| 404 entries found in GANDSBOOKS |
| CATNUM |
Author |
Title |
Description |
Comment |
PICTURE |
ISBN |
Price |
Type |
| BOOK529 |
|
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE : in grey cloth library binding.Edited by E. Hatzfield Vol. I : January to June, 1895 pp484 (some light foxing on edges): |
pp21-27 SONG : EDWARD GRAY. Words by Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan/ pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ pp169 - 174 Interviews with Eminent Musicians : Sir A ...
 |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS1a |
ADAIR FITZ-GERALD, S.J. |
THE STORY OF THE SAVOY OPERA. |
A Record of Events and Productions. With an Introduction by T.P.O'Connor, M.P. Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd.(1924) pp240 |
(1924 1st) no d/w |
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS1b |
ADAIR FITZ-GERALD, S.J. |
THE STORY OF THE SAVOY OPERA. |
THE STORY OF THE SAVOY OPERA. A Record of Events and Productions. With an Introduction by T.P.O'Connor, M.P. Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd.(1924) pp240 : (b) (1924 reprint) no d/w |
(1924 reprint) no d/w |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS3 |
ALDOUS, Richard. |
TUNES OF GLORY The Life of Sir Malcolm Sargent. |
The Life of Sir Malcolm Sargent. Hutchinson (2001) pp302. Section on Sargent's first season with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, Prince's Theatre Season 1926 pp35-39 NEW |
NEW |
|
|
£19.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS4a |
ALLEN, Reginald |
ALLEN, Reginald. THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, |
Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances. Edited, with a Prologue and Copious Descriptive Particulars by Reginald Allen; and a Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Illustrated with Contemporar ...
 |
THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The Heritage Press, New York (1958). With facsimile programmes (in box with slipcase) conditon : good, if slightly worn boards |
|
|
£75.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS4b |
ALLEN, Reginald |
ALLEN, Reginald. THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, |
Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances. Edited, with a Prologue and Copious Descriptive Particulars by Reginald Allen; and a Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Illustrated with Contemporar ...
 |
signed typed letter from Reginald Allen on Metropolitan Opera (New York) letterhead March 29, 1963 to Dr. John B. Goldborough re: the difficuties of collecting G&S memorabilia in the US |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS4c |
ALLEN, Reginald |
THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, |
Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances. Edited, with a Prologue and Copious Descriptive Particulars by Reginald Allen; and a Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Illustrated with Contemporar ...
 |
CENTENNIAL EDITION. Chappell & Co. (1975) pp465 :(c) d/w VG copy |
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS4d |
ALLEN, Reginald |
THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, |
Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances. Edited, with a Prologue and Copious Descriptive Particulars by Reginald Allen; and a Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Illustrated with Contemporar ...
 |
CENTENNIAL EDITION. Chappell & Co. (1975) pp465 : (d) d/w sl. worn, ow good copy |
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS6 |
ALLEN, Reginald |
The Life and Work of SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Composer & Personage |
ALLEN, Reginald. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the Pierpont Morgan Collection. Chappell/Pierpont Morgan Library New York (1975 1st) d/w pp215 tall quarto VG |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS5 |
ALLEN, Reginald |
W.S. GILBERT AN ANNIVERSARY SURVEY AND EXHIBITION CHECKLIST WITH THIRTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
Charlottesville, Virginia The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia (1963) red cloth pp82 scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK518 |
ARCHER, William |
ENGLISH DRAMATISTS OF TO-DAY (1882) pp387 W. S. Gilbert pp148-181 |
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington (1882) pp387. Binding : grubby, light blue cloth, with gilt lettering (dull) on spine. Evidence of a white label on the front board, now removed, with some tra ...
 |
stain bottom right corner back endpaper and p387, ow good |
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS7d |
AYRE, Leslie |
AYRE, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. |
Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (d) 1986 reprint, d/w (red) VG |
(d) 1986 reprint, d/w (red) VG |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS7e |
AYRE, Leslie |
AYRE, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. |
Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (e) Also paperback version (Pan) pp499 (1974) |
paperback version (Pan) pp499 (1974) |
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS7a |
AYRE, Leslie |
THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. |
Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (a) VG, d/w (prize label on pastedown) |
(a) VG, d/w (prize label on pastedown) |
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS7b |
AYRE, Leslie |
THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. |
Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS7c |
AYRE, Leslie |
THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. |
Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (c) Reprinted, July 1972 d/w sl. Chipped |
(c) Reprinted, July 1972 d/w sl. Chipped |
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS8 |
BAILEY, Olivia |
VICTORIAN SONGS & MUSIC. Empire of the Song. Caxton (2002) pp128 d/w. G&S and DC pp50-65 + CD includes numbers from MK and PP |
BAILEY, Olivia. VICTORIAN SONGS & MUSIC. Empire of the Song. Caxton (2002) pp128 d/w. G&S and DC pp50-65 + CD includes numbers from MK and PP |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS10 |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT & SULLIVAN and their world pp128: (a) Thames and Hudson (1973 1st) d/w repaired |
(a) Thames and Hudson (1973 1st) d/w repaired |
|
|
|
£13.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS10 |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT & SULLIVAN and their world pp128: (b) Thames and Hudson (1973 reprint) VG in slightly unevenly browned d/w |
(b) Thames and Hudson (1973 reprint) VG in slightly unevenly browned d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS10 |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT & SULLIVAN and their world pp128: (c) Book Club Associates (1974) d/w VG |
(c) Book Club Associates (1974) d/w VG |
|
|
|
£10.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS11 |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Their Lives and Times (as above). Penguin (1979) p/b pp119 |
Penguin (1979) p/b pp119 |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9a |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (a) First Edition 1952, no d/w, With the Compliments of the Author slip |
(a) First Edition 1952, no d/w, With the Compliments of the Author slip |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9b |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (b) First Edition 1952. Cassell & Company Ltd British Book Centre, Inc., New York no d/w (dust jacket information attached to front pasted ...
 |
(b) First Edition 1952. Cassell & Company Ltd British Book Centre, Inc., New York no d/w (dust jacket information attached to front pastedown and flyleaf) |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9c |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (c) First Edition February, 1952 back boards ridged (with facsimile d/w) |
(c) First Edition February, 1952 back boards ridged (with facsimile d/w) |
|
|
|
£16.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9d |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (d) First Edition February, 1952 no d/w, new endpapers |
(d) First Edition February, 1952 no d/w, new endpapers |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9e |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (e) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, VG copy |
(e) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, VG copy |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9f |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (f) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy (biro mark on p63) |
(f) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy (biro mark on p63) |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9g |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (g) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy |
(g) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9h |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (h) Third Edition March, 1953 no d/w (covers unevenly faded) |
(h) Third Edition March, 1953 no d/w (covers unevenly faded) |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9i |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (i) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w |
(i) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9j |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (j) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w (edges speckled) |
(j) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w (edges speckled) |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9k |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (k) Coward-McCann, Inc. New York. Revised Edition n/d (presumably 1956) d/w |
(k) Coward-McCann, Inc. New York. Revised Edition n/d (presumably 1956) d/w |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9l |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (l) Spring Books edition (1966) d/w VG+ |
(l) Spring Books edition (1966) d/w VG+ |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9m |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (m) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w |
(m) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS9n |
BAILY, Leslie |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (n) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w repaired |
(n) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w repaired |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK527 |
BARRIE, J.M. |
THE GREENWOOD HAT Being A Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887(1937) |
Davies (1937) pp285 (with references to ‘Jane Annie’ at the Savoy Theatre) ex-Public Library, green cloth |
|
|
|
£5.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS13X |
BELL, Diana |
BELL, Diana. THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. |
Wellfleet, USA pp191 : (b) (1989 1st) hardback, d/w repaired, ow VG |
(b) (1989 1st) hardback, d/w repaired, ow VG |
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS13X |
BELL, Diana |
BELL, Diana. THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. |
Wellfleet, USA pp191 : (c) (1998 reprint) hardback (dustwrapper scored and repaired with sellotape on back wrap), condition of book VG |
(c) (1998 reprint) hardback (dustwrapper scored and repaired with sellotape on back wrap), condition of book VG |
|
|
£17.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS13X |
BELL, Diana |
BELL, Diana. THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. |
Wellfleet, USA pp191 : (d) (1998 reprint) softback |
(d) (1998 reprint) softback |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS13X |
BELL, Diana |
THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. |
Wellfleet, USA pp191 : (a) (1989 1st) hardback, d/w, VG copy |
(1989 1st) hardback, d/w, VG copy |
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS15a |
BETTANY, Clemence |
BETTANY, Clemence. D'OYLY CARTE CENTENARY 1875-1975 laminated landscape booklet pp104 : (a) VG copy |
(a) VG copy |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS15b |
BETTANY, Clemence |
BETTANY, Clemence. D'OYLY CARTE CENTENARY 1875-1975 laminated landscape booklet pp104 : (b) cover worn |
(b) cover worn |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS15aa |
BLASHFIELD, Jean |
(a) THE GONDOLIERS Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book |
(a) THE GONDOLIERS Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book |
|
|
|
£15.00 each |
BOOK |
| BKS15bb |
BLASHFIELD, Jean |
(b) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1965) A Mikado Book |
(b) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1965) A Mikado Book |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS17 |
BOTSFORD, Ward. (adapted by) |
BOTSFORD, Ward. (adapted by) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. The Story of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operetta. Illustrated by Edward Sorel. Random, USA (1981) pp26: (a) VG decorated boards, d/w rubbed top and ...
 |
(a) VG decorated boards, d/w rubbed top and tail, ow VG |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS17 |
BOTSFORD, Ward. (adapted by) |
BOTSFORD, Ward. (adapted by) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. The Story of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operetta. Illustrated by Edward Sorel. Random, USA (1981) pp26: (b) no d/w, inside pastedown slightly damag ...
 |
(b) no d/w, inside pastedown slightly damaged, otherwise VG copy |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS18 |
BRACE, Geoffey |
THE STORY OF MUSIC with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. |
THE STORY OF MUSIC with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. A Ladybird Book Series 662 (1968) pp50 Includes reference to G&S + Full-page colour illustration from THE MIKADO with an insert of Peter Prat ...
 |
|
|
|
£5.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS20 |
BRADLEY, Ian |
BRADLEY, Ian. OH JOY! OH RAPTURE! The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan. The first significant and in-depth analysis of the enduring popularity of Gilbert & Sullivan by one of the world's le ...
 |
BRADLEY, Ian. OH JOY! OH RAPTURE! The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan. The first significant and in-depth analysis of the enduring popularity of Gilbert & Sullivan by one of the world's le ...
 |
NEW |
|
|
£19.99 |
BOOK |
| BKS19c |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:- (c) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN pp463 and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG pp515 |
(c) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN pp463 and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG pp515 |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS19d |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:- (d) as above, neatly covered in sticky-backed plastic covering film |
(d) as above, neatly covered in sticky-backed plastic covering film VOLUME TWO only |
|
|
|
£9.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS19e |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:- (e) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG signed by a ...
 |
(e) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG signed by author |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS19f |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:- (f) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG VG+ |
(f) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG VG+ |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS19g |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) |
BRADLEY, Ian(ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:- (g) Vol. 1 only of 2-Vol. set (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN |
(g) Vol. 1 only of 2-Vol. set (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS21 |
BRADSTOCK, Lillian |
BRADSTOCK, Lillian. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. A Romantic Prose Version of the Famous Operas. Palmer (1928) pp288 scarce |
BRADSTOCK, Lillian. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. A Romantic Prose Version of the Famous Operas. Palmer (1928) pp288 scarce |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS22a |
BRAHMS, Caryl |
BRAHMS, Caryl. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Lost Chords and Dischords. Foreword by John Betjeman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1975) : (a) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Ex-Pub.Lib VG, d/w faded on spine |
(a) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Ex-Pub.Lib VG, d/w faded on spine |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS22b |
BRAHMS, Caryl |
BRAHMS, Caryl. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Lost Chords and Dischords. Foreword by John Betjeman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1975) : (b) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. No d/w, worn copy |
(b) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. No d/w, worn copy |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS22c |
BRAHMS, Caryl |
BRAHMS, Caryl. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Lost Chords and Dischords. Foreword by John Betjeman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1975) : (c) Reader's Union edition (same as above) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backe ...
 |
(c) Reader's Union edition (same as above) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£14.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS22d |
BRAHMS, Caryl |
BRAHMS, Caryl. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Lost Chords and Dischords. Foreword by John Betjeman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1975) : (d) Little, Brown and Company, Boston/ Toronto. First American Edition (1975 ...
 |
(d) Little, Brown and Company, Boston/ Toronto. First American Edition (1975) d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| 23X |
BROWNE, Edith |
W.S.GILBERT Stars of the Stage ed. J.T.Green. Lane (1907) pp96 with twenty-three illustrations |
rare |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS23 |
BURGESS, A.J. |
BURGESS, A.J. (Notary Public of the City of London, Cheeswrights). THE NOTARY AND OTHER LAWYERS IN GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Pen drawings by Andrew Dodds and linocuts by James Dodds. Jardine Press (1997 1st ...
 |
BURGESS, A.J. (Notary Public of the City of London, Cheeswrights). THE NOTARY AND OTHER LAWYERS IN GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Pen drawings by Andrew Dodds and linocuts by James Dodds. Jardine Press (1997 1st ...
 |
NEW |
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK523 |
CARSE, Adam |
THE LIFE OF JULLIEN. Adventurer, Showman-Conductor and Establisher of the Promenade Concerts in England, together with a history of those concerts up to 1895 |
Heffer (1951) pp136, d/w (worn) |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS24a |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham. GILBERT, SULLIVAN, AND D'OYLY CARTE. Reminiscences of the Savoy and The Savoyards : (a) (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and ...
 |
(a) (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Pitman pp443 : professionally rebound in green cloth and green half-leather, gilt lettering t.e.g. FINE COPY |
|
|
|
£75.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS24b |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham. GILBERT, SULLIVAN, AND D'OYLY CARTE. Reminiscences of the Savoy and The Savoyards : (b) (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and ...
 |
(b) (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Pitman pp443 : boards dull t.e.g. |
|
|
|
£75.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS24c |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham. GILBERT, SULLIVAN, AND D'OYLY CARTE. Reminiscences of the Savoy and The Savoyards : (c) GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AND THEIR OPERAS (1914 1st edition).With 63 ...
 |
(c) GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AND THEIR OPERAS (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Little, Brown and Company, Boston USA pp443 (back board loose) |
|
|
|
£80.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS25 |
CHEIRO BOOK OF FATE AND FORTUNE |
CHEIRO BOOK OF FATE AND FORTUNE. Palmistry, Numerology, Astrology. Arthur Sullivan's hand-print and explanation : Plate II opposite p139. Barrie and Jenkins (1971) pp339 |
CHEIRO BOOK OF FATE AND FORTUNE. Palmistry, Numerology, Astrology. Arthur Sullivan's hand-print and explanation : Plate II opposite p139. Barrie and Jenkins (1971) pp339 |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS26 |
CHEVALIER, Albert |
CHEVALIER, Albert. A Record by Himself. Biographical and other chapters by Brian Daly. John Macqueen (1895) pp295. Green decorative boards in good condition. Ex-Pub.Lib with bookplates on front and re ...
 |
CHEVALIER, Albert. A Record by Himself. Biographical and other chapters by Brian Daly. John Macqueen (1895) pp295. Green decorative boards in good condition. Ex-Pub.Lib with bookplates on front and re ...
 |
|
|
|
£65.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS27a |
COFFIN, Hayden |
COFFIN, Hayden. HAYDEN COFFIN'S BOOK. Packed with Acts and Facts. Foreword by the late Rt.Hon.T.P.O'Connor M.P. Portrait frontispiece by Sir Bernard Partridge. Illustrations by John Hassell. Alston Ri ...
 |
(a) signed and dated 1931, good copy - signed copy |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS27b |
COFFIN, Hayden |
COFFIN, Hayden. HAYDEN COFFIN'S BOOK. Packed with Acts and Facts. Foreword by the late Rt.Hon.T.P.O'Connor M.P. Portrait frontispiece by Sir Bernard Partridge. Illustrations by John Hassell. Alston Ri ...
 |
(b) blue boards stained and worn, spine faded |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS28 |
COLLINS, JOSE COLLINS |
THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS Her Story. The reminiscences of JOSE COLLINS. With 60 Illustrations. Hutchinson (1932 1st) pp287 plum boards speckled |
THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS Her Story. The reminiscences of JOSE COLLINS. With 60 Illustrations. Hutchinson (1932 1st) pp287 plum boards speckled |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS29d |
COX-IFE, William |
(d) TRAINING THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN CHORUS. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Chappell (1955) pp98 |
A4 spiral-bound booklet photocopied facsimile, with clear plastic cover |
|
|
|
(d)£20.00 photocopied facsimile |
BOOK |
| BKS29(a) & BKS29(aa) |
COX-IFE, William |
HOW TO SING BOTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Sir Thomas Armstrong. Chappell (1961) pp155 |
(a) original edition, hardback with d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic, and attached to pastedowns/ (aa) good, clean h/b ex-Pub. Lib. copy (no d/w) |
|
|
|
(a)£30.00 (aa)£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS29(b) |
COX-IFE, William |
HOW TO SING BOTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Sir Thomas Armstrong. Chappell (1961) pp155 |
(b) A4 spiral-bound booklet photocopied facsimile, with clear plastic cover |
|
|
|
(b)£25.00 photocopied facsimile |
BOOK |
| BKS30 |
CROWTHER, Andrew |
CROWTHER, Andrew. CONTRADICTION CONTRADICTED. The Plays of W.S.Gilbert. Associated University Presses (2000) pp223 NEW |
|
NEW |
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS31a |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland. W.S.GILBERT HIS LIFE AND LETTERS. With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text. Methuen pp269: (a) (1923 1st) |
(a) (1923 1st) |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK517 |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland |
W.S.GILBERT HIS LIFE AND LETTERS. With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text |
Methuen (1924 2nd) pp269 |
back board damaged by damp, ow good |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS32a |
DARLINGTON, W.A. |
DARLINGTON, W.A. THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Illustrated.Nevill pp167: (a) (1951 1st ed.) buff boards, slight foxing to endpapers and edges, ow good, no d/w |
(a) (1951 1st ed.) buff boards, slight foxing to endpapers and edges, ow good, no d/w |
|
|
|
£13.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS32b |
DARLINGTON, W.A. |
DARLINGTON, W.A. THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Illustrated.Nevill pp167: (b) (1952 2nd ed.) spine and boards spotted, foxing to front and back endpapers. pp 1-6 foxed, no d/w |
(b) (1952 2nd ed.) spine and boards spotted, foxing to front and back endpapers. pp 1-6 foxed, no d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS32c |
DARLINGTON, W.A. |
DARLINGTON, W.A. THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Illustrated.Nevill pp167: (c) THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Key to the Savoy Operas. USA Edition: Crowell, New York (1950) pp209 (coloured ...
 |
(c) THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Key to the Savoy Operas. USA Edition: Crowell, New York (1950) pp209 (coloured top edge has sl. run pp v - xii ow VG) d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS33a |
DAVIDSON, Gladys |
DAVIDSON, Gladys. STORIES FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Werner Laurie pp299: (a) (1952 1st) d/w, very good clean copy |
(a) (1952 1st) d/w, very good clean copy |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS33b |
DAVIDSON, Gladys |
DAVIDSON, Gladys. STORIES FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Werner Laurie pp299: (b) (1952 1st) Ex-Lib VG (photocopied d/w) |
(b) (1952 1st) Ex-Lib VG (photocopied d/w) |
|
|
|
£14.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS33c |
DAVIDSON, Gladys |
DAVIDSON, Gladys. STORIES FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Werner Laurie pp299: (c) (1952 1st) d/w worn/ chipped on spine |
(c) (1952 1st) d/w worn/ chipped on spine |
|
|
|
£13.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS33d |
DAVIDSON, Gladys |
DAVIDSON, Gladys. STORIES FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Werner Laurie pp299: (d) (1953 2nd imp.) d/w (repaired), very clean copy |
(d) (1953 2nd imp.) d/w (repaired), very clean copy |
|
|
|
£13.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS183 |
DAWSON, Peter |
FIFTY YEARS OF SONG |
DAWSON, Peter. FIFTY YEARS OF SONG. With 16 Illustrations. Hutchinson (1951) pp239. good condition, d/w sl. worn at edges (some background information on his early HMV G&S recordings) |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK514 |
DEGHY, Guy |
PARADISE IN THE STRAND. The Story of Roamano's |
The Richards Press, Royal Opera House (1958) pp256, worn d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS35a |
DIXON, Geoffrey |
DIXON, Geoffrey (a) THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN PHOTOFINDER. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1995) pp234, blue paper wraps, encased in red cloth hardback binding with gilt lettering. NEW . A rare book in new fin ...
 |
(a) THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN PHOTOFINDER. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1995) pp234, blue paper wraps, encased in red cloth hardback binding with gilt lettering. NEW . A rare book in new fine binding |
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS35b |
DIXON, Geoffrey |
DIXON, Geoffrey (b) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN SORTING SYSTEM a classification scheme for use with the materials of G. &. S. studies. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (2001) pp140 |
(b) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN SORTING SYSTEM a classification scheme for use with the materials of G. &. S. studies. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (2001) pp140 |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS35c |
DIXON, Geoffrey |
DIXON, Geoffrey (c) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN JOURNAL 56-Year Index (1925-1981) by Geoffrey Dixon. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1996) pp149 + ppxi. Paper wraps. Author’s Presentation copy |
(c) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN JOURNAL 56-Year Index (1925-1981) by Geoffrey Dixon. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1996) pp149 + ppxi. Paper wraps. Author’s Presentation copy |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS36 |
DUNHILL, Thomas F. |
DUNHILL, Thomas F. SULLIVAN'S COMIC OPERAS. A Critical Appreciation. Arnold (1929) pp256 |
spine faded |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS37a |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) A GILBERT & SULLIVAN DICTIONARY. Allen (1936) pp175 : (a) (1936 1st) edges, and front and back pages foxed, ow good |
(a) (1936 1st) edges, and front and back pages foxed, ow good |
|
|
|
£24.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS37b |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) A GILBERT & SULLIVAN DICTIONARY. Allen (1936) pp175 : (b) (1937 2nd imp.) d/w |
(b) (1937 2nd imp.) d/w |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK509 |
EDEN, David |
SULLIVAN'S IVANHOE edited by David Eden. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society (2007) pp134 (laminated wraps) NEW |
|
|
|
|
£10.00 NEW |
BOOK |
| BKS38 |
EDEN, David J. |
EDEN, David J. W.S.GILBERT - APPEARANCE and REALITY. Essays in Clarification. SASS (2003) pp230 NEW h/b with d/w |
EDEN, David J. W.S.GILBERT - APPEARANCE and REALITY. Essays in Clarification. SASS (2003) pp230 NEW h/b with d/w |
NEW |
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS39a |
EVANS, Sir Geraint (with Noel Goodwin) |
EVANS, Sir Geraint (with Noel Goodwin). A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA. Joseph (1984) pp276 (re: Sargent G&S recordings pp216-17): (a) very good copy (d/w and sleeve) with autographed inscription: "And Very ...
 |
(a) very good copy (d/w and sleeve) with autographed inscription: "And Very Best Wishes from me. Geraint Evans" (with photocopied obituary from THE GUARDIAN 21 Sept. 1992) |
autographed inscription |
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS39b |
EVANS, Sir Geraint (with Noel Goodwin) |
EVANS, Sir Geraint (with Noel Goodwin). A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA. Joseph (1984) pp276 (re: Sargent G&S recordings pp216-17): (b) VG+ |
(b) VG+ |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS40a |
FFINCH, Michael |
FFINCH, Michael. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1993) pp294: (a) d/w sl. repair on front, ow VG copy (in plastic sleeve) |
(a) d/w sl. repair on front, ow VG copy (in plastic sleeve) |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS40b |
FFINCH, Michael |
FFINCH, Michael. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1993) pp294: (b) VG, d/w with faded spine |
(b) VG, d/w with faded spine |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS41a |
FINDON, B.W |
FINDON, B.W. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN His Life and Music. James Nisbet (1904) pp214 green cloth, AS's autograph in gilt on front board (`Essays in RHYTHM' facsimile between pp104/5). G&S ex-Society Lib. In ...
 |
(a) FINDON, B.W. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN His Life and Music. James Nisbet (1904) pp214 green cloth, AS's autograph in gilt on front board (`Essays in RHYTHM' facsimile between pp104/5). G&S ex-Society Lib ...
 |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS41b |
FINDON, B.W |
FINDON, B.W. SULLIVAN & HIS OPERAS : pink photographs: AS frontispiece; WSG facing p64; Bond/Brandram facing p96; Barrington/Grossmith facing p118. Sisley's nd (c.1908) pp198 : green boards, white let ...
 |
(b) FINDON, B.W. SULLIVAN & HIS OPERAS : pink photographs: AS frontispiece; WSG facing p64; Bond/Brandram facing p96; Barrington/Grossmith facing p118. Sisley's nd (c.1908) pp198 : green boards, white ...
 |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS42 |
FISCHLER, Alan |
FISCHLER, Alan. MODIFIED RAPTURE. Comedy in W.S.Gilbert's Savoy Operas. The University Press of Virginia (1991) pp144 d/w |
FISCHLER, Alan. MODIFIED RAPTURE. Comedy in W.S.Gilbert's Savoy Operas. The University Press of Virginia (1991) pp144 d/w |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK506 |
FITZGERALD, Percy |
THE SAVOY OPERA AND THE SAVOYARDS. A New Edition with 60 Portraits and Illustrations. Chatto & Windus (1899) pp248 |
Red cloth with decorative boards: boards unevenly faded and worn, spine strip small split at top (repaired), ow contents good |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK505 |
FITZGERALD, Percy |
THE SAVOY OPERA AND THE SAVOYARDS. A New Edition with 60 Portraits and Illustrations. Chatto & Windus (1899) pp248 |
FINE COPY |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS43d |
FLINT, W. Russell |
(d) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt letteri ...
 |
(d) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt letteri ...
 |
(NB : front board marked/ and back board grease stain) |
|
|
£165.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS49 |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT, W. Russell . RUDDIGORE with eight colour plates. Bell (1912) pp111-164 |
maroon boards unevenly faded, professional spine repair with new endpapers |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS44 |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE GONDOLIERS by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1912) pp169-224: navy boards (unevenly stained, gilt tooling dull, fly leaf slight ...
 |
navy boards (unevenly stained, gilt tooling dull, fly leaf slight tear bottom right, spine VG, ow good internally) |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS45b |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1911) pp52 |
(b)`silver' boards, foxing throughout, spine frail, clean |
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS45a |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1911) pp52: |
(a) FLINT, W. Russell . THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1911) pp52: |
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS43e |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. (e) NB: Very good quality colo ...
 |
(e) NB: Very good quality colour photocopies available of the eight operas illustrated by W. Russell Flint - 8 prints (approx. size 5" x 7") for each opera - THE GONDOLIERS; IOLANTHE; THE MIKADO; PATI ...
 |
|
|
|
NB: colour photocopies available of the 64 prints @ £2.00 each |
BOOK |
| BKS43b |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. SAVOY OPERAS. With 32 illustrations in colour by W.Russell Flint. Foreword by Gilbert. Containing THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, PATIENCE, PRINCESS IDA and THE YEOMEN OF THE ...
 |
(b) Another copy - spine frail, rubbed top and tail,ow good |
|
|
|
£150.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS46c |
FLINT, W. Russell |
FLINT,W.Russell. THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock R.I. Macmillan and Co. (1928) pp96 |
(c) black boards worn |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS48 |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE green cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, with eight colour plates. Bell (1911) pp43 |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE green cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, with eight colour plates. Bell (1911) pp43: Spine replaced professionally with new gilt lettering and endpape ...
 |
Spine replaced professionally with new gilt lettering and endpapers |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS47c |
FLINT, W. Russell and BROCK, Charles E. |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. - THE MIKADO being a facsimile edition of the 1928 edition published by GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979) |
(c) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS47b |
FLINT, W. Russell and BROCK, Charles E. |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. - THE MIKADO being a facsimile edition of the 1928 edition published by GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979). (b) VG+ d/w |
(b) VG+ d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS51a |
FLINT, W. Russell and BROCK, Charles E. |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. - THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD being a facsimile edition of the 1929 edition published by GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979) (a) ...
 |
(a) VG d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS51b |
FLINT, W. Russell and BROCK, Charles E. |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. - THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD being a facsimile edition of the 1929 edition published by GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979) (b) ...
 |
(b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS50a |
FLINT, W. Russell and BROCK, Charles E. |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD by Sir W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E.Brock, R.I. Macm ...
 |
(a) red cloth, gilt lettering |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS50b |
FLINT, W. Russell and BROCK, Charles E. |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD by Sir W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E.Brock, R.I. Macm ...
 |
(b) black boards, slight bump to top right boards front and back ow VG |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS52a |
FORBES-WINSLOW, D. |
FORBES-WINSLOW, D. DALY'S The Biography of a Theatre. Allen (1944) pp220 (boards decorated) (a) with d/w |
(a) with d/w |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS52b |
FORBES-WINSLOW, D. |
FORBES-WINSLOW, D. DALY'S The Biography of a Theatre. Allen (1944) pp220 (boards decorated) (b) without d/w |
(b) without d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS53 |
FORD, Ernest |
FORD, Ernest. A SHORT HISTORY OF MUSIC IN ENGLAND. Illustrated. Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. (1912) pp272. Within Chapter IX `Distinguished Musicians': Sullivan p86 `The Golden Legend'/p190 `Ivanhoe'/p ...
 |
Blue boards (worn), gilt lettering |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS54 |
FORN, Ernie |
ERNIE FORD Shows : THE MIKADO pp43; PF pp44 (1959/60) typescript of TV shows |
ERNIE FORD Shows : THE MIKADO pp43; PF pp44 (1959/60) typescript of TV shows |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS55A |
GANZL, Kurt |
GANZL, Kurt. MUSICALS. The complete illustrated story of the world's most popular live entertainment. Carlton : (a) (1995) pp240: illustrated boards, d/w VG+ (as NEW). Chapter Three: MERRY ENGLAND ...
 |
(a) (1995) pp240: illustrated boards, d/w VG+ (as NEW). Chapter Three: MERRY ENGLAND pp38 - 53 well-illustrated G&S section + Savoy subsequent productions |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS55B |
GANZL, Kurt |
GANZL, Kurt. MUSICALS. The complete illustrated story of the world's most popular live entertainment. Carlton : (b) (2001 edition) pp256 d/w (sl. score mark) |
(b) (2001 edition) pp256 d/w (sl. score mark) |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS56 |
GATLIFF, Evelyn |
GATLIFF, Evelyn. THE SAVOY STORIES Transcribed fom the G&S Operas. Ilustrations by Wolfgang Cardamatis. Melbourne University Press (First published 1935, this edition,revised and reset, 1950) pp155 d/ ...
 |
(carefully repaired inside with sellotape) scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS57 |
GEIS, Darlene |
GEIS, Darlene. THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS based on the Brent Walker TV videos (lavishly illustrated). New York: Abrams (1983) pp224 : VG copy with d/w |
VG copy with d/w |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS62a |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Catalogue |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Catalogue of the Collection at the (Whitbread Public House) 28 John Adam Street, London W.C.2. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essay by Peter Goffin (XVI Plates in colour and b&w ...
 |
(a) (July 1962 1st) |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS62b |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Catalogue |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Catalogue of the Collection at the (Whitbread Public House) 28 John Adam Street, London W.C.2. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essay by Peter Goffin (XVI Plates in colour and b&w ...
 |
(b) (1963 May 2nd imp.) pp20 (cover: small crease top right) |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS61b |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE |
(b) GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Alice B. Woodward. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. (1913) pp131 scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60a |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (a) VG+ with d/w |
(a) VG+ with d/w |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60b |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (b) good bright copy, no d/w |
(b) good bright copy, no d/w |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60c |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (c) good bright copy, no d/w (v. sl. watermark in centre of outside board), spine ...
 |
(c) good bright copy, no d/w (v. sl. watermark in centre of outside board), spine faded |
|
|
|
£28.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60d |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (d) good copy, boards faded but no splitting or wear, MINT inside, very good deco ...
 |
(d) good copy, boards faded but no splitting or wear, MINT inside, very good decorative pastedowns, no d/w |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60e |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (e) front orange boards stained, photocopied d/w supplied |
(e) front orange boards stained, photocopied d/w supplied |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60f |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (f) orange boards faded to yellow, no d/w, rear illustrated pastedowns split on s ...
 |
(f) orange boards faded to yellow, no d/w, rear illustrated pastedowns split on spine, ow good |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS60g |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (g) Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64, paper wraps NEW |
(g) Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64, paper wraps NEW |
|
|
|
£5.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS61a |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
THE PINAFORE PICTURE BOOK. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE. Told by Sir.W.S.Gilbert and Illustrated by Alice B.Woodward. London George Bell & Sons (1908 1st) pp131 |
(a) light blue decorative boards, slightly faded, slight foxing on prelims, edge of plate margin sl. damaged pp35/6, ow good copy, scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS61c |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. |
THE PINAFORE STORY BOOK Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64 (original 1908), paper wraps NEW |
(c) Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64 (original 1908), paper wraps NEW |
|
|
|
£5.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS58 |
GILBERT, W.S. |
GILBERT, W.S. FOGGERTY'S FAIRY and other tales. Routledge's Hearth & Home Library (1892 1st) pp366 |
red cloth, t.e.g. gilt lettering |
|
|
|
£75.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS59 |
GILBERT, W.S. |
THE SAVOY OPERAS (Complete). 2 Vols in a single slipcase. Folio Society (1994). Introduced by Frederic Woodbridge Wilson. Slipcase and endpaper design by David Eccles |
A very fine pair |
|
|
|
£85.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS13 |
Glinert, Ed. |
THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. |
THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. New hardback collector's edition. Includes woodcut illustrations from The Bab Ballads. With a preface written specially by Mike Leigh. Introductions with a stage his ...
 |
NEW |
 |
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS64a |
GODWIN, A.H. |
GODWIN, A.H. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas. With an introduction by G.K.Chesterton and Composite Photograph. Dent pp300: (a) (1926 1st) VG copy |
(a) (1926 1st) VG copy |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS64b |
GODWIN, A.H. |
GODWIN, A.H. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas. With an introduction by G.K.Chesterton and Composite Photograph. Dent pp300: (b) (1926 reprint) VG, boards speckled |
(b) (1926 reprint) VG, boards speckled |
|
|
|
£19.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS64c |
GODWIN, A.H. |
GODWIN, A.H. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas. With an introduction by G.K.Chesterton and Composite Photograph. Dent pp300: (c) (1927 reprint), boards speckled |
(c) (1927 reprint), boards speckled |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS65 |
GOFFIN, Peter |
GOFFIN, Peter. THE ART AND SCIENCE OF STAGE MANAGEMENT,. Miller (1953) pp118 |
d/w, VG+, very scarce |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS66a |
GOLDBERG, Isaac |
GOLDBERG, Isaac: THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN or The `Compleat' Savoyard. Simon and Schuster, New York pp588 (a) (1928 1st edition) green cloth (a few spots on spine) gilt lettering with DC cr ...
 |
(a) (1928 1st edition) green cloth (a few spots on spine) gilt lettering with DC crest ow VG |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS66b |
GOLDBERG, Isaac |
GOLDBERG, Isaac: THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN or The `Compleat' Savoyard. Simon and Schuster, New York pp588 (b) (1929 edition) blue cloth worn, bumped, ow contents good |
(b) (1929 edition) blue cloth worn, bumped, ow contents good |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS66c |
GOLDBERG, Isaac |
GOLDBERG, Isaac: THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN or The `Compleat' Savoyard. Simon and Schuster, New York pp588 (c) Little Blue Book No. 476 G&S A Handbook to the Famous Operettas by Isaac Goldbe ...
 |
(c) Little Blue Book No. 476 G&S A Handbook to the Famous Operettas by Isaac Goldberg (1923) pp86 |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS67a |
GOODMAN, Andrew |
GOODMAN, Andrew. GILBERT and SULLIVAN'S LONDON. Edited and presented by Robert Hardcastle. Foreword by Sir Charles Mackerras. Spellmount (1988) pp192 : (a) d/w (as new) |
(a) d/w (as new) |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS67b |
GOODMAN, Andrew |
GOODMAN, Andrew. GILBERT and SULLIVAN'S LONDON. Edited and presented by Robert Hardcastle. Foreword by Sir Charles Mackerras. Spellmount (1988) pp192 : (b) d/w sl. worn |
(b) d/w sl. worn |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS67c |
GOODMAN, Andrew |
GOODMAN, Andrew. GILBERT and SULLIVAN'S LONDON. Edited and presented by Robert Hardcastle. Foreword by Sir Charles Mackerras. Spellmount (1988) pp192 : (c) NEW EDITION (2000). Forewords by Mike Lei ...
 |
(c) NEW EDITION (2000). Forewords by Mike Leigh and Sir Charles Mackerras. Faber pp192, decorated softback covers NEW |
NEW |
|
|
£12.99 |
BOOK |
| BKS67d |
GOODMAN, Andrew |
GOODMAN, Andrew. GILBERT and SULLIVAN'S LONDON. Edited and presented by Robert Hardcastle. Foreword by Sir Charles Mackerras. Spellmount (1988) pp192 : (d) NEW EDITION (2000). Forewords by Mike Lei ...
 |
(d) NEW EDITION (2000). Forewords by Mike Leigh and Sir Charles Mackerras. Faber pp192, decorated softback covers (sl. used ) |
|
|
|
£10.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS67X |
GOODMAN, Andrew |
GOODMAN, Andrew: GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AT LAW. Foreword by The Lord Elwyn-Jones. Associated University Presses, East Brunswick, NJ (1983) pp246 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS68 |
GOOSSENS, Eugene |
GOOSSENS, Eugene. OVERTURES AND BEGINNERS A Musical Autobiography. Methuen (1951) pp327 |
Ex-Lib. VG. `Plate of Queen Victoria's Silken Programme for a Command Performance in London at which my Grandfather conducted H.M.S. Pinafore (1878)' ; and reference to being conductor of the Comedy O ...
 |
scarce |
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS69 |
GRATTON FLOOD |
GRATTON FLOOD, W.H. WILLIAM VINCENT WALLACE Composer, 1812-1865 A MEMOIR. Waterford (1912) pp32. A5 facsimile R.Walker (2001) |
|
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS71c |
GREEN, Martyn |
A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN |
(c) A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Edited by Deems Taylor. Arr Albert Sirmay. Illus Lucille Corcos. Simon and Schuster NY (1941) pp405 in slipcase, VG+ |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS71d |
GREEN, Martyn |
A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN |
(d) A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Edited by Deems Taylor. Arr Albert Sirmay. Illus Lucille Corcos. Simon and Schuster NY (1941) pp405 in worn slipcase |
|
|
|
£55.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS70a |
GREEN, Martyn |
GREEN, Martyn. HERE'S A HOW-DE-DO Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. Reinhardt pp210: (a) 1952 1st with d/w |
(a) 1952 1st with d/w |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS70b |
GREEN, Martyn |
GREEN, Martyn. HERE'S A HOW-DE-DO Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. Reinhardt pp210: (b) 1952 1st without d/w |
(b) 1952 1st without d/w |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK528 |
GREEN, Martyn |
MARTYN GREEN’S TREASURY OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Arrangements by Dr. Albert Sirmay |
A Fireside Book published by Simon and Schuster : modern facsimile of the original 1941/1961 edition (not date) pp717, b/w plates (lucille Corcos), laminated paper wraps |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS71a |
GREEN, Martyn |
MARTYN GREEN'S TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. The Complete Librettos of Eleven Operettas. The Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Favorite Songs. Edited and annotated by Martyn Green. Illustrate ...
 |
(a) d/w damaged, repaired and presented in transparent sleeve, ow VG |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS71b |
GREEN, Martyn |
MARTYN GREEN'S TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. The Complete Librettos of Eleven Operettas. The Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Favorite Songs. Edited and annotated by Martyn Green. Illustrate ...
 |
(b) d/w worn and presented in transparent sleeve, edges of book worn, but ow good |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS72c |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY |
(c) Folio Society pp165. Third impression (1973) (without slipcase: yellow decorative boards slightly dull) |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS72a |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (a) With 29 Illustrations by Weedon Grossmith and an Introduction by J.C.Squire. Arrowsmith (Seventh Edition October, 1924) pp177 |
(a) Maroon boards unevenly faded, rough paper edges |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS72b |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (b) With the original illustrations by Weedon Grossmith. Introduction by Sir John Squire. Pan (1946) pp171 |
(b) With the original illustrations by Weedon Grossmith. Introduction by Sir John Squire. Pan (1946) pp171 |
|
|
|
£16.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS72d |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (d) (1969) Eleventh printing 1996 NEW in green slipcase |
(d) (1969) Eleventh printing 1996 NEW in green slipcase |
NEW |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS72e |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (e) Thirteenth impression (1999) NEW in green slipcase |
(e) Folio Society pp165 Thirteenth impression (1999) NEW in green slipcase |
NEW |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS72f |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (f) Elm Tree Books (1984) h/b decorated boards pp150 : with new illustrations by Paul Hogarth & Philip Hood. |
(f) Elm Tree Books (1984) h/b decorated boards pp150 : with new illustrations by Paul Hogarth & Philip Hood. |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS73 |
GROVE, Sir George |
GROVE, Sir George. A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (A.D. 1450 - 1883) Vol. III P - S (Sullivan entry pp761-764). Macmillan (1883) pp768 black cloth rebound |
black cloth rebound |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS74a |
HAINING, Peter.(ed.) |
HAINING, Peter.(ed.) THE LOST STORIES OF W.S.GILBERT. Robson (1982) pp255: (a) h/b d/w VG+ |
(a) h/b d/w VG+ |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS74b |
HAINING, Peter.(ed.) |
HAINING, Peter.(ed.) THE LOST STORIES OF W.S.GILBERT. Robson (1982) pp255: (b) p/b VG |
(b) p/b VG |
|
|
|
£14.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS75 |
HALL, Barrie |
HALL, Barrie. THE PROMS and the men who made them. Allen 1981) pp232 d/w (G&S references) |
|
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS76a |
HARDWICK, Michael |
HARDWICK, Michael. THE OSPREY GUIDE TO GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Osprey (1972) pp284 |
(a) hardback, d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS76b |
HARDWICK, Michael |
HARDWICK, Michael. THE OSPREY GUIDE TO GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Osprey (1972) pp284 |
(b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS76X |
HARMAN, Lidsay |
A COMIC OPERA LIFE. West Hartlepool, William Barlow (1924) pp156 |
red cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine (spine faded) (signed) rare |
rare |
|
|
£125.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS77 |
HARRIS, Paula |
THE YOUNG GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Illustrated by Gloria Timbs. Parrish (1965) pp128 . |
Ex-Pub.Lib. |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK504 |
HAYES, Scott |
UNCLE ARTHUR : THE CALIFORNIA CONNECTION |
Great-great-nephew of Sir Arthur Sullivan. Revised Second Edition. Published 2009 by the Sir Arthur Sullivan Society pp75 (laminated coloured photographic wraps) |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS78 |
HEATH, Tim |
HEATH, Tim. SHERLOCK HOLMES The Adventure at Sir Arthur Sullivan's : A4 National Tour programme including article on Arthur Sullivan at Weybridge (signed by the author) After an evening at the Oper ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£5.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS79a |
HENSCHEL, Helen |
HENSCHEL, Helen. WHEN SOFT VOICES DIE. A Musical Biography of George Henschel (friend of Arthur Sullivan). John Westhouse (1944), cream boards : (a) with d/w |
(a) with d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS79b |
HENSCHEL, Helen |
HENSCHEL, Helen. WHEN SOFT VOICES DIE. A Musical Biography of George Henschel (friend of Arthur Sullivan). John Westhouse (1944), cream boards : (b) without d/w, clean boards |
(b) without d/w, clean boards |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS79c |
HENSCHEL, Helen |
HENSCHEL, Helen. WHEN SOFT VOICES DIE. A Musical Biography of George Henschel (friend of Arthur Sullivan). John Westhouse (1944), cream boards : (c) Methuen (1949) VG with green d/w |
(c) Methuen (1949) VG with green d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS80 |
HEWITT, Tony |
HEWITT, Tony. THE SCHOOL G&S. A Producer's Handbook. The Albyn Press, Edinburgh (1949) pp48 |
|
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS81 |
HIBBERT, H.G. |
HIBBERT, H.G. A PLAYGOER'S MEMORIES. Prefatory note by William Archer. With 12 Illustrations. Grant Richards (1920) pp303. Many references to G&S esp. p259 et seq. : Chapter XXXII Concerning Gilbert a ...
 |
Pages roughly cut/ boards marked |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK513 |
HOLLINGSHEAD, John |
GAIETY CHRONICLES. Constable (1898) pp497 |
with tipped in signature |
t.e.g. |
|
|
£90.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS82 |
HOLLINGSHEAD, John |
HOLLINGSHEAD, John. GOOD OLD GAIETY An Historiette and Remembrance "Whom the Gods love die young". Published by the Gaiety Theatre Company Ltd., London (1903) pp79. |
aeg, front board with gilt lettering and decoration. Maroon cloth |
spine strip intact, but frail |
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK520 |
HOWARD, Diana |
LONDON THEATRES AND MUSIC HALLS 1850-1950 |
The Library Association (1970) pp291, decorative boards, Fine copy |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS83a |
HUGHES, Gervase |
HUGHES, Gervase. THE MUSIC OF ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Macmillan (1960) pp180 : (a) with d/w |
(a) with d/w |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS83b |
HUGHES, Gervase |
HUGHES, Gervase. THE MUSIC OF ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Macmillan (1960) pp180 : (b) with lighter d/w; St Martin's Press Inc. New York USA |
(b) with lighter d/w; St Martin's Press Inc. New York USA |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS83d |
HUGHES, Gervase |
SIDELIGHTS ON A CENTURY OF MUSIC (1825-1924). Macdonald (1969) pp204 (with references to Sullivan) |
(d) no d/w VG (with references to Sullivan) |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS85a |
HYMAN, Alan |
HYMAN, Alan. SULLIVAN AND HIS SATELLITES. A survey of English operettas 1860-1914. Chappell Elm Tree Books (1978) pp224 : (a) VG, d/w |
(a) VG, d/w |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS85b |
HYMAN, Alan |
HYMAN, Alan. SULLIVAN AND HIS SATELLITES. A survey of English operettas 1860-1914. Chappell Elm Tree Books (1978) pp224 : (b) VG with d/w (neatly covered with sticky-backed film and attached to pas ...
 |
(b) VG with d/w (neatly covered with sticky-backed film and attached to pastedowns) |
|
|
|
£16.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS84 |
HYMAN, Alan |
HYMAN, Alan. THE GAIETY YEARS. Cassell (1975) pp230 |
VG with d/w |
|
|
|
£16.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS86 |
JACKSON, Stanley |
JACKSON, Stanley. THE SAVOY The Romance of a Great Hotel. Muller 1973 reprint pp320 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS88a |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470: (a) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w, condition good |
(a) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w, condition good |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS88b |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470: (b) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic attached to pastedowns |
(b) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic attached to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS88c |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470: (c) paperback OUP (1986) pp470 |
(c) paperback OUP (1986) pp470 |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS88d |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470: (d) paperback OUP (1986) pp470 (covers worn) |
(d) paperback OUP (1986) pp470 (covers worn) |
|
|
|
£7.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS88e |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470: (e) The Scolar Press. SECOND EDITION h/b with d/w NEW pp494 (1992) |
(e) The Scolar Press. SECOND EDITION h/b with d/w NEW pp494 (1992) |
NEW |
|
|
£52.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS87a |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure. Parrish (1951) pp66. The World of Music series: (a) VG copy without dustwrapper |
(a) VG copy without dustwrapper |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS87b |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure. Parrish (1951) pp66. The World of Music series: (b) d/w worn top and tail ow good |
(b) d/w worn top and tail ow good |
|
|
|
£14.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS87c |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure. Parrish (1951) pp66. The World of Music series: (c) Ex-Boots Lib., spine frail, no d/w |
(c) Ex-Boots Lib., spine frail, no d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS87d |
JACOBS, Arthur |
JACOBS, Arthur. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure. Parrish (1951) pp66. The World of Music series: (d) VG contents, boards warped, foxing & browning of edges, very poor d/w |
(d) VG contents, boards warped, foxing & browning of edges, very poor d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS89 |
JAMES, Dr. Alan |
JAMES, Dr. Alan. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Opera synopses by Andrew Codd. The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers. Omnibus Press (1989) pp240: hardback, laminated d/w, VG |
|
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS90 |
JEFFERSON, Alan |
JEFFERSON, Alan. THE COMPLETE GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA GUIDE. Webb & Bower (1984) pp352 |
Ex-Pub.Lib. shaken, top right edge throughout worn, d/w (worn) |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS91 |
JOHNSON, A.E |
JOHNSON, A.E. Brush, Pen and Pencil THE BOOK OF DUDLEY HARDY Containing 56 examples of the artist's work in brush, pen, and pencil. Black (1930 reprint) pp55. Includes colour plate of THE CHIEFTAIN an ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS92 |
JONES, Brian |
JONES, Brian. LYTTON Gilbert and Sullivan's Jester. New insight into the life of the famous Savoyard. Includes 26 rare photographs. Basingstoke Books (2005) pp235 (laminated paper wraps) NEW |
|
NEW |
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK530 |
JONES, John Bush |
W.S.GILBERT : A CENTURY OF SCHOLARSHIP AND COMMENTARY (1970) |
Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. New York University Press (1970) pp321, blue cloth, VG |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS93a |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (a) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY 1875-1982 an unofficial history. Bunthorne Books (1994) pp388 NEW |
(a) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY 1875-1982 an unofficial history. Bunthorne Books (1994) pp388 NEW |
NEW |
|
|
£17.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS93b |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (b) EVELYN GARDINER (1894-1970) Flying Opera Singer. Bunthorne Books (2004) pp108 |
(b) EVELYN GARDINER (1894-1970) Flying Opera Singer. Bunthorne Books (2004) pp108. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 4. 1920's/1930's D'Oyly Carte chorister and principal contralto + Williamson Opera ...
 |
NEW |
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS93c |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (c) GEORGE GROSSMITH Biography of a Savoyard. Bunthorne Books (1982 - Reprinted 2000) pp212, laminated paper wraps NEW |
(c) GEORGE GROSSMITH Biography of a Savoyard. Bunthorne Books (1982 - Reprinted 2000) pp212, laminated paper wraps NEW |
NEW |
|
|
£10.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS93d |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (d) FREDERICK NEEBE (1843-97). Theatre Manager: Exeter, Weymouth, Devonport, Bath. Starting as an actor, he then became manager of the aforementioned theatres; at one stage of all fo ...
 |
(d) FREDERICK NEEBE (1843-97). Theatre Manager: Exeter, Weymouth, Devonport, Bath. Starting as an actor, he then became manager of the aforementioned theatres; at one stage of all four simultaneously. ...
 |
NEW |
|
|
£4.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS93e |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (e) CHARLES GOULDING (mid - 1880s to 1939). Bristol Tenor. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2. Bunthorne Books, Bristol 2001 pp60 , laminated wraps NEW |
(e) CHARLES GOULDING (mid - 1880s to 1939). Bristol Tenor. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2. Bunthorne Books, Bristol 2001 pp60 , laminated wraps NEW |
Born in the 1880s, joined the DC OC in 1919. With company 17 years, played leading tenor parts: esp. distinguished as Dick Dauntless in RUDDIGORE, Fairfax in YEOMEN, and Marco in THE GONDOLIERS |
|
|
£5.00 NEW |
BOOK |
| BKS93f |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (f) AILEEN DAVIES 1920s Soubrette. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 3. Bunthorne Books (2003) pp92, laminated wraps NEW |
(f) AILEEN DAVIES 1920s Soubrette. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 3. Bunthorne Books (2003) pp92, laminated wraps NEW |
Born in 1902, joined the DC OC in 1923. With company 5 years. Favourite parts : Mad Margaret in RUDDIGORE, Phoebe in THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD and Tessa in THE GONDOLIERS |
|
|
£7.00 NEW |
BOOK |
| BKS93g |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (g) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 i ...
 |
(g) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 illustrations NEW |
NEW |
|
|
£9.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS93h |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (h) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 i ...
 |
(h) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 illustrations (smal ...
 |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS93i |
JOSEPH, Tony |
JOSEPH, Tony : (i) LEONARD OSBORN "Dauntless he..." (2007) pp160 ; 41 illustrations. ISBN : 978-0-9507992-8-5. Leonard Osborn's D'Oyly Carte career spanned no fewer than forty-three years (1937-198 ...
 |
(i) LEONARD OSBORN "Dauntless he..." (2007) pp160 ; 41 illustrations. ISBN : 978-0-9507992-8-5. Leonard Osborn's D'Oyly Carte career spanned no fewer than forty-three years (1937-1980) and fell into t ...
 |
NEW |
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS120Xc |
JUST A SONG AT TWILIGHT |
(b) JUST A SONG AT TWILIGHT. The Second Parlour Song Book. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner and Antony Miall. Joseph (1975) pp288 (includes George Grossmith's See Me Dance the Polka in D ) d ...
 |
(b) JUST A SONG AT TWILIGHT. The Second Parlour Song Book. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner and Antony Miall. Joseph (1975) pp288 (includes George Grossmith's See Me Dance the Polka in D ) d ...
 |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS95 |
KLEIN, Herman |
KLEIN, Herman. MUSICIANS AND MUMMERS. With 12 half-tone plates. Cassell (1925) pp340. Ex-Pub.Lib (front flyleaf removed), good condition. Chapter XI: Critics, Stage Celebrities, and Savoyards: p195 et ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS96 |
KUHE, Ernest |
KUHE, Ernest. ARTICLE ON ARTHUR SULLIVAN: The Triumph of Sullivan pp XXXIX - XL (photo: Millais portrait) FROM: The Music Lovers' Portfolio Edited by Landon Ronald. Vol. 2 (part of four volume set). W ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS97 |
LAMBTON, Gervase |
LAMBTON, Gervase. GILBERTIAN CHARACTERS And a Discourse on W.S.Gilbert's Philosophy in the Savoy Operas. With a Preface by Viscount Cecil of Chelwood |
Allan (1931) pp118 (pocket edition), d/w |
SOLD |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS98 |
LAWRENCE, Arthur |
LAWRENCE, Arthur. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Life Story Letters and Reminiscences. Bowden (1899) pp360 t.e.g. : (a) VG copy |
VG copy |
|
 |
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK510 |
LAWRENCE, Robert (adaptor) |
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN'S H.M.S.PINAFORE. Adapted by Robert Lawrence |
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN'S H.M.S.PINAFORE. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1940. 48pp. Colour Illustrations by Sheilah Beckett. Authorized by the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company h/b, d/w |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS99 |
LAWSON, Winifred |
LAWSON, Winifred (1894-1961). A SONG TO SING-O! Foreword by Sir Malcolm Sargent. Michael Joseph (1955) pp238 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS100 |
LEBRECHT, Norman |
LEBRECHT, Norman. MUSIC IN LONDON A History and Handbook. Aurum (1992) pp183 (laminated wraps) (many G&S references) |
|
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS101a |
LEWIS, Ross (ed.) |
LEWIS, Ross (ed.) THE CORGI BOOK OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. (1964) pp397 p/b: (a) red background, with 5 G&S characters in a row (FG7505) |
(a) red background, with 5 G&S characters in a row (FG7505) |
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS101b |
LEWIS, Ross (ed.) |
LEWIS, Ross (ed.) THE CORGI BOOK OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. (1964) pp397 p/b: (b) sl. different cover design using the same 5 characters as above (FG1542) |
(b) sl. different cover design using the same 5 characters as above (FG1542) |
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS102a |
LUBIN, L.B. |
LUBIN, L.B. GILBERT WITHOUT SULLIVAN. Libretti by WSG. Illustrations by L.B.Lubin: Pinafore/ Pirates/ Mikado/ Gondoliers. The Viking Press, New York (1981) pp112 : (a) with d/w |
(a) with d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS102b |
LUBIN, L.B. |
LUBIN, L.B. GILBERT WITHOUT SULLIVAN. Libretti by WSG. Illustrations by L.B.Lubin: Pinafore/ Pirates/ Mikado/ Gondoliers. The Viking Press, New York (1981) pp112 : (b) without d/w |
(b) without d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS104 |
LYTTON, Henry |
LYTTON, Henry. A WANDERING MINSTREL. Reminiscences. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Stanley Baldwin. Jarrolds (1933 - 1st edition) pp287. |
Blue boards unevenly faded, esp. spine, ow good |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS103a |
LYTTON, Henry A. |
LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191: (a) Author's Presentation copy (with b&w photograph)."Yours very sincerely, Henry A. Lytton In friendships Name" (Iolanthe) undate ...
 |
(a) Author's Presentation copy (with b&w photograph)."Yours very sincerely, Henry A. Lytton In friendships Name" (Iolanthe) undated |
|
|
|
£35.00 Author's Presentation copy |
BOOK |
| BKS103b |
LYTTON, Henry A. |
LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191: (b) Undated - b&w portrait of Lytton |
(b) Undated - b&w portrait of Lytton |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS103c |
LYTTON, Henry A. |
LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191: (c) Undated - (Jack Point colour portrait) signed below portrait |
(c) Undated - (Jack Point colour portrait) signed below portrait |
|
|
|
£20.00 signed |
BOOK |
| BKS103d |
LYTTON, Henry A. |
LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191: (d) March, 1922 3rd reprint (Jack Point colour portrait) |
(d) March, 1922 3rd reprint (Jack Point colour portrait) |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS103e |
LYTTON, Henry A. |
LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191: (e) possibly 1st edition (Jack Point colour portrait), foxed throughout |
(e) possibly 1st edition (Jack Point colour portrait), foxed throughout |
|
|
|
£7.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS103f |
LYTTON, Henry A. |
LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191: (f) n/d; b&w portrait (with Jarrolds Spring 1927 pp12 catalogue inserted at end with details of `New Revised Edition entirely brou ...
 |
(f) n/d; b&w portrait (with Jarrolds Spring 1927 pp12 catalogue inserted at end with details of `New Revised Edition entirely brought up to date') |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS134 |
MACKENZIE, Compton |
THE SAVOY - LONDON by Compton Mackenzie. Harrap (1953) pp142 (with colour and b&w illustrations) h/b + b&w postcard of hotel from The Embankment Gardens |
|
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS105 |
MacPHAIL, Ralph Jr. |
MacPHAIL, Ralph Jr. Additional Adventures of Messrs. BOX and COX. W.S.Gilbert. F.C.Burnand. With an Introduction by Ralph MacPhail, Jr. pp74 (1974) |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS106 |
MACQUEEN-POPE, W. |
MACQUEEN-POPE, W. NIGHTS OF GLADNESS with chapter on the G&S partnership (with Savoyard photos). Hutchinson (1956) pp268 no d/w |
|
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK525 |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe |
LOST THEATRES OF LONDON |
New English Library, Times Mirror (1976), d/w, VG |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS109 |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. |
MANDER, Raymond & MITCHENSON, Joe. THE THEATRES OF LONDON. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. A Harvest Book (2nd revised ed. 1963) p/b pp292 + St. James's Theatre. Its Strange & Complete History 1835-1 ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS108a |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. A PICTURE HISTORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Vista (1962) pp160 : (a) d/w |
(a) d/w |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS108b |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. A PICTURE HISTORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Vista (1962) pp160 : (b) no d/w |
(b) no d/w |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS111 |
MAYHEW, Henry |
MAYHEW, Henry (and other writers) LONDON CHARACTERS Illustrations of the HUMOUR, PATHOS, AND PECULIARITIES OF LONDON LIFE. With numerous illustrations by W.S.Gilbert and others. Chatto and Windus (187 ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS110a |
MEARNS, Martha |
H.M.S.PINAFORE Told by Martha Mearns |
(a) H.M.S.PINAFORE Told by Martha Mearns, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book - h/b, decorative boards |
|
|
|
(a)£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS110b |
MEARNS, Martha |
THE MIKADO Told by Martha Mearns |
(b) THE MIKADO Told by Martha Mearns, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1965) A Mikado Book |
|
|
|
(b)£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS112a |
MOORE, Frank Ledlie |
MOORE, Frank Ledlie. HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: (a) Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards. Arthur Barker Ltd., London (1962) pp264 no d/w |
(a) Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards. Arthur Barker Ltd., London (1962) pp264 no d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS112b |
MOORE, Frank Ledlie |
MOORE, Frank Ledlie. HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: (b) CROWELL'S HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards (1962) pp264. Crowel ...
 |
(b) CROWELL'S HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards (1962) pp264. Crowell, New York d/w VG |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK515 |
MORELL, Parker |
LILLIAN RUSSELL. The Era of Plush |
Random, USA (1940) pp319 |
no d/w |
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS113a |
MOREY, Cynthia |
MOREY, Cynthia : (a) INCLINED TO DANCE AND SING. A D'Oyly Carte Journal of the 1950's. Foreword by John Reed O.B.E. Prospero Books (1998) pp127 paper wraps NEW |
(a) INCLINED TO DANCE AND SING. A D'Oyly Carte Journal of the 1950's. Foreword by John Reed O.B.E. Prospero Books (1998) pp127 paper wraps NEW |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS113b |
MOREY, Cynthia |
MOREY, Cynthia : (b) A SET OF CURIOUS CHANCES A Sequel to Inclined to Dance and Sing. Foreword by Valerie Masterson C.B.E. Prospero Books (2001) pp156 paper wraps NEW |
(b) A SET OF CURIOUS CHANCES A Sequel to Inclined to Dance and Sing. Foreword by Valerie Masterson C.B.E. Prospero Books (2001) pp156 paper wraps NEW |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS114 |
MORLEY, Sheridan. |
MORLEY, Sheridan. ROBERT My Father. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1993) pp240 d/w VG. Includes paragraph on THE STORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN film p122, and a small b/w photograph as WSG (between pp112-3) |
|
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS115 |
MOZART, W.A. |
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. THEMATIC CATALOGUE IN HIS OWN HAND. Facsimile of the Autograph in the British Library. Edited and with a commentary by Albi Rosenthal & Alan Tyson. Publisher : Barenreiter. I ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£55.00 NEW |
BOOK |
| BKS117 |
NAUMANN, Emil |
NAUMANN, Emil (trans. F. Praeger/ edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight st ...
 |
NAUMANN, Emil (trans. F. Praeger/ edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight st ...
 |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS118 |
NETTEL,Reginald |
NETTEL,Reginald. THE ORCHESTRA IN ENGLAND A Social History. References to Sullivan's attitude to Sterndale Bennett (p.214) and Richter (p.223). Cape pp296: (1946 1st ed.) d/w VG |
NETTEL,Reginald. THE ORCHESTRA IN ENGLAND A Social History. References to Sullivan's attitude to Sterndale Bennett (p.214) and Richter (p.223). Cape pp296: (1946 1st ed.) d/w VG |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK522 |
O'BRIEN, R. Barry |
THE LIFE OF LORD RUSSELL OF KILLOWEN (1902) |
(1902 3rd impression - second edition) Smith, Elder, & Co., ex.Pub.Lib., red cloth. Legal friend of Gilbert & Sullivan |
|
|
|
£35.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS119c |
OPERA AT HOME |
OPERA AT HOME The Gramophone Co. (1928 Fourth Edition) pp527 green cloth, gilt lettering (spine faded). Includes synopses and recording details of : GN; IO; Ivanhoe; MK; PC; PF; PP; RG; YG (indicates ...
 |
(c) OPERA AT HOME The Gramophone Co. (1928 Fourth Edition) pp527 green cloth, gilt lettering (spine faded). Includes synopses and recording details of : GN; IO; Ivanhoe; MK; PC; PF; PP; RG; YG (indica ...
 |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS119a |
OPERA AT HOME |
OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp382 (1921 Library Edition (Revised and Enlarged)). Preface by H.V.Higgins (6 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) (includes photo. of the Company's Milestones 1907-1921) |
(a) OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp382 (1921 Library Edition (Revised and Enlarged)). Preface by H.V.Higgins (6 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) (includes photo. of the Company's Milestones 1907-1921) |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS119b |
OPERA AT HOME |
OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp463 (1925 3rd). Preface by Sir Hugh Allen (9 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) |
(b) OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp463 (1925 3rd). Preface by Sir Hugh Allen (9 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS120 |
OSBORNE, Charles |
OSBORNE, Charles. THE OPERA HOUSE ALBUM. A Collection of turn-of-the-century (Eurpoean) Postcards. Robson (1979) pp128 d/w (sl. chip at back) |
OSBORNE, Charles. THE OPERA HOUSE ALBUM. A Collection of turn-of-the-century (Eurpoean) Postcards. Robson (1979) pp128 d/w (sl. chip at back) |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK511 |
Page, Dudley Stuart and Billings, Bernard Richardson |
OPERAS OLD AND NEW |
A Gazzetteer : Published by authority of the Council of the National Operatic and Dramatic Association (NODA) pp342. Originally published 1929 |
illustrated cover, softback, intact but sl. worn |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS120Ya |
PEARSALL, Ronald |
PEARSALL, Ronald. (a) VICTORIAN POPULAR MUSIC. David & Charles (1973) pp240 p/b |
(a) VICTORIAN POPULAR MUSIC. David & Charles (1973) pp240 p/b |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK519 |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
GILBERT His Life and Strife |
Methuen (1957) pp276 : good, no d/w (signed presentation copy) |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121a |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (a) 1935 1st pp319 black cloth, red lette ...
 |
(a) 1935 1st pp319 black cloth, red lettering: (i) clean copy @ £16.00 (ii) dull copy with `Boots Booklending Library' green label on front @ £14.00 |
|
|
|
£16.00(ii)£14.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121b |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (b) PEARSON, Hesketh: GILBERT AND SULLIVA ...
 |
(b) PEARSON, Hesketh: GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Biography. USA Edition 1935 pp317 (T:£15.00) |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121c |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (c) 1946 (2nd ed.) smaller format of Hami ...
 |
(c) 1946 (2nd ed.) smaller format of Hamish Hamilton 1st edition |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121d |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (d) 1947 (Oct. 3rd imp.). Hamish Hamilton ...
 |
(d) 1947 (Oct. 3rd imp.). Hamish Hamilton pp319, black cloth boards clean |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121e |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (e) c.1949 The Right Book Club h/b |
(e) c.1949 The Right Book Club h/b |
|
|
|
£9.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121f |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (f) 1950 1st edition Penguin Books Paperb ...
 |
(f) 1950 1st edition Penguin Books Paperback |
|
|
|
£5.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121g |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (g)1954 reprint p/b |
(g)1954 reprint p/b |
|
|
|
£4.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121h |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (h) (1954 reprint) p/b working copy (grub ...
 |
(h) (1954 reprint) p/b working copy (grubby), without half title page |
|
|
|
£2.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121i |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (i) 1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by ...
 |
(i) 1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge. pp319 h/b, good copy with sl. worn d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121j |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (j) (1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. b ...
 |
(j) (1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge. pp319 h/b, VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS121k |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (k) (1985) with illustrated cover : Milla ...
 |
(k) (1985) with illustrated cover : Millais/Holl portraits. Penguin 251 p/b |
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS122a |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT His Life and Strife. Methuen (1957) pp276 : (a) worn d/w |
(a) worn d/w |
|
|
|
£16.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS122b |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT His Life and Strife. Methuen (1957) pp276 : (b) good, no d/w |
(b) good, no d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS122c |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT His Life and Strife. Methuen (1957) pp276 : (c) USA Edition : Harper, New York (1957) d/w |
(c) USA Edition : Harper, New York (1957) d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS123 |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. LIVES OF THE WITS : Swift; Johnson; Sheridan; Smith; Disraeli; Labouchere; Whistler; WSG; Tree; Wilde; Shaw; Belloc; Beerbohm; Chesterton. Harper & Row, N.Y. (1962 1st ed.) pp334 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS124 |
PEMBERTON, T. Edgar |
PEMBERTON, T. Edgar. JOHN HARE Comedian 1865-1895 A Biography. Routledge (1895) pp202, green boards with gilt embossed autograph on front board, VG VERY SCARCE (worked with WSG on BROKEN HEARTS (1875) ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS125c |
PLAY PICTORIAL |
(c)A bound edition (red cloth/ half leather binding) of PLAY PICTORIAL Volume 1 (1908: Nos. VI - X pp201 - 400) : Monsieur Beaucaire; If I were King; A Country Girl (with photos. of Rutland Barrington ...
 |
(c)A bound edition (red cloth/ half leather binding) of PLAY PICTORIAL Volume 1 (1908: Nos. VI - X pp201 - 400) : Monsieur Beaucaire; If I were King; A Country Girl (with photos. of Rutland Barrington ...
 |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS125a |
PLAY PICTORIAL |
PLAY PICTORIAL No.10 pp361-400 “A Princess of Kensington” at the Savoy (May 1903) VG |
(a) PLAY PICTORIAL No.10 pp361-400 “A Princess of Kensington” at the Savoy (May 1903) VG |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS125b |
PLAY PICTORIAL |
THE PLAY PICTORIAL (1904). (John Gielgud Ex Libris). THE PLAY : No.1 Vol.I THE CINGALEE March 1904 (with C.Hayden Coffin anf Rutland Barrington); No.2 Vol.I VERONIQUE (Rosina Brandram); No.3 Vol. I TH ...
 |
(b) THE PLAY PICTORIAL (1904). (John Gielgud Ex Libris). THE PLAY : No.1 Vol.I THE CINGALEE March 1904 (with C.Hayden Coffin anf Rutland Barrington); No.2 Vol.I VERONIQUE (Rosina Brandram); No.3 Vol. ...
 |
|
|
|
£65.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS126 |
REED, John |
REED, John. NOTHING WHATEVER TO GRUMBLE AT. His Story as told to Cynthia Morey. Xlibris (2006) pp147 : hardback ISBN 1-4257-0256-2 NEW (signed) |
hardback ISBN 1-4257-0256-2 NEW (signed) |
|
|
|
£30.00 NEW (signed) |
BOOK |
| BKS127 |
REES, Brian |
REES, Brian. A MUSICAL PEACEMAKER. The Life and Work of Sir Edward German. Kensal Press (1986) pp328, d/w, good condition |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS128b |
REES, Terence |
REES, Terence. THESPIS A Gilbert & Sullivan Enigm Dillon's University Bookshop (1964) pp150 : (b) reprint (2003) pp150 |
(b) reprint (2003) pp150 p/b |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS129a |
REID, Charles |
REID, Charles. MALCOLM SARGENT A Biography (1968). Hamish Hamilton pp491. Chapter 12 pp135-153: `With D'Oyly Carte' (a) (1968 1st) hardback with d/w |
(a) (1968 1st) hardback with d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS129b |
REID, Charles |
REID, Charles. MALCOLM SARGENT A Biography (1968). Hamish Hamilton pp491. Chapter 12 pp135-153: `With D'Oyly Carte' (b) (1968 3rd imp.) h/b, d/w |
(b) (1968 3rd imp.) h/b, d/w |
|
|
|
£9.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS129c |
REID, Charles |
REID, Charles. MALCOLM SARGENT A Biography (1968). Hamish Hamilton pp491. Chapter 12 pp135-153: `With D'Oyly Carte' (c) (1970 6th imp.) h/b, d/w |
(c) (1970 6th imp.) h/b, d/w |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK526 |
RIVIERE, Jules |
MY MUSICAL LIFE and RECOLLECTIONS (1893) |
Sampson Low, Marston & Company (1893) pp226 (pp9-12 chipped where pages roughly cut ) |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS130d |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) |
(d) signed (Cyril Rollins) typed letter 20th September, 1972 to John B. Goldsborough re: supplements 1961/66 and 1966/71 |
(d) signed (Cyril Rollins) typed letter 20th September, 1972 to John B. Goldsborough re: supplements 1961/66 and 1966/71 |
|
|
|
£6.00 signed |
BOOK |
| BKS130c |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) |
Four Supplements only (1961-1966; 1966-1971; 1971-1976; 1976-1982: A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet (for ease of reference) |
(c) A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet (for ease of reference) pp46 |
|
|
|
£18.00 photocopied spiral-bound booklet |
BOOK |
| BKS130a |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY IN GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. Joseph (1962) pp186 + APPENDIX/INDEX pp26: (a) (1962 1st ed.) d/w (sl. grubby) ow VG cop ...
 |
(a) (1962 1st ed.) d/w (sl. grubby) ow VG copy |
|
|
|
£100.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS130b |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY IN GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. Joseph (1962) pp186 + APPENDIX/INDEX pp26: (b) (March 1962 2nd impression) d/w VG |
(b) (March 1962 2nd impression) d/w VG |
|
|
|
£95.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS132 |
SARDESON, Sandra M. A. |
SARDESON, Sandra M. A. BORN TO MUSIC The story of the Augarde Family in England |
Louise and Amy Augarde started their careers in The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company c.1882/ 1884 respectively. Amy played Hebe (PINAFORE 1887 revival) and Mad Margaret in RUDDIGORE (1887). Heritage Lincoln ...
 |
Book and CD |
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS133 |
SAREMBA, Meinhard |
SAREMBA, Meinhard. ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Ein Komponistenleben im viktorianischen England. Florian Noetzel, Germany pp437 (1993) d/w as new |
|
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS136a |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (a) (1903 1st) VG copy, ...
 |
(a) (1903 1st) VG copy, with intact spine, t.e.g. |
|
|
|
£35.00 scarce |
BOOK |
| BKS136b |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (b) (1903 1st) boards fo ...
 |
(b) (1903 1st) boards foxed, contents VG |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS136c |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (c) (1903 1st) part of s ...
 |
(c) (1903 1st) part of spine strip missing top and tail but `Sullivan' intact., covers grubby ow good |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS136d |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (d) (1905 reprint) t.e.g ...
 |
(d) (1905 reprint) t.e.g. spine faded ow VG+ (inscribed Jan. 14th 1908) |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS136e |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (e) (1913) red cloth, ve ...
 |
(e) (1913) red cloth, very clean copy |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS136f |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (f) SAXE WYNDHAM, Henry. ...
 |
(f) SAXE WYNDHAM, Henry. SULLIVAN. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Masters of Music edited by Sir Landon Ronald. Popular edition (1933) red boards unevenly faded, d/w frail, foxing on edges, ow VG |
|
|
|
£24.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS137 |
SCHOLES, Percy A. |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE LISTENER'S HISTORY OF MUSIC. 3 Vols in one. Volume ii Sullivan pp154-155 with Millais photo (of painting). OUP (1930) |
|
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS138a |
SCHOLES, Percy A. |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE MIRROR OF MUSIC 1844-1944. A Century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the MUSICAL TIMES. Novello (1947) (a) Volume I only, dw pp523. Arthur Sullivan pp4 ...
 |
(a) Volume I only, dw pp523. Arthur Sullivan pp472/ Plate 62 |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS138b |
SCHOLES, Percy A. |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE MIRROR OF MUSIC 1844-1944. A Century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the MUSICAL TIMES. Novello (1947) (b) 2 Volumes pp964. Many Sullivan references. E ...
 |
(b) 2 Volumes pp964. Many Sullivan references. Ex-Pub.Lib VG blue boards |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS139 |
SCHOLES, Percy A. |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE OXFORD JUNIOR COMPANION TO MUSIC. OUP (1954) pp435 brown cloth (includes section on Sullivan pp375-378 : Sullivan Facts and Incidents) |
|
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS140 |
SCHOUVALOFF, Alexander |
SCHOUVALOFF, Alexander (Compiled by). THE THEATRE MUSEUM: Victoria and Albert Museum. Preface and Introduction by Catherine Haill. Scala Books (1987), paper wraps pp144 |
G&S Section: pp62-65: Sullivan by `Ape'/ Gilbert by `Spy'/ Programme cover for PATIENCE at the Savoy Theatre, 17 Oct. 1881/ Clara Dow (1886-1969) as Phyllis in IOLANTHE, 1907/ Poster designed by Dudle ...
 |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS141c |
SCOTT, Clement (ed.) |
SCOTT, Clement (ed.). THE THEATRE A Monthly Review. NEW SERIES Vol.VI June to December, 1885. |
Carson & Comerford. Index pp2/ pp342, original publisher's binding with decorative cover and gilt tooling (`Comedy' mask at centre of front board) + 12 Photograph Portraits including MISSES SIBYL GREY ...
 |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS141d |
SCOTT, Clement (ed.) |
Scott, Clement (ed.). THE THEATRE A Monthly Review. Vol.V - NEW SERIES January to June, 1882 |
Dickens & Evans pp380. Fully indexed: ENGAGED with 1877 Haymarket & 1881 Court Theatre cast lists p48/ FOGGERTY'S FAIRY Criterion Theatre with cast list p104/ MADAME FAVART with 1879 Strand Theatre & ...
 |
original green cloth and gilt binding |
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS142 |
SEARLE, Ronald |
SEARLE, Ronald. DICK DEADEYE based on the drawings of Ronald Searle and the operas of Gilbert & Sullivan. Cape (1975). Pictorial boards, VG+ |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS143a |
SEARLE, Townley |
SEARLE, Townley. SIR WILLIAM SCHWENCK GILBERT. A TOPSY-TURVY ADVENTURE. With decorations by the author. And an Introduction by R.E.Swartwout, M.A. Alexander-Ouseley (1931) pp105 (a comprehensive Gilbe ...
 |
(a) spine faded, back outer board stained, ow good copy scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£70.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS143b |
SEARLE, Townley |
SEARLE, Townley. SIR WILLIAM SCHWENCK GILBERT. A TOPSY-TURVY ADVENTURE. With decorations by the author. And an Introduction by R.E.Swartwout, M.A. Alexander-Ouseley (1931) pp105 (a comprehensive Gilbe ...
 |
(b) covers faded, spine split |
|
|
|
£65.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS143X |
SHAW, Bernard |
SHAW, Bernard. MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-94 in Three Volumes. Constable and Company Volume I Revised and reprinted for this Standard Edition, 1932 pp302 t.e.g. Volume II 1932/ Reprinted 1949 pp325 Volu ...
 |
Buff cloth, gilt lettering, all volumes VG |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK524 |
SHERSON, Erroll |
LONDON’S LOST THEATRES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. With Notes on Plays and Players Seen There |
Blom (1969 reprint) pp392, no d/w, VG |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS144 |
SMITH, Geoffrey |
SMITH, Geoffrey. THE SAVOY OPERAS. A New Guide to G&S. Hale (1983) pp236 |
|
MINT copy with d/w |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS12 |
SMYTH, Dame Ethel |
MAURICE BARING. Heinemann (1938 1st) pp342 (references to G&S) |
SMYTH, Dame Ethel. MAURICE BARING. Heinemann (1938 1st) pp342 (references to G&S) |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146a |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (a) (inscribed 18 March 1892) a.e.g., shaken, bevelled boards unevenly faded, 2 small stains on front boards, ow ...
 |
(a) (inscribed 18 March 1892) a.e.g., shaken, bevelled boards unevenly faded, 2 small stains on front boards, ow good |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146b |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (b) t.e.g., smooth paper, earlier edition (undated), superior reproduction of `Bab' illustrations, no d/w |
(b) t.e.g., smooth paper, earlier edition (undated), superior reproduction of `Bab' illustrations, no d/w |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146c |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (c) good, clean boards, gilt lettering, no d/w |
(c) good, clean boards, gilt lettering, no d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146d |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (d) dull /stained binding no d/w |
(d) dull /stained binding no d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146e |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (e) d/w (grubby) protecting VG copy with blue lettering |
(e) d/w (grubby) protecting VG copy with blue lettering |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146f |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (f) fair copy no d/w |
(f) fair copy no d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146g |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (g) average copy, no d/w |
(g) average copy, no d/w |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146h |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (h) (inscribed 9 Oct. 1943) blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired) |
(h) (inscribed 9 Oct. 1943) blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired) |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS146i |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268 |
SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (i) 1954, blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired), good copy |
(i) 1954, blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired), good copy |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS147 |
SPELLMAN, Sidney and Doreen |
SPELLMAN, Sidney and Doreen. VICTORIAN MUSIC COVERS with a Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. Evelyn, Adams & Mackay (1969) pp72 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS148 |
STANFORD, Charles Villiers and FORSYTH, Cecil |
STANFORD, Charles Villiers and FORSYTH, Cecil. A HISTORY OF MUSIC. Illustrated. References to Arthur Sullivan. Macmillan (1925 New edition with corrections) pp384 |
|
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS150a |
STEDMAN, Jane W. |
STEDMAN, Jane W. GILBERT BEFORE SULLIVAN. Six Comic Plays by WSG.pp270 Routledge & Kegan (1969). Contains vocal score of AGES AGO with music by Frederic Clay. (a) MINT with d/w scarce |
(a) MINT with d/w scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS149b |
STEDMAN, Jane W. |
STEDMAN, Jane W. W.S.GILBERT A Classic Victorian & His Theatre. Oxford (1996) pp374 : (b) NEW with d/w |
(b) NEW with d/w |
NEW |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK508 |
SULLIVAN, Arthur |
SULLIVAN'S DIARIES An Index to Sir Arthur Sullivan's Diary 1876-1900. Rhosearn Press (2007) pp105 (double-column A4) ISBN 978-0-9525532-5-0 |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152a |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (a) good copy |
(a) good copy |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152b |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (b) good copy, but rear endpapers damaged |
(b) good copy, but rear endpapers damaged |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152c |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (c) VG copy with d/w |
(c) VG copy with d/w |
New and Revised Second Edition 1950 pp306: |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152d |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (d) d/w chipped/worn |
(d) d/w chipped/worn |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152e |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (e) spine rubbed head and tail, no d/w |
(e) spine rubbed head and tail, no d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152f |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (f) probably ex Boots library, riveted hole in top of spine, spine torn along front edge, hotel rubber stamp inside r ...
 |
(f) probably ex Boots library, riveted hole in top of spine, spine torn along front edge, hotel rubber stamp inside rear board, foxing, no d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS152g |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (g) new endpapers, boards unevenly faded |
(g) new endpapers, boards unevenly faded |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK521 |
SUTTON, Max Keith |
W.S.GILBERT. Twayne’s English Author’s Series. Sylvia E. Bowman, Editor |
Indiana University. Teas 178. (1975) pp150, h/b, no d/w |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS153 |
TAIT, Viola |
TAIT, Viola. A FAMILY OF BROTHERS : The Taits and J.C.Williamson; a Theatre History. Heinemann, Melbourne, Australia (1971) hardback pp303 d/w VG |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS154a |
TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler) |
TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler). THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN QUIZ BOOK. Luscombe (1974) pp92 (a) d/w |
(a) d/w |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS154b |
TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler) |
TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler). THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN QUIZ BOOK. Luscombe (1974) pp92 (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
|
|
|
£7.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS155a |
TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler) |
TAYLOR, Ian. HOW TO PRODUCE CONCERT VERSIONS OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Hale (1972) pp249 (a) d/w VG+ |
(a) d/w VG+ |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS155b |
TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler) |
TAYLOR, Ian. HOW TO PRODUCE CONCERT VERSIONS OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Hale (1972) pp249 (b) d/w clipped at front top |
(b) d/w clipped at front top |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS63 |
TERRY, Madge |
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AN OPERATIC GLOSSARY (ed. Madge Terry). Published by the Gilbert and Sullivan Society pp64 (1975) |
|
|
|
|
£4.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS107 |
THACKER, Martin |
MANCHESTER SOUNDS. Journal of the Manchester Musical Heritage Trust. Volume 2 ~ 2001 pp172. Sullivan: The Manchester Connection by Martin Thacker pp89 - 112 (Librarian, Henry Watson Music Library, Man ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS34 |
THE DECCA BOOK OF OPERA |
THE DECCA BOOK OF OPERA. Foreword by Erich Kleiber. Werner Laurie (1956 1st) with d/w pp556. Contains synopses and discography of The Savoy Operas by Arthur Jacobs |
THE DECCA BOOK OF OPERA. Foreword by Erich Kleiber. Werner Laurie (1956 1st) with d/w pp556. Contains synopses and discography of The Savoy Operas by Arthur Jacobs |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS120Xa & BKS120Xb |
THE PARLOUR SONG BOOK |
THE PARLOUR SONG BOOK. A Casquet of Gems. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner. Music edited by Antony Miall. Joseph (1972) pp374 (includes The Lost Chord in F) d/w VG |
(a) THE PARLOUR SONG BOOK. A Casquet of Gems. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner. Music edited by Antony Miall. Joseph (1972) pp374 (includes The Lost Chord in F) d/w VG (b) sl. worn copy |
|
|
|
(a)£30.00 (b)£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS151g |
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE |
4 Volumes of THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE articles bound as one Jan. 1895 - Dec. 1896 : pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ pp169 - 174 Interviews with Eminent Musicians : Sir Arth ...
 |
(g) 4 Volumes of THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE articles bound as one Jan. 1895 - Dec. 1896 : pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ pp169 - 174 Interviews with Eminent Musicians : Sir ...
 |
|
|
|
£65.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS151i |
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE |
THE STRAND MAGAZINE.Vol. XIV July-Dec. 1897 Edited by Geo: Newnes. Illustrated interviews LVI.- Sir Arthur Seymour Sullivan. By Arthur H. Lawrence (Illustrations from Photographs and Facsimiles) pp649 ...
 |
(i) THE STRAND MAGAZINE.Vol. XIV July-Dec. 1897 Edited by Geo: Newnes. Illustrated interviews LVI.- Sir Arthur Seymour Sullivan. By Arthur H. Lawrence (Illustrations from Photographs and Facsimiles) p ...
 |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS151 |
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE |
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE : SIX VOLUMES in grey cloth library bindings . Edited by E. Hatzfield |
Vol. I : January to June, 1895 pp484 (some light foxing on edges): pp21-27 SONG : EDWARD GRAY. Words by Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan/ pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 H ...
 |
|
|
|
£100.00 6-VOL. SET |
BOOK |
| BKS151h |
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE |
THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE A Musical Monthly. Vol.IV July-Dec. 1896. Newes pp428. Article p72 (with photos.) : TWO SAVOY FAVOURITES : MISS FLORENCE PERRY and MISS EMMIE OWEN (original decorative bevi ...
 |
(h) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE A Musical Monthly. Vol.IV July-Dec. 1896. Newes pp428. Article p72 (with photos.) : TWO SAVOY FAVOURITES : MISS FLORENCE PERRY and MISS EMMIE OWEN (original decorative ...
 |
|
|
|
£18.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS162 |
THE VIKING OPERA GUIDE |
THE VIKING OPERA GUIDE. Edited by Amanda Holden with Nicholas Kenyon and Stephen Walsh. Preface by Sir Colin Davis. Viking (1993 1st) pp1305 NEW. Section on G&S (illustrated) pp1055-1072 |
NEW (usual price £60.00) |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS181 |
THE YOUNG MUSICIAN |
THE YOUNG MUSICIAN Vol.7 : especially May, 1941 Vol. 7, No.8 : reference to AS's birthday (p117 with photo.) `Places, Please!' G&S `game' explained p119 : to be cut out of outer wrap. Green cloth |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS156 |
THEATRE OWNERSHIP IN BRITAIN |
THEATRE OWNERSHIP IN BRITAIN. A Report prepared for The Federation of Theatre Unions. London (1953) pp281 - includes Savoy Theatre p110 |
|
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS157 |
TREBLE, H.A. ed. (M.A.) |
TREBLE, H.A. ed. (M.A.). SELECTIONS FROM W.S.GILBERT. Macmillan: The Scholar's Library (1944) pp212 pocket-size h/b, green cloth scarce |
|
scarce |
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS158 |
TUCKER, Norman |
TUCKER, Norman (1910-1978). MUSICIAN Before and After Two Decades at Sadler's Wells. An Autobiography.Privately printed by J.Audrey Ellison (1978) pp206 (includes chapter : Gilbert and Sullivan and Io ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS159 |
TURFERY, Cossar and PALMER, King |
TURFERY, Cossar and PALMER, King. THE MUSICAL PRODUCTION A Complete Guide for Amateurs. Light Opera, Revue, Musical Comedy and Pantomime. Pitman (1953) pp226 d/w (contains DC OC photos. of MK/GN/PF) |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BOOK516 |
TURNER, J. Rigbie |
FOUR CENTURIES OF OPERA. Manuscripts and Printed Editions in the Pierpont Morgan Library |
(1983) pp132 Sullivan PIRATES p79 Sergeant Song and Chorus facsimile full score. Pierpont Morgan/Dover |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS160 |
UNTERMEYER, Louis |
UNTERMEYER, Louis. THE LAST PIRATE Tales from The G&S Operas (7). Illustrated by Reginald Birch. Harcourt, Brace and Cmpany. New York (1934) pp319 scarce |
|
scarce |
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS161 |
VAN DER KISTE, John |
VAN DER KISTE, John (compiled by). GILBERT & SULLIVAN'S CHRISTMAS. Sutton (2000) pp150 d/w |
|
|
 |
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS163 |
VOSE, John D. |
VOSE, John D. ONCE A JOLLY SWAGMAN. Tribute to Peter Dawson. The King of Song. pp167 (1987) (G&S recordings listed p154) |
|
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS145a |
W.S.Gilbert |
SONGS OF A SAVOYARD by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by the Author. (a) Routledge (1891) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering and pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a. ...
 |
(a) Routledge (1891) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering and pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a.e.g |
|
|
|
£50.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS145b |
W.S.Gilbert |
SONGS OF A SAVOYARD by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by the Author. (b) Macmillan (1926) pp174, red cloth sl. worn, ow good |
(b) Macmillan (1926) pp174, red cloth sl. worn, ow good |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS145c |
W.S.Gilbert |
SONGS OF A SAVOYARD by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by the Author. (c) Macmillan Illustrated Pocket Classics (Dec.1926 reprint). Red cloth pp174 |
(c) Macmillan Illustrated Pocket Classics (Dec.1926 reprint). Red cloth pp174 |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS145d |
W.S.Gilbert |
SONGS OF A SAVOYARD by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by the Author. (d) (Dec. 1926 reprint) : maroon leather/ gilt lettering t.e.g. (inscription for 1943) pp174 FINE |
(d) (Dec. 1926 reprint) : maroon leather/ gilt lettering t.e.g. (inscription for 1943) pp174 FINE |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS164a |
WALBROOK, H.M. |
WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA, A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M. Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154: (a) (1922 1st) navy boards VG |
(a) (1922 1st) navy boards VG |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS164b |
WALBROOK, H.M. |
WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA, A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M. Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154: (b) (1922 1st), light blue boards V ...
 |
(b) (1922 1st), light blue boards VG |
|
|
|
£7.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS164c |
WALBROOK, H.M. |
WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA, A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M. Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154: (c) maroon boards (1922 1st) |
(c) maroon boards (1922 1st) |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS164d |
WALBROOK, H.M. |
WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA, A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M. Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154: (d) maroon boards unevenly faded (1 ...
 |
(d) maroon boards unevenly faded (1922 1st) |
|
|
|
£7.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS164e |
WALBROOK, H.M. |
WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA, A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M. Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154: (e) maroon boards, VG (1922 2nd) |
(e) maroon boards, VG (1922 2nd) |
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS164f |
WALBROOK, H.M. |
WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA, A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M. Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154: (f) light blue boards, unevenly fad ...
 |
(f) light blue boards, unevenly faded (1922 2nd) |
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS165 |
WALMISLEY, Guy H. and WALMISLEY, Claude A. |
WALMISLEY, Guy H. and WALMISLEY, Claude A. TIT-WILLOW or Notes and Jottings on G&S Operas pp151 (privately printed c.1964) d/w |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS166a |
WELLS, Walter J. |
WELLS, Walter J. SOUVENIR OF SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. A Brief Sketch of his Life & Works. With Portraits, Facsimiles & Illustrations. Includes List of Works. Newnes (1901) pp104 |
(a) (sl. bump top right corner, and small ring mark, ow very good) @ £55.00 scarce |
|
|
|
(a)£55.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS166X |
WHEELER, Opal |
WHEELER, Opal. H.M.S. PINAFORE. Story and Music Arrangements adapted from G&S. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Dutton, New York (1946) pp96, coloured decorative boards and endpapers. Top and tail of spin ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS167 |
WILLEBY, Charles |
WILLEBY, Charles. MASTERS OF ENGLISH MUSIC, Osgood (1896) pp302. Ex-Pub.Lib but in good condition with blue library binding boards. |
|
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168a |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (a) 1953 (1st edition), d/w chipped and slightly `peeled' where label on fr ...
 |
(a) 1953 (1st edition), d/w chipped and slightly `peeled' where label on front has been removed scarce |
scarce |
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168b |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (b) 1953 (1st edition), clean red boards , spine faded, no d/w |
(b) 1953 (1st edition), clean red boards , spine faded, no d/w |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168c |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (c) 1953 (1st), red boards unevenly faded, spine faded, some extreme edges ...
 |
(c) 1953 (1st), red boards unevenly faded, spine faded, some extreme edges slightly `nibbled', no d/w, ow good |
|
|
|
£8.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168d |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (d) 1953 (1st) boards bumped and waterstained, but text unaffected, no d/w |
(d) 1953 (1st) boards bumped and waterstained, but text unaffected, no d/w |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168e |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (e) 1955 (2nd ed.) no d/w, foxing to edges, ow VG |
(e) 1955 (2nd ed.) no d/w, foxing to edges, ow VG |
|
|
|
£14.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168f |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (f) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.) foxing to edges, d/w worn, but fine |
(f) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.) foxing to edges, d/w worn, but fine |
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168g |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (g) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.), no d/w, bookplate |
(g) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.), no d/w, bookplate |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168h |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (h) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.) flyleaf removed, d/w frail |
(h) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.) flyleaf removed, d/w frail |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS168i |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey |
WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292 : (i) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd Imp). (with colour photocopied d/w) |
(i) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd Imp). (with colour photocopied d/w) |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS169a |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The D'Oyly Carte Years - The Official D'Oyly Carte Picture History pp216 (1984): (a) Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London : Hassell poster in centre ...
 |
(a) Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London : Hassell poster in centre of d/w (unlike US one below which takes up the entire d/w) |
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS169b |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The D'Oyly Carte Years - The Official D'Oyly Carte Picture History pp216 (1984): (b) Alfred A. Knopf , New York d/w |
(b) Alfred A. Knopf , New York d/w |
|
|
|
£40.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS169c |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The D'Oyly Carte Years - The Official D'Oyly Carte Picture History pp216 (1984): (c) Weidenfeld and Nicolson d/w laminated and stuck to pastedow ...
 |
(c) Weidenfeld and Nicolson d/w laminated and stuck to pastedowns VG |
|
|
|
£30.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS170 |
WILSON, Robin and JEFFERSON, Michael |
WILSON, Robin and JEFFERSON, Michael. D'OYLY CARTE OPERA. A Pictorial History 1982-1995 pp35 (1994) |
|
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS171 |
WILSON, Woodbridge Frederic |
WILSON, Woodbridge Frederic. An Introduction to THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. From the Collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Dover Publications, New York (1989) pp112 |
|
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS172a |
WOLFSON, John |
WOLFSON, John. FINAL CURTAIN. The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics. Chappell & Co. in Association with Andre Deutsc ...
 |
(a) d/w, VG |
|
|
|
£26.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS172b |
WOLFSON, John |
WOLFSON, John. FINAL CURTAIN. The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics. Chappell & Co. in Association with Andre Deutsc ...
 |
(b) d/w, back board bumped top left, ow VG+ |
|
|
|
£25.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS172c |
WOLFSON, John |
WOLFSON, John. FINAL CURTAIN. The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics. Chappell & Co. in Association with Andre Deutsc ...
 |
(c) Ex-Pub.Lib. (condition good) d/w good |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS174 |
WOOD, Henry J. |
WOOD, Henry J. MY LIFE OF MUSIC With an Introduction by Sir Hugh Allen. Gollancz (1938) pp495 : Musician's Pension Fund Presentation copy written and signed by Henry Wood, Television A.P. February 11t ...
 |
|
|
|
|
£150.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS175a |
WOOD, Roger |
WOOD, Roger. A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs |
(a) page repair, ow good, d/w |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS175b |
WOOD, Roger |
WOOD, Roger. A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs |
(b) VG with colour photocopied d/w |
|
|
|
£15.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS175c |
WOOD, Roger |
WOOD, Roger. A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs |
(c) VG, no d/w |
|
|
|
£9.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS175d |
WOOD, Roger |
WOOD, Roger. A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs |
(d) ex-school lib., no d/w, from which the photo of Peter Pratt has been stuck to the front plumb board |
|
|
|
£6.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS175e |
WOOD, Roger |
WOOD, Roger. A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs SECOND EDITION (1958) ...
 |
(e) SECOND EDITION (1958) with 90 photographs pp68: VG, d/w worn |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS176 |
WOODBRIDGE WILSON, Frederic |
WOODBRIDGE WILSON, Frederic. An Introduction to The G&S Operas from the Collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Dover, New York (1989) pp112 |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS177 |
WREN, Gayden |
WREN, Gayden. A MOST INGENIOUS PARADOX The Art of Gilbert and Sullivan. OUP (USA) pp 396 (2001) hardback with d/w NEW |
|
NEW |
|
|
£24.50 |
BOOK |
| BKS178 |
WYMER, Norman |
WYMER, Norman. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. A Short Biography. Illustrated by Carol Barker. Methuen (1962) pp183 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£15.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS179 |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. GEORGE GROVE (1820 - 1900) (friend of Sullivan). A New Biography. Macmillan (1980) pp344 d/w |
|
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS180a |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (a) VG copy with d/w |
(a) VG copy with d/w |
|
|
|
£22.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS180b |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (b) d/w grubby and clipped (rear) |
(b) d/w grubby and clipped (rear) |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS180c |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (c) Ex-Pub.Lib (minimal stamping), d/w , good copy |
(c) Ex-Pub.Lib (minimal stamping), d/w , good copy |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS180d |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (d) Ex-Pub.Lib , d/w, half-title page removed and re-stuck with sellotape, ow good clean copy |
(d) Ex-Pub.Lib , d/w, half-title page removed and re-stuck with sellotape, ow good clean copy |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
BOOK |
| BKS180e |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (e) Ex-Pub.Lib hardback with bound dustwrapper, pastedowns marked, ow VG |
(e) Ex-Pub.Lib hardback with bound dustwrapper, pastedowns marked, ow VG |
|
|
|
£12.00 |
BOOK |
| |
| 404 entries found in GANDSBOOKS |