| Search on : 'PAGE' . 13 entries found in GANDSBOOKS |
| CATNUM |
Author |
Title |
Description |
Comment |
PICTURE |
ISBN |
Price |
Category |
Type |
| BKS18 |
BRACE, Geoffey |
THE STORY OF MUSIC with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. |
THE STORY OF MUSIC with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. A Ladybird Book Series 662 (1968) pp50 Includes reference to G&S + Full-page colour illustration from THE MIKADO with an insert of Peter Pratt as Ko-Ko pp44-45 |
|
|
|
£5.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS26 |
CHEVALIER, Albert |
CHEVALIER, Albert. A Record by Himself. Biographical and other chapters by Brian Daly. John Macqueen (1895) pp295. Green decorative boards in good condition. Ex-Pub.Lib with bookplates on front and rear pastedowns, embossed stamp on title page (+ ink stamp on verso) and pp v - xii/ Part I.- ACTOR title page + pp1-12 and pp287-295. Albert Chevalier worked with the Kendals, John Hare, and later as a Music Hall artiste (see MUSIC HALL songs : www.cbclassicalmusic.com) |
CHEVALIER, Albert. A Record by Himself. Biographical and other chapters by Brian Daly. John Macqueen (1895) pp295. Green decorative boards in good condition. Ex-Pub.Lib with bookplates on front and rear pastedowns, embossed stamp on title page (+ ink stamp on verso) and pp v - xii/ Part I.- ACTOR title page + pp1-12 and pp287-295. Albert Chevalier worked with the Kendals, John Hare, and later as a Music Hall artiste (see MUSIC HALL songs : www.cbclassicalmusic.com) |
|
|
|
£65.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS31a |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland. W.S.GILBERT HIS LIFE AND LETTERS. With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text. Methuen pp269: (a) (1923 1st) |
(a) (1923 1st) |
|
|
|
£45.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BOOK517 |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland |
W.S.GILBERT HIS LIFE AND LETTERS. With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text |
Methuen (1924 2nd) pp269 |
back board damaged by damp, ow good |
|
|
£20.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS37a |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) A GILBERT & SULLIVAN DICTIONARY. Allen (1936) pp175 : (a) (1936 1st) edges, and front and back pages foxed, ow good |
(a) (1936 1st) edges, and front and back pages foxed, ow good |
|
|
|
£24.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS43c |
FLINT, W. Russell |
(c) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224 |
(c) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt lettering. All the colour-plates (eight for each opera) are in excellent condition, t.e.g. Top of spine strip sl. split, some foxing, mainly at the beginning, and mostly to the page edges. Boards sl. worn, ow good copy scarce |
|
|
|
£180.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BOOK630 |
GILBERT, W.S. |
GILBERT, W.S. FOGGERTY'S FAIRY and other tales (1890 1st) pp366. George Routledge and Sons. |
red cloth, t.e.g. gilt lettering |
loose pages, but not detached |
|
|
£100.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS81 |
HIBBERT, H.G. |
HIBBERT, H.G. A PLAYGOER'S MEMORIES. Prefatory note by William Archer. With 12 Illustrations. Grant Richards (1920) pp303. Many references to G&S esp. p259 et seq. : Chapter XXXII Concerning Gilbert and Sullivan |
Pages roughly cut/ boards marked |
|
|
|
£20.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS117 |
NAUMANN, Emil |
NAUMANN, Emil (trans. F. Praeger/ edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight staining to bottom edge of pages, ow good/ Vol III : some slight staining to top edge of pages, ow good/ Vol IV sl. stain to top edge near front only, ow good). Engraving of Sir Arthur Sullivan (from a photograph by Elliott & Fry) at the front of Vol. IV |
NAUMANN, Emil (trans. F. Praeger/ edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight staining to bottom edge of pages, ow good/ Vol III : some slight staining to top edge of pages, ow good/ Vol IV sl. stain to top edge near front only, ow good). Engraving of Sir Arthur Sullivan (from a photograph by Elliott & Fry) at the front of Vol. IV |
|
|
|
£60.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS121h |
PEARSON, Hesketh |
PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a well-loved national institution:- (h) (1954 reprint) p/b working copy (grubby), without half title page |
(h) (1954 reprint) p/b working copy (grubby), without half title page |
|
|
|
£2.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS138a |
SCHOLES, Percy A. |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE MIRROR OF MUSIC 1844-1944. A Century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the MUSICAL TIMES. Novello (1947) (a) Volume I only, dw pp523. Arthur Sullivan pp472/ Plate 62 |
(a) Volume I only, dw pp523. Arthur Sullivan pp472/ Plate 62 |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS175a |
WOOD, Roger |
A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs |
(a) page repair, ow good, d/w |
|
|
|
(a) £12.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| BKS180d |
YOUNG, Percy M. |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (d) Ex-Pub.Lib , d/w, half-title page removed and re-stuck with sellotape, ow good clean copy |
(d) Ex-Pub.Lib , d/w, half-title page removed and re-stuck with sellotape, ow good clean copy |
|
|
|
£10.00 |
GANDS |
BOOK |
| Search on : 'PAGE' . 13 entries found in GANDSBOOKS |