Co. pp3-8 Decorative cover £2.00
918 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SELECTION OF MELODIES BY CHOPIN from the Columbia Picture A SONG TO REMEMBER. (Arr. Louis Levy). Chappell (1945) £2.00
1239 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SHARP, Cecil J. COUNTRY DANCE TUNES Set I (Revised Edition) Novello (1909) pp14 £3.00
1554 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SLATER, David Dick FAIRY DANCE Danse Feerique. Harris (1917) pp5 £5.00
1555 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SNOWDON, William FORGET-ME-NOTS. Entracte. Harison, Halifax (1917) pp4 £4.00
1686 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SOMERS, Debroy arr. LAWRENCE WRIGHT'S FIRST ALBUM OF ORIGINAL SAVOY ORPHEANS MEDLEYS containing MEDLEYS of : ENGLISH; AMERICAN; SCOTTISH, WELSH, IRISH; MEDLEY OF MEDLEYS. Lawrence Wright (1924) pp35 £5.00
1631 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SPINDLER, Fritz FRISCHES LEBEN (Fresh/Joyous Life) Op. 33. Enoch (n/d) pp7 £6.00
1556 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) SPROSTON, Albert MOON MAGIC Waltz. West's (1920) pp5 (illustrated cover panel) £4.00
1215 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) STANLEY, Gerald WOODLAND WHISPERS. Waltzes for Pianoforte (decorative cover). Paxton (undated) pp5 £6.00
1609 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) STRAUSS, Johann STRAUSS' FAMOUS WALTZES arr. Ernest Haywood. Keith Prowse © 1931 pp64 £6.00
1612 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) STRAUSS, Johann TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS Waltzes arr. Geo. H. Farnell. Banks (1931) pp10 (with Violin and 'Cello parts) £5.00
1557 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) STRELEZKI, Anton

(a) DREAM PICTURES (Traumbilder) Op.18. Donajowski pp7

(b) SALTARELLO Danza Napolitana Op.18. Donajowski pp7 @ £5.00 each

£5.00 each
921 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) TANGOS The First Album for piano. Selected by Victor Silvester. Dix (1937) £3.00
922 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) TELLIER, A PLAINTE D'AMOUR Melodie in A Bosworth & Co. (c) 1898 (1918) pp2-3 £3.00
1558 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) TELMA, Maurice ITALIAN FLOWER DANCE. Larway (1900) pp7 (coloured illustrative cover) £6.00
923 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) TETLOW, Reuben (Arr.) BONAPARTES'- GRAND MARCH. Paxton £1.00
1559 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) THOMPSON, Bothwell ISABEL Graceful Dance. Schott (1917) pp8 £5.00
925 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) THORNTON, Robert S. LIGHTHEART A Caprice. Beal Stuttard (1930) £2.00
926 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) THORNTON, Robert S. RED POPPIES Intermezzo. Beal, Stuttard & Co. (1928) pp5 decorative coloured cover £5.00
927 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) THURBAN, T.W. AMERICANA SUITE Boosey (1906) £4.00
928 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) THURBAN, T.W. AN ORIENTAL SUITE Banks & Son (1924) Banks Edition Book 76. Coloured cover pp2-11 VG £4.00
1282 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) VAUGHAN, Hilary GARDEN PICTURES Suite for Piano. Evans (1922) pp14 £4.00
1265 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) VOLLSTEDT, Robert The Famous JOLLY BROTHERS (Lustige Bruder) WALTZ. With Words by Edward Lisbona & Thomas Connor. British Standard Music (undated - possibly 1920's) (illustrated cover) pp10 VG £8.00
1560 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) WALTON, Albert E. LITTLE DAMASK ROSE. Intermezzo. Bosworth (1926) pp7 £4.00
933 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) WINSTONE, Eric STAGE COACH Modern Composition for Piano. Campbell, Connelly (1941) £2.00
1562 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) WOOD, Gladys A. (arr.) MY LADY'S MINUET An Old-Time Melody. Walsh Holmes (1927) pp6 (coloured illustrative cameo on cover by W. George) £4.00
936 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Amy FOUR INDIAN LOVE LYRICS from The Garden of Kama by Laurence Hope. Arranged for the Pianoforte by the Composer. Boosey (1913) £4.00
937 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Amy FOUR INDIAN LOVE LYRICS from The Garden of Kama by Laurence Hope. Arranged for the Pianoforte by the Composer. Boosey (1913) with the lyrics pencilled in (VG copy) £4.00
938 Piano/Solo/Light Classical/Popular (Victorian - Modern) ZIEHRER, C.M. WIENER BURGER Waltzler. Op.419. Hawkes n/d £2.00
 
 
CLASSICAL MUSIC ONLINE CATALOGUE       
ID Category Composer Description Price
1211 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces ARNE, Thomas THE NATIONAL ANTHEM arranged (for The Royal Shakespeare Company) by Raymond Leppard from the earliest known source of the melody c. 1740. Gamut (1962) £8.00
1613 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BACH, J.S PRELUDE & FUGUE In A minor arranged by F. Liszt. Augener's Edition No. 6010 pp13 (tear at top - music unaffected) £3.00
1480 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BARTOK, Bela ALLEGRO BARBARO. Universal Edition UE 5904 (1918/45) pp7 £4.00
273 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BARTOK, Bela MIKROKOSMOS. Vol.III. Boosey & Hawkes (c) 1940 pp51 £6.00
274 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BAX, Arnold TWO LYRICAL PIECES from the Cineguild production OLIVER TWIST. Chappell (1948) pp6 £7.00
275 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BAX, Arnold PAEAN (Passacaglia). Chappell (1929/1943) £1.00
1615 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BEETHOVEN FANTASIA Op. 77 ed. and fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. Augener (1915) pp15 £4.00
276 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BEETHOVEN FUR ELISE. The Portrait Gallery No.23. Leonard, Gould & Bolttler. (c)1931 £3.00
1486 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BENNETT, Richard Rodney DIVERSIONS. Universal Edition (1965) pp8 £5.00
1638 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BIZET JEUX D'ENFANTS 12 Pieces Op.22 Pour piano a 2 mains transcribed by Lucien Garban. Durand (1952) pp44 £6.00
1481 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BOCCHERINI, L. CELEBRATED MINUET from the Quintet in E. Piano transcription by E.Pauer. Augener pp7 £4.00
1639 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BRAHMS, J. THREE INTERMEZZI Op. 117. Revised and edited by Adolph Mann. Augener's Edition No. 5125 (1928) pp13 £3.00
1451 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BRAHMS, J. TWO RHAPSODIES Op.79. Schirmer Vol. 1080 (1911/39) pp23 £5.00
1641 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BRAHMS, J. VARIATIONS ON A THEME BY PAGANINI Op.35 Book 1. Augener's Edition No. 5115A pp23 £5.00
1479 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces BRAHMS, J. WALZER Op.39. Augener's Edition No. 8065 pp16 £4.00
1646 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. VARIOUS WORKS : Barcarole Op. 60 in F-sharp. Augener Klindworth - Scharwenka Edition pp805 - 814 £4.0
1671 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. GEMS OF CHOPIN arr. Geo. H. Farnell. Gems Series Book 11. Easily arranged. Banks (1933) pp19 £4.00
1644 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. NOCTURNES Op. 37 No.2 in G major. Augener Klindworth - Scharwenka Edition pp306-10 £2.00
1649 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. POLONAISE Op. 26 No.1. Ashdown pp7 £2.00
1650 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. PRELUDE Op. 28 No.15. Freeman Grafton Classics No.37 (1933) pp5 £2.00
1645 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. PIANO SONATAS Grande Sonate Op.4. Revised, phrased and fingered by Carl Klindworth. The Final revise by Xaver Scharwenka. Augener pp675 - 700 £8.00
1647 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. WALTZ : Op. 64 No.1 in D-flat major. Banks pp5 £3.00
1648 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CHOPIN, F. WALTZ : Op. 69 No.2 in B minor. Augener (1952) Klindworth - Scharwenka Edition pp4 £2.00
278 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces CONS, Auguste ECHOES OF SCANDINAVIA. Leonard, Gould & Bolttler (c) 1912 pp24 £4.00
279 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces COUPERIN, F. SOEUR MONIQUE (Sister Monica). Rondeau. Edited and Fingered by Alex Roloff. Old French Masters. Augener (1921) £2.00
280 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DAVIES, WALFORD SOLEMN MELODY. Facsimile: Composer's autograph with musical quotation. Novello (1909) £2.00
281 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DAVIES, WALFORD SOLEMN MELODY. Facsimile: Composer's autograph with musical quotation. Novello (1909) £1.00
282 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DEBUSSY, Claude CLAIR DE LUNE. Novello Edition (1927) £3.00
283 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DEBUSSY, Claude CLAIR DE LUNE. Novello Edition (1956) £2.00
1452 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DEBUSSY, Claude 1st ARABESQUE ed. Sydney Pickles. Regina Music pp7 (modern edition) £4.00
284 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DEBUSSY, Claude DEUX ARABESQUES. Durand (1904) £2.00
1453 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DEBUSSY, Claude DOCTOR GRADUS AD PARNASSUM from THE CHILDREN'S CORNER SUITE. United Music Publishers (1968) pp5 £5.00
285 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DEBUSSY, Claude LA CATHEDRALE ENGLOUTIE. United (c) 1910 £2.00
286 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DELIBES, Leo NAILA Pas de Fleurs. Grande Valse (La Source). Schott £2.00
287 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces DURRAND, Auguste PREMIERE VALSE Op.83 (Edited by Sidney Harrison) Augener (1961) £3.00
288 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces ELGAR, Edward SALUT D'AMOUR Op.12 Schott (c) 1899/1901 £4.00
289 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces ELGAR, Edward SALUT D'AMOUR Op.12 Schott (c) 1899/1901 (green cover) £2.00
290 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRANADOS, E DANZA ESPANOLA No.5 Andaluza. Union Musical Espanola no date £2.00
291 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard ALBUMBLATT Opus 28. No.3. Album Leaf. Edition Peters No.2424 VG £5.00
292 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard BRIDAL MARCH Op.19 No.2. The Guildhall Edition No.5 (c.1907) £2.00
1484 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard HOLBERG SUITE Opus 40. Novello pp19 £4.00
1485 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard HUMORESQUES Opus 6. Novello pp16 £4.00
293 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard NORWEIGAN BRIDAL PROCESSION MARCH Op.19 No.2. Gould £4.00
294 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard MARCH OF THE DWARFS Opus 54. No.3 Peters Edition No.2834 VG £5.00
295 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces GRIEG, Edvard WEDDING DAY Op.65 No.6. Novello (Peters ed.) £2.00
296 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces HAYDN SONATINA in G Opus 31. No.4 Transcribed for Pianoforte (From Original Orchestral Parts) by Dudley E. Bayford. Francis, Day & Hunter (1949) £3.00
1493 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces HODDINOTT, Alun SONATA No.3 Opus 40. Virtuoso : a modern piano series edited by John Ogden. Novello No.2 (1966) pp14 £4.00
297 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces HOWELLS, Herbert TRIUMPH TUNE Based on a Folk-Tune. Curwen Edition 99083 (c) 1938 £1.00
1488 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces IRELAND, J. THE ISLAND SPELL. Augener © 1915 pp8 £4.00
299 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces KAMMELL, Antonine GIGA Arranged by Harold Craxton and Alfred Moffat. Cramer (1928) £2.00
300 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces MERIKANTO, Oscar FINNISH FOLK SONG Op.21 with Variations `Ala Itke Aitini Chester (1922) pp2-4 £2.00
1250 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces KHACHATURIAN, A. WALTZ Piano Solo (arr. A.Dolukhanian) by A. Khachaturian from the Play MASQUERADE by Lermontov. Boosey & Hawkes (1947) pp7 £7.00
1653 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces LISZT, F. ETUDES D'EXECUTION TRANSCENDANTE : No. 5 FEUX FOLLETS ed. Edward Dannreuther. Augener's Edition No. 5955 pp11 £3.00
301 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces MOSZKOWSKI, Moritz SERENATA Op.15 Bosworth (1918) pp3-5 SOLD £2.00 SOLD
1635 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces MOZART, W.A. AIR with VARIATIONS in A ed. Adolphe Schloesser. Standard Classical Series No.117. Gould (n/d) pp13 £4.00
302 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces MOZART, W.A. PHANTASIE No.3 in D minor. K.397 Edited by Oscar Beringer. Augener (c) 1914 covers detached £1.00
304 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces PADEREWSKI, I.J. MENUET IN G Great Masters Series No.18 Ashdown (1910) £2.00
305 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces PLAYEL, J MENUETT IN C Wood (1926) £2.00
306 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces PURCELL, Henry SICILIANO and HORNPIPE. Arranged by Harold Craxton and Alfred Moffat. Cramer (c) 1928 £2.00
1655 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SCHUBERT, F. FANTASIA : THE WANDERER Op.15 (ed. F.Liszt). Augener's Edition No. 6395 pp39 £6.00
1455 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SCHUBERT, F. IMPROMPTUS Op.90 ed. Frank Merrick. Associated Board pp46 £4.00
1258 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SCHUMANN, Robert ETUDES SYMPHONIQUES Op.13 (1834). Revised, phrased and fingered by O.Thumer. Augener's Edition No. 8430 (no date) pp47 £7.00
308 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SCOTT, Cyril DANSE NEGRE Opus 58, No.5 Elkin (1908) pp2-7 £2.00
309 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SIBELIUS, Jean VALSE TRISTE Op.44 Edition Breitkopf Nr.2224 (1904/32) £4.00
310 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SINDING, Christian MARCHE GROTESQUE Op.32 No.1 Edition Peters No, 2974a (c) 1896 £3.00
311 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces SINDING, Christian (b) RUSTLE OF SPRING Op.32 No.3. Peters £2.00
312 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces STRAUSS, Johann THE ARTIST'S LIFE Waltzes + Violin/Cello. Banks (1931) £4.00
313 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces STRAUSS, J. BLUE DANUBE WALTZ Paxton £2.00
314 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces TELEMANN BOURREE Arranged by Harold Craxton and Alfred Moffat. Cramer (1937) £2.00
315 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces TSCHAIKOWSKY TROIKA Op.37a, No.11. Ed. Marmaduke Barton. Associated Board: Classical and Standard Pianoforte Music in separate editions from the Syllabuses of The Royal Schools of Music. Grade VIII (Final) £2.00
316 Piano/Solo/Classical Pieces WACHS, Paul Paul CAPRICANTE Marche de Concert Enoch & Sons Ltd. (1924) pp2-7 £2.00
 
 
CLASSICAL MUSIC ONLINE CATALOGUE       
ID Category Composer Description Price
317 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BACH, J.S. BACH, J.S. AIR ON THE G STRING. Aria from the Suite No.3. Arranged by Granville Bantock. Paxton (1942) £2.00
318 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY No.1 in C Op.21. Arranged by E. Pauer. Augener's Edition. Cover loose. Some neat indelible inscriptions. £3.00
319 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY No.3 in E flat. Eroica. Op.55. PIANO DUET. Augener's Edition. Arranged by E.Pauer. £5.00
1733 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BEETHOVEN etc. CLASSIC & ROMANTIC PIANO DUETS for One Piano -- Four Hands : Beethoven; Brahms; Schubert; Schumann; Bizet; Debussy; Faure. Ashley, USA World's Favorite Series No.132 (1980) pp159. Compiled by Robert Kail £8.00
1585 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BELLINI LA SONNAMBULA Fantaisie sur l'opera de Bellini pour piano by F.Scarsbrrok. Beal, Stuttard & Co. pp5 £6.00
1586 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BELLINI NORMA Fantaisie sur l'opera de Bellini pour piano by F.Scarsbrrok. Beal, Stuttard & Co. pp5 £6.00
1640 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BIZET CARMEN. Selection for Piano Solo by Ralph Dunstan. Reid (1927) pp23 £5.00
320 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental BIZET CARMEN WALTZ Selected & Arranged by Karl Kaps. Metzler (1909) pp7 £3.00
322 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental DONIZETTI DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT arr. Barnett. Cassell Operatic Selections No.15. Ex-Pub.Lib pp20 £8.00
323 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental ELGAR, Edward

ELGAR, Edward. POMP AND CIRCUMSTANCE. Military Marches :

(a) No.1 in D. Op.39. (arranged by Adolf Schmid) Boosey & Co. (1902/1930) (see ORCHESTRAL PARTS) pp11

(b) (1902) large format pp11

(c) No. 4 in G. Op.39 (Arr. by Adolf Schmid). Boosey (1907/1930) (inner cover faded)

(a)£2.00 each

(b)£8.00

(c)£2.00

324 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental FLOTOW MARTHA. Selection for the Pianoforte by Oscar Verne. Paxton £3.00
325 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental GERMAN, Edward THREE DANCES from HENRY VIII A Merry May. Novello (c) 1892 coloured pictorial cover (see also: operetta/orchestral parts - incidental music) £6.00
1241 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental GERMAN, Edward FOUR DANCES from MERRIE ENGLAND. Pianoforte Solo (arranged by the composer). Chappell (1902) pp15 (red covers) £8.00
326 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental GERMAN, Edward THREE DANCES FROM NELL GWYN. Arranged for Pianoforte Solo by the composer. Chappell (1900) pp17 £8.00
327 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental GERMAN, Edward

THREE DANCES FROM NELL GWYN. Arranged for Pianoforte Solo by the Composer. Chappell (1900) :

(a) first edition

(b) first ed. sl. worn

(c) later impression (1920's) pp17

(a)£10.00

(b)£8.00

(c)£8.00

1496 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental HANDEL, G.F. THE CUCKOO and THE NIGHTINGALE (From the 13th Organ Concerto). Transcribed for Piano Duet by Leonard Duck. Francis, Day & Hunter (1951) pp11 £5.00
1726 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental HANDEL, G.F. WATER MUSIC arr. Granville Bantock. Paxton (coloured cover) pp38 (1946/71) £4.00
329 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental KETELBEY, Albert W. IN A CHINESE TEMPLE-GARDEN. Oriental Phantasy. Bosworth (1923) Coloured cover £3.00
330 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental KETELBEY, Albert W. IN A PERSIAN MARKET Intermezzo Scene. Bosworth (c) 1920 (a) This edition c.1925. Coloured cover 3.00 (b) Another copy (1950's edition) coloured cover £3.00
331 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental LEONCAVALLO, R. Selection from PAGLIACCI arr. C.Godfrey. Ascherberg (1909) pp16 £8.00
1652 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental LISZT, F. HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY No.2 Augener's Edition No. 6953 PIANO DUET arr. Franz Bendel pp25 £8.00
1820 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental MEYERBEER SELECTION from LES HUGUENOTS arr. Oscar Verne. Paxton 1366 pp7 £4.00
1811 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental MOZART, W.A.

OVERTURE : FIGARO Piano Duet. Augener pp19

£4.00
1450 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental MUSSORGSKY, M PICTURES at an EXHIBITION With reproductions of the original paintings and analytical foreword by ALFRED V. FRANKENSTEIN. Original version, edited by Paul Lamm. Fingered by Isidor Philipp. International Music Co. (1952) pp31 £10.00
333 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental NICOLAI, Otto THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR. PIANO DUET. Augener's Edition No. 6957 £3.00
335 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental OFFENBACH, J. BARCAROLLE from THE TALES OF HOFFMANN. With ad lib. violin & cello parts. Paxton (1931) pp4 £10.00
336 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental OFFENBACH, J. Selection from THE TALES OF HOFFMANN. With ad lib. violin & cello parts. Paxton (1931) pp7 £15.00
338 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental OVERTURES

A SELECTION OF THE MOST FAMOUS (19) including: Bohemian Girl/ Figaro/ William Tell/ Merry Wives etc. The Third Star Folio of Pianoforte Music. Paxton 239pp:

paper wraps: top and tail of spine missing o/w condition good

 

£4.00

339 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental OVERTURES A SELECTION OF THE MOST FAMOUS (21) including: La Cenerentola/ Le Chevalier Breton/ Cosi Fan Tutti/ La Couronne etc. The Fourth Star Folio of Pianoforte Music. Paxton 239pp hardback VG £12.00
1434 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental PUCCINI, G SELECTION from MADAM BUTTERFLY for Pianoforte by Charles Godfrey. Ricordi © 1907 pp19 + 1st Violin (Boosey's New Orchestral Journal : Orchestrated by Adolf Schmid) © 1906 pp7 £8.00
343 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental RAVEL, Maurice BOLERO. Transcription pour piano par Roger Branga. Durand S.A. Editions Musicales (c) 1929 £3.00
344 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental ROSSE, Frederick Incidental to Shakespeare's MERCHANT OF VENICE for Arthur Bourchier's production of the play at the Garrick Theatre, London. Hawkes (1905) Decorative cover (neat sellotape repair to spine) £5.00
345 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental SCHUBERT, F. SYMPHONY IN B MINOR (The Unfinished), Piano Solo woth violin & cello ad. lib arr. Geo. H. Farnell. Banks (1930) pp7 (with parts) £5.00
1213 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental STANDARD SERIES Book 11 PIANOFORTE DUETS: Minuet in G by Beethoven etc. Keith Prowse & Co. (1936) pp63 £7.00
1253 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental STRAUSS, Johann DIE FLEDERMAUS (The Bat) Overture for Piano. Op. 367. Schott pp11 (undated) £4.00
1567 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental STRAUSS, Johann JOHANN STRAUSS' FAMOUS WALTZES Containing : Blue Danube; Voices of Spring; Wine, Women and Song; Artist's Life; Morgenblatter; Thousand and One Nights; Wiener Blut. Prowse (1931) pp64 (cover grubby) £4.00
1791 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental THOMAS, Ambroise SELECTION from MIGNON by Oscar Verne £4.00
347 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental TSCHAIKOVSKY 1812 OVERTURE with violin & cello ad. lib. Arranged by Geo. H. Farnell Banks's Sixpenny Edition No.170 (1932) (parts intact) £4.00
348 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental TSCHAIKOVSKY, P. Opening Theme from PIANO CONCERTO No.1 Leonard, Gould & Bolttler (1942) £1.00
349 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental TSCHAIKOVSKY, P. Opening Theme from PIANO CONCERTO No.1 Leonard, Gould & Bolttler (1942) (arranged by King Palmer). Paxton (1942) £1.00
350 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental VERDI, G. IL TROVATORE: The Gipsy Duet HOME TO OUR MOUNTAINS. Arr. Charles W. Glover. English words Charles Jeffries. Lawrence Wright (c.1912) pp5 stitched £10.00
1584 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental VERDI, G. LA TRAVIATA Fantaisie sur l'opera de Verdi pour piano by F.Scarsbrrok. Beal, Stuttard & Co. pp5 £6.00
1792 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental VERDI, G. SELECTION from Verdi's Opera LA TRAVIATA by Oscar Verne. Paxton 1294 pp7 £4.00
352 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental MELODIE VERDIANE Album (piano and voice): Ernani, Rigoletto, Il Trovatore, La Traviata, Un Ballo in Maschera, La Forza del Destino, Aida, Falstaff. Ricordi (1947) pp44 Ex-Pub.Lib internal spine frail £4.00
353 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental MELODIES OF VERDI: Il Trovatore, Rigoletto and a complete selection of La Traviata. Banks (1938) Coloured cover £3.00
1790 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental VON SUPPE SELECTION from Suppe's Opera LIGHT CAVALRY for the Piano by Oscar Verne.Paxton 1356 pp7 £4.00
355 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental WAGNER LOHENGRIN. Preludes to Act I and IV; Bridal Chorus; Elsa's Dream; Lohengrin's Farewell. Story of Lohengrin. Cassell's Operatic Selections No.13 pp23 £8.00
1500 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental WAGNER MARCHE DE PAIX from RIENZI. Augener's Edition No. 6675A. 2 PIANOS, 8 HANDS (with separate PIANO II part) pp9 £20.00
357 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental WAGNER TANNHAUSER. Arr. Pascal Needham. Words adapted by P.Stafford. Cassell's Operatic Selections No.12. Pitman Hart £4.00
1583 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental WEBER, C.M. von OBERON Fantaisie sur l'opera de Weber pour piano by F.Scarsbrrok. Beal, Stuttard & Co. pp5 £6.00
1519 Piano/Solo / Duet/Reductions of Orch/Opera/Incidental WEBER, C.M. von OUVERTUREN FOR Piano Solo by Hugo Ulrich : TURANDOT ; PETER SCHMLL; SYLVANA; ABU HASSAN; RUBEZAHL; PRECIOSA; JUBEL-OUVERTURE; DER FREISCHUTZ; EURYANTHE; OBERON. Peters pp64 (inscribed 2 July 1889) red cloth with gilt lettering (the `W' of Weber rubbed) £20.00
 
 
CLASSICAL MUSIC ONLINE CATALOGUE       
ID Category Composer Description Price
198 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. FIFTEEN 2-PART INVENTIONS. Edition Peters. (c) 1933. Cover grubby £2.00
199 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. FIFTEEN THREE-PART INVENTIONS Edited by Stewart Macpherson. Joseph Williams, Limited. Berners Edition No.96 (1916) Waterstain down spine £2.00
200 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S FRANZOSISCHE SUITE Nr.5, G - Dur. Ed. Edwin Fischer. Verlag Ullstein (c) 1926 £3.00
201 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S FRANZOSISCHE SUITE Nr.6, E - Dur. Ed. Edwin Fischer. Verlag Ullstein (c) 1926 £3.00
203 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S ITALIAN CONCERTO. Augener's Edition. Cover grubby £2.00
204 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. ITALIAN CONCERTO. Edition Peters Nr. 4110 £4.00
206 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. KLAVIERWERKE Englische Suiten Nr. 1-3 Ed. Ferruccio Busoni. Edition Breitkopf Nr. 4307 (c) 1916 £4.00
207 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. PARTITEN 1. Bb major/ 2. C minor. ED. Robert Teichmuller. Edition Peters No.4113 VG £3.00
208 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. PRELUDE/ BEETHOVEN, L. van ADAGIO IN A FLAT. New-Century Series. Vincent Educational. (c.July 1908). Covers loose £2.00
209 Piano/Classical/Albums BACH, J.S. NOVELLO'S HOME MUSIC FOR THE PIANO. Senior Grade Book 4 (Advanced): Partita in Bb/ Air and Variations in A minor/ Prelude and Fugue in E flat/ Capriccio: The Departure. Novello (c) 1903 VG £3.00
1614 Piano/Classical/Albums BEETHOVEN 7 BAGATELLES Op.33 ed. Eric Kuhlstrom. Augener's Edition No. 8047 pp59 £5.00
1775 Piano/Classical/Albums BEETHOVEN

PIANO SOLO COMPLETE EDITION (7 volumes in slipcase) : Sonaten 1,2,3; Klavierstucke und Bagatellen; Rondi, Kleine Sonaten, Sonatinen und Tanze; Variationen 1 & 2. Urtext Konemann Music, Budapest

£50.00 NEW
1764 Piano/Classical/Albums BEETHOVEN PIANO SOLO 32 Piano Sonatas (3 volumes in slipcase). Urtext. Konemann Music Budapest NEW £40.00 NEW
210 Piano/Classical/Albums BEETHOVEN, L. van SONATAS: Book 1. Nos.1-16 Augener's Edition No.7999A (c) 1903 spine damaged but otherwise VG £7.00
211 Piano/Classical/Albums BEETHOVEN, L. van SONATAS: Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics. Revised and Fingered by Bulow and Lebert. Book I: 17 SONATAS. (c) 1894 (1923) pp341 £8.00
212 Piano/Classical/Albums BEETHOVEN,L. SONATAS for the Pianoforte. Volume Two. The Empire Edition. Pitman h/b large format VG £12.00
1762 Piano/Classical/Albums BRAHMS, J. BRAHMS : PIANO SOLO COMPLETE EDITION (3 volumes in slipcase): Sonaten & Variationen; Piano Pieces; 5 Studien & 51 Ubungen. Urtext. Konemann Music Budapest (1997). ISBN 963 9250 47 3 (Complete) NEW £40.00 NEW
213 Piano/Classical/Albums BRAHMS, J. HUNGARIAN DANCES. Arranged as Pianoforte Solos by Charles Vincent. Winthrop Rogers (c) 1912 £4.00
214 Piano/Classical/Albums BRAHMS, J. 3 INTERMEZZI Op.117 (1892). British & Continental Music Agencies £2.00
1447 Piano/Classical/Albums CHABRIER, E PIECES PITTORESQUES. Ten Pieces for the Piano ed. Beveridge Webster. International Music Company (1962) pp63 VG £10.00
1642 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F. BALLADEN UND IMPROMPTUS (Ballads and Impromtus). (Herrmann Scholtz - Bronislaw v. Pozniak) Edition Peters Nr. 1905 (1948) pp82 £8.00
1483 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F. 27 ETUDES Op. 10 - Op. 25 and 3 New Etudes. Edition Wood No. 410 pp115 £8.00
1651 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F MAZURKAS. Augener's Edition No. 6092. Complete Piano Works revised by C. Klindworth and X. Scharwenka. Popular Edition. pp188 (sl. worn) £7.00
216 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F. STUDIES Op.10/Op.25 + Trois Nouvelles Etudes. Augener's Complete Piano Works Ed. Nos. 6078 (a) & (b) red cloth pp531-632 £10.00
1730 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F 19 of his Most Popular Piano Selections : Etude; Fantasie-Impromptu; Largo; Mazurkas; Nocturne; Polonaise; Preludes; Waltzes. FAVORITE PIANO. Alfred, USA (1976) pp64 £5.00
1734 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F

(a) MAZURKAS edited by Charles Klindworth. Ashdown Edition : green cloth with gold cameo pp156-270 (inscribed 1943)

(b)) NOCTURNES edited by Jgnaz Friedman. Breitkopf & Hartel (1913) pp80 green cloth

(c) POLONAISES. Augener's Edition. Complete Piano Works. Revised by C.Klindworth and X. Scharwenka. Popular Edition pp189-260 red cloth

(d) PRELUDES Complete Piano Works. Revised by C.Klindworth and X. Scharwenka. Popular Edition pp633-674 green cloth

(a)£15.00

(b)£10.00

(c)£10.00

(d)£10.00

1746 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F PRELUDES edited by Edouard Ganche. OUP (1932) green cloth pp59 (inscribed Nov. 1943) £7.00
1812 Piano/Classical/Albums CHOPIN, F WALTZES Grande valse brillante Op.18; Valse brillante Op.34, No.1; Valse brillante Op.34, No.2; Valse brillante Op.34, No.3; Valse Op.42; Valse Op.64, No.1; Valse Op.64, No.2; Valse Op.64, No.3; Valse Op.69, No.1; Valse Op.69, No.2; Valse Op.70, No.1; Valse Op. posth. Blackburn Edition, Leeds pp60 £5.00
217 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED CLASSICAL BYPATHS. A graded anthology of keyboard works by composers of the 17th, 18th & 19th Centuries. Book 4 Lower - Higher. Edited by Ernest Haywood. Prowse no date VG £4.00
218 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED CLASSICS. 101 Edited by Dr. Ralph Dunstan. Reid Bros Ltd. (1927). Paper cover, back torn - spine peeling. pp157 £3.00
221 Piano/Classical/Albums COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, S. THREE DREAM DANCES.Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew. Limited (1911) £3.00
222 Piano/Classical/Albums COLERIDGE-TAYLOR 2 MOORISH TONE-PICTURES.Op.19 (1897). Augener's Edition No.6101. £4.00
223 Piano/Classical/Albums COLERIDGE-TAYLOR OTHELLO SUITE. Op. 79 (1912). Dance, Children's Intermezzo, Funeral March, The Willow Song, Military March. Metzler (1920) £4.00
224 Piano/Classical/Albums COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, S. PETITE SUITE DE CONCERT : Le Caprice de Nannette, Demande et Reponse, Un Sonnet d'Amour, La Tarantelle Fretillante. Boosey (1916) pp23 £4.00
225 Piano/Classical/Albums COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, S. SCENES FROM AN IMAGINARY BALLET Boosey (c) 1911 £4.00
1487 Piano/Classical/Albums CONTEMPORARY BRITISH PIANO MUSIC Pezzo Dramatico by Don Banks; Four Sonnets for Piano by P. Racine Fricker; Three Pieces for Piano by Iain Hamilton; Suite for Piano by Humphrey Searle. Schott (1956) pp28 £15.00
229 Piano/Classical/Albums DUSSEK SIX SONATINAS Op.20 Ashdown Collection No.122 £5.00
230 Piano/Classical/Albums DVORAK, A MEMORIES OF arr. Rapley. Chappell (1956) pp7 (covers detached) £3.00
1482 Piano/Classical/Albums FREY, Martin THE AGE OF CHIVALRY. Menuets - Gavottes - Sarabandes of the 18th Century. Composers : C.P.E. Bach*; W.F. Bach*; C.Graupner; J.P.Kirnberger*; J.L. Krebs*; G.P.Telemann; G. Grunewald. Lengnick/ Rahter, Germany © 1935 (coloured cover) pp27 (*first published works) £15.00
1763 Piano/Classical/Albums GRIEG, E. GRIEG : PIANO SOLO COMPLETE EDITION (3 volumes in slipcase): Peer Gynt and other Arrangements of Own Works; Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances/ Sonata; Holberg-Suite and Piano Pieces; Song Arrangements; Moods/ Lyric Pieces. Urtext. Konemann Music Budapest NEW £40.00 NEW
233 Piano/Classical/Albums GRIEG, E. LYRIC PIECES. Edition Peters.Novello pp16 front cover detached, no back cover £2.00
234 Piano/Classical/Albums HANDEL, G.F. ARRIVAL OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA from SOLOMON. Freely arranged for Pianoforte Solo by Eric Hope. Hinrichsen No.375 c.1945 pp11 £2.00
235 Piano/Classical/Albums HANDEL, G.F. Klaviersuite G-Moll. Ed. James Kwast. Verlag Ullstein (c) 1924 VG £2.00
236 Piano/Classical/Albums HANDEL,G.F. Transcriptions for Pianoforte by William Murdoch. No.1 Prelude & Allegro, No.2 Sonata in A minor, No.3 Andante & Allegro. Concerto (From Harpsichord Pieces). Schott (c) 1929 VG £3.00
238 Piano/Classical/Albums HAYDN Beringer's School of EASY CLASSICS. Augener (1913) pp33 £6.00
239 Piano/Classical/Albums HAYDN, J. SONATAS For the Piano. Book I (Nos. 1-10) Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 295 (c) 1894 £7.00
1736 Piano/Classical/Albums HAYDN, J. HAYDN SONATEN for Piano I edited by Carl Adolf Martienssen. Edition Peters Nr. 713a (1937/1965) pp118 £10.00
1448 Piano/Classical/Albums HAYDN, J. STEPS TO THE MASTERS Book 4 Selected and Edited by Purcell J. Mansfield. Banks ed. 142 (1962) pp19 £4.00
240 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED THE HIGHWAY OF PROGRESS for Pianoforte. Pieces by Bach, Scriabine, Beethoven, Arensky, Chopin, Eric H. Thiman, Schumann, Brahms.Grade VII. Associated Board no date £3.00
241 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED THE HUNDRED BEST SHORT CLASSICS Book I ed. Whitemore. Paterson's (1927) pp30 £5.00
242 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED FIRST INTERMEZZO ALBUM. Pieces by Ketelbey, Tobani (`Hearts and Flowers'), Berche, Tellier, Byford, Bath, Arnold, Huyts, Kussner, Romanoff, Leiss, Short, Elliott Bosworth & Co. Ltd. (c)1919 (1931). pp62 £4.00
243 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED SECOND INTERMEZZO ALBUM. Pieces by Ketelbey, Squire, Tellier, Byford, Durand, Bath, Ancliffe, Meyer-Helmund, Elliott, Kussner, Aletter, Gabriel-Marie, Salcede Bosworth & Co. Ltd.(1925) pp60 Sellotape repair page 3 £3.00
244 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED SECOND INTERMEZZO ALBUM. Pieces by Ketelbey, Squire, Tellier, Byford, Durand, Bath, Ancliffe, Meyer-Helmund, Elliott, Kussner, Aletter, Gabriel-Marie, Salcede Bosworth & Co. Ltd.(1925) pp60 spine frayed, back cover torn £1.00
245 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED FOURTH INTERMEZZO ALBUM. Pieces by Rayners, Beil, Elliott, Aletter, Williams, Jordan, Thornton, Bendix, Mortimer, Fucik and Severne, Bosworth (1928) £4.00
247 Piano/Classical/Albums KURCHNER, F. FEUILLETS D'ALBUM Op.1000 No.1 Augener's Edition No.6197 sellotape repair £3.00
1654 Piano/Classical/Albums LISZT, F PAGANINI - STUDIES. Book II Nos 4 & 6 (ed. E. Dannreuther, 1899). Augener's Edition No. 6223B pp40-63 £5.00
248 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED LES MAITRES DU CLAVERIN. Clavier=Musik aus alter Zeit. Vol II Ecole Anglaise, Italienne et Francaise. Ed. Louis Kohler. Collection Litolff No. 397. 223pp VG £8.00
1634 Piano/Classical/Albums MENDELSSOHN, F. EIGHT SELECTED SONGS WITHOUT WORDS ed. Wilson Manhire. The Grafton Edition No.12. Freeman (1928) pp20 £5.00
251 Piano/Classical/Albums MOSZKOWSKI, Moritz SPANISCHE TANZE Op.12 Edition Peters No.2126 £4.00
1659 Piano/Classical/Albums MOZART, W.A. Mozart : 4-Volume (softback) Piano Solo Complete Edition in slipcase : Piano Pieces/ Variationen/ Sonaten, Fantasien und Rondi 1/ Sonaten, Fantasien und Rondi 2. Urtext Konemann Music, Budapest NEW SOLD

£32.00

NEW

SOLD

252 Piano/Classical/Albums MOZART, W.A. Sonatas. Book II Franklin Taylor. Augener's Edition No. 8250B £7.00
1729 Piano/Classical/Albums MOZART, W.A. SIX VIENNESE SONATINAS after a contemporary version of the Wind Divertimenti K.439b for piano, published and with fingering by Hans Kann. Universal Edition No.13354 (1974) pp41 £5.00
253 Piano/Classical/Albums MOZART Eine kleine Nachtmusik Serenade K.V. 525 (Arr. Otto Singer) Edition Peters No. 3078 DUET £5.00
1510 Piano/Classical/Albums RACHMANINOFF, S. SIX POPULAR PIECES OF MODERATE DIFFICULTY Selected by Henry Geehl. Ashdown pp36 £7.00
1793 Piano/Classical/Albums RUBINSTEIN The Home Series of the Great Masters No.10. Containing popular & well known works for piano by Rubinstein. Keith Prowse pp56 £5.00
258 Piano/Classical/Albums RUSSIAN MUSIC Composers: Catoire, Scriabin, Gliere, Goedicke, Zolotarev, Barmotin, Barmotin, Arensky. Educational Series of Russian Music in six progressive books. Selected and edited by Anne T. Weston. With an introduction to the study of Russian Music by Rosa Newmarc £4.00
259 Piano/Classical/Albums SCARLATTI, Dominique 30 PIECES CHOISIES. Revised Edition by M.-J. Riss-Arbeau. Heugel 1924 £5.00
260 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUBERT, F. COMPLETE DANCES for PIANO Vol.1 UT 50021. Wiener Urtext Edition (1973) pp106 £7.00
262 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUBERT, F. PIANO SONATAS: No.V in A min. Op.143. Revised, phrased and fingered by Franklin Taylor. Augener c.1912 pp22 £4.00
1449 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUBERT, F. SELECTED COMPOSITIONS OF MODERATE DIFFICULTY. Ashdown (1972) pp39 £4.00
1636 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUBERT, F. FIRST YEAR SCHUBERT : 18 Compositions ed. E. Markham Lee. Lengwick (1927/8) pp30 £4.00
263 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUMANN, Robert ALBUM FOR THE YOUNG Op.68. Album fur die Jugend. Edited and annotated by Howard Ferguson. The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (1980) (See also Children's Music) £2.00
1621 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUMANN, Robert SCHUMANN ALBUM of CHILDREN'S PIECES for Piano. Withcolour illustrations by H. Willebeek Le Mair. Augener pp28 (n/d) £20.00
1656 Piano/Classical/Albums SCHUMANN, Robert SCENES FROM CHILDHOOD Op.15. Augener's Edition No. 8412A revised and fingered by Professor Th. Kullak pp20 £4.00
264 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED SEVENTEENTH & EIGHTEENTH CENTURY MUSIC for the piano. Arranged and Edited from the original editions by Alfred Moffat. Cramer (1931) VG £3.00
266 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED STEP BY STEP TO THE CLASSICS (a) Book 4: Bach, Chopin etc. Banks (c) 1936 £3.00
267 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED STEP BY STEP TO THE CLASSICS Book 6: Chopin, Paradies etc. Banks (c) 1936 £3.00
1632 Piano/Classical/Albums VARIOUS STEP by STEP to the CLASSICS. Book 2. Selected & Annotated by Felx Swinstead. Banks Edition No. 216 (1936) pp28 £4.00
268 Piano/Classical/Albums STRAUSS WALTZES Book I Novello Edition VG £7.00
269 Piano/Classical/Albums STRAUSS WALTZ MEDLEY. Arranged by Ernie Stanton Banks Gem No.79 (1938) With Piano Accordian. Coloured pictorial cover pp2-15 £2.00
270 Piano/Classical/Albums SELECTED THUMER'S SONATINA SCHOOL Book V Elementary Grade : Kuhlau, Diabelli, Dussek, Laubach, Esipoff, Pauer, Schumann, Loeschhorn. Augener's Edition No. 5975 (1914) sellotape repair £3.00
271 Piano/Classical/Albums TSCHAIKOVSKY, P. CASSE-NOISETTE SUITE arr. as DUETS by Edwin Evans from the Full Score. Reeves (n/d) pp75, olive boards, VG £20.00
1772 Piano/Classical/Albums VICTOR MARCH ALBUM The Victor March Album for Piano. Bayley & Ferguson pp48 £6.00
1773 Piano/Classical/Albums VICTOR FOLIO OF PIANO MUSIC The Victor Folio Piano Music. Bayley & Ferguson pp224 £8.00
272 Piano/Classical/Albums CLASSIC WALTZES by Tchaikovsky, Delibes and Offenbach arranged by Victor Ambroise. Lawrence Wright (1946) £3.00
CLASSICAL MUSIC ONLINE CATALOGUE       
ID Category Composer Description Price
1297 Illustrated Music Covers ADLAM, Frank BETWEEN THE DANCES (He and She). Duologue Gavotte. Nightingale (1916) pp5 £8.00
758 Illustrated Music Covers AMOS, C.C. THE DAISY POLKA. S.Clark (Thomas Packer, lith.) (coloured floral surround of title only) pp5 ex-album £20.00
759 Illustrated Music Covers ANCLIFFE, Charles NIGHTS OF GLADNESS VALSE. Hawkes & Son (1912) pp7 £10.00
1294 Illustrated Music Covers AUGARDE, Haydon DANSE D'AMOUR (Dance of Love) Tango. Lawrence Wright (1913) pp5 £8.00
1292 Illustrated Music Covers BATH, Hubert L'ESPERANCE (Hope). Osborne (1916) pp5 (reproduction of HOPE by Frederick Watts) £8.00
761 Illustrated Music Covers BAYNTON-POWER, H. THE KINGDOM OF FLOWERS. 10, Characteristic Pieces for Young Pianists. Beal, Stuttard (1920), attractive fairy rose garden scene by F.Aveline (inscription at top above lettering) £6.00
763 Illustrated Music Covers BRATTON, John W Words by Walter H. Ford. THE BELLS OF FATE. Descriptive Song. Sheard (undated) pp4 £10.00
764 Illustrated Music Covers BRUCE, Ronald NIGHT IN THE ORIENT Valse. Reeder & Walsh (c)1919 ill. by `W George' £6.00
767 Illustrated Music Covers BUCALOSSI, Ernest LA GITANA WALTZ. Hanhart lith (from a photograph by the London stereoscopic Compy.). Cocks & Co. Embossed stamp: 26/10/1887. Cover + outer wrap only £25.00
1419 Illustrated Music Covers BURNS, Felix "A PROMISE OF LOVE" WALTZ. Ashdown (1895) pp8 £10.00
768 Illustrated Music Covers BURNS, Felix THE COON'S HONEYMOON. Barn Dance or Schottische. Cary n/d (cover detached) £6.00
769 Illustrated Music Covers BURNS, Felix THE COUNTY BARN DANCE. Pitman n/d very attractive cover £10.00
770 Illustrated Music Covers BURNS, Felix UNCLE JOSHUA. Characteristic Two-Step or Cake Walk. Cary & Co. pp6 (pinned) £6.00
1459 Illustrated Music Covers CARROLL, Walter FOREST FANTASIES. Nine Miniatures For Pianoforte. Forsyth (1916) pp11 AS NEW (b&w cover illustration by Heath Rbinson) £10.00
771 Illustrated Music Covers CLENDON, Hugh CYMBELINE A Graceful Dance. Metzler n/d pp7 £20.00
772 Illustrated Music Covers CLOTHILDE OME BELOVED! on M.Piccolomini's Popular Song. Orsborn (cover only). Burnside lith. (1897) £20.00
1679 Illustrated Music Covers COOTE, Charles Junr. LONDON SEASON Lancers (Alfred Concanan) (blue inkstain on left hand margin : top edge : 1.5 x 4 cms) (coloured cameos VG) (cover only) £40.00
773 Illustrated Music Covers CUSSANS, Oliver LES SYLPHIDES Dance Intermezzo. Hawkes (1918) pp4 tape repair to music only £10.00
1678 Illustrated Music Covers D'ALBERT, Charles BONNIE DUNDEE Quadrille (top of title clipped) (inscribed July 26 1858) pp14 £35.00
774 Illustrated Music Covers D'ALBERT, Charles L'ENFANT POLKA. Brandard lith. / Hanhart imp. ex-album pp7, covers detached £65.00
775 Illustrated Music Covers D'ALBERT, Charles FLEUR DE THE Quadrille. T.W.Lee lith. del & lith. Chappell pp9 ex-album £120.00
1272 Illustrated Music Covers DERRICK, Jack SHACCABAC Oriental Fox-Trot. West (1920) pp5 £10.00
776 Illustrated Music Covers DOBROWOLSKI, V.S de WALTZING. Hugh Concanen del. Beresford pp10 cover detached £65.00
1420 Illustrated Music Covers ELBEL, Louis BROTHERS-IN-ARMS MARCH For Piano. Bosworth (c.1921) pp6 £20.00
777 Illustrated Music Covers ENGLANDER, Ludwig CASINO GIRL (trimmed, remains of tape repair to spine) arr. Sydney Shaw. Ascherberg (1900) pp7 £40.00
1303 Illustrated Music Covers FARMAN, Ambroise BY THE OLD SUNDIAL Legende For Piano. Larway (1924) pp7 (Illustrated cover by W.George) £8.00
779 Illustrated Music Covers FRIEDEMANN, Carl SLAVISCHE RHAPSODIE Op.114. Wernthal (c) 1904 sepia pictorial vignette. Harris (c.1931) (see: orchestral parts - classical individual pieces) £8.00
1288 Illustrated Music Covers GEEHL, Henry LA VALSE ROMANTIQUE. Swan & Co. (1918) pp5 (colour illustration by Cress Woollett) £10.00
781 Illustrated Music Covers GILBERT, Jean THE GIRL IN THE TAXI Waltz. Ascherberg/Newnes pp7 (1911). S.Abbey cover £20.00
1680 Illustrated Music Covers GLOVER, Stephen arr. NATIONAL MUSIC PLAYED AT THE BATTLE OF THE ALMA pp5 £35.00
783 Illustrated Music Covers GLOVER, Stephen. THE MARLBOROUGH MARCH. Composed & Arranged for the Piano Forte by Stephen Glover. Robert Cocks (Thomas Packer, lith.) Embossed stamp 24 August 1864 (colour lith. of Marlborough House, London) pp7 ex-album £60.00
1290 Illustrated Music Covers GODARD, Louis THE BEE'S RETURN (Summertime). Tone Poem. Harrison (1921) pp7 (coloured illustration by F.Aveline) £10.00
1304 Illustrated Music Covers GODARD, Louis A SUNSET ROMANCE. Harrison, Halifax (1922) pp5 £8.00
784 Illustrated Music Covers HALL, King THE PROSERPINE WALTZES. Hopwood & Crew pp13. Packer & Griffin lith. Stannard & Dixon imp. (top part of cover neatly repaired) ex-album £50.00
785 Illustrated Music Covers HUME, J. Ord Selected and Arranged for Pianoforte Solo. FOR KING AND COUNTRY Grand Descriptive Fantasia on the Life of a Soldier in Kitchener's Army. 4 vignettes + standing soldier painted by W.George. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew (1915), tear through one vignette, but £50.00
1289 Illustrated Music Covers HEMANN, Carl BRITISH INFANTRY March Galop Militaire. Beal , Stuttard & Co. (1911) pp9 £15.00
786 Illustrated Music Covers HIRSCH, Louis A THE WEDDING GLIDE Two-Step. Feldman pp4 (covers detached). R.C.Beavois lith. (1920's) £15.00
787 Illustrated Music Covers IVES, Malcolm BLUE LADY WALTZ. Walsh Holmes n/d pp4 £80.00
788 Illustrated Music Covers JACKSON TE DEUM in F transcribed by Louis Dupuis. St. George's Chapel, Windsor. Gems of Sacred Art, No.2 cover only. Walton/ Hanhart lith. (c.1872) £25.00
789 Illustrated Music Covers JENKINS, W. ONE-AND-TWENTY LANCERS. Beal, Stuttard & Co. (1913) based on trad. country tunes, spine repair £6.00
1283 Illustrated Music Covers JONES, Guy LACE & LAVENDER. An Intermezzo. West (1915) pp7 £8.00
790 Illustrated Music Covers JONES, Sidney MY LADY MOLLY (ill. by W.George) arr. Carl Kiefert. Keith, Prowse & Co. (1902) pp9 £40.00
791 Illustrated Music Covers JULIEN LE BOUQUET ROYAL VALSE Op. 467. F.C.Fox del et lith £40.00
792 Illustrated Music Covers JULIEN No.1 THE ORIGINAL MAZURKA with music. Ex-Album pp10 (inc. cover). Pub. Julien. Two couples by John Brandard (c.1845) £120.00
793 Illustrated Music Covers JULIEN No.1 THE ORIGINAL POLKA with music. Ex-Album pp8 (inc. cover). Pub. Julien. Couple depicting Mlle. Carlotta Grisi and M.Perrot dancing by John Brandard (c.1845 10th Edition) £120.00
794 Illustrated Music Covers KAPS, Karl PREMIERS PAS Schottische. Francis, Day & Hunter pp5 covers detached (trimmed, with tape mark down spine) £20.00
795 Illustrated Music Covers KETELBEY, Albert W

BELLS ACROSS THE MEADOWS. A Characteristic Intermezzo. Keith Prowse (1921) pp6 :

edition with W.George illustration (flower meadow)

£8.00
796 Illustrated Music Covers KETELBEY, Albert W.

IN A MONASTERY GARDEN. Characteristic Intermezzo. Piano Solo. Larway (c)1915 :

(a) spine of cover taped

(b) smaller-sized edition

(a)£5.00

(b)£4.00

1681 Illustrated Music Covers KIEFERT, Carl TOUJOURS WALTZ (W. George) (1898). Chappell pp11 £35.00
797 Illustrated Music Covers LE CLERCQ, Jean SONGE D'ORIENT VALSE. Paxton (1919) £8.00
1300 Illustrated Music Covers LE GRANDE, Paul LA NOVICE Morceau. Francis, Day & Hunter (1916) pp3 £10.00
1299 Illustrated Music Covers LESTRANGE, Bertram QUEEN OF THE AIR Valse. Dedicated to the Royal Air Force. Boosey (1919) pp8 £15.00
798 Illustrated Music Covers LETTER, Will Written and Composed by. LITTLE ROBIN REDBREAST (arr. Theo Bonheur). Peoples Music (1905) pp7, spine taped/ stitched and stapled £8.00
799 Illustrated Music Covers LINCKE, Paul THE WAY TO THE HEART Gavotte. Hawkes (1901) pp5 spine taped/ small tape repair to music p5 £15.00
800 Illustrated Music Covers LEDUC, Alphonse SOUVENIR DE MARLY POLKA MAZURKA Pour Piano. Robert Cocks (Alfred Concanen & Lee lith.) (sepia scene of two ladies before gates of imposing stately house acknowledged by passing gentleman) pp5, slight foxing around image. Ex-Album £65.00
801 Illustrated Music Covers MARCHANT, Arthur W. THREE CHARACTERISTIC DANCES for VIOLIN and PIANO. Doremi (undated) pp7 with Violin part £12.00
802 Illustrated Music Covers MARRIOTT THE SAILOR'S POLKA. Ashdown (Concanen `del lith') pp5, covers detached, grubby £65.00
1293 Illustrated Music Covers MARSDEN, Evan THE DERVISH. Oriental Entr'acte One Step. Larway (1923) pp7 £10.00
805 Illustrated Music Covers E.MERRIOTT FIFTH BAND MARCH As Performed by the GUARDS BAND arr. by author Op.81. Pub. D'Almaine, cover only (lith. of London parade ground (1840's?)) (b&w 21 x 15 cms) £20.00
806 Illustrated Music Covers MONCKTON, Lionel/ CARYLL, Ivan THE SHOP-GIRL VALSE arr. P.Bucalossi. Hopwood & Crew pp11. Artist: W George. H.G.Banks impt. ex-album (1890's) £50.00
807 Illustrated Music Covers MULLEN, Frederic SUNSET VALSE. Pitman Hart (1918/19) pp6 £6.00
808 Illustrated Music Covers NEAT, John BLISSFUL VISIONS WALTZ. Paxton pp7 £5.00
809 Illustrated Music Covers NEAT, John POP-CORN Two-step. Paxton (1916) b&w pictorial £6.00
810 Illustrated Music Covers NICHOLLS, Horatio SHANGHAI. A Chinese Romance. Words by Ray Morelle. Wright (1925). Cover by Fred Low. VG+ £10.00
811 Illustrated Music Covers O'CONNOR, Lawrence B. FOUR LITTLE BLACKBERRIES. Schottische or Barn Dance. Wood (1907) £6.00
812 Illustrated Music Covers OLDHAM, E.A. THE FAIRIES' DREAM (W.George). Pitman Hart pp7 n/d £10.00
1305 Illustrated Music Covers OSWALD, A.H. HARLEQUIN and COLUMBINE Intermezzo. Paxton (1920) pp5 £8.00
813 Illustrated Music Covers PAREE, Paul REPENTANCE Valse. Lawrence Wright (1913) £6.00
814 Illustrated Music Covers PAREE, Paul TEMPTATION Valse. Cover (faded) by Sidney Kent. Lawrence Wright (1912) £3.00
815 Illustrated Music Covers PRIDHAM, J. (arr.) SABBATH RECREATIONS No.1 A Collection of Sacred Airs YORK MINSTER from the NORTH. Walton/ Hanhart (inscribed October 22nd 1892). Agate pp9, neat tape repair to spine £30.00
816 Illustrated Music Covers PRIDHAM, J. (illustrated 19.5 x 17.5 cms) MARCH. Agate pp5. Lowe & Brydone lith. rather worn, back wrap torn (1893) 10 £10.00
1475 Illustrated Music Covers PUCCINI, G. SELECTION from MADAM BUTTERFLY for Pianoforte by Charles Godfrey Junr.. Ricordi 110877 © 1905 pp19 (Ricordi stamp : Feb. 1929) £12.00
817 Illustrated Music Covers RICHARDS, Brinley (composed and arr.). GOD BLESS THE PRINCE OF WALES. Wedding at St. George's Chapel, Windsor (1863), cover only. Packer/ Stannard & Dixon £85.00
818 Illustrated Music Covers ROBERT, H.S. PUNCH AND JUDY QUADRILLE. Ashdown & Parry. High quality coloured cover, edges foxed and sellotape repair to spine £20.00
819 Illustrated Music Covers ROEDER, Otto GONDOLIER WALTZ on a melody by Reginald Foy. Enoch pp8. Packer lith. MINT ex-album £95.00
1298 Illustrated Music Covers ROMNEY, Gerald VALSE-MYSTIC. Arthur (undated) pp5 £8.00
820 Illustrated Music Covers SERPETTE, Gaston AMORELLE LANCERS on Melodies from the Comic Opera. Arr. Arthur E. Godfrey. Hopwood & Crew (1904) VG £10.00
1295 Illustrated Music Covers SCHMITT, Herman THE MOTOR CHASE Rondo Brilliante. Harrison (undated, but Edwardian motor car illustration on cover) pp7 £10.00
821 Illustrated Music Covers SMITH, Sydney TARANTELLE Op.8 for Piano. Augener (undated) pp13, tape repair to cover (bottom left) b&w £15.00
822 Illustrated Music Covers SMITH, W.S. THE GIFT OF LOVE VALSES. Boosey pp9. Inscribed: `With Composers Complimen 14 Feby 1879' (sic) ex-album VG £95.00
1296 Illustrated Music Covers STOLZ, Robert SALOME. Oriental Fox-Trot. Darewski (1920) pp3 (coloured cover by Dee) £15.00
1301 Illustrated Music Covers TELMA, Maurice LA SCANDINAVIENNE. Larway (1913) pp7 £6.00
1597 Illustrated Music Covers TORRANCE, Leo IN THE CLOISTERS. Descriptive Fantasy. Larway (1923) pp7. Coloured Illustrated Music Cover by W.George £10.00
823 Illustrated Music Covers WALDTEUFEL, Emile LA BARCAROLLE VALSE. Hopwood & Crew pp8 ex-album MINT £85.00
824 Illustrated Music Covers WALDTEUFEL, Emile POMONE. Hopwood & Crew pp11 ex-album MINT £85.00
825 Illustrated Music Covers WARE, George NOBODY KNOWS IT BUT ME. Hopwood & Crew pp5. Stannard & Co. ex-album £50.00
826 Illustrated Music Covers WILLIAMS, Charles NEXT SUNDAY MORN. W.Stannard/H.G.Banks, lith. Francis, Day & Hunter pp5 £50.00
827 Illustrated Music Covers WILLIAMS, Warwick UP WEST Lancers (ill. Sidney Kent). Francis, Day & Hunter (1902) pp10, tape repair to spine £50.00
828 Illustrated Music Covers WINTER, Aubrey DANCING LANCERS. Adapted from Hawkes & Son's Successful Publications (1920) pp8 £6.00
829 Illustrated Music Covers WOODROW, C.M & G.A. MY OLD PUSH BIKE. Written by W.Clayton Lloyd. c.1930 pp4 £10.00
830 Illustrated Music Covers WRIGHT, Adam LA PLUS CHARMANTE POLKA. Robert Cocks (Alfred Concanen & Lee, lith.). Attractive coloured oval portrait of lady in evening wear - head and shoulders - holding a fan) pp5 Ex-Album £85.00
831 Illustrated Music Covers ZIEHRER, C.M. UNSERE EDELKNABEN! Walzer from the operetta DER SCHONE RIGO Op.400. Hawkes. n/d £10.00
1675 Illustrated Music Covers AN ALBUM OF PIANO MUSIC

Album of Piano Music containing:

1. A Night of Sadness Valse by C.Sydney Jones (1914) (coloured)

2. Sons of the Empire March by C.V. Barton (coloured)

3. The Abyssinian Expedition by John Pridham (coloured)

4. To Arms!! March by Frances England (1914) (coloured)

5. Sweet Peas Reverie by Frank Stokes (coloured)

6. The Maiden's Prayer by T. Badarzewska/Fairy Wedding Waltz by J.W. Turner

7. Grand March by C.D.Blake

8. Brothers-in-Arms by Theo. Bonheur (1914) (coloured)

9. March of the Gladiators by Theo. Bonheur (coloured)

10. The King's Waltz by J.H. Greenhalgh (1913)

11. Fire! Fire! by Ezra Read (left-hand binding strip clips left edge of coloured cover)

12. Anita Pas Seul by Phil M. Cox (coloured)

13. Come back to Erin arr. by Oscar Verne

14. The Aerial Post Descriptive Fantasia by Hiram Hollands (coloured)

15. Dreams of Heaven by Charles D. Blake

16. Yorkshire Bells by J. Pridham

17. Wyoming Valse by Gene Williams (1919) (coloured)

18. Delilah Valse by Nicholls (1917) (coloured)

19 MUSICAL NUMBERS IN ALL

£125.00
1676 Illustrated Music Covers AN ALBUM OF PIANO MUSIC

A large Album including :

1. A Selection from Beethoven's most celebrated Waltzes edited by G.F. West

2. Sun of my Soul. Hymn transcribed for the Piano by G.F. West

3. The Sultan's Polka by Charles D'Albert (damaged coloured cover)

4. Fantasia on the Favorite Scotch Air KEEL ROW by C. H. Morine

5. Fra Diavolo (Auber) Fantaisie Brillante arr. Adolph Marschan

6. The Swiss Boy arr. Brinley Richards

7. Ruck, Ruck (F. Kucken) transcribed by James Bellak

8. Sea Shells Polka by W. Smallwood (coloured)

9. Le Petit Timbalier Polka Militaire by Arthur Delaseurie (pen and ink of drummer boy)

10. Last Rose of Summer No.1 Irish National Melodies transcribed by W. Layland

11. Oh! dear what can the matter be? transcribed by Tito Mattei (sepia coloured : Lee)

12. The Irish Wreath. No.1 THE MINSTREL BOY, GARRY OWEN and THE LAST ROSE OF SUMMER Petite Fantasie by Stephen Glover

13. Dreamland Fifth Nocturne by Ignace Gibsone Op. 57

14. Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) Fantaisie Elegante by Adolph Marschan

15. Welch(Welsh) Melody (Y'Deryn Pur) transcribed by Louis Werner

16. The Keeln Row transcribed by Ad. Schloesser

17. The Mermaid's Cave (C.E. Horn) trans. by F. Mattini

18. Les Huguenots (Meyerbeer) The favorite Melodies The Chorale and Au Banquet trans. James Bellak (inscribed 1867)

19. The Midsummer Quadrilles by HenryFarmer (coloured : Brandard)

20. God Bless Our Sailor Prince. National Song arr. by Stephen Glover

21. Old English Melodies No.1 Pray Goody and Oh dear what can the matter be by G. F. West

22. God Save The Queen No.5 arr. W. Layland (stamped 27 Oct. 1868)

23. The Hay Makers Rondo by Stephen Glover (sepia coloured : Lee)

24. Les Diamans de la Couronne (Ernest Taylor) Fantaisie Brillante arr. Adolph Marschan

25. Ye Banks and Braes. Scottish Melody for Two Performers by T. M. Mudie

26. Il Segreto from Lucrezia Borgia arr. by C. Glover

27. Little Florence Quadrille by Wilhelm Keller

28. Albion Fantasia on English Airs arr. Harold Thomas

29. The Pretty Bird Quadrille by Charles Coote Junr. (coloured OUTSTANDING QUALITY)

Volume : half leather spine and edges/ marble endpapers

£125.00
CLASSICAL MUSIC ONLINE CATALOGUE     
ID Category Composer Description Price
1467 Piano/Ballet BALLET MUSIC BALLET MUSIC from the Royal Theatre, Copenhagen. Hansen, Copenhagen (1939) h/b pp166 £9.00
358 Piano/Ballet CHOPIN, F. LES SYLPHIDES Op.28, No.7 A Romantic Reverie in One Act by Michel Fokine. Paxton (1941) Photo of Covent Garden Production on coloured pictorial cover £4.00
359 Piano/Ballet CONS, Auguste RUSSIAN BALLET DANCES. Leonard, Gould & Bolttler (c) 1921 £2.00
360 Piano/Ballet DELIBES, Leo COPPELIA. Excerpts from the ballet. Arranged for Piano Solo by Edric Cundell. Paxton pp28 (c)1922 non-coloured cover £3.00
361 Piano/Ballet DELIBES, Leo COPPELIA. Excerpts from the ballet. Arranged for Piano Solo by Edric Cundell. Paxton pp28 (c)1922 coloured cover c.1942/3 £4.00
362 Piano/Ballet DELIBES, Leo COPPELIA VALSE Arranged by Victor Ambrose. Wright (1946) £2.00
1533 Piano/Ballet DELIBES, Leo SYLVIA Selected Melodies arr. Henry Geehl. Ashdown (1947) pp12 (worn) £2.00
363 Piano/Ballet GOUNOD, Ch. FAUST Piano Solo. Chappell £4.00
364 Piano/Ballet KHACHATURIAN, Aram SABRE DANCE from Gayne Ballet Suite. Adapted and arranged for Piano Solo by Albert Marland. Chappell (1948) £2.00
365 Piano/Ballet PONCHIELLI, A.

DANCE OF THE HOURS (from the opera La Gioconda)

(a) Easily arranged for Pianoforte. Paxton (1937) Illustrated cover (see Orchestral Parts - Ballet)

(b) SUITE DE BALLET arr. Michael Leslie. Ricordi (edition no. 120912) (illustrated music cover) (1928) pp13

 

(a)£3.00

(b)£10.00

366 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. THE NUT-CRACKER. Excerpts arranged for Piano Solo by Granville Bantock. Paxton (1944) pp16 (colour cover) £5.00
1280 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. NUT-CRACKER Suite (Fantasia) Simplified Edition. Paxton (1943) pp19 (worn) £2.00
367 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. CASSE-NOISETTE. Transcribed for Piano Solo by G.H.Clutsam. Ashdown (c) 1901 coloured decorative panel £5.00
368 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. VALSE DE FLEURS (arr. Geo. H. Farnell) Piano Solo with Violin & Cello. Banks Ed. No.154 (1931) pp8 (with parts on decorated wraps) £5.00
369 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. CASSE-NOISETTE SUITE arr. as DUETS by Edwin Evans from the Full Score. Reeves (n/d) pp75, olive boards, VG £20.00
370 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. SELECTED MELODIES FROM THE SWAN LAKE. Arranged by Henry Geel. Ashdown (1943). Coloured cover £4.00
371 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOWSKY, P. THE SWAN LAKE WALTZ.Paxton (1942) £2.00
372 Piano/Ballet TSHAIKOVSKY, P. THE SWAN LAKE Selection arr.Palmer. Paxton (1944) pp4 £2.00
373 Piano/Ballet TSCHAIKOVSKY, P. THE SWAN LAKE Suite from the Ballet. Simplified Edition. Paxton (1947) pp17 £4.00
1522 Piano/Ballet WORLD FAMOUS BALLET MUSIC WORLD FAMOUS BALLET MUSIC Book 1 : COPPELIA by Delibes; DANCE OF THE HOURS (La Gioconda) by Ponchielli; LES SYLPHIDES by Chopin; MIGNON by Thomas; ROSAMUNDE by Schubert; SPECTRE DE LA ROSE by Weber and THE SWAN LAKE by Tschaikowsky. Paxton ((1948) pp56 (with b&w photos.) (outer colour wraps detached) ow good £10.00