BOOKS: Order Code = BKS + #
website: www.gilbertandsullivanonline.com
e-mail ordering: sales@gilbertandsullivanonline.com
(for Classical Music see : www.cbclassicalmusic.com)
| # | Description | Price £ |
| 1 |
ADAIR FITZ-GERALD, S.J. THE STORY OF THE SAVOY OPERA. A Record of Events and Productions. With an Introduction by T.P.O'Connor, M.P. Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd.(1924) pp240 : (a) (1924 1st) no d/w (b) (1924 reprint) no d/w |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 2 | AINGER, Michael. GILBERT and SULLIVAN A Dual Biography. The acclaimed NEW biography with many fresh insights and fascinating detail. OUP (2002) hardback, d/w pp504 |
£30.50 NEW
|
| 3 | ALDOUS, Richard. TUNES OF GLORY The Life of Sir Malcolm Sargent. Hutchinson (2001) pp302. Section on Sargent's first season with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, Prince's Theatre Season 1926 pp35-39 NEW | £19.00 NEW |
| 4 |
ALLEN, Reginald. THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT and SULLIVAN.Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances. Edited, with a Prologue and Copious Descriptive Particulars by Reginald Allen; and a Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Illustrated with Contemporary Drawings: (a) THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The Heritage Press, New York (1958). With facsimile programmes (in box with slipcase) conditon : good, if slightly worn boards (b) signed typed letter from Reginald Allen on Metropolitan Opera (New York) letterhead March 29, 1963 to Dr. John B. Goldborough re: the difficuties of collecting G&S memorabilia in the US CENTENNIAL EDITION. Chappell & Co. (1975) pp465 : (c) d/w VG copy (d) d/w sl. worn, ow good copy (e) without d/w, VG copy (f) ALLEN, Reginald. GILBERT & SULLIVAN IN AMERICA. The Story of the First D'Oyly Carte Opera Company American Tour. Pierpont Morgan (1979) pp26 |
(a)£75.00 (b£15.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£45.00 (e)£25.00 (f)£12.00 |
| 5 | ALLEN, Reginald. W.S. GILBERT AN ANNIVERSARY SURVEY AND EXHIBITION CHECKLIST WITH THIRTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS. Charlottesville, Virginia The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia (1963) red cloth pp82 scarce | £50.00 scarce |
| 6 | (a) ALLEN, Reginald. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN, COMPOSER & PERSONAGE. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the Pierpont Morgan Collection. Chappell/Pierpont Morgan Library New York (1975 1st) d/w pp215 tall quarto VG (b) p/b version. Pierpont Morgan Library, New York pp215 (1975) (with TRIAL BY JURY appendix + errata) |
(a)£45.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 7 |
AYRE, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION. Foreword by Martyn Green. Allen (1972) pp485: (a) VG, d/w (prize label on pastedown) (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns (c) Reprinted, July 1972 d/w sl. chipped (d) 1986 reprint, d/w (red) VG (e) Also paperback version (Pan) pp499 (1974) |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£6.00
|
| 8 | BAILEY, Olivia. VICTORIAN SONGS & MUSIC. Empire of the Song. Caxton (2002) pp128 d/w. G&S and DC pp50-65 + CD includes numbers from MK and PP | £20.00 |
| 9 |
BAILY, Leslie. THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK. Cassell pp443: (a) First Edition 1952, no d/w, With the Compliments of the Author slip (b) First Edition 1952. Cassell & Company Ltd British Book Centre, Inc., New York no d/w (dust jacket information attached to front pastedown and flyleaf) (c) First Edition February, 1952 back boards ridged (with facsimile d/w) (d) First Edition February, 1952 no d/w, new endpapers (e) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, VG copy (f) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy (biro mark on p63) (g) Second Edition July, 1952 no d/w, spine faded, ow VG clean copy (h) Third Edition March, 1953 no d/w (covers unevenly faded) (i) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w (j) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 with VG d/w (edges speckled) (k) Fourth Edition (enlarged and completely revised) October 1956 : d/w covered in sticky-backed plastic, extending to pastedowns (l) Coward-McCann, Inc. New York. Revised Edition n/d (presumably 1956) d/w (m) Spring Books edition (1966) d/w VG+ (n) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w (o) Spring Books edition (1967 2nd Impression) d/w repaired |
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£16.00 (d)£18.00 (e)£18.00 (f)£15.00 (g)£12.00 (h)£12.00 (i)£30.00 (j)£25.00 (k)£20.00 (l)£25.00 (m)£18.00 (n)£20.00 (o)£15.00 |
| 10 |
BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT & SULLIVAN and their world pp128: (a) Thames and Hudson (1973 1st) d/w repaired (b) Thames and Hudson (1973 reprint), d/w VG (c) Thames and Hudson (1973 reprint) VG in slightly unevenly browned d/w (d) Book Club Associates (1974) d/w VG |
(a)£13.00 (b)£13.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£10.50 |
| 11 | BAILY, Leslie. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Their Lives
and Times (as above).
Penguin (1979) p/b pp119 |
£10.00 |
| 12 | SMYTH, Dame Ethel. MAURICE BARING. Heinemann (1938 1st) pp342 (references to G&S) | £15.00 |
| 13 | THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. New hardback collector's edition. Includes woodcut illustrations from The Bab Ballads. With a preface written specially by Mike Leigh. Introductions with a stage history of each opera by Ed Glinert. The definitive edition of the Savoy Operas with whole sections reinstated - previous editions are incomplete. Includes: TJ; SO; PF; PP; IO; PI; MK; RG; YG; GN; UL; THESPIS; GD. Penguin Classics (2006) pp866 a.e.g. with bookmark ribbon, d/w click on thumbnail below for larger image: (b) slightly bumped across top of boards and gilt top edge, ow NEW |
(a)£30.00 NEW (b) £25.00 slightly bumped across top of boards and gilt top edge, ow NEW |
| 14 |
BELL, Diana. THE COMPLETE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Wellfleet, USA pp191 (a) (1989 1st) hardback, d/w repaired, ow VG (b) (1998 reprint) hardback (dustwrapper scored and repaired with sellotape on back wrap), condition of book VG (c) (1998 reprint) softback |
(a) £18.00 (b)£17.00 (c)£20.00
|
| 15 | BENFORD, Harry. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN LEXICON In Which Is Gilded the Philosophic Pill. Illustrated by Geoffrey Shovelton. The Theater Student. Rosen Press, New York (1978) pp142 h/b (designed boards) | £25.00 |
| 16 |
BETTANY, Clemence. D'OYLY CARTE CENTENARY 1875-1975 laminated landscape booklet pp104 : (a) VG copy (b) covers stained, ow good (c) working copy only, unglued
|
(a)£20.00 (b)£7.50 (c)£3.00 |
| 17 |
(a) THE GONDOLIERS Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book (b) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Told by Jean Blashfield, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1965) A Mikado Book |
£15.00 each |
| 17X | BOND, Jessie: The life and reminiscences of the old Savoyard as told by herself to Ethel Macgeorge. With 15 illustrations. John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. (1930). Condition : generally good, spine strip intact but faded. Front board shows sign of cup/mug ring mark. Title page foxed, and a few pages afterwards. Generally as good a copy as you'll find |
£80.00 |
| 18 |
BOTSFORD, Ward. (adapted by) THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. The Story of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operetta. Illustrated by Edward Sorel. Random, USA (1981) pp26: (a) VG decorated boards, d/w rubbed top and tail, ow VG (b) no d/w, inside pastedown slightly damaged, otherwise VG copy |
(a)£12.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 19 | BRACE, Geoffey. THE STORY OF MUSIC with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. A Ladybird Book Series 662 (1968) pp50 Includes reference to G&S + Full-page colour illustration from THE MIKADO with an insert of Peter Pratt as Ko-Ko pp44-45 | £5.00 |
| 20 | BRADLEY, Ian (ed. & intro) THE ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:-
(a) One-Volume Hardback : TJ/ SO/ PF/ PP/ PC/ IO/ PI/ MK/ RG/ YG/ GN/ UL/ GD. OUP (1996) d/w pp1197 (b) One-Volume Paperback OUP (2001) pp1197 NEW Penguin p/b (Vol.1 1982 pp463 / Vol.2 1984 pp515): (c) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN pp463 and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG pp515 (d) as above, neatly covered in sticky-backed plastic covering film (e) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG signed by author (f) 2-Volume Set: Vol.1 (1988 reprint with 1985 revisions) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN and Vol.2 (1984 1st): TJ/ SO/ PC/ PI/ RG/ YG VG+ (g) Vol. 1 only of 2-Vol. set (1982 1st) PF/ MK/ IO/ PP/ GN |
(a)£40.00 this copy signed (b)£21.99 NEW (c)£20.00 (d)£18.00 (e)£25.00 (f)£20.00 (g)£10.00 |
| 21 | BRADLEY, Ian. OH JOY! OH RAPTURE! The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan. The first significant and in-depth analysis of the enduring popularity of Gilbert & Sullivan by one of the world's leading authorities on their work. OUP Hardback (2005) pp352 (a) NEW (signed) (b) NEW (unsigned) |
(a)£25.00 NEW(signed) (b)£19.99 NEW (unsigned) |
| 22 | (a) BRADSTOCK, Lillian. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. A Romantic Prose Version of the Famous Operas. Palmer (1928) pp288 scarce (b) POOH-BAH and the rest of Gilbert and Sullivan. A Story Version of the Famous Operas. Illustrated. Figurehead (1933 Revised Edition) pp238 (different version - same text - from above title) scarce |
(a)£15.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 23 | BRAHMS, Caryl. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
Lost Chords and Dischords. Foreword by John Betjeman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson
(1975)
:
(a) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Ex-Pub.Lib VG, d/w faded on spine (b) Weidenfeld & Nicolson. No d/w, worn copy (c) Reader's Union edition (same as above) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns (d) Little, Brown and Company, Boston/ Toronto. First American Edition (1975) d/w. 30/4/05 Madden £10.00
|
(a)£12.00 (b)£8.00 (c)£14.00 (d)£15.00
|
| 23X | (a) BROWNE, Edith A. W.S.GILBERT Stars of the Stage ed. J.T.Green. Lane (1907) pp96 with twenty-three illustrations rare (b) top right edge of front board bumped, ow VG |
£45.00 rare |
| 24 |
BURGESS, A.J. (Notary Public of the City of London, Cheeswrights). THE NOTARY AND OTHER LAWYERS IN GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Pen drawings by Andrew Dodds and linocuts by James Dodds. Jardine Press (1997 1st. edition of 1500 numbered copies) pp575 d/w, (22 x 30.5 cms) : NEW
|
£45.00 NEW
|
| 25 |
CELLIER, Francois and BRIDGEMAN, Cunningham. GILBERT, SULLIVAN, AND D'OYLY CARTE. Reminiscences of the Savoy and The Savoyards : (a). 63 portraits & other illustrations and 6 facs letters (1914 1st edition). Pitman pp443. Condition : very good bright copy, foxing on edges only (b) (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Pitman pp443 : professionally rebound in green cloth and green half-leather, gilt lettering t.e.g. FINE COPY (c) GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AND THEIR OPERAS (1914 1st edition).With 63 Portrait and other Illustrations and 6 facsimile letters. Little, Brown and Company, Boston USA pp443 (back board loose)
|
(a)£70.00 (b)£75.00 (c)£80.00
|
| 26 | CHEIRO BOOK OF FATE AND FORTUNE. Palmistry, Numerology, Astrology. Arthur Sullivan's hand-print and explanation : Plate II opposite p139. Barrie and Jenkins (1971) pp339 | £20.00 |
| 27 | CHEVALIER, Albert. A Record by Himself. Biographical and
other chapters by Brian Daly. John Macqueen (1895) pp295. Green decorative
boards in good condition. Ex-Pub.Lib with bookplates on front and rear pastedowns,
embossed stamp on title page (+ ink stamp on verso) and pp v - xii/ Part
I.- ACTOR title page + pp1-12 and pp287-295.
Albert Chevalier worked with the Kendals, John Hare, and later as a Music Hall artiste (see MUSIC HALL songs : www.cbclassicalmusic.com)
|
£65.00 |
| 28 |
COFFIN, Hayden. HAYDEN COFFIN'S BOOK. Packed with Acts and Facts. Foreword by the late Rt.Hon.T.P.O'Connor M.P. Portrait frontispiece by Sir Bernard Partridge. Illustrations by John Hassell. Alston Rivers (1930) pp303:(a) signed and dated 1931, good copy (b) blue boards stained and worn, spine faded |
(a)£30.00signed copy (b)£15.00 |
| 29 | THE MAID OF THE MOUNTAINS Her Story. The reminiscences of JOSE COLLINS. With 60 Illustrations. Hutchinson (1932 1st) pp287 plum boards speckled | £20.00 |
| 30 |
COX-IFE, William : (a) HOW TO SING BOTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Sir Thomas Armstrong. Chappell (1961) pp155 : original edition, hardback with d/wPHOTOCOPIED BOOKLETS :-(b) HOW TO SING BOTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Sir Thomas Armstrong. Chappell (1961) pp155 : A4 spiral bound booklet facsimile, with clear plastic cover (c) TRAINING THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN CHORUS. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Chappell (1955) pp98 : A4 spiral bound booklet facsimile, with clear plastic cover |
(a)£35.00 original (b)£25.00 (c)£20.00 |
| 31 | CROWTHER, Andrew. CONTRADICTION CONTRADICTED. The Plays of W.S.Gilbert. Associated University Presses (2000) pp223 NEW | £30.00 NEW |
| 31X | DAILEY, Jeff S. Sir Arthur Sullivan’s Grand Opera Ivanhoe and Its Musical Precursors: Adaptations of Sir Walter Scott’s Novel for the Stage, 1819-1891 Foreword by Fredric Woodbridge Wilson |
£ 69.95 NEW |
| 32 |
DARK, Sidney and GREY, Rowland. W.S.GILBERT HIS LIFE AND LETTERS. With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text. Methuen pp269: (a) (1923 1st) (b) (1923 1st) sl. loose, boards unevely faded, ow good (c) (Feb. 1924 2nd) VG copy |
(a)£45.00 (b)£40.00 (c)£30.00 |
| 33 | DARLINGTON, W.A. THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. A Key to the Savoy Operas. Illustrated. Nevill pp167: (a) (1951 signed 1st ed.) d/w (b) (1951 1st ed.) buff boards, slight foxing to endpapers and edges, ow good, no d/w (c) (1952 2nd ed.) spine and boards spotted, foxing to front and back endpapers. pp 1-6 foxed, no d/w (d) THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Key to the Savoy Operas. USA Edition: Crowell, New York (1950) pp209 (coloured top edge has sl. run pp v - xii ow VG) d/w |
(a)£25.00 signed (b)£13.00 (c)£10.00 (d)£15.00 |
| 34 | DAVIDSON, Gladys. STORIES FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN.
Werner Laurie pp299:
(a) (1952 1st) d/w, very good clean copy (b) (1952 1st) Ex-Lib VG (photocopied d/w) (c) (1952 1st) d/w worn, chipped on spine (d) (1953 2nd imp.) VG copy with VG d/w (e) (1953 2nd imp.) d/w (repaired), very clean copy |
(a)£20.00
(b)£14.00 (c)£13.00 (d)£15.00 (e)£13.00 |
| 35 | THE DECCA BOOK OF OPERA. Foreword by Erich Kleiber. Werner Laurie (1956 1st) with d/w pp556. Contains synopses and discography of The Savoy Operas by Arthur Jacobs | £15.00 |
| 36 |
DIXON, Geoffrey (a) THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN PHOTOFINDER. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1995) pp234, blue paper wraps, encased in red cloth hardback binding with gilt lettering. NEW . A rare book in new fine binding (b) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN SORTING SYSTEM a classification scheme for use with the materials of G. &. S. studies. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (2001) pp140 (c) THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN JOURNAL 56-Year Index (1925-1981) by Geoffrey Dixon. Rhosearn Press, Ayr (1996) pp149 + ppxi. Paper wraps (d) NEW : SULLIVAN'S DIARIES An Index to Sir Arthur Sullivan's Diary 1876-1900. Rhosearn Press (2007) pp105 (double-col.A4) ISBN 978-0-9525532-5-0 |
(a)£40.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£30.00 (d)£25.00 |
| 37 |
DUNN, George E. (compiled by) A GILBERT & SULLIVAN DICTIONARY. Allen (1936) pp175 : (a) (1936 1st) edges, and front and back pages foxed, ow good (b) (1937 2nd imp.) d/w (c) (1971) Da Capo Press, New York by special arrangement with OUP ISBN 0-306-70007-7, blue boards, gilt lettering on front and spine pp175 |
(a)£24.00 (b)£30.00 (a)£12.00 |
| 38 | EDEN, David J. W.S.GILBERT - APPEARANCE and REALITY. Essays in Clarification. SASS (2003) pp230 NEW h/b with d/w | £35.00 NEW |
| 39 | SULLIVAN'S IVANHOE edited by David Eden. Sir Arthur Sullivan Society (2007) pp134 (laminated wraps) NEW | £10.00 NEW |
| 39X | FROM HANDEL TO HALLE. Biographical Sketches by Louis Engel. With autobiographies of Prof. Huxley and Prof. Herkomer. London : Swan Sonnenschein & Co. (1890) pp251 : HANDEL; GLUCK; BEETHOVEN; SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN (mounted plate with facsimile autograph); JOSEPH BARNBY (mounted plate with facsimile autograph); MADAM EMMA ALBANI-GYE (mounted plate with facsimile autograph); PROFESSOR HUXLEY (mounted plate with facsimile autograph); HUBERT HERKOMER (plate); SIR CHARLES (mounted plate with facsimile autograph) and LADY HALLE (mounted plate with facsimile autograph); THREE PRODIGIES (Josef Hofmann, Otto Hegner : mounted facsimile autographed plates) (Adelina Pati aged 7 inscribed mounted plate) The facsimile autographs are very authentic-looking embossed ink signatures written on the plates. The Sullivan article (pp95-103) is preceded with a facsimile autographed mounted plate of Sullivan (in profile) wearing a Cossack-type hat (VG condition). The general condition of the book is fair: blue cloth with faded gilt images of Handel and Halle. Bevelled edges. Spine faded and spotted, but intact. Book shaken. Some foxing on front and back pages. Pages as if uncut. Text ow VG.
|
£65.00 scarce |
| 40 | EVANS, Sir Geraint (with Noel Goodwin). A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA. Joseph
(1984) pp276 (re: Sargent G&S recordings pp216-17):
(a) very good copy (d/w and sleeve) with autographed inscription: "And Very Best Wishes from me. Geraint Evans" (with photocopied obituary from THE GUARDIAN 21 Sept. 1992) (b) VG+ |
(a)£50.00
autographed inscription (b)£20.00 |
| 41 | FFINCH, Michael. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1993) pp294: (a) d/w sl. repair on front, ow VG copy (in plastic sleeve) (b) VG, d/w with faded spine |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00
|
| 42 |
(a) FINDON, B.W. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN His Life and Music. James Nisbet (1904) pp214 green cloth, AS's autograph in gilt on front board (`Essays in RHYTHM' facsimile between pp104/5). G&S ex-Society Lib. In pencil `Pages 165-166 Remarks about Stanford which were withdrawn in later editions' (THIS IS THE ORIGINAL EDITION) (b) FINDON, B.W. SULLIVAN & HIS OPERAS : pink photographs: AS frontispiece; WSG facing p64; Bond/Brandram facing p96; Barrington/Grossmith facing p118. Sisley's nd (c.1908) pp198 : green boards, white lettering, harp in gilt, dull, top of spin rubbed (remarks about Stanford withdrawn in this later edition) |
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 43 | FISCHLER, Alan. MODIFIED RAPTURE. Comedy in W.S.Gilbert's Savoy Operas. The University Press of Virginia (1991) pp144 d/w | £20.00 |
| 43X | FITZGERALD, Percy M.A., F.S.A. THE SAVOY OPERA AND THE SAVOYARDS A New Edition with 60 Portraits and Illustrations. Chatto & Windus (1899) pp248. Red cloth with decorative boards : boards unevenly faded and worn, spine strip small split at top (repaired), ow contents good |
£45.00 |
| 44 |
(a) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. SAVOY OPERAS. With 32 illustrations in colour by W.Russell Flint. Foreword by Gilbert. Containing THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, PATIENCE, PRINCESS IDA and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD. London: George Bell & Sons, 1909; pp.xv.208. A majestic first edition combining Russell Flint's evocative watercolours and Gilbert's wit. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, sl. worn, spine faded and sl. cracked at edges, contents VG, esp. plates very scarce (b) Another copy - spine frail, rubbed top and tail,ow good (c) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt lettering. All the colour-plates (eight for each opera) are in excellent condition, t.e.g. Top of spine strip sl. split, some foxing, mainly at the beginning, and mostly to the page edges. Boards sl. worn, ow good copy scarce (d) FLINT, W. Russell. GILBERT, W.S. IOLANTHE AND OTHER OPERAS (THE MIKADO; RUDDIGORE; THE GONDOLIERS) by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint. Bell (1910) pp224. Green boards with gilt lettering (NB : front board marked/ and back board grease stain). Interior of book is good. All the colour-plates (eight for each opera) are in excellent condition (except for small tear repair on verso of MIKADO plate page 96) , t.e.g. scarce (e) NB: Very good quality colour photocopies available of the eight operas illustrated by W. Russell Flint - 8 prints (approx. size 5" x 7") for each opera - THE GONDOLIERS; IOLANTHE; THE MIKADO; PATIENCE; THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE; PRINCESS IDA; RUDDIGORE; THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD @ £2.00 each 64 prints in total |
(a)£200.00 (b)£150.00 (c)£180.00 (d)£160.00 (NB : front board marked/ and back board grease stain) (e) NB: colour photocopies available of the 64 prints @ £2.00 each |
| 45 |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE GONDOLIERS by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1912) pp169-224: navy boards (unevenly stained, gilt tooling dull, fly leaf slight tear bottom right, spine VG, ow good internally) |
£35.00 |
| 46 |
FLINT, W. Russell . THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated by W.Russell Flint with eight colour-plates. Bell (1911) pp52: `silver' boards, foxing throughout, spine frail, clean |
£40.00 |
| 47 | FLINT,W.Russell. THE MIKADO by W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock R.I.. Macmillan and Co. (1928) pp96, black boards worn | £20.00 |
| 48 | FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I.
- THE MIKADO being a facsimile edition of the 1928 edition published by
GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979).
(a) VG, d/w slightly torn top left.(b) VG+ d/w (c) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£10.00
(b)£12.00 (c)£10.00 |
| 50 | FLINT, W. Russell . RUDDIGORE with eight colour plates. Bell (1912) pp111-164, maroon boards unevenly faded, professional spine repair with new endpapers | £60.00 |
| 51 |
FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I. THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD by Sir W.S.Gilbert. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W.Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E.Brock, R.I. Macmillan (1929) pp102(a) red cloth, gilt lettering (b) black boards, slight bump to top right boards front and back ow VG |
(a)£30.00 (b)£25.00 |
| 52 | FLINT, W. Russell . and BROCK, Charles E, R.I.
- THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD being a facsimile edition of the 1929 edition
published by GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES in association with Macmillan (1979)
(a) VG d/w (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£12.00
(b)£10.00 |
| 53 |
FORBES-WINSLOW, D. DALY'S The Biography of a Theatre. Allen (1944) pp220 (boards decorated) (a) with d/w (b) without d/w |
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 55 | ERNIE FORD Shows : MK pp43; PF pp44 (1959/60) typescript of TV shows | £50.00 |
| 56 |
GANZL, Kurt. MUSICALS. The complete illustrated story of the world's most popular live entertainment. Carlton :(a) (1995) pp240: illustrated boards, d/w VG+ (as NEW). Chapter Three: MERRY ENGLAND pp38 - 53 well-illustrated G&S section + Savoy subsequent productions (b) (2001 edition) pp256 d/w (sl. score mark) |
(a)£20.00 (b)£12.00 |
| 58 | GEIS, Darlene. THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS based on the Brent Walker TV videos (lavishly illustrated). New York: Abrams (1983) pp224 : VG copy with d/w |
£45.00
|
| 59 | GILBERT, W.S. FOGGERTY'S FAIRY and other tales. Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Fourteenth Issue) (Popular Edition). Decorated boards with portrait of WSG pp366 (13.8.1892) scarce |
£80.00 scarce |
| 60 | THE SAVOY OPERAS (Complete). 2 Vols in a single slipcase. Folio Society (1994). Introduced by Frederic Woodbridge Wilson. Slipcase and endpaper design by David Eccles. A very fine pair | £85.00 |
| 60X | (a) THE SAVOY OPERAS. 2-Volume set. OUP (1962) The World's Classics. Vol.I No.592 (1962) (Intro. Lord David Cecil/ Notes on Operas Derek Hudson) : TJ/ SO/ PF/ PP/ PC/ IO/ PI. Appendix: Thespis. Vol.II No.593 (1963) (Intro. Bridget DC) : MK/ RG/ YG/ GN/ UL/ GD d/w, VG (b) another set (d/ws worn)
|
(a)£20.00 (b)£12.00
|
| 61 |
GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF THE MIKADO (told by WSG) . 6 colour plates by Alice Woodward. O'Connor (1921) pp115: (a) VG+ with d/w (b) good bright copy, no d/w (c) good bright copy, no d/w (v. sl. watermark in centre of outside board), spine faded (d) good copy, boards faded but no splitting or wear, MINT inside, very good decorative pastedowns, no d/w (e) front orange boards stained, photocopied d/w supplied (f) orange boards faded to yellow, no d/w, rear illustrated pastedowns split on spine, ow good (g) boards unevenly faded, foxing, ex-private library (cancelled), colour prints good (h) Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64, paper wraps NEW |
(a)£35.00 (b)£30.00 (c)£28.00 (d)£25.00 (e)£20.00 (f)£15.00 (g)£7.50 (h)£5.00 |
| 62 |
(a) THE PINAFORE PICTURE BOOK. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE. Told by Sir.W.S.Gilbert and Illustrated by Alice B.Woodward. London George Bell & Sons (1908) pp131, light blue decorative boards unevenly faded, slight foxing, mainly to edges, ow good copy scarce (b) GILBERT, Sir W.S. THE STORY OF H.M.S.PINAFORE. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Alice B. Woodward. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. (1913) pp131 scarce (c) THE PINAFORE STORY BOOK Facsimile version by Musical Collectables (1998) pp64 (original 1908), paper wraps NEW |
(a)£50.00 scarce (b)£45.00 scarce (c)£5.00 |
| 63 |
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Catalogue of the Collection at the (Whitbread Public House) 28 John Adam Street, London W.C.2. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essay by Peter Goffin (XVI Plates in colour and b&w ) pp20: (a) (July 1962 1st) (b) (1963 May 2nd imp.) pp20 (cover: small crease top right) |
(a)£18.00 (b)£15.00 |
| 64 | GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AN OPERATIC GLOSSARY (ed. Madge Terry). Published by the Gilbert and Sullivan Society pp64 (1975) | £4.00 |
| 65 |
GODWIN, A.H. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas. With an introduction by G.K.Chesterton and Composite Photograph. Dent pp300: (a) (1926 1st) VG copy (b) (1926 reprint) VG, boards speckled (c) (1927 reprint), boards speckled |
(a)£25.00 (b)£19.00 (c)£18.00 |
| 66 |
GOLDBERG, Isaac: THE STORY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN or The `Compleat' Savoyard. Simon and Schuster, New York pp588 (a) (1928 1st edition) green cloth (a few spots on spine) gilt lettering with DC crest ow VG (b) (1929 edition. John Murray, London) blue cloth , good copy (c) (1929 edition. John Murray, London) blue cloth worn, bumped, ow contents good (d) Little Blue Book No. 476 G&S A Handbook to the Famous Operettas by Isaac Goldberg (1923) pp86 |
(a)£60.00 (b)£55.00 (c)£50.00 (d)£35.00 |
| 67 | GOODMAN, Andrew. GILBERT and SULLIVAN'S LONDON. Edited and presented by
Robert Hardcastle. Foreword by Sir Charles Mackerras. Spellmount (1988)
pp192 :
(a) d/w (as new) (b) d/w sl. worn (c) NEW EDITION (2000). Forewords by Mike Leigh and Sir Charles Mackerras. Faber pp192, decorated softback covers (sl. used ) (d) NEW EDITION (2000) (cover folded at top right corner) , sl. worn |
(a)£20.00
(b)£18.00 (c)£10.50 (d)£7.00 |
| 68 | GOODMAN, Andrew: GILBERT AND SULLIVAN AT LAW. Foreword by The Lord Elwyn-Jones. Associated University Presses, East Brunswick, NJ (1983) pp246 d/w |
£30.00 |
| 69 | GOOSSENS, Eugene. OVERTURES AND BEGINNERS A Musical Autobiography. Methuen (1951) pp327. Ex-Lib. VG. `Plate of Queen Victoria's Silken Programme for a Command Performance in London at which my Grandfather conducted H.M.S. Pinafore (1878)' ; and reference to being conductor of the Comedy Opera Company Ltd. at the Opera Comique in the Strand. With press cuttings : Oratorio in Sydney (1954) and Obituary (1962 x 3) (front board stained) scarce | £30.00 scarce |
| 69X | GOSS' HARMONY by Sir John Goss (1800-1880) (Sullivan's harmony teacher). AN INTRODUCTION TO HARMONY AND THOROUGH-BASS with Numerous Examples and Exercises. Cramer (inscribed 1883) pp92 (green cloth with gilt lettering on cover) | £25.00 |
| 70 | GRATTON FLOOD, W.H. WILLIAM VINCENT WALLACE Composer, 1812-1865
A MEMOIR. Waterford (1912) pp32. A5 facsimile R.Walker (2001) |
£6.00 |
| 71 |
GREEN, Martyn. HERE'S A HOW-DE-DO Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. Reinhardt pp210: (a) 1952 1st with d/w (b) Reprinted December, 1952, d/w, VG |
(a)£25.00 (b)£30.00
|
| 72 |
MARTYN GREEN'S TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. The Complete Librettos of Eleven Operettas. The Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Favorite Songs. Edited and annotated by Martyn Green. Illustrated by Lucille Corcos. Arrangements by Dr. Albert Sirmay. Michael Joseph (1941/1961) pp717 : (a) d/w damaged, repaired and presented in transparent sleeve, ow VG (b) d/w worn and presented in transparent sleeve, edges of book worn, but ow good (c) A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Edited by Deems Taylor. Arr Albert Sirmay. Illus Lucille Corcos. Simon and Schuster NY (1941) pp405 in slipcase, VG+ (d) A TREASURY OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Edited by Deems Taylor. Arr Albert Sirmay. Illus Lucille Corcos. Simon and Schuster NY (1941) pp405 in worn slipcase
|
(a)£45.00 (b)£35.00 (c)£60.00 (d)£55.00
|
| 73 |
GROSSMITH, George and Weedon. THE DIARY OF A NOBODY : (a) With 29 Illustrations by Weedon Grossmith and an Introduction by J.C.Squire. Arrowsmith (Seventh Edition October, 1924) pp177 Maroon boards unevenly faded, rough paper edges (b) With the original illustrations by Weedon Grossmith. Introduction by Sir John Squire. Pan (1946) pp171Folio Society pp165 : (c) Third impression (1973) (without slipcase: yellow decorative boards slightly dull) (d) (1969) Eleventh printing 1996 NEW in green slipcase (e) Thirteenth impression (1999) NEW in green slipcase (f) Elm Tree Books (1984) h/b decorated boards pp150 : with new illustrations by Paul Hogarth & Philip Hood. |
(a)£15.00 (b)£16.00 (c)£10.00 (d)£15.00 NEW (e)£15.00 NEW (f)£25.00 |
| 74 | GROVE, Sir George. A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (A.D. 1450 - 1883) Vol. III P - S (Sullivan entry pp761-764). Macmillan (1883) pp768 black cloth rebound | £15.00 |
| 75 |
HAINING, Peter.(ed.) THE LOST STORIES OF W.S.GILBERT. Robson (1982) pp255:(a) h/b d/w VG+ (b) p/b VG |
(a)£20.00 (b)£14.00 |
| 76 | HALL, Barrie. THE PROMS and the men who made them. Allen 1981) pp232 d/w (G&S references) | £8.00 |
| 77 |
HARDWICK, Michael. THE OSPREY GUIDE TO GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Osprey (1972) pp284 (a) hardback, d/w (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£12.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 78 | HARMAN, Lidsay. A COMIC OPERA LIFE. West Hartlepool, William Barlow (1924) pp156, red cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine (spine faded) (signed) rare | £125.00 rare |
| 79 | HARRIS, Paula. THE YOUNG GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Illustrated by Gloria Timbs. Parrish (1965) pp128 Ex-Pub.Lib. | £8.00 |
| 80 |
HEATH, Tim. SHERLOCK HOLMES The Adventures at Sir Arthur Sullivan's. A play in two acts. Ian Henry Publications Players Press (1997) pp40 (signed by the author) After an evening at the Opera, Holmes and Watson are invited to give a dramatised version of two of their adventures. Watson selects A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA and CHARLES AUGUSTUS MILVERTON and these are performed before a distinguished audience. The riddle for today's audience is why Holmes was asked to perform in this way and what happened afterwards... Also available: A5 programme @ £5.00 and A3 poster @ £6.00 (both signed by author) |
£10.00
|
| 80X | (a) HELYAR, James (ed.) GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Papers Presented at the International Conference held at the University of Kansas in May 1970. Library Series, 37 pp228 (1971) scarce Also available :1970 D'OYLY CARTE AND THE PIRATES : THE ORIGINAL NEW YORK PRODUCTIONS OF (b) pp56 (typescript) |
(a)£30.00 scarce (b)£20.00 (c)£2.00 each (d)£5.00 |
| 81 | HENSCHEL, Helen. WHEN SOFT VOICES DIE. A Musical
Biography of George Henschel (friend of Arthur Sullivan). John Westhouse
(1944), cream boards :
(a) with d/w(b) without d/w, clean boards (c) Methuen (1949) VG with green d/w |
(a)£15.00
(b)£10.00 (c)£15.00 |
| 82 | HEWITT, Tony. THE SCHOOL G&S. A Producer's Handbook. The Albyn Press, Edinburgh (1949) pp48 | £10.00 |
| 83 | HIBBERT, H.G. A PLAYGOER'S MEMORIES. Prefatory note by William Archer. With 12 Illustrations. Grant Richards (1920) pp303. Many references to G&S esp. p259 et seq. : Chapter XXXII Concerning Gilbert and Sullivan. Pages roughly cut/ boards marked | £20.00 |
| 84 | HOLLINGSHEAD, John. GOOD OLD GAIETY An Historiette and Remembrance "Whom the Gods love die young". Published by the Gaiety Theatre Company Ltd., London (1903) pp79. All edges gilt + front and spine gilt lettering and decoration. Maroon cloth. Professionally restored. | £60.00 |
| 85 | HUGHES, Gervase. THE MUSIC OF ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Macmillan (1960) pp180
:
(a) with d/w(b) with lighter d/w; St Martin's Press Inc. New York USA (c) HUGHES, Gervase. COMPOSERS OF OPERETTA. Macmillan (1962) pp283 d/w (with extensive references to Sullivan) (d) HUGHES, Gervase. SIDELIGHTS ON A CENTURY OF MUSIC (1825-1924). Macdonald (1969) pp204 no d/w VG (with references to Sullivan) |
(a) & (b) £20.00 each (c)£16.00 (d)£8.00 |
| 86 | HYMAN, Alan. THE GAIETY YEARS. Cassell (1975) pp230, VG with d/w | £16.00 |
| 87 | HYMAN, Alan. SULLIVAN AND HIS SATELLITES. A survey
of English operettas 1860-1914. Chappell Elm Tree Books (1978) pp224 :
(a) VG, d/w unevenly faded (b) VG with d/w (neatly covered with sticky-backed film and attached to pastedowns) |
(a)£20.00
(b)£16.00 |
| 88 |
JACOBS, Arthur. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure. Parrish (1951) pp66. The World of Music series: (a) VG copy without dustwrapper (b) d/w worn top and tail ow good (c) Ex-Boots Lib., spine frail, no d/w (d) VG contents, boards warped, foxing & browning of edges, very poor d/w |
(a)£15.00 (b)£14.00 (c)£12.00 (d)£10.00 |
| 89 |
JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN A Victorian Musician. OUP pp470:(a) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w, condition good(b) (1984 1st ed.) h/b with d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic attached to pastedowns(c) paperback OUP (1986) pp470(d) paperback OUP (1986) pp470 (covers worn) (e) The Scolar Press. SECOND EDITION h/b with d/w NEW pp494 (1992) |
(a)£45.00(b)£30.00(c)£15.00(d)£7.50 (e)£52.50 NEW |
| 90 | JAMES, Dr. Alan. GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Opera synopses by Andrew Codd.
The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers. Omnibus Press (1989) pp240:
hardback, laminated d/w, VG
|
£15.00
|
| 91 | JEFFERSON, Alan. THE COMPLETE GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA
GUIDE. Webb & Bower (1984) pp352:
(a) Ex-Pub.Lib. shaken, top right edge throughout worn, d/w (worn) (b) VG copy, but with front flyleaf removed |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00
|
| 92 | JOHNSON, A.E. Brush, Pen and Pencil THE BOOK OF DUDLEY HARDY Containing 56 examples of the artist's work in brush, pen, and pencil. Black (1930 reprint) pp55. Includes colour plate of THE CHIEFTAIN and b&w Savoy Theatre Posters : The Grand Duke,The Grand Duchess, His Majesty and The Yeomen of the Guard | £35.00 |
| 93 | JONES, Brian. LYTTON Gilbert and Sullivan's Jester. New insight into the life of the famous Savoyard. Includes 26 rare photographs. Basingstoke Books (2005) pp235 (laminated paper wraps) NEW | £25.00 NEW |
| 94 | JOSEPH, Tony :
(a) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY 1875-1982 an unofficial history. Bunthorne Books (1994) pp388 NEW (b) EVELYN GARDINER (1894-1970) Flying Opera Singer. Bunthorne Books (2004) pp108. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 4. 1920's/1930's D'Oyly Carte chorister and principal contralto + Williamson Opera Company, Australia and New Zealand NEW (c) GEORGE GROSSMITH Biography of a Savoyard. Bunthorne Books (1982 - Reprinted 2000) pp212, laminated paper wraps NEW (d) FREDERICK NEEBE (1843-97). Theatre Manager: Exeter, Weymouth, Devonport, Bath. Starting as an actor, he then became manager of the aforementioned theatres; at one stage of all four simultaneously. In each of these towns he presented a wide range of Victorian theatrical entertainment from Shakespeare to Sensation Plays, from Burlesques to farce.This was also the period when the D'Oyly Carte companies began touring the operas of Gilbert and Sullivan; and Frederick Neebe has his place in D'Oyly Carte history as the man who brought a number of these companies to one or more of his four theatres on a variety of occasions. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 1. Bunthorne Books, Bristol (2000) pp51 laminated wraps NEW (e) CHARLES GOULDING (mid - 1880s to 1939). Bristol Tenor. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2. Bunthorne Books, Bristol 2001 pp60 , laminated wraps NEW Born in the 1880s, joined the DC OC in 1919. With company 17 years, played leading tenor parts: esp. distinguished as Dick Dauntless in RUDDIGORE, Fairfax in YEOMEN, and Marco in THE GONDOLIERS (f) AILEEN DAVIES 1920s Soubrette. D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 3. Bunthorne Books (2003) pp92, laminated wraps NEW Born in 1902, joined the DC OC in 1923. With company 5 years. Favourite parts : Mad Margaret in RUDDIGORE, Phoebe in THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD and Tessa in THE GONDOLIERS (g) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 illustrations NEW (h) EMMIE OWEN and FLORENCE PERRY "Maidenly Perfection" (soprano members of the DC OC for most of the 1890s). D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 5. Bunthorne Books (2005) pp123; 23 illustrations (small creases to back wraps on corners, ow as new) (i) LEONARD OSBORN "Dauntless he..." (2007) pp160 ; 41 illustrations. ISBN : 978-0-9507992-8-5. Leonard Osborn's D'Oyly Carte career spanned no fewer than forty-three years (1937-1980) and fell into three distinct phases. From 1937 to 1940 he was a chorister and small-part player. Then in 1946, after a gap necessitated by war service in the RAF, he was promoted to principal tenor, a position he retained until 1959. Finally, after another, much longer gap, he went back between 1977 and 1980 for a spell as the Company's Director of Productions NEW (j) FRED BILLINGTON "A Large Meat Eater" (2008) pp138 ISBN : 978-0-9507992-9-2. Bunthorne Books, Bristol NEW
|
(a)£17.50 NEW (b)£8.00 NEW (c)£10.50 NEW (d)£4.50 NEW (e) £5.00NEW (f)£7.00 NEW (g)£9.00 NEW (h)£8.00 (i)£10.00 NEW (j)£10.00 NEW |
| 95 | KENDAL, DAME MADGE BY HERSELF. Murray (1933 1st ) pp314. Chapter on W.S.Gilbert pp166-181 and many other references | £20.00 |
| 96 | KLEIN, Herman. MUSICIANS AND MUMMERS. With 12 half-tone plates. Cassell (1925) pp340. Ex-Pub.Lib (front flyleaf removed), good condition. Chapter XI: Critics, Stage Celebrities, and Savoyards: p195 et seq. (Klein was on the staff of the Sunday Times and reviewed all the G&S first nights 1878 - 1896) SCARCE | £35.00 |
| 97 | KUHE, Ernest.ARTICLE ON ARTHUR SULLIVAN: The Triumph of Sullivan pp XXXIX - XL (photo: Millais portrait) FROM: The Music Lovers' Portfolio Edited by Landon Ronald. Vol. 2 (part of four volume set). Waverley Book Co. (1921) Complete set (Songs: Vol 1: Orpheus with his Lute/ Vol 3 The Willow Song/ Vol 4 Sigh No More Ladies) | £25.00 |
| 97X | LAVINE, Sigmund A. WANDERING MINSTRELS WE The Story of GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York (1954) pp303 d/w, VG | £30.00 |
| 98 | LAWRENCE, Arthur. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Life-Story Letters and Reminiscences.
Bowden (1899) pp360, navy boards with gilt lettering, t.e.g. :
(a) good copy, spine faded, back board : bumped centre of top bevelled edge (b) good copy, front hinge bumped a third of the way down (c) ex-Public Library (Liverpool Free Public Library) , with stamp on front board and inside, ow good |
(a)£50.00
(b)£35.00 (c)£30.00
|
| 98X | LAWRENCE, Robert. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN'S H.M.S.PINAFORE. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1940. 48pp. Illustrations by Sheila Beckett (edges of dustwrapper sl. worn) scarce | £25.00 scarce |
| 99 | LAWSON, Winifred (1894-1961). A SONG TO SING-O! Foreword by Sir Malcolm Sargent. Michael Joseph (1955) pp238 d/w | £45.00 |
| 101 | LEIGH, Mike. TOPSY-TURVY Screenplay. Faber and Faber pp139 (1999) NEW (a) signed by Mike Leigh (b) unsigned |
(a)£15.00 signed (b)£10.00 |
| 102 | LEWIS, Ross (ed.) THE CORGI BOOK OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. (1964) pp397
p/b:
(a) red background, with 5 G&S characters in a row (FG7505) (b) sl. different cover design using the same 5 characters as above (FG1542) (c) slight waterstaining pp1-33, largely on edges, same cover as (b) (FG1542) |
(a) £6.00 (b)£6.00 (c)£5.00 |
| 103 | SPECIAL ITEM:LOFTING, Kitty (Arranged and Compiled by) THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN BIRTHDAY BOOK.Being Musical and Vocal Selections for Every Day in the Year. PRESENTED TO THE AUDIENCE October 31st, 1896, in Commemoration of "THE MIKADO" having passed its 1,000th Performance at the Savoy Theatre.Contains The Autographs of the Author, Composer, Artistes, and Manager of The Savoy Operas. Saxon Feb. 1895. 14 facsimile autographs : Jessie Bond**, R.Scott Fische, W.H. Seymour, Stage Manager; R. D'Oyly Carte, Walter Passmore, Arthur Sullivan, Fred Billington, Rosina Brandram, Beatrice Perry, Florence Perry, Jones Hewson, W.S.Gilbert, Charles Kenningham, Francois Cellier (MIKADO revival at the Savoy July 11, 1896 - February 17, 1897) t.e.g., boards faded, ow good Inscribed by Jessie Bond** : [Born Camden Town, London 10 Jan 1853, died Worthing, Sussex 17 Jun 1942, aged 89]C.Jackson Esq With kindest regards from Jessie Bond 21st July/31 rare (with a few birthday entries from owner of book) |
£300.00 rare |
| 104 |
LUBIN, L.B. GILBERT WITHOUT SULLIVAN. Libretti by WSG. Illustrations by L.B.Lubin: Pinafore/ Pirates/ Mikado/ Gondoliers. The Viking Press, New York (1981) pp112 :(a) with d/w (b) without d/w |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 105 | LYTTON, Henry A. THE SECRETS OF
A SAVOYARD. Jarrolds (1922) pp191:
(a) Author's Presentation copy (with b&w photograph)."Yours very sincerely, Henry A. Lytton In friendships Name" (Iolanthe) undated (b) Author's Presentation copy (with b&w photograph).Yours sincerely Henry Lytton "In friendships Name" (Iolanthe) undated (with press cutting for 15 Aug. 1936 DEATH OF SIR HENRY LYTTON (with photo. as Jack Point) (boards faded, black marks at top of front board around title) ow good (c) Undated - b&w portrait of Lytton (d) Undated - (Jack Point colour portrait) signed below portrait (e) March, 1922 3rd reprint (Jack Point colour portrait) (f) possibly 1st edition (Jack Point colour portrait), foxed throughout
|
(a)£35.00 Author's Presentation copy (b)£30.00Author's Presentation copy (c)£8.00 (d)£20.00 signed (e)£10.00 (f)£7.00
|
| 106 | LYTTON, Henry. A WANDERING MINSTREL. Reminiscences. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Stanley Baldwin. Jarrolds (1933 - 1st edition) pp287. Blue boards unevenly faded, esp. spine, ow good |
£30.00 |
| 107 | MacPHAIL, Ralph Jr. Additional Adventures of Messrs. BOX and COX. W.S.Gilbert. / F.C.Burnand. With an Introduction by Ralph MacPhail, Jr. pp74 (1974) | £25.00 |
| 108 | MACQUEEN-POPE, W. NIGHTS OF GLADNESS with chapter on the G&S partnership (with Savoyard photos). Hutchinson (1956) pp268 no d/w | £12.00 |
| 108X | MAGOR, CLIFF & EDNA. THE SONG OF A MERRYMAN. IVAN MENZIES OF THE D'OYLY CARTE G&S OPERAS. Grosvenor Books (1976) pp108 (signed by authors) (laminated wraps worn) | £23.00 signed by authors |
| 109 | MANCHESTER SOUNDS. Journal of the Manchester Musical Heritage Trust. Volume 2 ~ 2001 pp172. Sullivan: The Manchester Connection by Martin Thacker pp89 - 112 (Librarian, Henry Watson Music Library, Manchester): article examines Sullivan's orchestral and theatrical links with the city: Calvert at The Princes Theatre, Halle, COX AND BOX + some ideas about the `plot' cemetery episode (1866) mentioned in Newman Flower's biography (SAS: His Life, Letters and Diaries (1927) pp49-50) (Cover: Caricature of Sullivan from THE BAILIE, no.167 (Glasgow, 29 Dec. 1875)) | £6.00 |
| 110 |
MANDER, Raymond and MITCHENSON, Joe. A PICTURE HISTORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Vista (1962) pp160 : (a) d/w (b) no d/w |
(a)£35.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 111 | MANDER, Raymond & MITCHENSON, Joe. THE THEATRES OF LONDON. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. A Harvest Book (2nd revised ed. 1963) p/b pp292 + St. James's Theatre. Its Strange & Complete History 1835-1957 advertising booklet by Barry Duncan. Foreword by Allardyce Nicoll (1964) | £12.00 |
| 112 |
H.M.S.PINAFORE Told by Martha Mearns, drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Nelson (1966) A Mikado Book
|
£15.00 |
| 113 | MAYHEW, Henry (and other writers) LONDON CHARACTERS Illustrations of the HUMOUR, PATHOS, AND PECULIARITIES OF LONDON LIFE. With numerous illustrations by W.S.Gilbert and others. Chatto and Windus (1874) pp477 illustrated front board and spine, gilt lettering (some flecks of ink to spine and outer back board ow VG copy) | £60.00 |
| 114 | MOORE, Frank Ledlie. HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN:
(a) Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards. Arthur Barker Ltd., London (1962) pp264 d/w VG copy (b) no d/w (c) CROWELL'S HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Introduction by Dorothy Raedler, Producer-Director, The American Savoyards (1962) pp264. Crowell, New York d/w VG
|
(a)£20.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£20.00
|
| 115 |
MOREY, Cynthia. INCLINED TO DANCE AND SING. A D'Oyly Carte Journal of the 1950's. Foreword by John Reed O.B.E. Prospero Books (1998) pp127 paper wraps
|
£10.00
|
| 116 | MORLEY, Sheridan. ROBERT My Father. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1993) pp240 d/w VG. Includes paragraph on THE STORY GILBERT AND SULLIVAN film p122, and a small b/w photograph as WSG (between pp112-3) | £15.00 |
| 116X | MORRELL, Roberta. KENNETH SANDFORD `Merely corroborative detail'. Published by K.Sandford. Produced by Ron Billings. 1999 pp214 (laminated paper wraps) (signed by Kenneth Sandford and Roberta Morrell) |
£23.00 signed |
| 117 | MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. THEMATIC CATALOGUE IN HIS OWN HAND. Facsimile of the Autograph in the British Library. Edited and with a commentary by Albi Rosenthal & Alan Tyson. Publisher : Barenreiter. ISBN : 3761809808 pp57; 90 facsimiles, hardback (1992). Language: German NEW | £55.00 NEW |
| 118 | MUSICAL TIMES Volume 17 April 1875 – December 1876 (incomplete) Nos. 386 - 406 : missing 1875 : Nos. 383-385 (January, February and March pp1-32) & 390 pp161-192 (August ) and No. 401 (July 1896 pp513-544) : pp33- 720 (less missing editions), black cloth with leather label (worn). Review of The love that loves me not Song. Words by W.S.Gilbert. Music by Arthur Sullivan p211 Sept. 1, 1875 |
£25.00 |
| 119 |
NAUMANN, Emil (trans. F. Praeger/ edited by F.A. Gore Ouseley). THE HISTORY OF MUSIC Vols. I - V pp1332. Cassell (undated, c. 1886) a.e.g. decorated blue bevilled boards. Good (Vol. I : some slight staining to bottom edge of pages, ow good/ Vol III : some slight staining to top edge of pages, ow good/ Vol IV sl. stain to top edge near front only, ow good). Engraving of Sir Arthur Sullivan (from a photograph by Elliott & Fry) at the front of Vol. IV |
£60.00 |
| 120 | NETTEL, Reginald. THE ORCHESTRA IN
ENGLAND A Social History. References to Sullivan's attitude to Sterndale
Bennett (p.214) and Richter (p.223). Cape pp296:
(1946 1st ed.) d/w VG
|
£15.00
|
| 121 |
(a) OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp382 (1921 Library Edition (Revised and Enlarged)). Preface by H.V.Higgins (6 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) (includes photo. of the Company's Milestones 1907-1921) (b) OPERA AT HOME. HMV catalogue pp463 (1925 3rd). Preface by Sir Hugh Allen (9 G&S/ Sullivan recordings listed) (c) OPERA AT HOME The Gramophone Co. (1928 Fourth Edition) pp527 green cloth, gilt lettering (spine faded). Includes synopses and recording details of : GN; IO; Ivanhoe; MK; PC; PF; PP; RG; YG (indicates introduction of the new electrical recordings) (d) OPERA AT HOME The Gramophone Co. (1928 Fourth Edition) pp527 green cloth, gilt lettering (spine faded). Includes synopses and recording details of : GN; IO; Ivanhoe; MK; PC; PF; PP; RG; YG (indicates introduction of the new electrical recordings) front flyleaf removed ow good copy |
(a) - (c) £25.00 each (d)£20.00 |
| 121X | OPERAS - OLD AND NEW. Noda (1929) pp342. Compiled by Dudley Stuart Page and Bernard Richardson Billings. A List of 100 operettas and operas (including all the G&S operas, Gilbert without Sullivan, and Sullivan without Gilbert e.g. IVANHOE): details of Characters; Voice and Style of Part; Range; Solos; Duets; Trios; Sextets; Concerted & Finales + Style or Period. A remarkable compendium | £25.00 |
| 122 | OSBORNE, Charles. THE OPERA HOUSE ALBUM. A Collection of turn-of-the-century (Eurpoean) Postcards. Robson (1979) pp128 d/w (sl. chip at back) | £10.00 |
| 123 | (a) THE PARLOUR SONG BOOK. A Casquet of Gems. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner. Music edited by Antony Miall. Joseph (1972) pp374 (includes The Lost Chord in F) d/w VG (b) JUST A SONG AT TWILIGHT. The Second Parlour Song Book. Edited and Introduced by Michael R. Turner and Antony Miall. Joseph (1975) pp288 (includes George Grossmith's See Me Dance the Polka in D ) d/w VG |
(a)£30.00 (b)£30.00 |
| 124 | PEARSALL, Ronald. (a) VICTORIAN POPULAR MUSIC. David & Charles (1973) pp240 p/b (b) EDWARDIAN POPULAR MUSIC. David & Charles (1975) pp207 d/w |
(a)£12.00 (b)£16.00 |
| 125 | PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT and SULLIVAN The story
of the partnership (and quarrels) of this famous pair whose operas are a
well-loved national institution:-
(a) 1935 1st pp319 black cloth, red lettering: (i) clean copy @ £16.00 (ii) dull copy with `Boots Booklending Library' green label on front @ £14.00 (b) PEARSON, Hesketh: GILBERT AND SULLIVAN A Biography. USA Edition 1935 pp317 (T:£15.00) (c) 1946 (2nd ed.) smaller format of Hamish Hamilton 1st edition (d) 1947 (Oct. 3rd imp.). Hamish Hamilton pp319, black cloth boards clean (e) c.1949 The Right Book Club h/b (f) 1950 1st edition Penguin Books Paperback (g)1954 reprint p/b (h) (1954 reprint) p/b working copy (grubby), without half title page (i) 1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge. pp319 h/b, good copy with sl. worn d/w (j) (1975) Macdonald and Jane's. Intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge. pp319 h/b, VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns (k) (1985) with illustrated cover : Millais/Holl portraits. Penguin 251 p/b |
(a) (i)£16.00
(ii)£14.00 (b)£15.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£8.00 (e)£9.00 (f)£5.00 (g)£4.00 (h)£2.00 (i)£12.00 (j)£10.00 (k)£6.00 |
| 126 | PEARSON, Hesketh. GILBERT His Life and Strife. Methuen (1957) pp276 :
(a) worn d/w(b) good, no d/w (c) USA Edition : Harper, New York (1957) d/w |
(a)£16.00
(b)£15.00 (c)£15.00 |
| 127 | PEARSON, Hesketh. LIVES OF THE WITS : Swift; Johnson; Sheridan; Smith; Disraeli; Labouchere; Whistler; WSG; Tree; Wilde; Shaw; Belloc; Beerbohm; Chesterton. Harper & Row, N.Y. (1962 1st ed.) pp334 d/w | £25.00 |
| 129 | (a) PLAY PICTORIAL No.10 pp361-400 “A Princess of Kensington” at the Savoy (May 1903) VG (b) THE PLAY PICTORIAL (1904). (John Gielgud Ex Libris). THE PLAY : No.1 Vol.I THE CINGALEE March 1904 (with C.Hayden Coffin anf Rutland Barrington); No.2 Vol.I VERONIQUE (Rosina Brandram); No.3 Vol. I THE FINISHING SCHOOL; No.4 Vol. I SERGEANT BRUE; No.5 Vol. I BEAUTY AND THE BARGE; No.6 Vol I THE CATCH OF THE SEASON (Zena Dare); THE PLAY PICTORIAL : No. VIII : A COUNTRY GIRL (Rutland Barrington, Hayden Coffin); Vol. IV No. XIX THE ORCHID (Part I) (George Grossmith, Jnr.); No. XX Vol. IV THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH; No. XXI Vol. IV THE EARL AND THE GIRL (Henry Lytton, Walter Passmore; Vol IV No. XXII THE ORCHID (Part II) (with musical quotations from the shows). Handsome One-Volume collection bound in red cloth with fine gilt decoration on front board and spine (c) A bound edition (red cloth/ half leather binding) of PLAY PICTORIAL Volume 1 (1908: Nos. VI - X pp201 - 400) : Monsieur Beaucaire; If I were King; A Country Girl (with photos. of Rutland Barrington); The Light That Failed; A Princess of Kensington (Savoy Theatre with many photos. of Walter Passmore, Henry Lytton, Agnes Fraser, Louie Pounds, Robert Evett and Rosina Brandram pp367 - 400); The Medal and the Maid (photo of Ruth Vincent - this edition Vol III No.XIV pp27 - 54 bound at end of volume), sl. shaken (NB p313 top of photo. cut out) (d) A bound edition of PLAY PICTORIAL Volume II (half-green cloth with gilt lettering : stained on front board, ow good): If I were King (No.VII) pp243-272; A Country Girl (No. VIII) (with photos. of Rutland Barrington) pp285-308; The Light That Failed (No. IX) pp327-352; A Princess of Kensington (No. X) (Savoy Theatre with many photos. of Walter Passmore, Henry Lytton, Agnes Fraser, Louie Pounds, Robert Evett and Rosina Brandram pp367 -394); The Admirable Crichton (No. XI) pp407-434; The Clandestine Marriage (No. XII) pp445-472. Covers bound at back (original publisher's binding)
|
(a)£30.00 (b)£65.00 (c)£25.00 (d)£20.00 |
| 130 | REED, John. NOTHING WHATEVER TO GRUMBLE AT. His Story as told to Cynthia Morey. Xlibris (2006) pp147 : (a) hardback ISBN 1-4257-0256-2 NEW (b) paperback ISBN 1-4257-0255-4 NEW OUT-OF-STOCK (c) hardback ISBN 1-4257-0256-2 NEW (signed by John Reed) (d) paperback ISBN 1-4257-0255-4 NEW (signed by John Reed) |
(a)£24.00 NEW (b)£15.00 NEW OUT-OF-STOCK (c)£30.00 NEW (signed by John Reed) (d)£20.00 NEW (signed by John Reed)
|
| 131 | REES, Brian. A MUSICAL PEACEMAKER. The Life and Work of Sir Edward German. Kensal Press (1986) pp328, d/w, good condition | £20.00 |
| 132 |
REES, Terence. THESPIS A Gilbert & Sullivan Enigm Dillon's University Bookshop (1964) pp150 : (a) (1964) h/b d/w VG+ (b) reprint (2003) pp150 |
(a)£18.00 (b)£12.00
|
| 133 | REID, Charles. MALCOLM SARGENT A Biography (1968). Hamish Hamilton pp491.
Chapter 12 pp135-153: `With D'Oyly Carte'
(a) (1968 1st) hardback with d/w(b) (1968 3rd imp.) h/b, d/w (c) (1970 6th imp.) h/b, d/w |
(a)£10.00
(b)£9.00 (c)£8.00 |
| 134 |
ROLLINS, Cyril. & WITTS, R. John. (compilers) THE D'OYLY CARTE OPERA COMPANY IN GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. Joseph (1962) pp186 + APPENDIX/INDEX pp26: (a) (1962 1st ed.) d/w (sl. grubby) ow VG copy (b) (March 1962 2nd impression) d/w VG Supplements only : (c) A4 spiral-bound photocopied booklet (for ease of reference):1961-1966/ Second 1966-71/ Third 1971-76/ Fourth 1976 - 1982 (d) 1961-1966 pp10 original (e) signed (Cyril Rollins) typed letter 20th September, 1972 to John B. Goldsborough re: supplements 1961/66 and 1966/71
|
(a)£100.00 (b)£95.00 (c)£20.00 photocopied spiral-bound booklet (d)£6.00 (e)£6.00 signed |
| 135 | THE ANNA RUSSELL SONG BOOK. Introduction by Anna Russell. Drawings by Michael Ffolkes. Elek Books (1960) pp71, d/w, good copy: including How to write your own Gilbert and Sullivan Opera | £30.00 |
| 136 | SARDESON, Sandra M. A. BORN TO MUSIC The story of the Augarde Family in England. Louise and Amy Augarde started their careers in The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company c.1882/ 1884 respectively. Amy played Hebe (PINAFORE 1887 revival) and Mad Margaret in RUDDIGORE (1887). Heritage Lincolnshire (1999) pp102 laminated paper wraps (with CD including recordings of Amy rendering Katisha (with Peter Dawson as The Mikado) (1906) and Buttercup (1907)) NEW | £15.00 |
| 137 | SAREMBA, Meinhard. ARTHUR SULLIVAN. Ein Komponistenleben im viktorianischen England. Florian Noetzel, Germany pp437 (1993) d/w as new | £40.00 |
| 138 | THE SAVOY - LONDON by Compton Mackenzie. Harrap (1953) pp142 (with colour and b&w illustrations) h/b + b&w postcard of hotel from The Embankment Gardens | £50.00 |
| 140 |
SAXE WYNDHAM, H. ARTHUR SULLIVAN with a chapter by Ernest Ford. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bell pp80 with photographic plates/chronological list of compositions: (a) (1903 1st) VG copy, with intact spine, t.e.g. (b) (1903 1st) boards foxed, contents VG (c) (1903 1st) (inscribed Jan. 9. 1904) spine intact, starting to split, ow good (d) (1903 1st) part of spine strip missing top and tail but `Sullivan' intact., covers grubby ow good (e) (1905 reprint) t.e.g. spine faded ow VG+ (inscribed Jan. 14th 1908) (f) (1913) red cloth, very clean copy (g) SAXE WYNDHAM, Henry. SULLIVAN. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Masters of Music edited by Sir Landon Ronald. Popular edition (1933) red boards unevenly faded, d/w frail, foxing on edges, ow VG |
(a)£35.00 scarce (b)£30.00 (c)£27.00 (d)£25.00 (e)£30.00 (f) £25.00 (g)£24.00 |
| 141 | SCHOLES, Percy A. THE LISTENER'S HISTORY OF MUSIC. 3 Vols in one. Volume ii Sullivan pp154-155 with Millais photo (of painting). OUP (1930) | £15.00 |
| 142 |
SCHOLES, Percy A. THE MIRROR OF MUSIC 1844-1944. A Century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the MUSICAL TIMES. Novello (1947) (a) Volume I only, dw pp523. Arthur Sullivan pp472/ Plate 62 (b) 2 Volumes pp964. Many Sullivan references. Ex-Pub.Lib VG blue boards |
(a)£10.00 (b)£20.00 |
| 143 | SCHOLES, Percy A. THE OXFORD JUNIOR COMPANION TO MUSIC. OUP (1954) pp435 brown cloth (includes section on Sullivan pp375-378 : Sullivan Facts and Incidents) | £8.00 |
| 145 | SCOTT, Clement (ed.). THE THEATRE A Monthly Review. NEW SERIES Vol.VI June to December, 1885. Carson & Comerford. Index pp2/ pp342, original publisher's binding with decorative cover and gilt tooling (`Comedy' mask at centre of front board) + 12 Photograph Portraits including MISSES SIBYL GREY, LEONORA BRAHAM, and JESSIE BOND in "The Mikado" : "Three Little Maids from School are We" opposite p109
|
£45.00 |
| 146 | SEARLE, Ronald. DICK DEADEYE based on the drawings of Ronald Searle and the operas of Gilbert & Sullivan. Cape (1975). Pictorial boards, VG+ | £25.00 |
| 147 |
SEARLE, Townley. SIR WILLIAM SCHWENCK GILBERT. A TOPSY-TURVY ADVENTURE. With decorations by the author. And an Introduction by R.E.Swartwout, M.A. Alexander-Ouseley (1931) pp105 (a comprehensive Gilbert bibliography) scarce : (a) good copy, spine faded scarce (b) spine faded, back outer board stained, ow good copy (c) covers faded, spine split |
(a)£80.00 scarce (b)£70.00 (c)£65.00 |
| 148 | SHAW, Bernard. MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-94 in Three Volumes. Constable and Company Volume I Revised and reprinted for this Standard Edition, 1932 pp302 t.e.g. Volume II 1932/ Reprinted 1949 pp325Volume III 1932/ Reprinted 1950 pp320 (Index pp287-320)Buff cloth, gilt lettering, all volumes VG Many G&S references |
available as a set @ £30.00 |
| 149 |
SMITH, Geoffrey. THE SAVOY OPERAS. A New Guide to G&S. Hale (1983) pp236 : MINT copy with d/w |
£20.00
|
| 150 | SONGS OF A SAVOYARD by W.S.Gilbert. Illustrated
by the Author.
(a) Routledge (1891) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering and pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a.e.g (b) Routledge (1891) with dedication to Sir Arthur Sullivan (1890) pp142. Original gilt-lettering and pictorial bevilled fawn cloth a.e.g boards grubby, small nick out of front black endpaper top right, contents VG (c) Macmillan (1926) pp174, red cloth sl. worn, ow good (d) Macmillan Illustrated Pocket Classics (Dec.1926 reprint). Red cloth pp174 (e) (Dec. 1926 reprint) : maroon leather/ gilt lettering t.e.g. (inscription for 1943) pp174 FINE |
(a)£50.00 (b)£25.00 (c)£8.00 (d)£8.00 (e)£20.00 |
| 151 | SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS (most copies listed below c.1926) Routledge/ Chappell pp268: (a) (inscribed 18 March 1892) a.e.g., shaken, bevelled boards unevenly faded, 2 small stains on front boards, ow good (b) t.e.g., smooth paper, earlier edition (undated), superior reproduction of `Bab' illustrations, no d/w (c) good, clean boards, gilt lettering, no d/w (d) dull /stained binding no d/w (e) d/w (grubby) protecting VG copy with blue lettering (f) fair copy no d/w(g) average copy, no d/w (h) (inscribed 9 Oct. 1943) blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired) (i) 1954, blue lettering on very clean buff coloured boards, d/w (repaired), good copy
|
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£15.00 (d)£10.00 (e)£12.00 (f)£10.00 (g)£8.00(h)£10.00 (i)£15.00 |
| 152 | THE VICTORIAN THEATRE A Pictorial Survey by Richard Southern. David & Charles (1970) ISBN 0 7153 4968 6 | £10.00 |
| 153 | SPELLMAN, Sidney and Doreen. VICTORIAN MUSIC COVERS with a Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. Evelyn, Adams & Mackay (1969) pp72 d/w | £10.00 |
| 155 | STANFORD, Charles Villiers and FORSYTH, Cecil. A HISTORY OF MUSIC. Illustrated. References to Arthur Sullivan. Macmillan (1925 New edition with corrections) pp384 | £10.00 |
| 156 |
STEDMAN, Jane W. W.S.GILBERT A Classic Victorian & His Theatre. Oxford (1996) pp374 : (a) d/w, with TLS review by Judith Weir April 26 1996 (b) NEW with d/w (c) d/w slighly worn |
(a)£23.00 (b)£20.00 NEW (c)£18.00 |
| 157 |
STEDMAN, Jane W. GILBERT BEFORE SULLIVAN. Six Comic Plays by WSG.pp270 Routledge & Kegan (1969). Contains vocal score of AGES AGO with music by Frederic Clay (a) MINT with d/w scarce (b) University of Chicago Press (1967) d/w
|
(a) £30.00 scarce (b)£30.00 |
| 157X | STEDMAN, Jane. W.S.GILBERT’S THEATRICAL CRITICISM. The Society for Theatre Research (2000) pp215 h/b | £16.00 |
| 158 |
(a) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE : SIX VOLUMES in grey cloth library bindings . Edited by E. Hatzfield: Vol. I : January to June, 1895 pp484 (some light foxing on edges): pp21-27 SONG : EDWARD GRAY in G major. Words by Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan/ pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ Interviews with Eminent Musicians No.3 - SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN pp169-174 by M.A. von Zedlitz. Contains five photographs of Sir Arthur's home / p175 Miss Jessie Bond/ Plate p242: "THE LOST CHORD" From a photograph by W. & D. Downey/ p248 Edward Solomon (with photo.)/ p253 George Grossmith also SONG p279: My Lady Nature's Little Joke/ pp403-5 August Manns (includes references to Sullivan's orchestral output) Vol. II : July to December, 1895 pp524 (some light foxing on edges): ppp12-3 Chas. Coote and P. Bucalossi/ p170-1 Balfe/ pp172-3 The Story of The Bohemian Girl / p416 Ernest Bucalossi Vol. III : January to June, 1896 pp428: p160 Albert Chevalier (with photo.)/ pp226-7 Norman Salmond (with portrait and costume photo. as Richard Coeur de Lion in Sullivan's IVANHOE)/ pp233-239 SONG His Lady. Words by R.S.Hichens. Music by Edward German Vol. IV : July to December, 1896 pp424 : p72 Two Savoy Favourites : Miss Florence Perry and Miss Emmie Owen/ p136 Sidney Jones (with photo.)/ pp332-335 Chapel Royal Vol. V : January to June, 1897 pp388 : pp196 -201 Royal Military School of Music, Kneller Hall Vol. VI : July to December, 1897 pp428 : pp8-9 Sir George Grove/ pp269-271 Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company (b) 4 Volumes of THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE articles bound as one Jan. 1895 - Dec. 1896 : pp83 - 89 The Royal College of Music/ p97 Hayden-Coffin/ pp169 - 174 Interviews with Eminent Musicians : Sir Arthur Sullivan/ p175 Miss Jessie Bond with photos. : AS NANNA IN "HIS EXCELLENCY" and AS TESSA, IN "THE GONDOLIERS"/ Plate p242: "THE LOST CHORD" From a photograph by W. & D. Downey/ p253 George Grossmith/ p416 Ernest Bucalossi/ p72 Two Savoy Favourites : Miss Florence Perry and Miss Emmie Owen/ pp332-335 Chapel Royal (c) Interviews with Eminent Musicians No.3 - SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN from THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE (1895) pp169-174 by M.A. von Zedlitz (some sl. foxing, mainly on edges). Contains five photographs of Sir Arthur's home (pin holes on left margin) (d) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE (1895) p175 only : Miss Jessie Bond with photos. : AS NANNA IN "HIS EXCELLENCY" and AS TESSA, IN "THE GONDOLIERS" (1) with pin holes on margin (2) trimmed white edges (e) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE A Musical Monthly. Vol.IV July-Dec. 1896. Newes pp428. Article p72 (with photos.) : TWO SAVOY FAVOURITES : MISS FLORENCE PERRY and MISS EMMIE OWEN (original decorative bevilled boards) (f) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE July to December, 1895. Many articles including : The Royal Academy of Music by Dr. A.C.Mackenzie, Principal pp4-10; Interviews with Eminent Musicians No.1 - Sir Charles and Lady Halle pp11-14; No.5 - Mr. August Manns pp403-405; Mr Ben Davies pp412-413; Sir Augustus Harris on Opera pp83-85; The Royal Society of Musicians of Great Britain p86-89; Interviews with Eminent Musicians - No.7 M. Paderewski pp163-165; Balfe - A Biographical Sketch by Lionel S. Maplson pp170-171; Arline's Hero - The Story of "The Bohemian Girl" pp172- 174; Interviews with Eminent Musicians - No.8 M.Ambroise Thomas; Mr David Bispham pp247-249; The Leipsic Conservatoire of Music pp323-328; Miss Esther Palliser p331; M. Georges Jacobi pp412-413; Ernest Bucalossi p416; The Art of Composition by Frederic H. Cowen pp12-13; Interviews with Eminent Musicians - No.9 M. Massenet pp147-151; Mr. Norman Salmond (played Richard Coeur de Lion in Sullivan's IVANHOE (photo.) pp226-7; Interviews with Eminent Musicians - No.10 - Signor F. Paolo Tosti pp291-293; The Art of Conducting by Frederic H. Cowen pp368-9; : Two Savoy FavouritesMiss Florence Perry and Miss Emmie Owen p72; Interview with Mdlle. Chaminade pp131134; Mr Sidney Jones p136; Miss Clara Butt p199 (with photo.); Violins and Violin-Creators pp266-271; The Children of the Chapel pp332-335 (bound in maroon cloth : gilt lettering on spine 1-4) (g) THE STRAND MUSICAL MAGAZINE c.July-Dec. 1897 (Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee frontispiece - includes Sullivan, Cowen, Parry and Mackenzie cameo portraits). Articles include Mr Plunket Greene pp8-9; The Royal Military School of Music at Kneller Hall pp196-201; Mr. Ivan Caryll pp202-3; Mr. Fred. E. Weatherly pp263; Music during the Victorian Age pp323-336 pages numbers out of sequence) : portraits include Dvorak, Dr. Hans Richter, Costa, Halle and Gounod; Sir George Grove pp8-9; Interviews with Eminent Musicians - No.XI - G.Verdi pp131-135; Richard Wagner : A Biographical Sketch pp259-265; The Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company pp269-271 (bound in maroon cloth : gilt lettering on spine Vol 5-6) (h) THE STRAND MAGAZINE.Vol. XIV July-Dec. 1897 Edited by Geo: Newnes. Illustrated interviews LVI.- Sir Arthur Seymour Sullivan. By Arthur H. Lawrence (Illustrations from Photographs and Facsimiles) pp649-658. Original blue boards pp804
|
(a)£100.00 6-VOL. SET (b)£65.00 (c)£12.00 (d) (1)£8.00 (2)£6.00 (e)£18.00 (f)£20.00 (g)£20.00 (h)£25.00 |
| 159 |
SULLIVAN, Herbert and FLOWER, Newman. SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN Cassell (1927) pp314: (a) good copy (b) good copy, but rear endpapers damagedNew and Revised Second Edition 1950 pp306: (c) VG copy with d/w(d) d/w chipped/worn (e) spine rubbed head and tail, no d/w (f) probably ex Boots library, riveted hole in top of spine, spine torn along front edge, hotel rubber stamp inside rear board, foxing, no d/w (g) new endpapers, boards unevenly faded |
(a)£25.00 (b)£20.00 (c)£20.00 (d)£18.00 (e)£12.00 (f)£12.00 (g)£15.00 |
| 160 | TAIT, Viola. A FAMILY OF BROTHERS : The Taits and J.C.Williamson; a Theatre History. Heinemann, Melbourne, Australia (1971) hardback pp303 d/w VG | £25.00 |
| 161 | TAYLOR, Ian (Compiler). THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN QUIZ BOOK. Luscombe
(1974) pp92
(a) d/w (b) VG, d/w covered with sticky-backed plastic extending to pastedowns |
(a)£8.00
(b)£7.00 |
| 162 |
TAYLOR, Ian. HOW TO PRODUCE CONCERT VERSIONS OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN. Hale (1972) pp249 (a) d/w VG+ (b) d/w clipped at front top |
(a)£15.00 (b)£10.00 |
| 163 | THEATRE OWNERSHIP IN BRITAIN. A Report prepared for The Federation of Theatre Unions. London (1953) pp281 - includes Savoy Theatre p110 | £40.00 |
| 164 | TRAUBNER, Richard OPERETTA. A Theatrical History. OUP (1983) laminated wraps pp461. Section on G&S: The Savoy Tradition pp149-185 |
£12.00 |
| 165 | TREBLE, H.A. ed. (M.A.). SELECTIONS FROM W.S.GILBERT. Macmillan: The Scholar's Library (1944) pp212 pocket-size h/b, green cloth scarce | £8.00 scarce |
| 166 | TUCKER, Norman (1910-1978). MUSICIAN Before and After Two Decades at Sadler's Wells. An Autobiography.Privately printed by J.Audrey Ellison (1978) pp206 (includes chapter : Gilbert and Sullivan and Iolanthe) paper covers | £20.00 |
| 167 | TURFERY, Cossar and PALMER, King. THE MUSICAL PRODUCTION A Complete Guide for Amateurs. Light Opera, Revue, Musical Comedy and Pantomime. Pitman (1953) pp226 d/w (contains DC OC photos. of MK/GN/PF) | £20.00 |
| 168 | UNTERMEYER, Louis. THE LAST PIRATE Tales from The G&S Operas (7). Illustrated by Reginald Birch. Harcourt, Brace and Cmpany. New York (1934) pp319 scarce | £50.00 scarce |
| 169 | VAN DER KISTE, John (compiled by). GILBERT & SULLIVAN'S CHRISTMAS. Sutton (2000) pp150 |