BOOKS: Order Code = BKS + #
website: www.gilbertandsullivanonline.com
e-mail ordering: sales@gilbertandsullivanonline.com
(for Classical Music see : www.cbclassicalmusic.com)
| # | Description | Price £ |
| 1 |
ADAIR FITZ-GERALD, S.J. THE STORY OF THE SAVOY OPERA. A Record of Events and Productions. With an Introduction by T.P.O'Connor, M.P. Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd.(1924) pp240 : (a) (1924 1st) no d/w (b) (1924 reprint) no d/w |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 2 | AINGER, Michael. GILBERT and SULLIVAN A Dual Biography. The acclaimed NEW biography with many fresh insights and fascinating detail. OUP (2002) hardback, d/w pp504 |
£30.50 NEW
|
| 3 | ALDOUS, Richard. TUNES OF GLORY The Life of Sir Malcolm Sargent. Hutchinson (2001) pp302. Section on Sargent's first season with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, Prince's Theatre Season 1926 pp35-39 NEW | £19.00 NEW |
| 4 |
ALLEN, Reginald. THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances. Edited, with a Prologue and Copious Descriptive Particulars by Reginald Allen; and a Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Illustrated with Contemporary Drawings: (a) THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The Heritage Press, New York (1958). With facsimile programmes (in box with slipcase) conditon : good, if slightly worn boards (b) signed typed letter from Reginald Allen on Metropolitan Opera (New York) letterhead March 29, 1963 to Dr. John B. Goldborough re: the difficuties of collecting G&S memorabilia in the US CENTENNIAL EDITION. Chappell & Co. (1975) pp465 : (c) d/w VG copy (d) d/w sl. worn, ow good copy (e) without d/w, VG copy (f) ALLEN, Reginald. GILBERT & SULLIVAN IN AMERICA. The Story of the First D'Oyly Carte Opera Company American Tour. Pierpont Morgan (1979) pp26 |
(a)£75.00 (b£15.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£45.00 (e)£25.00 (f)£12.00 |
| 5 | ALLEN, Reginald. W.S. GILBERT AN ANNIVERSARY SURVEY AND EXHIBITION CHECKLIST WITH THIRTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS. Charlottesville, Virginia The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia (1963) red cloth pp82 scarce | £50.00 scarce |
| 6 | (a) ALLEN, Reginald. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN, COMPOSER & PERSONAGE. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the Pierpont Morgan Collection. Chappell/Pierpont Morgan Library New York (1975 1st) d/w pp215 tall quarto VG (b) p/b version. Pierpont Morgan Library, New York pp215 (1975) (with TRIAL BY JURY appendix + errata) |
(a)£45.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 7 |
AYRE, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (a) VG, d/w (prize label on pastedown) (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns (c) Reprinted, July 1972 d/w sl. chipped (d) 1986 reprint, d/w (red) VG (e) Also paperback version (Pan) pp499 (1974) |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£6.00
|
| 8 | BAILEY, Olivia. VICTORIAN SONGS & MUSIC. Empire of the Song. Caxton (2002) pp128 d/w. G&S and DC pp50-65 + CD includes numbers from MK and PP | £20.00 |
| 9 |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (a) First Edition 1952, no d/w, With the Compliments of the Author slip (b) First Edition 1952. Cassell & Company Ltd British Book Centre, Inc., New York no d/w (dust jacket information attached to front pastedown and flyleaf) (c) First Edition February, 1952 back boards ridged (with facsimile d/w) (d) First Edition February, 1952 no d/w, new endpapers (e) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, VG copy (f) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy (biro mark on p63) (g) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy (h) Third Edition March, 1953 no d/w (covers unevenly faded) (i) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w (j) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w (edges speckled) (k) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 : d/w covered in sticky-backed plastic, extending to pastedowns (l) Coward-McCann, Inc. New York. Revised Edition n/d (presumably 1956) d/w (m) Spring Books edition (1966) d/w VG+ (n) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w (o) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w repaired |
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£16.00 (d)£18.00 (e)£18.00 (f)£15.00 (g)£12.00 (h)£12.00 (i)£30.00 (j)£25.00 (k)£20.00 (l)£25.00 (m)£18.00 (n)£20.00 (o)£15.00 |
| 10 |
BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT & SULLIVAN and their world pp128: (a) Thames and Hudson (1973 1st) d/w repaired (b) Thames and Hudson (1973 reprint), d/w VG (c) Thames and Hudson (1973 reprint) VG in slightly unevenly browned d/w (d) Book Club Associates (1974) d/w VG |
(a)£13.00 (b)£13.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£10.50 |
| 11 | BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Their Lives
and Times (as above).
Penguin (1979) p/b pp119 |
£10.00 |
| 12 | SMYTH, Dame Ethel. MAURICE BARING. Heinemann (1938 1st) pp342 (references to G&S) | £15.00 |
| 13 | THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. New hardback collector's edition. Includes woodcut illustrations from The Bab Ballads. With a preface written specially by Mike Leigh. Introductions with a stage history of each opera by Ed Glinert. The definitive edition of the Savoy Operas with whole sections reinstated - previous editions are incomplete. Includes: TJ; SO; PF; PP; IO; PI; MK; RG; YG; GN; UL; THESPIS; GD. Penguin Classics (2006) pp866 a.e.g. with bookmark ribbon, d/w click on thumbnail below for larger image: (b) slightly bumped across top of boards and gilt top edge, ow NEW |
(a)£30.00 NEW (b) £25.00 slightly bumped across top of boards and gilt top edge, ow NEW |
| 13X | BASSUK, Albert O. HOW TO PRESENT THE GILBERT and SULLIVAN OPERAS. Bass, USA (1934) pp195 Ex-Pub Lib (front pastedown showing signs of label removal, ow reasonably good copy)
|
£18.00 |
| 14 |
BELL, Diana. THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Wellfleet, USA pp191 (a) (1989 1st) hardback, d/w repaired, ow VG (b) (1998 reprint) hardback (dustwrapper scored and repaired with sellotape on back wrap), condition of book VG (c) (1998 reprint) softback |
(a) £18.00 (b)£17.00 (c)£20.00
|
| 15 | BENFORD, Harry. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN LEXICON In Which Is Gilded the Philosophic Pill. Illustrated by Geoffrey Shovelton. The Theater Student. Rosen Press, New York (1978) pp142 h/b (designed boards) | £25.00 |
| 16 |
BETTANY, Clemence. D'OYLY CARTE CENTENARY 1875-1975 laminated landscape booklet pp104 : (a) VG copy (b) covers stained, ow good (c) working copy only, unglued
|
(a)£20.00 (b)£7.50 (c)£3.00 |
| 17 |
(a) THE GONDOLIERS Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book (b) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1965) A Mikado Book |
£15.00 each |
| 18 |
BOTSFORD, Ward. (adapted by) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. The Story of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operetta. Illustrated by Edward Sorel. Random, USA (1981) pp26: (a) VG decorated boards, d/w rubbed top and tail, ow VG (b) no d/w, inside pastedown slightly damaged, otherwise VG copy |
(a)£12.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 19 | BRACE, Geoffey. THE STORY OF MUSIC with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. A Ladybird Book Series 662 (1968) pp50 Includes reference to G&S + Full-page colour illustration from THE MIKADO with an insert of Peter Pratt as Ko-Ko pp44-45 | £5.00 |
| 20 | BRADLEY, Ian (ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:-
(a) One-Volume Hardback : TJ/ SO/ PF/ PP/ PC/ IO/ PI/ MK/ RG/ YG/ GN/ UL/ GD. OUP (1996) d/w pp1197 (b) One-Volume Paperback OUP (2001) pp1197 NEW Penguin p/b (Vol.1 1982 pp463 / Vol.2 1984 pp515): (c) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN pp463 and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG pp515 (d) as above, neatly covered in sticky-backed plastic covering film (e) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG signed by author (f) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG VG+ (g) Vol. 1 only of 2-Vol. set (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN |
(a)£40.00 this copy signed (b)£21.99 NEW (c)£20.00 (d)£18.00 (e)£25.00 (f)£20.00 (g)£10.00 |
| 21 | BRADLEY, Ian. OH JOY! OH RAPTURE! The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan. The first significant and in-depth analysis of the enduring popularity of Gilbert & Sullivan by one of the world's leading authorities on their work. OUP Hardback (2005) pp352 (a) NEW (signed) (b) NEW (unsigned) |
(a)£25.00 NEW(signed) (b)£19.99 NEW (unsigned) |
| 22 | (a) BRADSTOCK, Lillian. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. A Romantic Prose Version of the Famous Operas. Palmer (1928) pp288 scarce (b) POOH-BAH and the rest of Gilbert and Sullivan. A Story Version of the Famous Operas. Illustrated. Figurehead (1933 Revised Edition) pp238 (different version - same text - from above title) scarce |
(a)£15.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 23 | BRAHMS, Caryl. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
Lost Chords and Dischords. Foreword by John Betjeman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson
(1975)
:
(a) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Ex-Pub.Lib VG, d/w faded on spine (b) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. No d/w, worn copy (c) Reader's Union edition (same as above) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns (d) Little, Brown and Company, Boston/ Toronto. First American Edition (1975) d/w. 30/4/05 Madden £10.00
|
(a)£12.00 (b)£8.00 (c)£14.00 (d)£15.00
|
| 23X | (a) BROWNE, Edith A. W.S.GILBERT Stars of the Stage ed. J.T.Green. Lane (1907) pp96 with twenty-three illustrations rare (b) top right edge of front board bumped, ow VG |
£45.00 rare |
| 24 |
BURGESS, A.J. (Notary Public of the City of London, Cheeswrights). THE NOTARY AND OTHER LAWYERS IN GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Pen drawings by Andrew Dodds and linocuts by James Dodds. Jardine Press (1997 1st. edition of 1500 numbered copies) pp575 d/w, (22 x 30.5 cms) : NEW
|
£45.00 NEW
|
| 24X | BURNAND, Sir Francis C. RECORDS AND REMINISCENCES Personal and General Vols. 1 pp422 and 2 pp392. Presentation copy Jan. 1904. With numerous illustrations and facsimile letters. Methuen (1904 2nd ed.) : neatly inscribed by Burnand on the front flyleaf: |
£125.00 |
| 24Y | CARSE, Adam. THE LIFE OF JULLIEN Adventurer, Showman-Conductor and Establisher of the Promenade Concerts in England, together with a history of those concerts up to 1895. Heffer (1951) h/b without d/w pp136 (some wear and fading to boards, ow good) | £35.00 |
| 25 |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham. GILBERT, SULLIVAN, AND D'OYLY CARTE. Reminiscences of the Savoy and The Savoyards : (a). 63 portraits & other illustrations and 6 facs letters (1914 1st edition). Pitman pp443. Condition : very good bright copy, foxing on edges only (b) (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Pitman pp443 : professionally rebound in green cloth and green half-leather, gilt lettering t.e.g. FINE COPY (c) GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AND THEIR OPERAS (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Little, Brown and Company, Boston USA pp443 (back board loose)
|
(a)£70.00 (b)£75.00 (c)£80.00
|
| 26 | CHEIRO BOOK OF FATE AND FORTUNE. Palmistry, Numerology, Astrology. Arthur Sullivan's hand-print and explanation : Plate II opposite p139. Barrie and Jenkins (1971) pp339 | £20.00 |
| 27 | CHEVALIER, Albert. A Record by Himself. Biographical and
other chapters by Brian Daly. John Macqueen (1895) pp295. Green decorative
boards in good condition. Ex-Pub.Lib with bookplates on front and rear pastedowns,
embossed stamp on title page (+ ink stamp on verso) and pp v - xii/ Part
I.- ACTOR title page + pp1-12 and pp287-295.
Albert Chevalier worked with the Kendals, John Hare, and later as a Music Hall artiste (see MUSIC HALL songs : www.cbclassicalmusic.com)
|
£65.00 |
| 28 |
COFFIN, Hayden. HAYDEN COFFIN'S BOOK. Packed with Acts and Facts. Foreword by the late Rt.Hon.T.P.O'Connor M.P. Portrait frontispiece by Sir Bernard Partridge. Illustrations by John Hassell. Alston Rivers (1930) pp303:(a) signed and dated 1931, good copy (b) blue boards stained and worn, spine faded |
(a)£30.00signed copy (b)£15.00 |
| 29 | THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS Her Story. The reminiscences of JOSE COLLINS. With 60 Illustrations. Hutchinson (1932 1st) pp287 plum boards speckled | £20.00 |
| 30 |
COX-IFE, William : (a) HOW TO SING BOTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Sir Thomas Armstrong. Chappell (1961) pp155 : original edition, hardback with d/w (b) original : boards covered in sticky-backed plastic, VG PHOTOCOPIED BOOKLETS :- (c) HOW TO SING BOTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Sir Thomas Armstrong. Chappell (1961) pp155 : A4 spiral bound booklet facsimile, with clear plastic cover (d) TRAINING THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN CHORUS. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Chappell (1955) pp98 : A4 spiral bound booklet facsimile, with clear plastic cover (e) COX-IFE, William. THE ELEMENTS OF CONDUCTING A Book for the Amateur. Introduction by Sir Adrain Boult. Baker (1964) pp142 d/w VG
|
(a)£35.00 original (b)£30.00 covered in sticky-backed plastic (c)£25.00 (d)£20.00 (e)£25.00 |
| 31 | CROWTHER, Andrew. CONTRADICTION CONTRADICTED. The Plays of W.S.Gilbert. Associated University Presses (2000) pp223 NEW | £30.00 NEW |
| 31X | DAILEY, Jeff S. Sir Arthur Sullivan’s Grand Opera Ivanhoe and Its Musical Precursors: Adaptations of Sir Walter Scott’s Novel for the Stage, 1819-1891 Foreword by Fredric Woodbridge Wilson |
£ 69.95 NEW |
| 32 |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland. W.S.GILBERT HIS LIFE AND LETTERS. With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text. Methuen pp269: (a) (1923 1st) (b) (1923 1st) sl. loose, boards unevely faded, ow good (c) (Feb. 1924 2nd) VG copy |
(a)£45.00 (b)£40.00 (c)£30.00 |
| 33 | DARLINGTON, W.A. THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. A Key to the Savoy Operas. Illustrated. Nevill pp167: (a) (1951 signed 1st ed.) d/w (b) (1951 1st ed.) buff boards, slight foxing to endpapers and edges, ow good, no d/w (c) (1952 2nd ed.) spine and boards spotted, foxing to front and back endpapers. pp 1-6 foxed, no d/w (d) THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Key to the Savoy Operas. USA Edition: Crowell, New York (1950) pp209 (coloured top edge has sl. run pp v - xii ow VG) d/w |
(a)£25.00 signed (b)£13.00 (c)£10.00 (d)£15.00 |
| 34 | DAVIDSON, Gladys. STORIES FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN.
Werner Laurie pp299:
(a) (1952 1st) d/w, very good clean copy (b) (1952 1st) Ex-Lib VG (photocopied d/w) (c) (1952 1st) d/w worn, chipped on spine (d) (1953 2nd imp.) VG copy with VG d/w (e) (1953 2nd imp.) d/w (repaired), very clean copy |
(a)£20.00
(b)£14.00 (c)£13.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£13.00 |
| 35 | THE DECCA BOOK OF OPERA. Foreword by Erich Kleiber. Werner Laurie (1956 1st) with d/w pp556. Contains synopses and discography of The Savoy Operas by Arthur Jacobs | £15.00 |
| 36 |
DIXON, Geoffrey (a) THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN PHOTOFINDER. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1995) pp234, blue paper wraps, encased in red cloth hardback binding with gilt lettering. NEW . A rare book in new fine binding (b) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN SORTING SYSTEM a classification scheme for use with the materials of G. &. S. studies. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (2001) pp140 (c) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN JOURNAL 56-Year Index (1925-1981) by Geoffrey Dixon. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1996) pp149 + ppxi. Paper wraps (d) NEW : SULLIVAN'S DIARIES An Index to Sir Arthur Sullivan's Diary 1876-1900. Rhosearn Press (2007) pp105 (double-col.A4) ISBN 978-0-9525532-5-0 |
(a)£40.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£30.00 (d)£25.00 |
| 37 |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) A GILBERT & SULLIVAN DICTIONARY. Allen (1936) pp175 : (a) (1936 1st) edges, and front and back pages foxed, ow good (b) (1937 2nd imp.) d/w |
(a)£24.00 (b)£30.00
|
| 38 | EDEN, David J. W.S.GILBERT - APPEARANCE and REALITY. Essays in Clarification. SASS (2003) pp230 NEW h/b with d/w | £35.00 NEW |
| 39 | SULLIVAN'S IVANHOE edited by David Eden. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society (2007) pp134 (laminated wraps) NEW | £10.00 NEW |
| 40 | EVANS, Sir Geraint (with Noel Goodwin). A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA. Joseph
(1984) pp276 (re: Sargent G&S recordings pp216-17):
(a) very good copy (d/w and sleeve) with autographed inscription: "And Very Best Wishes from me. Geraint Evans" (with photocopied obituary from THE GUARDIAN 21 Sept. 1992) (b) VG+ |
(a)£50.00
autographed inscription (b)£20.00 |
| 41 | FFINCH, Michael. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1993) pp294: (a) d/w sl. repair on front, ow VG copy (in plastic sleeve) (b) VG, d/w with faded spine |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00
|
| 42 |
(a) FINDON, B.W. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN His Life and Music. James Nisbet (1904) pp214 green cloth, AS's autograph in gilt on front board (`Essays in RHYTHM' facsimile between pp104/5). G&S ex-Society Lib. In pencil `Pages 165-166 Remarks about Stanford which were withdrawn in later editions' (THIS IS THE ORIGINAL EDITION) (b) FINDON, B.W. SULLIVAN & HIS OPERAS : pink photographs: AS frontispiece; WSG facing p64; Bond/Brandram facing p96; Barrington/Grossmith facing p118. Sisley's nd (c.1908) pp198 : green boards, white lettering, harp in gilt, dull, top of spin rubbed (remarks about Stanford withdrawn in this later edition) |
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 43 | FISCHLER, Alan. MODIFIED RAPTURE. Comedy in W.S.Gilbert's Savoy Operas. The University Press of Virginia (1991) pp144 d/w | £20.00 |
| 43X | FITZGERALD, Percy M.A., F.S.A. THE SAVOY OPERA AND THE SAVOYARDS A New Edition with 60 Portraits and Illustrations. Chatto & Windus (1899) pp248. Red cloth with decorative boards : boards unevenly faded and worn, spine strip small split at top (repaired), ow contents good |
£45.00 |
| 44 |
(a) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. SAVOY OPERAS. With 32 illustrations in colour by W.Russell Flint. Foreword by Gilbert. Containing THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, PATIENCE, PRINCESS IDA and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD. London: George Bell & Sons, 1909; pp.xv.208. A majestic first edition combining Russell Flint's evocative watercolours and Gilbert's wit. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, sl. worn, spine faded and sl. cracked at edges, contents VG, esp. plates very scarce (b) Another copy - spine frail, rubbed top and tail,ow good (c) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt lettering. All the colour-plates (eight for each opera) are in excellent condition, t.e.g. Top of spine strip sl. split, some foxing, mainly at the beginning, and mostly to the page edges. Boards sl. worn, ow good copy scarce (d) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt lettering (NB : front board marked/ and back board grease stain). Interior of book is good. All the colour-plates (eight for each opera) are in excellent condition (except for small tear repair on verso of MIKADO plate page 96) , t.e.g. scarce (e) NB: Very good quality colour photocopies available of the eight operas illustrated by W. Russell Flint - 8 prints (approx. size 5" x 7") for each opera - THE GONDOLIERS; IOLANTHE; THE MIKADO; PATIENCE; THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE; PRINCESS IDA; RUDDIGORE; THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD @ £2.00 each 64 prints in total |
(a)£200.00 (b)£150.00 (c)£180.00 (d)£160.00 (NB : front board marked/ and back board grease stain) (e) NB: colour photocopies available of the 64 prints @ £2.00 each |
| 45 |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE GONDOLIERS by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1912) pp169-224: navy boards (unevenly stained, gilt tooling dull, fly leaf slight tear bottom right, spine VG, ow good internally) |
£35.00 |
| 46 |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1911) pp52: `silver' boards, foxing throughout, spine frail, clean |
£40.00 |
| 47 | FLINT,W.Russell. THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock R.I.. Macmillan and Co. (1928) pp96, black boards worn | £20.00 |
| 48 | FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I.
- THE MIKADO being a facsimile edition of the 1928 edition published by
GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979).
(a) VG, d/w slightly torn top left.(b) VG+ d/w (c) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£10.00
(b)£12.00 (c)£10.00 |
| 50 | FLINT, W. Russell . RUDDIGORE with eight colour plates. Bell (1912) pp111-164, maroon boards unevenly faded, professional spine repair with new endpapers | £60.00 |
| 51 |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD by Sir W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E.Brock, R.I. Macmillan (1929) pp102(a) red cloth, gilt lettering (b) black boards, slight bump to top right boards front and back ow VG |
(a)£30.00 (b)£25.00 |
| 52 | FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I.
- THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD being a facsimile edition of the 1929 edition
published by GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979)
(a) VG d/w (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£12.00
(b)£10.00 |
| 53 |
FORBES-WINSLOW, D. DALY'S The Biography of a Theatre. Allen (1944) pp220 (boards decorated) (a) with d/w (b) without d/w |
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 55 | ERNIE FORD Shows : MIKADO pp43; PINAFORE pp44 (1959/60) typescript of TV shows | £50.00 |
| 56 |
GANZL, Kurt. MUSICALS. The complete illustrated story of the world's most popular live entertainment. Carlton :(a) (1995) pp240: illustrated boards, d/w VG+ (as NEW). Chapter Three: MERRY ENGLAND pp38 - 53 well-illustrated G&S section + Savoy subsequent productions (b) (2001 edition) pp256 d/w (sl. score mark) |
(a)£20.00 (b)£12.00 |
| 58 | GEIS, Darlene. THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS based on the Brent Walker TV videos (lavishly illustrated). New York: Abrams (1983) pp224 : VG copy with d/w |
£45.00
|
| 59 | GILBERT, W.S. FOGGERTY'S FAIRY and other tales. Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Fourteenth Issue) (Popular Edition). Decorated boards with portrait of WSG pp366 (13.8.1892) scarce |
£80.00 scarce |
| 60 | THE SAVOY OPERAS (Complete). 2 Vols in a single slipcase. Folio Society (1994). Introduced by Frederic Woodbridge Wilson. Slipcase and endpaper design by David Eccles. A very fine pair | £85.00 |
| 60X | (a) THE SAVOY OPERAS. 2-Volume set. OUP (1962) The World's Classics. Vol.I No.592 (1962) (Intro. Lord David Cecil/ Notes on Operas Derek Hudson) : TJ/ SO/ PF/ PP/ PC/ IO/ PI. Appendix: Thespis. Vol.II No.593 (1963) (Intro. Bridget DC) : MK/ RG/ YG/ GN/ UL/ GD d/w, VG (b) another set (d/ws worn)
|
(a)£20.00 (b)£12.00
|
| 61 |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (a) VG+ with d/w (b) good bright copy, no d/w (c) good bright copy, no d/w (v. sl. watermark in centre of outside board), spine faded (d) good copy, boards faded but no splitting or wear, MINT inside, very good decorative pastedowns, no d/w (e) front orange boards stained, photocopied d/w supplied (f) orange boards faded to yellow, no d/w, rear illustrated pastedowns split on spine, ow good (g) boards unevenly faded, foxing, ex-private library (cancelled), colour prints good (h) Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64, paper wraps NEW |
(a)£35.00 (b)£30.00 (c)£28.00 (d)£25.00 (e)£20.00 (f)£15.00 (g)£7.50 (h)£5.00 |
| 62 |
(a) THE PINAFORE PICTURE BOOK. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE. Told by Sir.W.S.Gilbert and Illustrated by Alice B.Woodward. London George Bell & Sons (1908) pp131, light blue decorative boards unevenly faded, slight foxing, mainly to edges, ow good copy scarce (b) GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Alice B. Woodward. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. (1913) pp131 scarce (c) THE PINAFORE STORY BOOK Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64 (original 1908), paper wraps NEW |
(a)£50.00 scarce (b)£45.00 scarce (c)£5.00 |
| 63 |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Catalogue of the Collection at the (Whitbread Public House) 28 John Adam Street, London W.C.2. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essay by Peter Goffin (XVI Plates in colour and b&w ) pp20: (a) (July 1962 1st) (b) (1963 May 2nd imp.) pp20 (cover: small crease top right) |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 64 | GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AN OPERATIC GLOSSARY (ed. Madge Terry). Published by the Gilbert and Sullivan Society pp64 (1975) | £4.00 |
| 65 |
GODWIN, A.H. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas. With an introduction by G.K.Chesterton and Composite Photograph. Dent pp300: (a) (1926 1st) VG copy (b) (1926 reprint) VG, boards speckled (c) (1927 reprint), boards speckled |
(a)£25.00 (b)£19.00 (c)£18.00 |
| 66 |
GOLDBERG, Isaac: THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN or The `Compleat' Savoyard. Simon and Schuster, New York pp588 (a) (1928 1st edition) green cloth (a few spots on spine) gilt lettering with DC crest ow VG (b) (1929 edition. John Murray, London) blue cloth , good copy (c) (1929 edition. John Murray, London) blue cloth worn, bumped, ow contents good (d) Little Blue Book No. 476 G&S A Handbook to the Famous Operettas by Isaac Goldberg (1923) pp86 |
(a)£60.00 (b)£55.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£35.00 |
| 67 | GOODMAN, Andrew. GILBERT and SULLIVAN'S LONDON. Edited and presented by
Robert Hardcastle. Foreword by Sir Charles Mackerras. Spellmount (1988)
pp192 :
(a) d/w (as new) (b) d/w sl. worn (c) NEW EDITION (2000). Forewords by Mike Leigh and Sir Charles Mackerras. Faber pp192, decorated softback covers (sl. used ) (d) NEW EDITION (2000) (cover folded at top right corner) , sl. worn |
(a)£20.00
(b)£18.00 (c)£10.50 (d)£7.00 |
| 68 | GOODMAN, Andrew: GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AT LAW. Foreword by The Lord Elwyn-Jones. Associated University Presses, East Brunswick, NJ (1983) pp246 d/w |
£30.00 |
| 69 | GOOSSENS, Eugene. OVERTURES AND BEGINNERS A Musical Autobiography. Methuen (1951) pp327. Ex-Lib. VG. `Plate of Queen Victoria's Silken Programme for a Command Performance in London at which my Grandfather conducted H.M.S. Pinafore (1878)' ; and reference to being conductor of the Comedy Opera Company Ltd. at the Opera Comique in the Strand. With press cuttings : Oratorio in Sydney (1954) and Obituary (1962 x 3) (front board stained) scarce | £30.00 scarce |
| 69X | GOSS' HARMONY by Sir John Goss (1800-1880) (Sullivan's harmony teacher). AN INTRODUCTION TO HARMONY AND THOROUGH-BASS with Numerous Examples and Exercises. Cramer (inscribed 1883) pp92 (green cloth with gilt lettering on cover) | £25.00 |
| 70 | GRATTON FLOOD, W.H. WILLIAM VINCENT WALLACE Composer, 1812-1865
A MEMOIR. Waterford (1912) pp32. A5 facsimile R.Walker (2001) |
£6.00 |
| 71 |
GREEN, Martyn. HERE'S A HOW-DE-DO Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. Reinhardt pp210: (a) 1952 1st with d/w (b) Reprinted December, 1952, d/w, VG |
(a)£25.00 (b)£30.00
|
| 72 |
MARTYN GREEN'S TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. The Complete Librettos of Eleven Operettas. The Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Favorite Songs. Edited and annotated by Martyn Green. Illustrated by Lucille Corcos. Arrangements by Dr. Albert Sirmay. Michael Joseph (1941/1961) pp717 : (a) d/w damaged, repaired and presented in transparent sleeve, ow VG (b) d/w worn and presented in transparent sleeve, edges of book worn, but ow good (c) A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Edited by Deems Taylor. Arr Albert Sirmay. Illus Lucille Corcos. Simon and Schuster NY (1941) pp405 in slipcase, VG+ (d) A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Edited by Deems Taylor. Arr Albert Sirmay. Illus Lucille Corcos. Simon and Schuster NY (1941) pp405 in worn slipcase
|
(a)£45.00 (b)£35.00 (c)£60.00 (d)£55.00
|
| 73 |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (a) With 29 Illustrations by Weedon Grossmith and an Introduction by J.C.Squire. Arrowsmith (Seventh Edition October, 1924) pp177 Maroon boards unevenly faded, rough paper edges (b) With the original illustrations by Weedon Grossmith. Introduction by Sir John Squire. Pan (1946) pp171Folio Society pp165 : (c) Third impression (1973) (without slipcase: yellow decorative boards slightly dull) (d) (1969) Eleventh printing 1996 NEW in green slipcase (e) Thirteenth impression (1999) NEW in green slipcase (f) Elm Tree Books (1984) h/b decorated boards pp150 : with new illustrations by Paul Hogarth & Philip Hood. |
(a)£15.00 (b)£16.00 (c)£10.00 (d)£15.00 NEW (e)£15.00 NEW (f)£25.00 |
| 74 | GROVE, Sir George. A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (A.D. 1450 - 1883) Vol. III P - S (Sullivan entry pp761-764). Macmillan (1883) pp768 black cloth rebound | £15.00 |
| 75 |
HAINING, Peter.(ed.) THE LOST STORIES OF W.S.GILBERT. Robson (1982) pp255:(a) h/b d/w VG+ (b) p/b VG |
(a)£20.00 (b)£14.00 |
| 76 | HALL, Barrie. THE PROMS and the men who made them. Allen 1981) pp232 d/w (G&S references) | £8.00 |
| 77 |
HARDWICK, Michael. THE OSPREY GUIDE TO GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Osprey (1972) pp284 (a) hardback, d/w (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£12.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 78 | HARMAN, Lidsay. A COMIC OPERA LIFE. West Hartlepool, William Barlow (1924) pp156, red cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine (spine faded) (signed) rare | £125.00 rare |
| 79 | HARRIS, Paula. THE YOUNG GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Illustrated by Gloria Timbs. Parrish (1965) pp128 Ex-Pub.Lib. | £8.00 |
| 80 |
HEATH, Tim. SHERLOCK HOLMES The Adventures at Sir Arthur Sullivan's. A play in two acts. Ian Henry Publications Players Press (1997) pp40 (signed by the author) After an evening at the Opera, Holmes and Watson are invited to give a dramatised version of two of their adventures. Watson selects A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA and CHARLES AUGUSTUS MILVERTON and these are performed before a distinguished audience. The riddle for today's audience is why Holmes was asked to perform in this way and what happened afterwards... Also available: A5 programme @ £5.00 and A3 poster @ £6.00 (both signed by author) |
£10.00
|
| 80X | 1970 D'OYLY CARTE AND THE PIRATES : THE ORIGINAL NEW YORK PRODUCTIONS OF (a) pp56 (typescript) |
(a)£20.00 (b)£2.00 each (c)£5.00 |
| 81 | HENSCHEL, Helen. WHEN SOFT VOICES DIE. A Musical
Biography of George Henschel (friend of Arthur Sullivan). John Westhouse
(1944), cream boards :
(a) with d/w(b) without d/w, clean boards (c) Methuen (1949) VG with green d/w |
(a)£15.00
(b)£10.00 (c)£15.00 |
| 82 | HEWITT, Tony. THE SCHOOL G&S. A Producer's Handbook. The Albyn Press, Edinburgh (1949) pp48 | £10.00 |
| 83 | HIBBERT, H.G. A PLAYGOER'S MEMORIES. Prefatory note by William Archer. With 12 Illustrations. Grant Richards (1920) pp303. Many references to G&S esp. p259 et seq. : Chapter XXXII Concerning Gilbert and Sullivan. Pages roughly cut/ boards marked | £20.00 |
| 84 | HOLLINGSHEAD, John. GOOD OLD GAIETY An Historiette and Remembrance "Whom the Gods love die young". Published by the Gaiety Theatre Company Ltd., London (1903) pp79. All edges gilt + front and spine gilt lettering and decoration. Maroon cloth. Professionally restored. | £60.00 |
| 85 | HUGHES, Gervase. THE MUSIC OF ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Macmillan (1960) pp180
:
(a) with d/w(b) with lighter d/w; St Martin's Press Inc. New York USA (c) HUGHES, Gervase. COMPOSERS OF OPERETTA. Macmillan (1962) pp283 d/w (with extensive references to Sullivan) (d) HUGHES, Gervase. SIDELIGHTS ON A CENTURY OF MUSIC (1825-1924). Macdonald (1969) pp204 no d/w VG (with references to Sullivan) |
(a) & (b) £20.00 each (c)£16.00 (d)£8.00 |
| 86 | HYMAN, Alan. THE GAIETY YEARS. Cassell (1975) pp230, VG with d/w | £16.00 |
| 87 | HYMAN, Alan. SULLIVAN AND HIS SATELLITES. A survey
of English operettas 1860-1914. Chappell Elm Tree Books (1978) pp224 :
(a) VG, d/w unevenly faded (b) VG with d/w (neatly covered with sticky-backed film and attached to pastedowns) |
(a)£20.00
(b)£16.00 |
| 88 |
JACOBS, Arthur. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure. Parrish (1951) pp66. The World of Music series: (a) VG copy without dustwrapper (b) d/w worn top and tail ow good (c) Ex-Boots Lib., spine frail, no d/w (d) VG contents, boards warped, foxing & browning of edges, very poor d/w |
(a)£15.00 (b)£14.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£10.00 |
| 89 |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470: (a) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w, condition good (b) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic attached to pastedowns (c) paperback OUP (1986) pp470 (d) The Scolar Press. SECOND EDITION h/b with d/w NEW pp494 (1992) |
(a)£45.00 (b)£30.00 (c)£15.00 (d)£52.50 NEW |
| 90 | JAMES, Dr. Alan. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Opera synopses by Andrew Codd.
The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers. Omnibus Press (1989) pp240:
hardback, laminated d/w, VG
|
£15.00
|
| 91 | JEFFERSON, Alan. THE COMPLETE GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA
GUIDE. Webb & Bower (1984) pp352:
(a) Ex-Pub.Lib. shaken, top right edge throughout worn, d/w (worn) (b) VG copy, but with front flyleaf removed |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00
|
| 92 | JOHNSON, A.E. Brush, Pen and Pencil THE BOOK OF DUDLEY HARDY Containing 56 examples of the artist's work in brush, pen, and pencil. Black (1930 reprint) pp55. Includes colour plate of THE CHIEFTAIN and b&w Savoy Theatre Posters : The Grand Duke,The Grand Duchess, His Majesty and The Yeomen of the Guard | £35.00 |
| 93 | JONES, Brian. LYTTON Gilbert and Sullivan's Jester. New insight into the life of the famous Savoyard. Includes 26 rare photographs. Basingstoke Books (2005) pp235 (laminated paper wraps) NEW | £25.00 NEW |
| 94 | JOSEPH, Tony :
(a) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY 1875-1982 an unofficial history. Bunthorne Books (1994) pp388 NEW (b) EVELYN GARDINER (1894-1970) Flying Opera Singer. Bunthorne Books (2004) pp108. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 4. 1920's/1930's D'Oyly Carte chorister and principal contralto + Williamson Opera Company, Australia and New Zealand NEW (c) GEORGE GROSSMITH Biography of a Savoyard. Bunthorne Books (1982 - Reprinted 2000) pp212, laminated paper wraps NEW (d) FREDERICK NEEBE (1843-97). Theatre Manager: Exeter, Weymouth, Devonport, Bath. Starting as an actor, he then became manager of the aforementioned theatres; at one stage of all four simultaneously. In each of these towns he presented a wide range of Victorian theatrical entertainment from Shakespeare to Sensation Plays, from Burlesques to farce.This was also the period when the D'Oyly Carte companies began touring the operas of Gilbert and Sullivan; and Frederick Neebe has his place in D'Oyly Carte history as the man who brought a number of these companies to one or more of his four theatres on a variety of occasions. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 1. Bunthorne Books, Bristol (2000) pp51 laminated wraps NEW (e) CHARLES GOULDING (mid - 1880s to 1939). Bristol Tenor. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2. Bunthorne Books, Bristol 2001 pp60 , laminated wraps NEW Born in the 1880s, joined the DC OC in 1919. With company 17 years, played leading tenor parts: esp. distinguished as Dick Dauntless in RUDDIGORE, Fairfax in YEOMEN, and Marco in THE GONDOLIERS (f) AILEEN DAVIES 1920s Soubrette. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 3. Bunthorne Books (2003) pp92, laminated wraps NEW Born in 1902, joined the DC OC in 1923. With company 5 years. Favourite parts : Mad Margaret in RUDDIGORE, Phoebe in THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD and Tessa in THE GONDOLIERS (g) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 illustrations NEW (h) LEONARD OSBORN "Dauntless he..." (2007) pp160 ; 41 illustrations. ISBN : 978-0-9507992-8-5. Leonard Osborn's D'Oyly Carte career spanned no fewer than forty-three years (1937-1980) and fell into three distinct phases. From 1937 to 1940 he was a chorister and small-part player. Then in 1946, after a gap necessitated by war service in the RAF, he was promoted to principal tenor, a position he retained until 1959. Finally, after another, much longer gap, he went back between 1977 and 1980 for a spell as the Company's Director of Productions NEW (i) FRED BILLINGTON "A Large Meat Eater" (2008) pp138 ISBN : 978-0-9507992-9-2. Bunthorne Books, Bristol NEW
|
(a)£17.50 NEW (b)£8.00 NEW (c)£10.50 NEW (d)£4.50 NEW (e) £5.00NEW (f)£7.00 NEW (g)£9.00 NEW (h)£10.00 NEW (i)£10.00 NEW |
| 95 | KENDAL, DAME MADGE BY HERSELF. Murray (1933 1st ) pp314. Chapter on W.S.Gilbert pp166-181 and many other references | £20.00 |
| 96 | KLEIN, Herman. MUSICIANS AND MUMMERS. With 12 half-tone plates. Cassell (1925) pp340. Ex-Pub.Lib (front flyleaf removed), good condition. Chapter XI: Critics, Stage Celebrities, and Savoyards: p195 et seq. (Klein was on the staff of the Sunday Times and reviewed all the G&S first nights 1878 - 1896) SCARCE | £35.00 |
| 97 | KUHE, Ernest.ARTICLE ON ARTHUR SULLIVAN: The Triumph of Sullivan pp XXXIX - XL (photo: Millais portrait) FROM: The Music Lovers' Portfolio Edited by Landon Ronald. Vol. 2 (part of four volume set). Waverley Book Co. (1921) Complete set (Songs: Vol 1: Orpheus with his Lute/ Vol 3 The Willow Song/ Vol 4 Sigh No More Ladies) | £25.00 |
| 97X | LAVINE, Sigmund A. WANDERING MINSTRELS WE The Story of GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York (1954) pp303 d/w, VG | £30.00 |
| 98 | LAWRENCE, Arthur. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Life-Story Letters and Reminiscences.
Bowden (1899) pp360, navy boards with gilt lettering, t.e.g. :
(a) good copy, spine faded, back board : bumped centre of top bevelled edge (b) good copy, front hinge bumped a third of the way down (c) ex-Public Library (Liverpool Free Public Library) , with stamp on front board and inside, ow good |
(a)£50.00
(b)£35.00 (c)£30.00
|
| 98X | LAWRENCE, Robert. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN'S H.M.S.PINAFORE. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1940. 48pp. Illustrations by Sheila Beckett (edges of dustwrapper sl. worn) scarce | £25.00 scarce |
| 99 | LAWSON, Winifred (1894-1961). A SONG TO SING-O! Foreword by Sir Malcolm Sargent. Michael Joseph (1955) pp238 d/w | £45.00 |
| 101 | LEIGH, Mike. TOPSY-TURVY Screenplay. Faber and Faber pp139 (1999) NEW (a) signed by Mike Leigh (b) unsigned |
(a)£15.00 signed (b)£10.00 |
| 102 | LEWIS, Ross (ed.) THE CORGI BOOK OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. (1964) pp397
p/b:
(a) red background, with 5 G&S characters in a row (FG7505) (b) sl. different cover design using the same 5 characters as above (FG1542) (c) slight waterstaining pp1-33, largely on edges, same cover as (b) (FG1542) |
(a) £6.00 (b)£6.00 (c)£5.00 |
| 103 | SPECIAL ITEM:LOFTING, Kitty (Arranged and Compiled by) THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN BIRTHDAY BOOK.Being Musical and Vocal Selections for Every Day in the Year. PRESENTED TO THE AUDIENCE October 31st, 1896, in Commemoration of "THE MIKADO" having passed its 1,000th Performance at the Savoy Theatre.Contains The Autographs of the Author, Composer, Artistes, and Manager of The Savoy Operas. Saxon Feb. 1895. 14 facsimile autographs : Jessie Bond**, R.Scott Fische, W.H. Seymour, Stage Manager; R. D'Oyly Carte, Walter Passmore, Arthur Sullivan, Fred Billington, Rosina Brandram, Beatrice Perry, Florence Perry, Jones Hewson, W.S.Gilbert, Charles Kenningham, Francois Cellier (MIKADO revival at the Savoy July 11, 1896 - February 17, 1897) t.e.g., boards faded, ow good Inscribed by Jessie Bond** : [Born Camden Town, London 10 Jan 1853, died Worthing, Sussex 17 Jun 1942, aged 89]C.Jackson Esq With kindest regards from Jessie Bond 21st July/31 rare (with a few birthday entries from owner of book) |
£300.00 rare |
| 104 |
LUBIN, L.B. GILBERT WITHOUT SULLIVAN. Libretti by WSG. Illustrations by L.B.Lubin: Pinafore/ Pirates/ Mikado/ Gondoliers. The Viking Press, New York (1981) pp112 :(a) with d/w (b) without d/w |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 105 | LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF
A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191:
(a) Author's Presentation copy (with b&w photograph)."Yours very sincerely, Henry A. Lytton In friendships Name" (Iolanthe) undated (b) Author's Presentation copy (with b&w photograph).Yours sincerely Henry Lytton "In friendships Name" (Iolanthe) undated (with press cutting for 15 Aug. 1936 DEATH OF SIR HENRY LYTTON (with photo. as Jack Point) (boards faded, black marks at top of front board around title) ow good (c) Undated - b&w portrait of Lytton (d) Undated - (Jack Point colour portrait) signed below portrait (e) March, 1922 3rd reprint (Jack Point colour portrait) (f) possibly 1st edition (Jack Point colour portrait), foxed throughout
|
(a)£35.00 Author's Presentation copy (b)£30.00Author's Presentation copy (c)£8.00 (d)£20.00 signed (e)£10.00 (f)£7.00
|
| 106 | LYTTON, Henry. A WANDERING MINSTREL. Reminiscences. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Stanley Baldwin. Jarrolds (1933 - 1st edition) pp287. Blue boards unevenly faded, esp. spine, ow good |
£30.00 |
| 107 | MacPHAIL, Ralph Jr. Additional Adventures of Messrs. BOX and COX. W.S.Gilbert. / F.C.Burnand. With an Introduction by Ralph MacPhail, Jr. pp74 (1974) | £25.00 |
| 108 | MACQUEEN-POPE, W. NIGHTS OF GLADNESS with chapter on the G&S partnership (with Savoyard photos). Hutchinson (1956) pp268 no d/w | £12.00 |
| 108X | MAGOR, CLIFF & EDNA. THE SONG OF A MERRYMAN. IVAN MENZIES OF THE D'OYLY CARTE G&S OPERAS. Grosvenor Books (1976) pp108 (signed by authors) (laminated wraps worn) | £23.00 signed by authors |
| 109 | MANCHESTER SOUNDS. Journal of the Manchester Musical Heritage Trust. Volume 2 ~ 2001 pp172. Sullivan: The Manchester Connection by Martin Thacker pp89 - 112 (Librarian, Henry Watson Music Library, Manchester): article examines Sullivan's orchestral and theatrical links with the city: Calvert at The Princes Theatre, Halle, COX AND BOX + some ideas about the `plot' cemetery episode (1866) mentioned in Newman Flower's biography (SAS: His Life, Letters and Diaries (1927) pp49-50) (Cover: Caricature of Sullivan from THE BAILIE, no.167 (Glasgow, 29 Dec. 1875)) | £6.00 |
| 110 |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. A PICTURE HISTORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Vista (1962) pp160 : (a) d/w (b) no d/w |
(a)£35.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 111 | MANDER, Raymond & MITCHENSON, Joe. THE THEATRES OF LONDON. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. A Harvest Book (2nd revised ed. 1963) p/b pp292 + St. James's Theatre. Its Strange & Complete History 1835-1957 advertising booklet by Barry Duncan. Foreword by Allardyce Nicoll (1964) | £12.00 |
| 112 |
H.M.S.PINAFORE Told by Martha Mearns, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book
|
£15.00 |
| 113 | MAYHEW, Henry (and other writers) LONDON CHARACTERS Illustrations of the HUMOUR, PATHOS, AND PECULIARITIES OF LONDON LIFE. With numerous illustrations by W.S.Gilbert and others. Chatto and Windus (1874) pp477 illustrated front board and spine, gilt lettering (some flecks of ink to spine and outer back board ow VG copy) | £60.00 |
| 114 | MOORE, Frank Ledlie. HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:
(a) Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards. Arthur Barker Ltd., London (1962) pp264 d/w VG copy (b) no d/w (c) CROWELL'S HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards (1962) pp264. Crowell, New York d/w VG
|
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£20.00
|
| 115 |
MOREY, Cynthia. INCLINED TO DANCE AND SING. A D'Oyly Carte Journal of the 1950's. Foreword by John Reed O.B.E. Prospero Books (1998) pp127 paper wraps
|
£10.00
|
| 116 | MORLEY, Sheridan. ROBERT My Father. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1993) pp240 d/w VG. Includes paragraph on THE STORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN film p122, and a small b/w photograph as WSG (between pp112-3) | £15.00 |
| 117 | MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. THEMATIC CATALOGUE IN HIS OWN HAND. Facsimile of the Autograph in the British Library. Edited and with a commentary by Albi Rosenthal & Alan Tyson. Publisher : Barenreiter. ISBN : 3761809808 pp57; 90 facsimiles, hardback (1992). Language: German NEW | £55.00 NEW |
| 118 | MUSICAL TIMES Volume 17 April 1875 – December 1876 (incomplete) Nos. 386 - 406 : missing 1875 : Nos. 383-385 (January, February and March pp1-32) & 390 pp161-192 (August ) and No. 401 (July 1896 pp513-544) : pp33- 720 (less missing editions), black cloth with leather label (worn). Review of The love that loves me not Song. Words by W.S.Gilbert. Music by Arthur Sullivan p211 Sept. 1, 1875 |
£25.00 |
| 119 |
NAUMANN, Emil (trans. F. Praeger/ edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight staining to bottom edge of pages, ow good/ Vol III : some slight staining to top edge of pages, ow good/ Vol IV sl. stain to top edge near front only, ow good). Engraving of Sir Arthur Sullivan (from a photograph by Elliott & Fry) at the front of Vol. IV |
£60.00 |
| 120 | NETTEL, Reginald. THE ORCHESTRA IN
ENGLAND A Social History. References to Sullivan's attitude to Sterndale
Bennett (p.214) and Richter (p.223). Cape pp296:
(1946 1st ed.) d/w VG
|
£15.00
|
| 121 |
(a) OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp382 (1921 Library Edition (Revised and Enlarged)). Preface by H.V.Higgins (6 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) (includes photo. of the Company's Milestones 1907-1921) (b) OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp463 (1925 3rd). Preface by Sir Hugh Allen (9 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) (c) OPERA AT HOME The Gramophone Co. (1928 Fourth Edition) pp527 green cloth, gilt lettering (spine faded). Includes synopses and recording details of : GN; IO; Ivanhoe; MK; PC; PF; PP; RG; YG (indicates introduction of the new electrical recordings) (d) OPERA AT HOME The Gramophone Co. (1928 Fourth Edition) pp527 green cloth, gilt lettering (spine faded). Includes synopses and recording details of : GN; IO; Ivanhoe; MK; PC; PF; PP; RG; YG (indicates introduction of the new electrical recordings) front flyleaf removed ow good copy |
(a) - (c) £25.00 each (d)£20.00 |
| 121X | OPERAS - OLD AND NEW. Noda (1929) pp342. Compiled by Dudley Stuart Page and Bernard Richardson Billings. A List of 100 operettas and operas (including all the G&S operas, Gilbert without Sullivan, and Sullivan without Gilbert e.g. IVANHOE): details of Characters; Voice and Style of Part; Range; Solos; Duets; Trios; Sextets; Concerted & Finales + Style or Period. A remarkable compendium | £25.00 |
| 122 | OSBORNE, Charles. THE OPERA HOUSE ALBUM. A Collection of turn-of-the-century (Eurpoean) Postcards. Robson (1979) pp128 d/w (sl. chip at back) | £10.00 |
| 123 | (a) THE PARLOUR SONG BOOK. A Casquet of Gems. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner. Music edited by Antony Miall. Joseph (1972) pp374 (includes The Lost Chord in F) d/w VG (b) JUST A SONG AT TWILIGHT. The Second Parlour Song Book. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner and Antony Miall. Joseph (1975) pp288 (includes George Grossmith's See Me Dance the Polka in D ) d/w VG |
(a)£30.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 124 | PEARSALL, Ronald. (a) VICTORIAN POPULAR MUSIC. David & Charles (1973) pp240 p/b
|
£12.00
|
| 125 | PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story
of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a
well-loved national institution:-
(a) 1935 1st pp319 black cloth, red lettering: (i) clean copy @ £16.00 (ii) dull copy with `Boots Booklending Library' green label on front @ £14.00 (b) PEARSON, Hesketh: GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Biography. USA Edition 1935 pp317 (T:£15.00) (c) 1946 (2nd ed.) smaller format of Hamish Hamilton 1st edition (d) 1947 (Oct. 3rd imp.). Hamish Hamilton pp319, black cloth boards clean (e) c.1949 The Right Book Club h/b (f) 1950 1st edition Penguin Books Paperback (g)1954 reprint p/b (h) (1954 reprint) p/b working copy (grubby), without half title page (i) 1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge. pp319 h/b, good copy with sl. worn d/w (j) (1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge. pp319 h/b, VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns (k) (1985) with illustrated cover : Millais/Holl portraits. Penguin 251 p/b |
(a) (i)£16.00
(ii)£14.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£8.00 (e)£9.00 (f)£5.00 (g)£4.00 (h)£2.00 (i)£12.00 (j)£10.00 (k)£6.00 |
| 126 | PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT His Life and Strife. Methuen (1957) pp276 :
(a) worn d/w (b) good, no d/w (c) USA Edition : Harper, New York (1957) d/w |
(a)£16.00
(b)£15.00 (c)£15.00 |
| 127 | PEARSON, Hesketh. LIVES OF THE WITS : Swift; Johnson; Sheridan; Smith; Disraeli; Labouchere; Whistler; WSG; Tree; Wilde; Shaw; Belloc; Beerbohm; Chesterton. Harper & Row, N.Y. (1962 1st ed.) pp334 d/w | £25.00 |
| 129 | (a) PLAY PICTORIAL No.10 pp361-400 “A Princess of Kensington” at the Savoy (May 1903) VG (b) THE PLAY PICTORIAL (1904). (John Gielgud Ex Libris). THE PLAY : No.1 Vol.I THE CINGALEE March 1904 (with C.Hayden Coffin anf Rutland Barrington); No.2 Vol.I VERONIQUE (Rosina Brandram); No.3 Vol. I THE FINISHING SCHOOL; No.4 Vol. I SERGEANT BRUE; No.5 Vol. I BEAUTY AND THE BARGE; No.6 Vol I THE CATCH OF THE SEASON (Zena Dare); THE PLAY PICTORIAL : No. VIII : A COUNTRY GIRL (Rutland Barrington, Hayden Coffin); Vol. IV No. XIX THE ORCHID (Part I) (George Grossmith, Jnr.); No. XX Vol. IV THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH; No. XXI Vol. IV THE EARL AND THE GIRL (Henry Lytton, Walter Passmore; Vol IV No. XXII THE ORCHID (Part II) (with musical quotations from the shows). Handsome One-Volume collection bound in red cloth with fine gilt decoration on front board and spine (c) A bound edition (red cloth/ half leather binding) of PLAY PICTORIAL Volume 1 (1908: Nos. VI - X pp201 - 400) : Monsieur Beaucaire; If I were King; A Country Girl (with photos. of Rutland Barrington); The Light That Failed; A Princess of Kensington (Savoy Theatre with many photos. of Walter Passmore, Henry Lytton, Agnes Fraser, Louie Pounds, Robert Evett and Rosina Brandram pp367 - 400); The Medal and the Maid (photo of Ruth Vincent - this edition Vol III No.XIV pp27 - 54 bound at end of volume), sl. shaken (NB p313 top of photo. cut out)
|
(a)£30.00 (b)£65.00 (c)£25.00
|
| 129X | PURDY, Claire Lee. GILBERT and SULLIVAN Masters of Mirth and Melody. Illustrated by Eric Godal. Messner, New York (1949 Second Printing) ) pp266 (d/w remnants loosely placed inside the front board, red marks on outside back board, ow good)
|
£12.00 |
| 130 | REED, John. NOTHING WHATEVER TO GRUMBLE AT. His Story as told to Cynthia Morey. Xlibris (2006) pp147 : (a) hardback ISBN 1-4257-0256-2 NEW (2 remaining) (b) paperback ISBN 1-4257-0255-4 NEW OUT-OF-STOCK (c) hardback ISBN 1-4257-0256-2 NEW (signed by John Reed) (signed twice because one of the signatures is faint) (d) paperback ISBN 1-4257-0255-4 NEW (signed by John Reed) OUT-OF-STOCK |
(a)£24.00 NEW (2 remaining) (b)£15.00 NEW OUT-OF-STOCK (c)£30.00 NEW (signed by John Reed) (signed twice because one of the signatures is faint) (d)£20.00 NEW (signed by John Reed) OUT-OF-STOCK
|
| 131 | REES, Brian. A MUSICAL PEACEMAKER. The Life and Work of Sir Edward German. Kensal Press (1986) pp328, d/w, good condition | £20.00 |
| 132 |
REES, Terence. THESPIS A Gilbert & Sullivan Enigm Dillon's University Bookshop (1964) pp150 : (a) (1964) h/b d/w VG+ (b) reprint (2003) pp150 |
(a)£18.00 (b)£12.00
|
| 133 | REID, Charles. MALCOLM SARGENT A Biography (1968). Hamish Hamilton pp491.
Chapter 12 pp135-153: `With D'Oyly Carte'
(a) (1968 1st) hardback with d/w(b) (1968 3rd imp.) h/b, d/w (c) (1970 6th imp.) h/b, d/w |
(a)£10.00
(b)£9.00 (c)£8.00 |
| 134 |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY IN GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. Joseph (1962) pp186 + APPENDIX/INDEX pp26: (a) (1962 1st ed.) d/w (sl. grubby) ow VG copy (b) (March 1962 2nd impression) d/w VG Supplements only : (c) A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet (for ease of reference):1961-1966/ Second 1966-71/ Third 1971-76/ Fourth 1976 - 1982 (d) 1961-1966 pp10 original (e) signed (Cyril Rollins) typed letter 20th September, 1972 to John B. Goldsborough re: supplements 1961/66 and 1966/71
|
(a)£100.00 (b)£95.00 (c)£20.00 photocopied spiral-bound booklet (d)£6.00 (e)£6.00 signed |
| 135 | THE ANNA RUSSELL SONG BOOK. Introduction by Anna Russell. Drawings by Michael Ffolkes. Elek Books (1960) pp71, d/w, good copy: including How to write your own Gilbert and Sullivan Opera | £30.00 |
| 136 | SARDESON, Sandra M. A. BORN TO MUSIC The story of the Augarde Family in England. Louise and Amy Augarde started their careers in The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company c.1882/ 1884 respectively. Amy played Hebe (PINAFORE 1887 revival) and Mad Margaret in RUDDIGORE (1887). Heritage Lincolnshire (1999) pp102 laminated paper wraps (with CD including recordings of Amy rendering Katisha (with Peter Dawson as The Mikado) (1906) and Buttercup (1907)) NEW | £15.00 |
| 137 | SAREMBA, Meinhard. ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Ein Komponistenleben im viktorianischen England. Florian Noetzel, Germany pp437 (1993) d/w as new | £40.00 |
| 138 | THE SAVOY - LONDON by Compton Mackenzie. Harrap (1953) pp142 (with colour and b&w illustrations) h/b + b&w postcard of hotel from The Embankment Gardens | £50.00 |
| 140 |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (a) (1903 1st) VG copy, with intact spine, t.e.g. (b) (1903 1st) boards foxed, contents VG (c) (1903 1st) (inscribed Jan. 9. 1904) spine intact, starting to split, ow good (d) (1903 1st) part of spine strip missing top and tail but `Sullivan' intact., covers grubby ow good (e) (1905 reprint) t.e.g. spine faded ow VG+ (inscribed Jan. 14th 1908) (f) (1913) red cloth, very clean copy (g) SAXE WYNDHAM, Henry. SULLIVAN. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Masters of Music edited by Sir Landon Ronald. Popular edition (1933) red boards unevenly faded, d/w frail, foxing on edges, ow VG |
(a)£35.00 scarce (b)£30.00 (c)£27.00 (d)£25.00 (e)£30.00 (f) £25.00 (g)£24.00 |
| 141 | SCHOLES, Percy A. THE LISTENER'S HISTORY OF MUSIC. 3 Vols in one. Volume ii Sullivan pp154-155 with Millais photo (of painting). OUP (1930) | £15.00 |
| 142 |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE MIRROR OF MUSIC 1844-1944. A Century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the MUSICAL TIMES. Novello (1947) (a) Volume I only, dw pp523. Arthur Sullivan pp472/ Plate 62 (b) 2 Volumes pp964. Many Sullivan references. Ex-Pub.Lib VG blue boards |
(a)£10.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 143 | SCHOLES, Percy A. THE OXFORD JUNIOR COMPANION TO MUSIC. OUP (1954) pp435 brown cloth (includes section on Sullivan pp375-378 : Sullivan Facts and Incidents) | £8.00 |
| 145 | SCOTT, Clement (ed.). THE THEATRE A Monthly Review. NEW SERIES Vol.VI June to December, 1885. Carson & Comerford. Index pp2/ pp342, original publisher's binding with decorative cover and gilt tooling (`Comedy' mask at centre of front board) + 12 Photograph Portraits including MISSES SIBYL GREY, LEONORA BRAHAM, and JESSIE BOND in "The Mikado" : "Three Little Maids from School are We" opposite p109
|
£45.00 |
| 146 | SEARLE, Ronald. DICK DEADEYE based on the drawings of Ronald Searle and the operas of Gilbert & Sullivan. Cape (1975). Pictorial boards, VG+ | £25.00 |
| 147 |
SEARLE, Townley. SIR WILLIAM SCHWENCK GILBERT. A TOPSY-TURVY ADVENTURE. With decorations by the author. And an Introduction by R.E.Swartwout, M.A. Alexander-Ouseley (1931) pp105 (a comprehensive Gilbert bibliography) scarce : (a) good copy, spine faded scarce (b) spine faded, back outer board stained, ow good copy (c) covers faded, spine split |
(a)£80.00 scarce (b)£70.00 (c)£65.00 |
| 148 | SHAW, Bernard. MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-94 in Three Volumes. Constable and Company Volume I Revised and reprinted for this Standard Edition, 1932 pp302 t.e.g. Volume II 1932/ Reprinted 1949 pp325Volume III 1932/ Reprinted 1950 pp320 (Index pp287-320)Buff cloth, gilt lettering, all volumes VG Many G&S references |
available as a set @ £30.00 |
| 149 |
SMITH, Geoffrey. THE SAVOY OPERAS. A New Guide to G&S. Hale (1983) pp236 : MINT copy with d/w |
£20.00
|
| 150 | SONGS OF A SAVOYARD by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated
by the Author.
(a) Routledge (1891) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering and pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a.e.g (b) Routledge (1891) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering and pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a.e.g boards grubby, small nick out of front black endpaper top right, contents VG (c) Macmillan (1926) pp174, red cloth sl. worn, ow good (d) Macmillan Illustrated Pocket Classics (Dec.1926 reprint). Red cloth pp174 (e) (Dec. 1926 reprint) : maroon leather/ gilt lettering t.e.g. (inscription for 1943) pp174 FINE |
(a)£50.00 (b)£25.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£8.00 (e)£20.00 |
| 151 | SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (a) (inscribed 18 March 1892) a.e.g., shaken, bevelled boards unevenly faded, 2 small stains on front boards, ow good (b) t.e.g., smooth paper, earlier edition (undated), superior reproduction of `Bab' illustrations, no d/w (c) good, clean boards, gilt lettering, no d/w (d) dull /stained binding no d/w (e) d/w (grubby) protecting VG copy with blue lettering (f) fair copy no d/w(g) average copy, no d/w (h) (inscribed 9 Oct. 1943) blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired) (i) 1954, blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired), good copy
|
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£15.00 (d)£10.00 (e)£12.00 (f)£10.00 (g)£8.00(h)£10.00 (i)£15.00 |
| 153 | SPELLMAN, Sidney and Doreen. VICTORIAN MUSIC COVERS with a Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. Evelyn, Adams & Mackay (1969) pp72 d/w | £10.00 |
| 155 | STANFORD, Charles Villiers and FORSYTH, Cecil. A HISTORY OF MUSIC. Illustrated. References to Arthur Sullivan. Macmillan (1925 New edition with corrections) pp384 | £10.00 |
| 156 |
STEDMAN, Jane W. W.S.GILBERT A Classic Victorian & His Theatre. Oxford (1996) pp374 : (a) d/w, with TLS review by Judith Weir April 26 1996 (b) NEW with d/w (c) d/w slighly worn |
(a)£23.00 (b)£20.00 NEW (c)£18.00 |
| 157 |
STEDMAN, Jane W. GILBERT BEFORE SULLIVAN. Six Comic Plays by WSG.pp270 Routledge & Kegan (1969). Contains vocal score of AGES AGO with music by Frederic Clay (a) MINT with d/w scarce (b) University of Chicago Press (1967) d/w
|
(a) £30.00 scarce (b)£30.00 |
| 157X | STEDMAN, Jane. W.S.GILBERT’S THEATRICAL CRITICISM. The Society for Theatre Research (2000) pp215 h/b | £16.00 |
| 158 |
(a) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE : SIX VOLUMES in grey cloth library bindings . Edited by E. Hatzfield: Vol. I : January to June, 1895 pp484 (some light foxing on edges): pp21-27 SONG : EDWARD GRAY in G major. Words by Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan/ pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ Interviews with Eminent Musicians No.3 - SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN pp169-174 by M.A. von Zedlitz. Contains five photographs of Sir Arthur's home / p175 Miss Jessie Bond/ Plate p242: "THE LOST CHORD" From a photograph by W. & D. Downey/ p248 Edward Solomon (with photo.)/ p253 George Grossmith also SONG p279: My Lady Nature's Little Joke/ pp403-5 August Manns (includes references to Sullivan's orchestral output) Vol. II : July to December, 1895 pp524 (some light foxing on edges): ppp12-3 Chas. Coote and P. Bucalossi/ p170-1 Balfe/ pp172-3 The Story of The Bohemian Girl / p416 Ernest Bucalossi Vol. III : January to June, 1896 pp428: p160 Albert Chevalier (with photo.)/ pp226-7 Norman Salmond (with portrait and costume photo. as Richard Coeur de Lion in Sullivan's IVANHOE)/ pp233-239 SONG His Lady. Words by R.S.Hichens. Music by Edward German Vol. IV : July to December, 1896 pp424 : p72 Two Savoy Favourites : Miss Florence Perry and Miss Emmie Owen/ p136 Sidney Jones (with photo.)/ pp332-335 Chapel Royal Vol. V : January to June, 1897 pp388 : pp196 -201 Royal Military School of Music, Kneller Hall Vol. VI : July to December, 1897 pp428 : pp8-9 Sir George Grove/ pp269-271 Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company (b) 4 Volumes of THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE articles bound as one Jan. 1895 - Dec. 1896 : pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ pp169 - 174 Interviews with Eminent Musicians : Sir Arthur Sullivan/ p175 Miss Jessie Bond with photos. : AS NANNA IN "HIS EXCELLENCY" and AS TESSA, IN "THE GONDOLIERS"/ Plate p242: "THE LOST CHORD" From a photograph by W. & D. Downey/ p253 George Grossmith/ p416 Ernest Bucalossi/ p72 Two Savoy Favourites : Miss Florence Perry and Miss Emmie Owen/ pp332-335 Chapel Royal (c) Interviews with Eminent Musicians No.3 - SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN from THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE (1895) pp169-174 by M.A. von Zedlitz (some sl. foxing, mainly on edges). Contains five photographs of Sir Arthur's home (pin holes on left margin) (d) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE (1895) p175 only : Miss Jessie Bond with photos. : AS NANNA IN "HIS EXCELLENCY" and AS TESSA, IN "THE GONDOLIERS" (1) with pin holes on margin (2) trimmed white edges (e) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE A Musical Monthly. Vol.IV July-Dec. 1896. Newes pp428. Article p72 (with photos.) : TWO SAVOY FAVOURITES : MISS FLORENCE PERRY and MISS EMMIE OWEN (original decorative bevilled boards) (f) THE STRAND MAGAZINE.Vol. XIV July-Dec. 1897 Edited by Geo: Newnes. Illustrated interviews LVI.- Sir Arthur Seymour Sullivan. By Arthur H. Lawrence (Illustrations from Photographs and Facsimiles) pp649-658. Original blue boards pp804
|
(a)£100.00 6-VOL. SET (b)£65.00 (c)£12.00 (d) (1)£8.00 (2)£6.00 (e)£18.00 (f)£25.00 |
| 159 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (a) good copy (b) good copy, but rear endpapers damagedNew and Revised Second Edition 1950 pp306: (c) VG copy with d/w(d) d/w chipped/worn (e) spine rubbed head and tail, no d/w (f) probably ex Boots library, riveted hole in top of spine, spine torn along front edge, hotel rubber stamp inside rear board, foxing, no d/w (g) new endpapers, boards unevenly faded |
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£20.00 (d)£18.00 (e)£12.00 (f)£12.00 (g)£15.00 |
| 160 | TAIT, Viola. A FAMILY OF BROTHERS : The Taits and J.C.Williamson; a Theatre History. Heinemann, Melbourne, Australia (1971) hardback pp303 d/w VG | £25.00 |
| 161 | TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler). THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN QUIZ BOOK. Luscombe
(1974) pp92
(a) d/w (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£8.00
(b)£7.00 |
| 162 |
TAYLOR, Ian. HOW TO PRODUCE CONCERT VERSIONS OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Hale (1972) pp249 (a) d/w VG+ (b) d/w clipped at front top |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 163 | THEATRE OWNERSHIP IN BRITAIN. A Report prepared for The Federation of Theatre Unions. London (1953) pp281 - includes Savoy Theatre p110 | £40.00 |
| 164 | TRAUBNER, Richard OPERETTA. A Theatrical History. OUP (1983) laminated wraps pp461. Section on G&S: The Savoy Tradition pp149-185 |
£12.00 |
| 165 | TREBLE, H.A. ed. (M.A.). SELECTIONS FROM W.S.GILBERT. Macmillan: The Scholar's Library (1944) pp212 pocket-size h/b, green cloth scarce | £8.00 scarce |
| 166 | TUCKER, Norman (1910-1978). MUSICIAN Before and After Two Decades at Sadler's Wells. An Autobiography.Privately printed by J.Audrey Ellison (1978) pp206 (includes chapter : Gilbert and Sullivan and Iolanthe) paper covers | £20.00 |
| 167 | TURFERY, Cossar and PALMER, King. THE MUSICAL PRODUCTION A Complete Guide for Amateurs. Light Opera, Revue, Musical Comedy and Pantomime. Pitman (1953) pp226 d/w (contains DC OC photos. of MK/GN/PF) | £20.00 |
| 168 | UNTERMEYER, Louis. THE LAST PIRATE Tales from The G&S Operas (7). Illustrated by Reginald Birch. Harcourt, Brace and Cmpany. New York (1934) pp319 scarce | £50.00 scarce |
| 169 | VAN DER KISTE, John (compiled by). GILBERT & SULLIVAN'S CHRISTMAS.
Sutton (2000) pp150 d/w click on thumbnail for larger image
|
£10.00 |
| 169X | THE VICTORIA BUDGET OF HARMONY. Comprising More Than Four Hundred NEW & CHOICE SONGS & A SELECTION OF RECITATIONS Toasts and Sentiments. Brown, Jones & Robinson pp511(8 x 13 cms) green cloth with embossed decoration, faded gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A Victorian curiosity dating from the early years of Victoria's reign (portrait of youthful Queen). Condition : good rare | £40.00 rare |
| 170 | THE VIKING OPERA GUIDE. Edited by Amanda Holden with Nicholas Kenyon and Stephen Walsh. Preface by Sir Colin Davis. Viking (1993 1st) pp1305 NEW. Section on G&S (illustrated) pp1055-1072 | £45.00 NEW (usual price £60.00) |
| 171 | VOSE, John D. ONCE A JOLLY SWAGMAN. Tribute to Peter Dawson. The King of Song. pp167 (1987) (G&S recordings listed p154) | £10.00 |
| 172 | WALBROOK, H.M. GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA,
A History and a Comment. Foreword by Sir Henry Wood. Illustrated by H.M.
Bateman, W.H. Holloway etc. White (1922) pp154:
(a) (1922 1st) navy boards VG (b) (1922 1st), light blue boards VG (c) maroon boards (1922 1st) (d) maroon boards unevenly faded (1922 1st) (e) maroon boards, VG (1922 2nd) (f) light blue boards, unevenly faded (1922 2nd) (g) royal blue cloth, sl. worn (1922 2nd) |
(a)£8.00
(b)£7.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£7.00 (e)£6.00 (f)£6.00 (g)£4.00 |
| 173 | WALMISLEY, Guy H. and WALMISLEY, Claude A. TIT-WILLOW or Notes and Jottings on G&S Operas pp151 (privately printed c.1964) d/w | £20.00 |
| 173X | WATERS, Alma Shelley. THE MELODY MAKER The Life of Sir Arthur Sullivan Composer of the G&S Operettas. Dutton, New York (1959) pp217 d/w
|
£30.00 |
| 174 |
WELLS, Walter J. SOUVENIR OF SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. A Brief Sketch of his Life & Works. With Portraits, Facsimiles & Illustrations. Includes List of Works. Newnes (1901) pp104 : crisp gilt lettering, red boards sl. worn, ow good copy
|
£55.00
|
| 175 | WHEELER, Opal. H.M.S. PINAFORE. Story and Music Arrangements adapted from G&S. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Dutton, New York (1946) pp96, coloured decorative boards and endpapers: (a) with d/w, VG (b) without d/w, top and tail of spine sl. rubbed, ow good |
(a)£35.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 176 | WILLEBY, Charles MASTERS OF ENGLISH MUSIC, Osgood (1896) pp302. Ex-Pub.Lib but in good condition with blue library binding boards. |
£40.00 |
| 177 | WILLIAMSON, Audrey GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA
A New Assessment. Illustrated and with many music examples. Rockcliff pp292
:
(a) 1953 (1st edition), d/w chipped and slightly `peeled' where label on front has been removed scarce (b) 1953 (1st edition), clean red boards , spine faded, no d/w (c) 1953 (1st), red boards unevenly faded, spine faded, some extreme edges slightly `nibbled', no d/w, ow good (d) 1953 (1st) boards bumped and waterstained, but text unaffected, no d/w (e) 1955 (2nd. edition, 3rd impression) good d/w, VG (f) 1955 (2nd ed.) no d/w, foxing to edges, ow VG (g) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.) foxing to edges, d/w worn, but fine (h) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.), no d/w, bookplate (i) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd imp.) flyleaf removed, d/w frail (j) 1955 (2nd ed. 3rd Imp). (with colour photocopied d/w) |
(a)£20.00 scarce
(b)£15.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£10.00 (e)£16.00 (f)£14.00 (g)£15.00 (h)£12.00 (i)£10.00 (j)£12.00
|
| 178 |
WILSON, Robin & LLOYD, Frederic. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The D'Oyly Carte Years - The Official D'Oyly Carte Picture History pp216 (1984). Introduction by Lord Wilson. Forewords by Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed OBE : (a) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. John Hassell MIKADO poster in centre of d/w (with publicity leaflet : folded accross) (b) Alfred A. Knopf , New York d/w (MIKADO poster fills entire d/w)
|
(a)£40.00 (b)£40.00
|
| 179 | WILSON, Robin and JEFFERSON, Michael. D'OYLY
CARTE OPERA. A Pictorial History 1982-1995 pp35 (1994)
|
£6.00
|
| 180 | WILSON, Woodbridge Frederic. An Introduction to THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. From the Collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Dover Publications, New York (1989) pp112 | £25.00 |
| 181 | WOLFSON, John. FINAL CURTAIN. The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Including
the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics.
Chappell & Co. in Association with Andre Deutsch (1976) pp293 :
(a) d/w, VG(b) d/w, back board bumped top left, ow VG+ (c) Ex-Pub.Lib. (condition good) d/w good |
(a)£26.00
(b)£25.00 (c)£10.00 |
| 182 |
WOLFSON, John. SULLIVAN and the SCOTT RUSSELLS. A Victorian love affair told through the letters of Rachel and Louise Scott Russell to Arthur Sullivan 1864-1870. A Headlion Book (1984) pp130 d/w :(a) with flyer (b) without flyer |
(a)£16.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 183 | WOOD, Henry J. MY LIFE OF MUSIC With an Introduction by Sir Hugh Allen. Gollancz (1938) pp495 : Musician's Pension Fund Presentation copy written and signed by Henry Wood, Television A.P. February 11th, 1939. Also signed under frontispiece photo. (+ photo with reproduction signature; 2 cuttings including small photo. with Basil Cameron outside the Albert Hall; programme for Sir Henry Wood Memorial Concert, Royal Albert Hall, Sunday, March 4th no year date (with bust on cover)) | £150.00 |
| 184 |
WOOD, Roger. A D'OYLY CARTE ALBUM. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Adam and Charles Black (1953) pp66 with 86 photographs: (a) sellotape top edge repair pp19/20, ow good, d/w (b) VG with colour photocopied d/w (c) VG, no d/w (d) ex-school lib., no d/w, from which the photo of Peter Pratt has been stuck to the front plumb board (e) Also: SECOND EDITION (1958) with 90 photographs pp68: (1) VG, d/w (2) VG, d/w worn |
(a)£12.00 (b)£15.50 (c)£9.00 (d)£6.00 (e) (1): £15.00 (2): £12.00 |
| 185 | (a) WREN, Gayden. A MOST INGENIOUS PARADOX The Art of Gilbert and Sullivan. OUP (USA) pp 396 (2001) hardback with d/w NEW (b) p/b NEW |
(a)£24.50 NEW (b)£13.99 NEW |
| 186 | WYMER, Norman. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. A Short Biography. Illustrated by Carol Barker. Methuen (1962) pp183 d/w | £15.00 |
| 187 | YOUNG, Percy M. GEORGE GROVE (1820 - 1900) (friend of Sullivan). A New Biography. Macmillan (1980) pp344 d/w | £20.00 |
| 188 |
YOUNG, Percy M. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Dent (1971) pp304: (a) VG copy with d/w (b) d/w grubby and clipped (rear) (c) Ex-Pub.Lib (minimal stamping), d/w , good copy (d) Ex-Pub.Lib , d/w, half-title page removed and re-stuck with sellotape, ow good clean copy (e) Ex-Pub.Lib hardback with bound dustwrapper, pastedowns marked, ow VG |
(a)£22.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£10.00 (e)£12.00 |
| 189 | THE YOUNG MUSICIAN Vol.7 : especially May, 1941 Vol. 7, No.8 : reference to AS's birthday (p117 with photo.) `Places, Please!' G&S `game' explained p119 : to be cut out of outer wrap. Green cloth | £20.00 |
| 190 | ZIEGLER, Anne & BOOTH, Webster. DUET wth 28 Illustrations. Paul (1951) pp223 autographed by them both around Frontispiece photograph (references to D'Oyly Carte Opera Co.) | £35.00 autographed |
| NEW SECTION | CLASSICAL MUSIC BOOKS : | NEW SECTION |
| 1314 | ABRAHAM, Gerald (General Editor). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC IN SOUND. General Editor : Gerald Abraham. OUP with HMV (college stamps) : (a) Volume III. Ars Nova and the Renaissance, c. 1300 - 1540 ed Dom Anselm Hughes (1953/ 1960 2nd ed.) pp83 (b) Volume IV. The Age of Humanism (1540 - 1630) ed. J.A.Westrup (1953/1961 2nd imp.) pp72 (c) Volume X. Modern Music (1890 - 1950) ed. Gerald Abraham (1959) pp64 |
£5.00 each |
| 1CM | ANDERSON, James. DICTIONARY OF OPERA AND OPERETTA. Columbia (1994) pp693 | £10.00 |
| 2538 | ANDREWS, H.K. THE OXFORD HARMONY Volume II. OUP (1950) pp241 | £10.00 |
| 1313 | ARNOLD, Denis (General Editor). THE NEW OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC. VOLUME TWO K - Z only. OUP (1983) pp2017 d/w (college stamps) | £7.00 |
| 2534 | ARUNDELL, Dennis. HENRY PURCELL. OUP (1927) pp136 | £15.00 |
| 2540 | ATKINS, Harold and COTES, Peter. THE BARBIROLLIS a Musical Marriage. Robson (1983) d/w pp238 | £20.00 |
| 2CM | BACHARACH, A.L.(Ed.). BRITISH MUSIC OF OUR TIME Pelican pb (1946) stapled down spine from inside cover front to back | £3.00 |
| 3CM | BACHARACH, A.L.(Ed.).LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS. Dutton, New York (1936) | £3.00 |
| 4CM | BACH, J.S. Masters of Music by Rutland Boughton. Kegan Paul (1930) Green cloth worn & marked, spine blotchy. 303pp | £3.00 |
| 1344 | J.S.BACH by Albert Schweitzer. Translated by Ernest Newman. Preface by C.M.Widor. Volume I with 3 Plates. A & C Black (1947 reprint) pp428, ex-college lib. |
£6.00 |
| 1334 | THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH. Described and depicted by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Harrap (April 1945 reprin) pp103 h/b | £5.00 |
| 1346 | THE ORGAN WORKS OF BACH by Harvey Grace with an Introduction by Ernest Newman. Novello (1922) pp319, college stamps on edge, and inside, d/w worn ow good | £6.00 |
| 1725 | THE SONS OF BACH by Dr Eduard Reeser (translated from the Dutch by W.A.G. Doyle-Davidson) Symphonia Books/ The Continental Book Company A.B. Stockholm. pp63 (n/d) | £9.00 |
| 1398 | BAILEY, Eunice. DISCOVERING MUSIC WITH YOUNG CHILDREN. Methuen (1961 reprint) pp119, d/w | £4.00 |
| 1464 | BAINES, Anthony. WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR HISTORY with a foreword by Sir Adrian Boult. Faber and Faber (1957) h/b (d/w worn) pp382. | £15.00 |
| 6CM | BAKER'S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS. BAKER'S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged. Schirmer, USA pp1240. (1940). Ex-Pub.Lib green cloth VG | £20.00 |
| 7CM | BAKER, Richard. COMPANION TO MUSIC. BBC (1993) pp208 d/w | £12.00 |
| 1345 | THE NEW GROVE MODERN MASTERS: BARTOK; HINDEMITH and STRAVINSKY by Vera Lampert, Laszlo Somfai, Eric Walter White, Jeremy Noble and Ian Kemp. Macmillan (1984) pp292, p/b, college stamp | £5.00 |
| 8CM | BARTOK by Paul Griffiths. The Master Musicians. Dent p/b (1988) inscribed | £4.50 |
| 172 | BARTOK by Hamish Milne (1987) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £6.00 |
| 10CM | BEETHOVEN by William Kinderman. OUP (1997) 374pp Softback NEW | £9.00 |
| 11CM | BEETHOVEN AND THE ROYAL PHILARMONIC SOCIETY by John Mewburn Levien with an Introduction by Alexander C. Mackenzie. Novello pp29 (1927) | £12.00 |
| 173 | BEETHOVEN by Ates Orga (1983) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £6.00 |
| 9CM | BEETHOVEN by Romain Rolland. Translated by B. Constance Hull. With a brief analysis of the sonatas, the symphonies, and the quartets by A. Eaglefield Hull. With 24musical illustrations and 4 plates and an introduction by Edward Carpenter. Red cloth, speckled 244pp | £8.00 |
| 1471 | BEETHOVEN THE CREATOR by Romain Rolland. Translated by Ernest Newman. Gollancz (1929) pp432 | £20.00 |
| 12CM | BEETHOVEN by Marion M. Scott. Dent Master Musicians (1940). Some foxing to edges | £5.00 |
| 13CM | BEETHOVEN His Spiritual Development by J.W.N. Sullivan. Unwin Books (1964) paperback | £1.00 |
| 174 | BERLIOZ by Robert Clarson Leach (1987) | £6.00 |
| 14CM | BERLIOZ by J.H.Elliot. The Master Musicians ed. Sir Jack Westrup. Dent (1972 - revised 1967) d/w VG | £6.00 |
| 1690 | A Life of Music HECTOR BERLIOZ 1803-1865. Translated & edited by David Cairns. Folio (1987) pp466 (with slipcase) | £25.00 |
| 1285 | PERFORMING ARTS An Illustrated Guide ed. Michael Billington. Macdonald (1980) pp217 d/w (college stamp) | £10.00 |
| 2531 | BLOM, Eric. EVERYMAN'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC. Dent (1946 1st) pp706 | £10.00 |
| 15CM | BLYTH, Alan. OPERA ON CD The essential guide to the best CD recordings of 100 operas. Kyle Cathie (1992) pp183 | £6.00 |
| 1306 | BONAVIA HUNT, H.G. A CONCISE HISTORY OF MUSIC From the commencement of the Christian era. Bell (1925 24th imp.) pp184 worn | £5.00 |
| 16CM | BORLAND, John E. MUSICAL FOUNDATIONS. OUP (1927) pp87 | £6.00 |
| 1814 | ADRIAN BOULT (1889-1983) by Michael Kennedy. Hamish Hamilton (1987) pp342 h/b with d/w VG | £20.00 |
| 17CM | BRAHMS by Peter Latham. The Master Musicians ed. Sir Jack Westrup. Dent (1975 last revised) d/w VG | £6.00 |
| 18CM | BRAHMS in 2 Vols by Florence May. Paganiniana U.S.A (1905, 2nd ed. reprint 1981) pp699 h/b with portriat od composer on laminated boards | £25.00 |
| 1328 | THE MUSIC OF BENJAMIN BRITTEN by Peter Evans. Dent (1979) pp564 d/w worn, discreet college stamps | £10.00 |
| 20CM | BRITTEN by Michael Kennedy. Dent The Master Musicians (a) Hardback (1981) with d/w pp356 VG | £12.00 |
| 22CM | BRITTEN Masters of Music by Percy M.Young. Benn (1966) pp68 VG | £8.00 |
| 23CM | PETER GRIMES. Sadler's Wells Opera Books No.3 Ed. Eric Crozier. Essays by Benjamin Britten, E.M.Forster, Montagu Slater, Edward Sackville-West. Designs by Kenneth Green. Lane pp55 | £4.00 |
| 1321 | BRITTEN, Benjamin and HOLST, Imogen. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF MUSIC. Garden City Books, New York (1958) pp68 decorated boards, sl. dent mid-spine, ow good | £5.00 |
| 1399 | BROCKLEHURST, Brian M.A., D.Mus. RESPONSE TO MUSIC Principles of Music Education. Routledge & Kegan (1971) pp141, p/b | £4.00 |
| 24CM | BROOKE-BALL, Peter. DICTIONARY OF MUSIC. Geddes & Grosset (1992) pp288 | £6.00 |
| 25CM | BROWER, Harriette. SHORT-LIVES OF MASTER MUSICIANS. Harrap (1925 1st) | £8.00 |
| 1461 | BRUXNER, Mervyn. THE ORCHESTRA. Illustrated by Thomas B. Pitfield. The Young Reader's Guides to Music (IV). OUP (1975 reprint) h/b with d/w pp56 | £3.00 |
| 1661 | CALLAS, Maria by Anne Edwards. CALLAS Her life, Her loves, Her music by Anne Edwards. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (2001) pp342 d/w NEW | £25.00 NEW |
| 1407 | CAREERS IN MUSIC. A HANDBOOK ON CAREERS IN MUSIC Launhed by Geoffrey Pattie M.P. Music Advisors' National Association (1986) pp98 (college stamps), p/b | £3.00 |
| 27CM | CHOPIN by J.Cuthbert Hadden. The Master Musicians, Dent (1903) pp248 | £15.00 |
| 28CM | CHOPIN by Arthur Hedley. The Master Musicians ed. Blom. Dent (1953 3rd imp.) pp214 d/w, VG | £6.00 |
| 29CM | CHOPIN by Wakeling Dry. The Music of the Masters. Bodley Head (1926 1st) | £5.00 |
| 31CM | CHOPIN A Day With by M.C.Gillington (5 colour plates by Norman Price). Hodder & Stoughton pp47 (presentation plate) | £5.00 |
| 33CM | COMPACT DISCS AND CASSETTES PENGUIN GUIDE. New Edition (1992) pp1348 | £12.00 |
| 2543 | COOKE, Deryck. GUSTAV MAHLER An Introduction to his Music. Faber (1980) p/b pp127 | £6.50 |
| 1332 | COUPERIN by David Tunley. BBC Music Guides (1982) pp104, discreet college stamps, VG | £4.00 |
| 1315 | CRIPPS, Colin. POPULAR MUSIC In the 20th Century. Edited by Roy Bennett and Michael Burnett. Cambridge Assignments in Music. Cambridge University Press (1988) pp90 softback (college stamp) | £5.00 |
| 38CM | CROSS, Milton and EWEN, David. MILTON CROSS' ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS AND THEIR MUSIC. New, revised edition. Vols 1 (pp504) & 2 (pp505-1009: small sellotape repair to top of spine). New York, Doubleday (1962). Price for the pair | £12.00 |
| 2524 | DAKERS, Lionel. CHURCH MUSIC AT THE CROSSROADS A Forward Looking Guide for Today. Marshall, Morgan & Scott (1970) pp160 (d/w) | £10.00 |
| 39CM | DAVIDSON, Gladys. STANDARD STORIES FROM THE OPERAS. Werner Laurie (1947 2nd imp.) pp968 h/b blue rexine VG | £15.00 |
| 1320 | DAVISON, Archibald T. and APEL, Willi.HISTORICAL ANTHOLOGY OF MUSIC. Vol. I Oriental, Medieval and Renaissance Music. Harvard, USA. 1946 and 1949 (Revised edition 14th Printing, 1978) pp258 (remnants of dustwrapper). Vol II Baroque, Rococo, and Pre-Classical Music (1950; 11th Printing, 1976) pp303 (worn dustwrapper) discreet college stamps for sale as a pair only. Also single copies of Vol II (a) with d/w @ £7.50 (8th Printing, 1970) (b) without d/w @ £6.00 (12th Printing, 1978) |
£15.00 pair |
| 40CM | DELIUS by Philip Heseltine. Lane pp184 (1923) | £20.00 |
| 41CM | DENT, Edward J. OPERA Pelican (1945 reissue) | £5.00 |
| 42CM | DEXTER, Harry and TOBIN, Raymond. THE MUSIC LOVER'S POCKET BOOK. Evans (1958 reprint) pp160 d/w | £4.00 |
| 1330 | DIMOND, Peter MA. MUSIC MADE SIMPLE. Heinemann (1982) pp276 hardback, some loose pages near beginning, ex-college lib. | £3.00 |
| 44CM | DINN, Freda. THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MUSIC with Illustrations by Paul Sharp. Warne (1966 reprint) pp190 | £8.00 |
| 45CM | DONINGTON, Robert. BAROQUE MUSIC Style and Performance. A Handbook. Faber (1982) p/b | £8.00 |
| 46CM | MANUAL OF MUSIC. Red cloth worn, 303pp. Front fly leaf removed, title page snipped. Curwen (1904) | £4.00 |
| 175 | DVORAK by Neil Butterworth (1984) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £6.00 |
| 48CM | DVORAK by Alec Robertson. Dent The Master Musicians h/b pp234 1947 reprint d/w (sl. repair) | £5.00 |
| 49CM | DVORAK by Alec Robertson. Dent The Master Musicians h/b pp234 (1969 reprint) | £5.00 |
| 50CM | DVORAK by Alec Robertson. Dent The Master Musicians h/b pp234 (1974 reprint) d/w VG | £6.00 |
| 1400 | DWYER, Terence. TEACHING MUSICAL APPRECIATION. OUP (1975 reprint) pp135, h/b | £5.00 |
| 1781 | ELGAR. HIS LIFE AND WORKS by Basil Maine. THE WORKS vii + pp323 dark blue cloth. Bell (1933) | £20.00 |
| 1161 | EDWARD ELGAR His Life and Music by Diana M. McVeagh. Dent (1955) pp260 d/w (sl. scuffed) | £10.00 |
| 54CM | ELGAR, Edward. AN APPRECIATIVE STUDY by John F. Porte. Bookplate. Pitman (1933) | £15.00 |
| 1786 | The Elgar Society Journal : November 2004 Vol. 13, No.6 No.23 - July 2004 |
£3.00 each |
| 56CM | MY FRIENDS PICTURED WITHIN Opus 36 The subjects of the Enigma Variations as portrayed in contemporary photos. and Elgar's manuscript. Novello booklet (n/d) | £20.00 |
| 57CM | ELLIS, Alexander J. PRONUNCIATION FOR SINGERS.Brown cloth, back cover speckled, 246pp. Curwen (c.early 1900s) | £10.00 |
| 58CM | EVETTS, Edgar T. and WORTHINGTON, Robert A. THE MECHANICS OF SINGING. Green cloth, 131pp. Dent (1928) | £4.00 |
| 1311 | de FALLA, Manuel. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF HIS WORKS by Ronald Crichton. Chester Music h/b (1976) pp80 (college stamps) | £15.00 |
| 2527 | FASSETT, Agatha. A re-issue of Agatha Fassett's THE NAKED FACE OF GENIUS. The last years of Bela Bartok. Gollancz (1970) pp367 d/w | £15.00 |
| 1658 | FELLNER, Rudolph. OPERA THEMES AND PLOTS. Preface by Erich Leinsdorf. Calder (1958) pp354 h/b | £20.00 |
| 2537 | FENBY, Eric. DELIUS as I knew him. Bell (1936 1st) no d/w p234 | £50.00 |
| 2544 | FENBY, Eric. MENUHIN'S HOUSE OF MUSIC. Words by Eric Fenby. Photographs by Nicholas Fisk. Icon (1969) pp140 d/w | £20.00 |
| 60CM | FREER, Dawson. THE TEACHING OF INTERPRETATION IN SONG. A guide for teachers and students. Red cloth 93pp. Winthrop Rogers n/d | £4.00 |
| 1765 | GERSHWIN. The Music of Gershwin by Steven E. Gilbert. Composers of the Twentieth Century. Yale (1995) pp255 d/w | £15.00 |
| 61CM | GAMMOND, Peter. An Illustrated Guide to Composers of OPERA. Salamander (1980) h/b (1980) pp240 | £5.00 |
| 2535 | GIRDLESTONE, C.M. MOZART'S PIANO CONCERTOS. Cassell (1948) pp511 d/w | £30.00 |
| 2542 | TITO GOBBI : MY LIFE. Macdonald and Jane's (1979) pp217 d/w VG | £15.00 |
| 1401 | GORDON, Edwin. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MUSIC TEACHING. Prentice-Hall, USA (1971) pp138, p/b | £5.00 |
| 63CM | GOUNOD, Charles. A Day With by May Baron (colour plates). Hodder & Stoughton pp48 | £6.00 |
| 1336 | GRADENWITZ, Peter. MUSIC AND MUSICIANS IN ISRAEL. A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Israeli Music. Illustrated. Israeli Music Publications Ltd., Tel Aviv (1959) pp226, discreet college stamps | £15.00 |
| 64CM | A Day with Edvard GRIEG by M.C.Gillington. Paintings by T.H.Robinson (5). Hodder & Stoughton (1920s) | £5.00 |
| 1310 | GROVE, George (ed. E. Blom):GROVE'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS Fifth Edition in nine volumes, 1954 - edited by Eric Blom. St. Martin's Press Inc., New York (college stamps) ONLY SIX VOLUMES OF TEN VOLUME SET Incomplete set (missing Vols. III; IV ; V; VII) Volume I A - B pp1078 @ £7.00 each (or £35.00 for the six- volume incomplete set) Volume II C - E pp996 Volume VI N - Q pp1040 Volume VIII SP - VIO pp828 Volume IX VIR-Z pp604 Volume X Supplementary Volume to the Fifth Edition (1973 reprint of 1961 supplementary edition) pp493 Condition : text VG, blue cloth binding sl. worn ow good |
£7.00 each or £35.00 for the incomplete set |
| 34CM | THE GROWTH OF MUSIC. A Study in Musical History for Schools. Part 1 From the Troubadours to J.S.Bach. Clarendon (1923) pp192 | £8.00 |
| 65CM | HADDON, J. Cuthbert(a) FAVOURITE OPERAS From Mozart to Mascagni. Their Plots, History and Music. With 24 drawings in colour by Byam Shaw. Nelson pp288 (1910) d/w(b) another copy with light college stamp along top edge, VG |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 66CM | HALLE A brief history of this famous British Orchestra 1858 - 1970. Pamphlet pp63. (c) Michael Kennedy and the Halle Concerts Society | £3.00 |
| 71CM | HAMILTON, Mary. A-Z of OPERA. Martini Facts on File (1990) d/w pp223 | £8.00 |
| 1759 | THE AMAZING OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN. The Life and Exploits of an Impressario by Vincent Sheean. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1956) pp363 d/w VG |
£20.00 |
| 72CM | HANDEL by W.S.Rockstro. Macmillan (1883) 446pp | £20.00 |
| 73CM | HANDEL by William H. Cummings. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians (1906) t.e.g. | £5.00 |
| 74CM | HANSLICK, DR. Eduard. THE BEAUTIFUL IN MUSIC A contribution to the revisal of musical aesthetics. Translated by Gustav Cohen. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Front fly leaf removed. 174pp. Novello 1891 (7th ed. 1885) | £8.00 |
| 1739 | HARDING, James. FOLIES DE PARIS. The Rise and Fall of French Operetta. Chappell/ Elm Tree (1979) pp183 d/w | £18.00 |
| 75CM | HARTNOLL, Phyllis. THE CONCISE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE THEATRE (a) (1981) pp640 p/b 5.00 (b) (1991) pp640 p/b | £8.00 |
| 76CM | HAWEIS, Rev. H.R. MUSIC AND MORALS. Daldy, Isbister & Co. (1879) pp554 dec. gilt boards | £25.00 |
| 1340 | HAWKES, Colonel F.G. STUDIES IN TIME AND TEMPO A Handbook for Conductors. Salvationist Publishing (1936) pp134 h/b | £6.00 |
| 1755 | HAYDN. Oxford Composer Companions. Edited by David Wyn Jones. The first comprehensive guide to Haydn’s life, music, and legacy (2002) d/w pp515 NEW |
£50.00 NEW |
| 1327 | HINES, Jerome. THIS IS MY STORY, THIS IS MY SONG. Oliphants (1968 First British Edition) pp160 | £8.00 |
| 1721 | HODGSON, Julian. MUSIC TITLES IN TRANSLATION a checklist of musical compositions. Bingley & Linnet (1976) h/b d/w pp370 VG | £15.00 |
| 2530 | HOLLAND, A.K. HENRY PURCELL The Engliah Musical Tradition. Bell (1932 1st) pp248 | £10.00 |
| 77CM | HOLST, Imogen. AN ABC OF MUSIC. Foreword by Benjamin Britten OUP (1969) | £6.00 |
| 2541 | HOLST, Imogen. GUSTAV HOLST With a Note by R. Vaughan Williams. OUP (1938 1st) pp200 d/w | £45.00 |
| 1337 | HOPKINS, Antony. TALKING ABOUT SYMPHONIES an analytical study of a number of well-known symphonies from Haydn to the present day. Heinemann (1961) pp157 h/b with worn d/w | £5.00 |
| 78CM | HOWES, Frank. FULL ORCHESTRA. Light green cloth faded, red line down front cover. 176pp. Reader's Union/ Secker & Warburg (1944) | £5.00 |
| 79CM | HUBBARD, Frank. THREE CENTURIES OF HARPSICHORD MAKING. With a foreword by Ralph Kirkpatrick. Harvard (1965) Ex-Pub Lib d/w (spine faded), new endpapers VG | £20.00 |
| 1338 | HUGHES, Andrew. MEDIEVAL MUSIC The Sixth Liberal Art. Benn (1980 Revised Edition) pp360 VG, college stamps on d/w, edges, and neatly within book | £25.00 |
| 1341 | CONTEMPOARY HUNGARIAN COMPOSERS (with photographs). Edito Musica Budapest (1974 Third, revised, enlarged edition) pp180, college stamps | £10.00 |
| 81CM | ILLING, Robert. A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC. Penguin (1st 1950) Rebound. | £2.00 |
| 82CM | JACOBS, Authur (ed.) THE MUSIC YEAR BOOK 1972-3. National Music Council. Macmillan (1972) pp750 d/w | £6.00 |
| 83CM | JACOBS, Authur. A NEW DICTIONARY OF MUSIC. Penguin (1971) pp425 | £5.00 |
| 84CM | JACOBS, Arthur and SADIE, Stanley. THE PAN BOOK OF OPERA (1969) p/b pp492 | £4.00 |
| 85CM | JACOBS, Arthur. THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF MUSICAL PERFORMERS (1990) pp250 | £16.00 |
| 1169 | KALDOR, Andras.OPERA HOUSES OF EUROPE. Antique Collectors' Club (1996) pp127 d/w architectural paintings with text | £25.00 |
| 86CM | KENNEDY, Michael. THE HALLE 1858-1983 A History of the Orchestra. Manchester UP (1982) pp151 | £6.00 |
| 2526 | KENYON, Max. HARPSICHORD MUSIC. Cassell (1949 1st) pp256 | £15.00 |
| 1308 | JEROME KERN A Biography by Michael Freedland. Robson (1978) pp182 d/w, VG (college stamp) | £15.00 |
| 88CM | THE POCKET KOBBE'S OPERA. Ed. Earl of Harewood. Ebury Press (1994) d/w pp470 | £10.00 |
| 89CM | KOBBE'S ILLUSTRATED OPERA BOOK. 32 of the World's Best-loved Operas. Revised, expanded edition. The Earl of Harewood. Bodley Head (1989) d/w pp205 | £18.00 |
| 1318 | LARKIN, Philip. ALL WHAT JAZZ. A Record Diary 1961-68. Faber and Faber (1970 1st) pp272 d/w, VG | £120.00 |
| 1402 | LAWRENCE, Ian. MUSIC AND THE TEACHER. Pitman Education Library (1975) pp84, p/b | £5.00 |
| 2528 | LERNER, Alan Jay. THE MUSICAL THEATRE A Celebration. McGraw-Hill Book Company (1986) pp240 d/w | £28.00 |
| 1777 | LEVY, Lester S. PICTURE THE SONGS. Lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth Century America. The John Hopkins University Press : Baltimore (1976) ISBN 0-8018-1814-1 d/w worn on folds pp214 |
£20.00 |
| 2532 | LISZT, F. LIFE OF CHOPIN. Translated in full for the first time by John Broadhouse. Reeves (n/d : inscription 1922) pp240 | £30.00 |
| 87CM | LITTLEJOHN, J.H. THE SCOTTISH MUSIC HALL 1880 - 1990. G.C. Book Publishers Ltd. (1990) pp118. Light blue boards, very clean | £25.00 |
| 1307 | LOVELOCK, William. A CONCISE HISTORY OF MUSIC with drawings by Edgar Holloway. Bell (1974 reprint) pp244 as new, no d/w | £6.00 |
| 90CM | MAHLER, Gustav by Michael Kennedy. Master Musicians. Dent (1974) pp 196 h/b d/w | £10.00 |
| 1590 | MAHLER His Life, Work & World. Compiled and edited by Kurt and Herta Blaukopf . With contributions by Zoltan Roman. (Translated by Paul Baker etc.) With 49 illustrations. Thames and Hudson pp256 (1976) (first paperback edition 2000) | £10.00 |
| 92CM | MACMAHON, Desmond. THE NATIONAL YOUTH SONG BOOK WORDS EDITION. Nelson (1956) VG | £2.00 |
| 93CM | MACONIE, Robin. THE SCIENCE OF MUSIC. 216pp Hardback d/w Clarenden Press (1997) NEW | £15.00 |
| 94CM | MACPHERSON, Stewart. FORM IN MUSIC. Williams pp279 | £7.00 |
| 1477 | MACPHERSON, Stewart. RUDIMENTS OF MUSIC. New Edition, 1970 With a new chapter by Anthony Payne. Galliard © 1939/70 pp80 (7 copies @ £3.00 each) (neat college stamps) | £3.00 each |
| 2533 | MARKHAM LEE, E. THE STORY OF SYMPHONY. Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd. (1916 1st) pp129 | £12.00 |
| 1575 | MARSH, Robert C. DIALOGUES & DISCOVERIES. James Levine His Life and His Music. Scribner (1998), hardback, d/w pp331 NEW | £17.00 |
| 1317 | MARENZIO by Denis Arnold. Oxford Studies of Composers (2). OUP (1965/1974 2nd imp.) pp45 softback (college stamps) | £5.00 |
| 97CM | MATHEOPOULOS, Helena. MAESTRO Encounters with Conductors of Today (Abbado, Ashkenazy, Bernstein, Bohm etc. 23 in all). Hutchinson (1982) pp536 | £15.00 |
| 1574 | MAX. The Life and Music of Peter Maxwell Davies by Mike Seabrook. Gollancz (1994), hardback, d/w pp281 NEW | £20.00 |
| 99CM | MAY, Robin. A COMPANION TO THE OPERA. Book Club (1977) d/w pp364 | £8.00 |
| 100CM | McSPADDEN, J. Walker. OPERA SYNOPSES. A Guide to the Plots and Characters of the Standard Operas. Harrap (1922) pp336 dec. boards | £20.00 |
| 1740 | McSPADDEN, J. Walker.THE STORIES OF WAGNER'S OPERAS. With sixteen illustrations by Ferd. Lecke & Hermann Hendrich. Harrap (1915) pp282 cloth, gilt lettering and illustration, t.e.g. VG copy | £30.00 |
| 101CM | MENDELSSOHN by Stephen S. Stratton. With Illustrations and Portraits. The Master Musicians. Dent (1904 2nd Imp) | £6.00 |
| 102CM | MENDELSSOHN by Philip Radcliffe. The Master Musicians. Dent pp208 (a) (1957 reprint) d/w, VG | £6.00 |
| 103CM | MENDELSSOHN by Philip Radcliffe. The Master Musicians. Dent pp208 (b) h/b (1976) | £10.00 |
| 104CM | MENDELSSOHN by Philip Radcliffe. The Master Musicians. Dent pp208 (c) p/b (1990) | £5.00 |
| 105CM | MENUHIN, Yehudi. UNFINISHED JOURNEY (a) Macdonald and Jane's (1977 1st) pp393 | £20.00 |
| 106CM | MENUHIN, Yehudi. UNFINISHED JOURNEY (b) Macdonald and Jane's (1979 5th imp.) pp393 d/w VG+ | £20.00 |
| 107CM | MENUHIN, Yehudi. UNFINISHED JOURNEY (c) Futura p/b (1978 2nd printing) autographed | £10.00 |
| 109CM | MENUHIN, Yehudi. UNFINISHED JOURNEY (d) Futura p/b (1978) | £5.00 |
| 110CM | MEYNELL, Esther. THE LITTLE CHRONICLE OF MAGDALENA BACH. Chapman and Hall (1954) | £3.00 |
| 1778 | MILLER, Russell and BOAR, Russell. THE INCREDIBLE MUSIC MACHINE. Conceived, edited and designed by Jacques Lowe. A Quartet/ Visual Arts Book (1982) pp288 d/w (sl. repair) | £20.00 |
| 1476 | MOORE, Douglas. A GUIDE TO MUSICAL STYLES From Madrigal to Modern Music. Norton , New York (1942/62) Revised Edition pp347 p/b | £8.00 |
| 1524 | MORDDEN, Ethan. BEAUTIFUL MORNIN' The Broadway Musical in the 1940s. OUP (1999) d/w pp278 NEW | £18.50 |
| 112CM | MOISEIWITSCH Biography of a Concert Pianist. Muller (1965) pp199 d/w | £15.00 |
| 1580 | MOZART An Illustrated Biography by Richard Baker. Macdonald (1991) pp149 d/w | £15.00 |
| 113CM | MOZART by Eric Blom. The Master Musicians ed. Sir Jack Westrup. Dent pp388 (a) (1956 reprint) d/w, VG | £8.00 |
| 114CM | MOZART by Eric Blom. The Master Musicians ed. Sir Jack Westrup. Dent pp388 (1974 reprint) d/w VG | £6.00 |
| 1581 | MOZART THE DRAMATIST by Brigid Brophy. A new view of Mozart, his operas and his age. Faber and Faber (1964) pp328 d/w | £15.00 |
| 115CM | MOZART THE MUSICIAN by Arthur Hutchings. Thames and Hudson (1976 1st) d/w VG | £12.00 |
| 116CM | MOZART Life of (including his correspondence) by Edward Holmes (original 1845). Edited, with an intro. and additional notes by Christopher Hogwood. Folio Society (1991) pp309 (in slipcase) | £25.00 |
| 1760 | MOZART by Johannes Jansen. Taschen (1999) pp96 s/b (all-colour) | £7.00 |
| 117CM | MOZART A Musical Biography by Konrad Kuster. Clarenden Press, Oxford (1996) NEW | £20.00 |
| 1766 | MOZART The Golden Years by H.C. Robbins Landon. Thames and Hudson (1989) pp272 d/w | £12.00 |
| 118CM | THE BOOK OF MUSIC. A visual guide to musical appreciation. Macdonald (1977) d/w pp192 | £10.00 |
| 119CM | MUSIC DICTIONARY. Longman Top Pocket (1985) pp218 | £3.00 |
| 120CM | MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE WORLD. The first and only comprehensive illustrated encyclopedia of its kind. More than 4,000 original drawings. Bantam (1978) pp320 | £15.00 |
| 1396 | THE MUSICAL TMES (founded 1844) largely edited Stanley SadieTHE MUSICAL TMES (largely edited by Stanley Sadie) @ £4.00 each unless otherwise stated: Vol. 74 No. 1084 June, 1933 pp482-576 @ £10.00 Vol. 100 No. 1401 Nov. 1959 pp570-640 @ £7.00 Vol. 112 No. 1535 January 1971 Vol. 113 No. 1549 March 1972 Vol. CXX; No. 1632 (cover stained) Vol. CXX, No. 1643 - Vol. CXXI, No. 1654 (12 issues ) @ £48.00 Vol. CXXII, No. 1655 - Vol. CXXII No. 1666 (12 issues ) @ £48.00 Vol. CXXIII No. 1667 Jan. 1982 Vol. CXXIII No. 1668 Feb. 1982 Vol. CXXIII No. 1669 March 1982 Vol. CXXIII No. 1671 May 1982 Vol. CXXIII No. 1673 July 1982 Vol. CXXIII No. 1674 August 1982 Vol. CXXIII No.1677 Nov. 1982 Vol. CXXIII No. 1678 Dec. 1982 Vol. CXXIV No. 1679 Jan. 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1680 Feb. 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1682 April 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1683 May 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1684 June 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1685 July 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1686 August 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1687 September 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1688 Oct. 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1689 Nov. 1983 Vol. CXXIV No. 1690 Dec. 1983 Vol. CXXV No. 1691 Jan. 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1692 Feb. 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1693 March 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1694 April 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1695 May 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1696 June 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1697 July 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1698 August 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1699 Sept. 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1700 Oct. 1984 Vol. CXXV No. 1702 Dec. 1984 Vol. CXXVI No. 1708 June 1985 |
£4.00 each unless otherwise stated |
| 121CM | NAUMANN, Emil (trans. Praeger). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight staining to bottom edge of pages, ow good/ Vol III : some slight staining to top edge of pages, ow good/ Vol IV sl. stain to top edge near front only, ow good). Engraving of Sir Arthur Sullivan (from a photograph by Elliott & Fry) at the front of Vol. IV | £60.00 |
| 122CM | NEWMAN, Ernest.. STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS & THEIR COMPOSERS. Dorset (modern facsimile reprint of the 1930 edition) d/w pp371 | £15.00 |
| 1397 | THE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS With Music. The Stories and Descriptive Analysis of the Music by ERNEST NEWMAN. Geo Newnes pp602. Music Supplement of Overtures arranged for the Piano by SIR LANDON RONALD pp284 To be completed in 15 Fortnighly Parts (Complete), with many b&w photographs @ £60.00 Extension to 21 part-works: Part 16 LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN & RICHARD WAGNER pp46 @ £5.00 Part 17 RICHARD WAGNER (concluded) & FRANZ SCHUBERT pp47-94 @ £5.00 |
£60.00 for complete set + £5.00 each for additional parts |
| 1172 | OFFENBACH. TALES OF HOFFMANN. Retold from Offenbach's opera byCyril Falls& Illustrated by A. Brantingham Simpson, R.O.I. Chatto & Windus (1913) green cloth (unevenly faded) | £25.00 |
| 1278 | OFFENBACH by Peter Gammond. The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers. Omnibus Press (1980) pp169 NEW | £7.00 |
| 1757 | GRAND OPERA STORIES. Published by Oscar Hammerstein at the London Opera House. Twenty-nine operas; 4 plates of composers and artistes (undated; c.1912) pp40 | £25.00 |
| 123CM | ORDWAY, Edith B.THE OPERA BOOK. Revised and enlarged. Sully (1917) pp603 shaken | £12.00 |
| 124CM | THE OXFORD STUDENT'S HARMONY by Edwin Smith and David Renouf. Books 1 & 2 (1965/66) 10.00 pair | £10.00 |
| 125CM | PAGANINI. A Romantic Virtuoso by Jeffrey Pulver. Joseph (1936) pp328 | £8.00 |
| 126CM | PALESTRINA. The Technique of by H.K.Andrews. Novello pp256 (1958). Ex-Pub.Lib blue cloth VG | £20.00 |
| 1347 | PARRISH, C. & OHL, John F. MASTERPIECES OF MUSIC BEFORE 1750. An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S.Bach. Compiled and Edited with Historical and Analytical Notes by CARL PARRISH and JOHN F. OHL. Faber and Faber (1980 reprint) pp235, neat college stamp | £4.00 |
| 127CM | PARRY, C.Hubert H. THE EVOLUTION OF THE ART OF MUSIC. Kegan (1917) pp338 | £8.00 |
| 128CM | PARRY, C.Hubert H. STUDIES OF GREAT COMPOSERS. Light green cloth faded & worn, spine light brown. 376pp. Routledge (17th ed.) | £5.00 |
| 130CM | PETERSON, Franklin. PIANIST'S HANDBOOK Part I. Blue cloth grubby, 70pp. Augener (c.1906 3rd imp.) | £5.00 |
| 1779 | PIGGOTT, Patrick. THE LIFE & MUSIC OF JOHN FIELD 1782-1837 Creator of the Nocturne. Faber and Faber (1973) pp287 d/w VG (inscription) | £30.00 |
| 1669 | PORTER, Cole. A Biography by William McBrien. Knopf, New York (1998) pp459 (pictorial laminated paper wraps) NEW | £15.00 |
| 131CM | POULENC My Friends and Myself. Dobson (1978). Ex-Pub.Lib VG with d/w | £12.00 |
| 132CM | POWELL, Sandy. `CAN YOU HEAR ME MOTHER?' Sandy Powell's Lifetime of Music Hall told to Harry Stanley. Jupiter Bks (1975) pp192 d/w | £15.00 |
| 133CM | PROUT, Ebenezer. COUNTERPOINT: STRICT AND FREE. Brown cloth, spine rubbed and marked, 249pp. Augener (Preface 1890) (inscribed 1898)(5th ed.) | £8.00 |
| 134CM | PROUT, Ebenezer. HARMONY ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Brown cloth 342pp. Augener (c) 1903 (40th imp. 1923): (a) restored with new spine and back board, gilt lettering | £25.00 |
| 135CM | PROUT, Ebenezer. HARMONY ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Brown cloth 342pp. Augener (c) 1903 (40th imp. 1923): good copy in original binding | £20.00 |
| 136CM | PROUT, Ebenezer. MUSICAL FORM. Augener (2nd ed.Preface dated 1893) pp244 (stamped 1895) | £10.00 |
| 2536 | PRUNIERES, Henry. A NEW HISTORY OF MUSIC The Middle Ages to Mozart. With an Introduction by Romain Rolland. Translated from the French by Edward Lockspeiser. Macmillan, New York (1943) pp413 | £15.00 |
| 137CM | PUCCINI and His Operas. Ed. Stanley Sadie. The New Grove Composers Series (2000) pp187 h/b NEW | £8.00 |
| 138CM | PURCELL by J.A.Westrup. Dent Master Musicians (1943) | £5.00 |
| 139CM | RANKIN, Lt-Col. Sir Reginald. WAGNER'S NIBELUNGEN RING done into blank verse. John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. (Collected edition 1930) pp208 Ex-Pub.Lib, but v. clean, unworn copy | £25.00 |
| 2525 | REES, C.B. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE HALLE. Foreword by Sir John Barbirolli. Macgibbon & Kee (1957 1st) pp175 | £10.00 |
| 140CM | REES, Ann. A Ladybird Book of MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS (1966) pp50 | £2.00 |
| 1745 | REID, Charles. JOHN BARBIROLLI. A Biography. Illustrated. Hamilton (1971) pp446 h/b with d/w | £10.00 |
| 1403 | REYNOLDS, Gordon & CHATTERLEY, Albert. A YOUNG TEACHER'S GUIDE TO CLASS MUSIC. Novello (1969) pp112, p/b | £4.00 |
| 141CM | RICHARDSON, Henry Handel. THE YOUNG COSIMA A novel. Heinemann (1939 Feb reprint) | £10.00 |
| 129CM | ROBERTSON, Alec and STEVENS, Denis (eds.). THE PELICAN HISTORY OF MUSIC edited by Alec Robertson and Denis Stevens Volume 2 : Renaissance and Baroque (1963) | £4.00 |
| 1331 | ROBERTSON, Alec and STEVENS, Denis (eds.). THE PELICAN HISTORY OF MUSIC 3 : Classical and Romantic. Penguin (1968) pp251 | £2.00 |
| 1329 | ROHAN, Michael Scott (ed.). THE CLASSICAL VIDEO GUIDE. Over 350 Opera, Ballet and Concert Performances reviewed and rated. Gollancz (1994) pp335 discreet college stamp | £6.00 |
| 142CM | THE ROYAL CARL ROSA OPERA COMPANY. STORIES OF THE OPERAS (16). 11 Texts by Harold R. White. Printed for Carl Rosa under the direction of H.B.Phillips pp32. Portrait of Carl Rosa (1842-1889) on cover by E.H.White n/d (in original but badly cracked clear paper wraps) | £10.00 |
| 143CM | ROSENTHAL, Harold and WARRACK, John. CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF OPERA OUP (1974) | £8.00 |
| 1326 | RUBLOWSKY, John. BLACK MUSIC IN AMERICA. Basic Books, New York (1971) d/w scored, a little stained at top of front and rear flyleaves, ow good pp150 | £5.00 |
| 1333 | RUSHTON, Julian. CLASSICAL MUSIC A Concise History from Gluck to Beethoven. Thames and Hudson (1996 reprint) pp192, discreet college stamps | £5.00 |
| 1316 | RUSSELL, John. A HISTORY OF MUSIC FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. Harrap (Second edition revised and enlarged 1965/1977 reprint) pp204 VG, no d/w | £5.00 |
| 144CM | RUSSELL, Raymond. THE HARPSICHORD AND CLAVICHORD An Introductory Study. Second edition, revised by Howard Schott. Faber (1979) pp208; plates b/w 103 d/w (covered with sticky-backed plastic) | £25.00 |
| 1699 | SADIE/SAMUEL. THE NORTON/GROVE DICTIONARY OF WOMEN COMPOSERS Edited by Julie Anne Sadie & Rhian Samuel. Norton (USA) (1994) p548 | £25.00 |
| 1322 | SADIE, Stanley (ed.) with LATHAM, Alison. THE CAMBRIDGE MUSIC GUIDE. Cambridge University Press (1985) pp544 d/w, discreet college stamps | £10.00 |
| 145CM | SCHOLES, Percy A. : (a) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC. 10th ed. (1989) d/w pp1189 (b) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC. Tenth edition revised and reset . Edited by John Owen Ward. OUP (1972 reprint with corrections) pp1189. Text in good condition, binding worn (college stamps) |
(a)£20.00 (b)£5.00 |
| 146CM | SCHONBERG, Harold C. THE LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS. Abacus (1992) p/b pp555 | £8.00 |
| 147CM | SCHROEDER, Prof. Carl.. HANDBOOK OF CONDUCTING. Translated and edited by J.Matthews. Blue cloth, worn and stained. 99pp. Augener (4th imp.) | £4.00 |
| 148CM | SCHUBERT by Edmondstoune Duncan. The Master Musicians. Dent (1934) | £8.00 |
| 149CM | SCHUBERT by George R. Marek, Hale (1986) pp254 | £15.00 |
| 150CM | SCHUMANN by Joan Chissell. The Master Musicians. Dent p/b (1979) | £5.00 |
| 176CM | SCHUMANN BBy Tim Dowley (1984) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £6.00 |
| 151CM | SCOTTISH OPERA THEATRE ROYAL YEAR BOOK 1975/1976 | £6.00 |
| 152CM | SCOTTISH OPERA THEATRE ROYAL YEAR BOOK 1982/83 pp184 | £4.00 |
| 1574 | SEABROOK, Mike. MAX. The Life and Music of Peter Maxwell Davies. Gollancz (1994), hardback, d/w pp281 NEW | £20.00 |
| 153CM | SHINN, Frederick G. ELEMENTARY EAR TRAINING (a) Book I Melodic. Blue cloth, grubby and stained (front only), 106pp. Augener (1899 4th imp.) | £5.00 |
| 154CM | SHINN, Frederick G. ELEMENTARY EAR TRAINING Book II Harmonic & Contrapuntal. Blue cloth, grubby. 159pp. Augener (1910 3rd Imp.) | £5.00 |
| 1761 | THE RECORD OF SINGING by Michael Scott with illustrations from the Stuart-Liff Coillection. Duckworth. Volume 1 (1977) pp243 s/b ; Volume Two (1914-1925) (1979) pp262 h/b |
£40.00 2 Volumes |
| 1782 | SMETANA by Brian Large. Duckworth (1970) pp473 d/w, VG | £25.00 |
| 1660 | MEMOIRS with assistance from Harvey Sachs. Knopf, New York (1997) pp258 NEW | £14.00 NEW |
| 155CM | SPENCE, Keith. LIVING MUSIC. Book Club (1979) d/w pp144 | £8.00 |
| 157CM | STAINER AND BARRETT'S DICTIONARY OF MUSICAL TERMS. Revised and ed. Sir J.Stainer. Novello (1898) | £20.00 |
| 158CM | STAINER, Dr. J. HARMONY. Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series pp124 | £25.00 |
| 159CM | STEWART, Madeau. INSTRUMENTS OF THE ORCHESTRA. Macdonald (1980) pp176 d/w | £10.00 |
| 160CM | STOCKDALE, F.M. and DREYER, M.R. THE OPERA GUIDE. Collins & Brown (1990) d/w pp342 | £15.00 |
| 161CM | STOKOWSKI, Leopold. A Profile by Abram Chasins. Hale (1981) pp313 d/w | £15.00 |
| 1395 | THE STRAD (founded 1890) : A monthly journal for professional and amateurs of all stringed instruments played with the bow @ £4.00 each unless otherwise stated : THE STRAD: A monthly journal for professional and amateurs of all stringed instruments played with the bow @ £4.00 each unless otherwise stated : Vol. LXXX August 1969 Vol. LXXX1 No.969 Jan. 1971 - Vol. LXXXII No. 980 (12 issues) @ £48.00 Vol. LXXXII No. 983 March 1972 Vol. LXXXII No. 984 April 1972Vol. LXXXIII No. 985 May 1972Vol. LXXXIII No. 986 June 1972 Vol. LXXXIII No. 988 August 1972 Vol. LXXXIII No. 989 Sept. 1972 Vol. LXXXIII No. 990 Oct. 1972 Vol. LXXXIII No. 991 Nov. 1972 Vol. LXXXIII No. 992 Dec. 1972 (outer wraps stained) @ £2.00 Vol. LXXXIII No. 993 Jan. 1973 Vol. LXXXIII No. 994 Feb. 1973 Vol. LXXXIII No. 995 March 1973 Vol. LXXXIII No. 996 April 1973 Vol. LXXXIV No. 997 May 1973 Vol. LXXXIV No. 998 June 1973 Vol. LXXXIV No. 999 July 1973 Vol. LXXXIV No. 1000 August 1973 @ £10.00 Vol. LXXXIV No. 1005 Jan. 1974 Vol. LXXXIV No. 1006 Feb. 1974 Vol. LXXXIV No. 1007 March 1974 Vol. LXXXIV No. 1008 April 1974 Vol. LXXXV No. 1009 May 1974 Vol. LXXXV No. 1010 June 1974 Vol. LXXXV No. 1011 July 1974 Vol. LXXXV No. 1012 August 1974 Vol. 86 No. 1030 Feb. 1976NEW LARGER FORMAT: Vol. 98 No. 1163 March 1987 @ £5.00 Vol. 98 No. 1168 August 1987 @ £5.00 Vol. 98 No. 1170 October 1987 @ £5.00 Vol. 98 No. 1172 December 1987 @ £5.00 Vol. 99 No. 1173 January 1988 @ £5.00 Vol. 99 No. 1175 March 1988 @ £5.00 Vol. 99 No. 1179 July 1988 @ £5.00 |
@ £4.00 each unless otherwise stated |
| 1339 | STRANGEWAYS, A.H. FOX and WILSON, Steuart. SCHUBERT'S SONGS TRANSLATED. A Selection from THE MAID O' THE MILL and THE WINTRY ROAD by A.H.Fox Stangeways and Steuart Wilson. OUP (1925) pp90, neat college stamps | £8.00 |
| 162CM | MY THOUGHTS on MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. Chapman and Hall (1892) pp475 | £20.00 |
| 163CM | THE WALTZ EMPERORS by Joseph Wechsberg. The Life and Times and Music of the Strauss Family. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1973 1st) d/w VG | £12.00 |
| 1404 | SWANWICK, Keith. POPULAR MUSIC AND THE TEACHER. The Prgamon English Library (1968) pp140, p/b | £5.00 |
| 1343 | TRADITION AND PROGRESS IN SWEDISH MUSIC. Musikrevy `Special Edition', Stockholm (1973) pp116, college stamps | £6.00 |
| 166CM | TCHAIKOVSKY by Edwin Evans. The Master Musicians. Dent (1948 revised reprint) pp234 d/w, VG | £6.00 |
| 1670 | TCHAIKOVSKY AND HIS WORLD. Edited by Leslie Kearney. Princetown University Press, New Jersey (1998) pp369 p/b NEW | £15.00 |
| 169CM | TEAR, Robert. SINGER BEWARE A Cautionary Story of the Singing Class. Hodder & Stoughton (1995) d/w pp180 | £15.00 |
| 170CM | THEATRE LONDON. London Transport (1980) pp200 | £6.00 |
| 171CM | THOMPSON, Wendy with WATERMAN, Fanny. PIANO COMPETITION: THE STORY OF LEEDS. Faber and Faber p/b (1991) | £10.00 |
| 2539 | TOVEY, Donald Francis. MUSICAL ARTICLES FROM THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA. OUP (1944 1st) pp251 | £20.00 |
| 1342 | TURNER, W.J. ENGLISH MUSIC. With 12 Plates in colour and 21 Illustrations in b&w. Britain in Pictures, Collins (1945 4th ed.) pp48, decorative boards, VG | £10.00 |
| 1335 | VAN VECHTEN, Carl. THE MUSIC OF SPAIN. With Preface and Notes by Pedro G. Morales. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. (1920) pp192 h/b, discreet college stamps | £10.00 |
| 1319 | VERDI BUSINESSMAN by Paolo Panico. Gruppo Editoriale Atman (2002) pp317 IN ITALIAN | £10.00 |
| 177CM | VERDI by Peter Southwell-Sander (1986) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £10.00 |
| 181CM | VERDI and His Operas. Ed. Stanley Sadie. The New Grove Composers Series (2000) pp242 h/b NEW | £8.00 |
| 182CM | VERDI by Joseph Wechberg. Arts Book Society Readers Union Group (1974) 255pp d/w VG | £12.00 |
| 1171 | VERDI : LA TRAVIATA. Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave. Story Adaptation by Mary McCarthy. The Metropolitan Opera Classics Library. USA (1983) p/b pp202 | £8.00 |
| 1743 | THE COMPLETE OPERAS OF VERDI. A critical guide by Charles Osborne. Gollancz (1969) pp485 d/w | £15.00 |
| 178CM | VILLA-LOBOS by Lisa Peppercorn. Edited by Audrey Sampson (1989) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £6.00 |
| 179CM | VIVALDI by John Booth (1989) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS Softback. Omnibus Press NEW | £6.00 |
| 1758 | THE OPERAS OF WAGNER by J. Cuthbert Hadden. Twenty-Four plates in colour from drawings by Byam Shaw. Jack (1908) p246. Red cloth, gilt lettering and design on front board and spine. Half-title page foxed + edges of pages, plates unaffected | £20.00 |
| 183CM | WAGNER by Robert L. Jacobs. The Master Musicians ed. Blom. Dent (1947 reprint) pp268 d/w, VG | £6.00 |
| 184CM | WAGNER and His Operas. Ed. Stanley Sadie. The New Grove Composers Series (2000) pp219 h/b NEW | £8.00 |
| 164CM | TAYLOR, H.J. The Life of WAGNER. Weekes `Musical Booklets' pp22 (10 x 16 cms) | £3.00 |
| 2523 | THEME AND VARIATIONS An Autobiography of Bruno Walter. Hamish Hamilton (1947 1st) pp400 red cloth | £10.00 |
| 186CM | WARBURTON, Annie. HARMONY. Longman (1975) First published 1938. New Edition 1952 | £6.00 |
| 187CM | WARBURTON, Annie. SCORE READING, FORM and HARMONY. Longman (1975) p/b pp208 | £4.00 |
| 1170 | WEAVER, William. THE GOLDEN CENTURY OF ITALIAN OPERA from Rossini to Puccini. Thames and Hudson (1980) pp256 d/w | £15.00 |
| 180CM | WEBER by Anthony Friese-Greene (1991) THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS. Omnibus Press:(a) hardback, VG (b) softback NEW |
(a)£12.00 (b)£6.00 |
| 1782 | WEIGHTMAN, Gavin. BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY. London Entertained 1830-1950. A major LWT TV Series. Collins & Brown (1992) pp160 | £15.00 |
| 188CM | WESTRUP, Sir Jack and HARRISON, F.Ll. COLLINS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC. Revised by Conrad Wilson. Collins/Chancellor Press (1986 reprint) pp608 d/w | £15.00 |
| 189CM | WHITTAKER, W.G. CLASS-SINGING. Marbled boards, (grubby) pp136. OUP (1930 2nd ed.) | £5.00 |
| 1405 | WINDEBANK, Florence. MUSIC READING FOR YOUNG CHILDREN with a Foreword by Athur Hutchings. Novello (1966) pp164, p/b | £6.00 |
| 1463 | WINTERS, Geoffrey. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS IN THE CLASSROOM. Longman (1972 3rd imp.) p/b pp107 | £4.00 |
| 190CM | WOOD, Henry J. MY LIFE OF MUSIC. With an Introduction by Sir Hugh Allen. Gollancz (1946 cheap edition) pp384 | £5.00 |
| 191CM | WOOD, Thomas. MUSIC & BOYHOOD. OUP pp66 (1925) | £6.00 |
| 192CM | WRAY, Elizabeth. A. SKELETON HISTORY OF MUSIC From 1400 to the Present Day. Green cloth. The Musician's Bookshelf ed. Claude Landi. Bookplate 171pp. Kegan Paul (1925) | £6.00 |
| 1406 | YOUNG, Percy. GREAT IDEAS IN MUSIC. Great Ideas Series No. 2. Robert Maxwell (1967) pp211, d/w | £6.00 |
| 193CM | YOUNG, T. Campbell. THE MAKING OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OUP (1939) | £10.00 |
| 194CM | YOUNGHUSBAND, Jan. ORCHESTRA The Book of the Channel Four Television Series (1991) pp214 d/w | £15.00 |